| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Song and Words: A History of the Curwen Press George Allen , London, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light chipping to jacket at edges, a few large chips missing at edges of back panel. Endpapers toned Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 036142. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 036142 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books; 0046550119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Cottage: Complete & Unabridged [Audiobook] VGC. ISIS Audio Books, 1993. Complete & Unabridged 10 cassettes in double case(dent on the outer and inner edge of the front case, small nicks and scratches on the case), both in VGC, Read by Simon Mattacks. Case and tapes are in VGC with a mark on the front of tape 4 and light shelf wear. Playing time 13hrs. Large sizes case. Heavy set. Very Good. ISBN: 9781856955263 Book number: 2656 GBP 45.90 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 71.96 | JP¥ 5716] Catalogue: Audiobooks :Books on Cassette
Keywords: : 9781856955263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tainia. Roland Hampe zum 70. Geburtstag. Mainz, 1980. 2 vols. 537 pp. 100 plts. Cloth. Book number: 128655 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Greece Tainia Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleuron Anthology. Tonbridge, Ernest Benn Limited/ Toronto, University of Toronto, 1973. 4to.,pp.xv,359, blue cloth covered boards, silver lettering, b/w illustrations; lightly creased to foot of spine, a near-fine copy, in a price-clipped decorative dust-jacket, with small closed tear to foot of spine, lightly chipped to lower corners, sticker mark to rear, light spotting to upper rear corner, otherwise near-fine. Book number: 20256 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: BIBLIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Critique. N° 2, mars 1987. Contient entre autres : Politique : Léniniste en 1967, par Michel Simon (5 pages). Témoignage : Les usines du savouir aux Etats-Unis, par Herbert Aptheker (7 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1967. Revue du Marxisme militant. Contient aussi : Philosophie : Marxismes et Sciences de l'homme, par Lucien Sève (8 pages). Urbanisme : Habitation et mode de vie demain en URSS, d'après André Meyerson (4 pages). Physiologie végétale et faim dans le monde, par le professeur Robert Bourdu (5 pages). Littérature : Un certain Plume, par Jean-Louis Houdebine (7 pages). Max-Pol Fouchet raconte, par Maurice Moissonnier (1 page). Plusieurs illustrations n&b hors-texte et in-texte. 1 fascicule in-8, (12,5X28 cm), 64 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec et la couverture un pêu défraichie. ¶ Politique : Léniniste en 1967, par Michel Simon (5 pages). Témoignage : Les usines du savouir aux Etats-Unis, par Herbert Aptheker (7 pages). Philosophie : Marxismes et Sciences de l'homme, par Lucien Sève (8 pages). Urbanisme : Habitation et mode de vie demain en URSS, d'après André Meyerson (4 pages). Physiologie végétale et faim dans le monde, par le professeur Robert Bourdu (5 pages). Littérature : Un certain Plume, par Jean-Louis Houdebine (7 pages). Max-Pol Fouchet raconte, par Maurice Moissonnier (1 page). Book number: 60129 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harold Curwen. The Careful Printer. An address delivered at the 219th dinner of The Double Crown Club. Privately Printed at the Maidstone School of Arts and Crafts, 1973. Soft cover. "Limited to 120 copies, printed at the Curwen Press and presented to members of the Double Crown Club. 15pp. Small 8vo. Card wrappers, in fine state.". Fine. Book number: 18258 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Protocol Analysis. Verbal Reports as Data. Mit Press Cambridge 1984 Paperback 426 S. Befriedigender Zustand/ satisfyingly, Ex-Library., Flyleaf loosened., Vorsatzseite gelockert., With tables. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 336267 € 12.90 [Appr.: US$ 16.2 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie Verbalization 0262550121 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sidney Sime. Master of the mysterious W W Norton & Co Inc, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 96. ISBN: 9780500271544. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U742396 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780500271544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sidney Sime. Master of the mysterious Norton, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 96. ISBN: 9780500271544. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1582099 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780500271544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song and Words: A History of the Curwen Press London, George Allen. 1973, 1. Pubs Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. The book is in fine condition but the dust wrapper has closed tears on both panels and is worn along the edges. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 16170 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Curwen Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tainia. Roland Hampe zum 70. Geburtstag am 2. Dezember 1978 dargebracht. Bd.1+2 Band 1: Textband / Band 2: Tafelband. Zabern, Mainz 1980. 2 Bände IX, 541 S. / XII S. + 100 Tafeln 4° Original-Leinen, Einbände etwas berieben und fleckig, Kopfschnitt von Bd.1 mit grösserem Fleck, sonst sonst ordentliche Exemplare. Book number: 20366 € 54.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.81 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5387] Catalogue: Orientalistik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Identity: A Social Psychological Perspective. Sage Publications, Beverly Hills and London: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. What is the nature of Jewish identity in the contemporary world? Using insights from many social sciences, primarily social psychology, Professor Herman examines Jewish life in its totality. He sees Israel, pro-Israeli feelings, and Zionism as the substance of present-day Jewish identity. The empirical material reviewed in this book as well as Herman's recommendations in the concluding chapter concern the relationship between Israel and the Diaspora. Includes an Index. ¶ 263 pages. Book number: 29591X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: ( Israel Zionism . Diaspora Psychology . Yom Kippur War Jews Galut Anti Semitism). 080390875X | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Modern Hebrew Literature (1785-1930) Greenwood Press. 1972. Hardcover. 204 pages. 1972 facsimile of the 1932 London edition. Publisher's maroon cloth is unworn. Duplicate university library copy with modest ex-library stamps, still a bright and almost unread looking copy, with no markings onthe text pages. English language text. Very Good. Book number: 19d70 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lokalpartei und vorpolitischer Raum. (= Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung. Forschungsbericht. Band 21). Melle, Knoth 1982. 348 S. Gr.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben und etwas stärker bestossen, sonst gut, mit einer Verfasserwidmung (Herbert Kühr) auf dem Vorsatz. Book number: 501725 € 33.60 [Appr.: US$ 42.19 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3352] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Submarine: The Autobiogaphy of Simon Lake New York, D. Appleton-Century Company 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Silver cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; back board lightly scuffed; backstrip & leaf edges a wee bit yellowed; owner's name & book note inked on ffep, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 303 pages Book number: 39067 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Military History, General
Keywords: History of Submarines Quaker American Naval Architects US Navy Submarines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Submarine: The Autobiography of Simon Lake NY, D. Appleton-Century Co. 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Original silver cloth with blue lettering, octavo, xiv, [1], 303 pp. Illustrated. Some darkening to endpapers, bookplate to front fixed endpaper, else very good in worn pictorial dustjacket with old cello tape at edges The story of Simon Lake (1866-1945) the American mechanical engineer and naval architect who is known as the inventor of the modern submarine. Book number: 19445 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Organisation und Individuum. Menschliches Verhalten in Organisationen. (=Führung - Strategie - Organisation, Serie 3; Band 3). Gabler Wiesbaden 1976 Paperback 250 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Knickspur., Einige Seiten mit Bleistiftunterstreichungen und -anmerkungen., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 414283 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft Betriebswirtschaftslehre Wirtschaftswissenschaften wissenschaftliche Betriebsführung Betriebsführung Verhaltensforschung Organisationstheorie Arbeitspsychologie 3409382119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organizations. Wiley & Sons New York 1958 Cloth 262 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover with marks of a removed label., Brownish paper., Bumped spine and corners. Some pages with penciled underlinings. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 410706 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft Organisation Betriebswirtschaftslehre Management Wirtschaftswissenschaften Economic Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winston Spencer Churchill: Servant of Crown and Commonwealth - a Tribute by Various Hands Presented to Him on His Eightieth Birthday Cassell & Company Ltd. London, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Includes additional wrap dust jacket wishing Winston Churchill 'greetings & good wishes.. on his 80th birthday', remainder of birthday greeting card laid in. Owner blind stamp & ink stamp on front free endpaper, ink stamp following text appears to indicate date of acquisition by previous owner, 1/4" dust jacket chip. Jacket attractive under fresh mylar. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1954 Hard Cover. ix, 172 pp. 8 1/2" x 5 3/4". A compilation of writings by various authors, presented to Sir Winston Churchill on his 80th birthday. Book number: 1536895 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Winston Churchill
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleuron anthology. Tonbridge (Kent), Ernest Benn Limited, 1973. Hardback with dustwrapper. 28,5 cm. ills. ISBN 0510418503. Small dent in back cover, otherwise a fine copy. pp.: 359. A wide, profusely illustrated, selection of the most significant Fleuron articles which were published between 1923 and 1930 in 'The Fleuron - a journal of typography'. Book number: 7150 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Boekdrukkunst / Boekgeschiedenis
Keywords: Typografie 0510418503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleuron Anthology Boston, David R. Godine. 1979. (ISBN: 0879232870) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 052644 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: journal of typography books printing history 0879232870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleuron Anthology. London: Benn 1973. . 359p large blue cloth first edition with silver lettering on spine, jacket has minor scuffing to top and base of spine, diagrams and facsimilies throughout, VG+, a nice and very respectable copy. Book number: PAQ63862 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Book History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleuron Anthology London/Toronto, Benn/Univ. Of Toronto. 1973, 1st. (ISBN: 0510418503 [UK]) Pub's Buckram with dust jacket, Quarto. The upper corner of the upper board is slightly bumped,& there are a few spots of foxing to the fore-edge of the text block.The dustwrapper has the sterling price clipped,but not the dollar one.The dustwrapper shows three short closed tears,& is lightly soiled on the lower panel.Both editors were associated with The Fleuron from its inception,& they have made a judicious selection of text & illustration. VG/VG (& sterling price-clipped). Book number: 22242 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Typographical Journals 0510418503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleuron Anthology Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802020801). Cloth, 4to. xv, 359 pp. illus. One inch tear (manufacturing?) to half-title page. Otherwise a fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002230 CAD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.01 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6197] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Books About Books, Typography and Design 0802020801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Newling: The Sacred and the Mundane Manchester, Cornerhouse. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1897586175). paperback. Used, Paperback with light exterior wear, published in conjunction with the Cornerhouse exhibition of the same name. Contents clean and sound throughout. Many b&w photos. Very Good. Book number: 217983 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Art & Photography
Keywords: 1897586175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page