| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 385 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'homme unidimensionnel. Les éditions de minuit, Paris _1968, 13,5x21,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire. - Les éditions de minuit, Paris _1968, 13,5x21,5cm, broché. Book number: 24233 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Negations: Essays in Critical Theory London, Allen Lane. 1968, First Edition. hardcover. Used, English translation. Faded white dust-jacket, with creased, worn and grubby edges. Price clipped. Head and foot of jacket and hardcover spine are slightly bumped. Jacket is creased and grubby front and rear. Page block is grubby with a stain on head. Contents are sound and clean, and the text is clear. TH. Very Good/Good. Book number: 255772 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vers la libération. Les éditions de minuit, Paris _1970, 13,5x22cm, broché. Nouvelle édition de la traduction française. Agréable exemplaire. - Les éditions de minuit, Paris _1970, 13,5x22cm, broché. Book number: 24232 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 74 (July-August 1972) London: New Left Review, 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Claudin, "Spain - The Untimely Revolution." Mannoni, "Introduction to Mannoni Itard and His Savage." Marcuse, "Art as Form of Relaity." Alavi, "The State in Post-Colonial; Societies - Pakistan and Bangladesh." Cardoso, "Dependent Capitalist Development in Latin America." Cockburn, "Appeasement's Epigones." Arnason, "Communication." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190058 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Original Series 45 (September-October 1967) London: New Left Review, 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Marcuse, "The Question of Revolution"; NLR, "The Marxism of Régis Debray"; Debray, "Problems of Revolutionary Strategy in Latin America"; PMcG, "Steelman"; Rouleau, "The Syrian Enigma: What is the Baath?"; Abdel-Malek, "The Crisis in Nasser's Egypt" and "Introduction to Malawi"; Ross, "White Africa's Black Ally"; reviews. ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190049 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Socialist Journal "A bi-monthly review appearing simultaneously in French as the Revue Internationale du Socialisme). Issues 1, 2, 3, 4, 5/6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11/12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26/27. 1964-1968. Milan [Rome after #21] 1964-968. F. 22 issues in 6 hardcover buckram library bindings. Typical library stamps, otherwise good.Articles in English. Hayden contributes "The Negro Revolution in America" (Jan, 1964), Marcuse contributes "Socialism in the Developed Countries," Other items include "Press Coverage of Vietnam" (1965), Howard B. Dratch's "The Emergence of Black Power," " The Rise and Decline (sic) of the Baath Party, etc. Book number: 10g01 USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.25 | £UK 153.25 | JP¥ 19065]
Keywords: 1960. Radical, Radicalism, Socialism, Baath Party, Politics, Marxism, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faschismus und Kapitalismus. Theorien über die sozialen Ursprünge und die Funktion des Faschismus. Hrsg. von Wolfgang Abendroth. Eingel. von Kurt Kliem, Jörg Kammler und Rüdiger Griepenburg. Frankfurt am Main, Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1967. 8vo. 185 S. OKart. (Politische Texte. Hrsg. von Wolfgang Abendroth, Ossip K. Flechtheim und Iring Fetscher). Book number: 17632DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faschismus Und Kapitalismus : Theorien Uber Die Sozialen Ursprunge Und Die Funktion Des Faschismus / Otto Bauer, Herbert Marcuse, Arthur Rosenberg U.A. ; Herausgegeben Von Wolfgang Abendroth; Eingeleitet Von Kurt Kliem, Jorg Kammler . . . . . . . Und Rudiger Griepenburg Frankfurt Am Main : Europaische Verlagsanstalt 1967. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 185 p ; 21 cm. Subject: Fascism. Series: Politische Texte. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141390 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Archibras 2:Le surréalisme en octobre 1967 Le terrain vague, 87 .pp, Genaaid/Broché, 21 x 27 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Westerlo) Book number: 227725&A10C € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Kunstgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Left : Six Critical Essays The Library Press, 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912050047. HBDJ, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front/DJ flap/title pg labels, DJ flaps taped leaving marks, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on ffep/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214678 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0912050047 Essays Theorists Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Morgen is het misschien zover. Het neiuwe denken over onze tijd zoals dit overkomt uit gesprekken met: Foucault, Marcuse, v.Duijn, Lefebvre, Laot, Krumnow, Deleuze, en anderen. Baarn 1e Wereldvenster 1973, ing. paperback 153 p. goed. ISBN/EAN: 902930233X. Book number: 27892 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Filosofie / Philosophy
Keywords: 902930233X | In shopping cart More information div> |
La sociedad industrial contemporánea. Traducción de Margarita Suzan Prieto y Julieta Campos. México, Siglo Veintiuno Editores, 1978 4º menor. VIII+217 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Colección Sociología y Política. Book number: 53068 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Future of Art: Sponsored by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York, Viking Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0670003085) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 134 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A rarely-cited, but interesting anthology, with some distinguished writers. Annette Michelson introduces structuralist thought in her contribution, while Jack Burnham relies on systems theory. Also includes the radical thinker Marcuse, philosopher Toynbee, architect Louis I. Kahn, artist James Seawright, and behavioral psychologist Skinner. Very Good. Book number: 013694 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0670003085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antworten auf Herbert Marcuse. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1968. (edition suhrkamp). 161p pb, sl worn, VG. Book number: PAQ24976 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Marxism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aesthetic Dimension: Toward a Critique of Marxist Aesthetics Macmillan, 1979 88p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy of a book in the ‘Communications and Culture’ series [0333266749] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Book number: 111953 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: CULTURAL STUDIES
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARGUMENT 18 - EROS ET CIVILISATION - CONTRIBUTION A FREUD DE MINUIT. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 239 pages. Non illustré. ¶ L'ouvrage de Hervter Marcuse offre la première synthèse entre psychanalyse et marxisme ouvert. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30101625 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Civilisation | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARGUMENTS 34 - L'HOMME UNIDIMENSIONNEL - ESSAI SUR L'IDEOLOGI9E DE LA SOCIETE INDUSTRIELLE AVANCEE DE MINUIT. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 281 pages. Non illustré. Quelques passages soulignés au stylo bleu. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Traduction de Monique Wittig. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30101626 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Critique Of Pure Tolerance London, Jonathan Cape. 1971, Reprint. Paperback. 142 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A Detailed Comment On Political Science By Three Experts That Met While Working At Harvard. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074485 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eros et civilation Les Editions de Minuit, 1963, 239 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 240304&ER € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Erotiek
Keywords: Erotiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. With a New Preface by the author Sphere Books Ltd reprint 1973 (1969) 192p paperback (The book was first published in 1955, the new Preface being dated 1966.) Book number: 21309 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. With a New Preface by the author Sphere Books Ltd reprint 1973 (1969) 192p paperback (The book was first published in 1955, the new Preface being dated 1966.) Book number: 21309 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
EROS ET CIVILISATION - CONTRIBUTION A FREUD DE MINUIT. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 239 pages. Traces de crayon à papier dans le texte, n'altérant pas la lecture. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Argument 18. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Guy Nény et Boris Fraenkel. Traduction entièrement revue par l'auteur. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30103947 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
EROS ET CIVILISATION - CONTRIBUTION A FREUD LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1980. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 266 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par j. G Nény et boris Fraekel. Traduction entièrement revue par l'auteur. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160109606 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay on Liberation Penguin Books reprint 1972 (1969) 93p, paperback, VG+ [0140214275] Book number: 75612 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay on Liberation Penguin Books, 1972. 0140214275. Paperback. ISBN: 0140214275. Penguin Books 1972; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33067 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0140214275 European | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page