| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Readings In The Philosophy Of Science. Appleton-Century, 1953. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket; Binding is loose. Book number: 19071 USD 3.44 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 273]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy (the Princeton Studies. Humanistic Scholarship in America) Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964. Third Impression. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. Type: Hardback 560 pages. Ex-library. Dustjacket. With library stamps and labels on spine dustjacket, spine, front endpapers & verso title page. Minor wear to covers, dustjacket slightly worn & lightly chipped. General review of American philosophical scholarship in the 1960s. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - . Book number: 5160 GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.87 | JP¥ 1420] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Chisholm Philosophy Princeton Studies Humanism America Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy Prentice-Hall, 1964. 560 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken. Book number: 357285 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time Minneapolis, University of Minnesota. 1971, 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Book, 8VO. 628 pp. Vg copy in VG d/j. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004271 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Feig; Maxwell Scientific Explanation Space Time | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concepts, Theories, and the Mind-Body Problem. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 2. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1972]. 4th printing. [First published 1958.] [xvi]+553+[7]pp. Printed gray cloth. A VG, tight and clean copy in scuffed and edgeworn dust-jacket. Previous owner's info to paste-down. Weight: 1 pound 13.4 ounces = 838 grams. Size: 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.4 x 14.5 x 4.4cm. ISBN: 0816601585. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed. Book number: 090073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CURRENT ISSUES IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE. Feigl, Herbert. CURRENT ISSUES IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE. Symposia of Scientists and Philosophers. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1961. 484pp. 8vo. Previous owner's small bookplate on first free e.page, else as fine bright hardcover copy in VG+ d/j Book number: 74438 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in philosophy and science in honor of Herbert Feigl. Ed. by Paul K. Feyerabend and Grover Maxwell. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1966. 8vo. 524 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.). ¶ Mit Beiträgen von May Brodbeck, Rudolf Ekstein, Wolfgang Köhler, Wallace I. Matson, Carroll C. Pratt, Michael Scriven, Wilfrid Sellar, S. S. Stevens, Charles E. Bures, Rudolf Carnap, Adolf Grünbaum, Karl R. Popper, Wesley C. Salmon, Paul K. Feyerabend, E. L. Hill, Henryk Mehlberg u. a. Book number: 2908DB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundation of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis University Of Minnesota Press. 1956. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1956/Gd. condition/346 pages - This volume presents some of the relatively more consolidated research of the Minnesota Center for the philosophy of science and its collaborators. [AT3252 93]. Good. Book number: 25293 USD 33.64 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2672] Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: therapy, consolidated, psychology, psychiatry, treatment, healing, concepts, literature, psychotherapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis / Concepts, Theories, and the Mind-Body Problem. 2 vols. Minneapolis Univ of Minnesota Press, 1958 copyright. 1st edition. Size Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science. [xiv, 346p; xv, 553p; footnotes, endnotes, references, appendices, indices] No dust jackets. Green cloth hardcovers with darker green lettering, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, spines lightly browned, page ends lightly soiled and browned, a tight and clean copy, Very Good Book number: 008978-psygene USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: General Psychology (post-1940)
Keywords: psychology; psychoanalysis; mind-body; theory; methodology; empiricism; behaviorism; motives testing; philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inquiries and provocations. Selected writings 1929-1974. Dordrecht, 1981. 453 pp. Boards. (Vienna Circle Collection, 14). Book number: 225430 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'mental' and the 'physical': The Essays and a Postscript Minneapolis, University of Minnesota, 1967. Very good in wrappers showing rubbing and some wear to extremities, Book number: z157 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mental and the Physical. The Essay and a Postscript Univ Of Minnesota Press, 1967. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 192. The Mental and the Physical was first published in 1967. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions.Professor Feigl's essay "The 'Mental' and the 'Physical'" has provoked a great deal of comment, criticism, and discussion since it first appeared as a part of the content of Volume II of the Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science about ten years ago. Now Professor Feigl takes account of the critical discussions and presents his own comments with respect to the most important points raised in the criticisms. The essay itself is presented here in full, along with the postscript. The British Journal for the Philosophy of Science has called the essay "a 'super-colossal' survey of the mind-body problem." In its review of the earlier book containing the essay, Thought said: "This essay deserves careful reading by every philosopher concerned with genuine philosophical dialogue.". ISBN: 9780816657599. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U515080 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780816657599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume I: The Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1st ed, 956, 346 pp., cloth, cover slightlt stained, good.. Two volumes together = 20 euro. Book number: 118725036 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume II: Concepts, Theories, and the Mind-Body Problem. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1st ed., 1958, 553 pp., cloth, cover slightly stained, good.. 2 Volumes together = 20 Euro. Book number: 118725096 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science, Volume II : Concepts, Theories, and the Mind-Body Problem Minneapolis, Minnesota, University of MInnesota Press, 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. Rear hinge just started, with a corner bump to rear of text block which extends backwards thirty or so pages. Tight binding. Slight stain to rear. Clean, unmarked copy. Very Good . Book number: 63146 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: SCIENCE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science: Volume 111, Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1966,. Hard bound, second printing, 628pp includes name/subject indices. Lightly bowed with mild-moderate staining to cloth - overall a G+/very good copy without dust jacket. Book number: 750 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Science Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The philosophy of science Appleton-Century-Crofts,INC. 1e druk, 811 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 18229 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: 125
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in the Philosophy of Science. New York: Appleton - Century - Crofts, 1st ed., 1953, 809 pp., cloth, cover bit worn, good. . Book number: 118725082 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in The Philosophy of Science New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1953. Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good. Book number: Tx196 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1053]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in the Philosophy of Science New York, Appleton Century Crofts, 1953. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0390304883. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and scratches. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme lt highlighting. O/w cln and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 35917 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science 0390304883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in the phiosophy of science Appleton-Century-Crofts,INC. nde druk, 810 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 19058 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: 125
| In shopping cart More information div> |
READINGS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE. New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1953). Cloth, pp. ix, 811. Corners sl. bumped, name on fly else v.g. Book number: 87880 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: philosophy of science logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in the Philosophy of Science Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953. 811 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underlining, else good. Book number: VL4914 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Unity of Science and unitary Science. S.-A.aus:'The Journal of Unified Science IX'.(Den Haag, van Stockum 1939, gr.8° gefaltet.4 S.(S.27-30).1.Einzelausg.dieses für den 5.Internationalen Kongress für die Einheit der Wissenschaft geschriebenen Aufsatzes.Leicht fleckig. Book number: 36625 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind, Matter, and Method. Essays in Philosophy and Science in Honor of Herbert Feigl. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1966. 524 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag. Book number: 4000180AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |