ascending
descending
found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Charles James Fox and Napoleon: The Peace Negotiations of 1806. [the Creighton Lecture in History for 1962]
London, Eng. University of London / the Athlone Press. 1962, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 30 pages - Creighton Lecture for 1961 - stapled wraps in printed dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 11810
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Napoleon Peace Treaty
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT,
Christentum und Geschichte.
Stuttgart, Engelhornverlag, 1952. 8vo. 165 S. OKart.
Book number: 1383CB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianisme et histoire. Traduit de l'anglais par G. Serve et L. Dechappe.
Paris, Spes, 1955. 1 vol., in-12, 237 pp, broché.
Book number: B2077-5105
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD HERBERT
CHRISTIANISME ET HISTOIRE
EDITIONS SPES. 1955. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 237 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par G. Serve et L. Dechappe.
Book number: RO40075387
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT.
Christianity and History.
London: Fontana, 1958. Paperback. 190pp. Based on lectures given in 1949 on the Third programme. Rubbed to all edges. pages tanned. inding is sound. Good, sound copy.
Book number: 7244
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: history christianity butterfield
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity and History
New York, Scribner 1950, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
¶ 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 146 pages; Light edgewear to wraps, top page edges toned and foxed; binding very tight, no spine crease, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 62372
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity, Diplomacy and War. (Beckly Social Service Lecture)
London: Epworth 1953. . 125p hardback with dustjacket, clean ex lib copy, VG+.
Book number: PAQ132363
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity and History.
London: Bell 1950. . 146p grey cloth clean ex library copy.
Book number: PAQ132843
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity and History
London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1950. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion, (8)146pp. Pencil notes on rear flyleaf page. Signature of William Butterfield in front. Dj flaps laid in. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 63480
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Ancient History World History
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT BUTTERFIELD
Christianity in European History. The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951.
London England, Collins, 1954. Third Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Harback Hardback. Small mark and small tear to front cover. Price clipped to D/J. In these lectures, delivered at Durham University, Professor Butterfield continues to develop the interpretation of history which gained so much critical applause for his two earlier books, Christianity and History and History and Human Relations. Contents: The Making of Christendom. Christianity and Western Civilization. History, Religion, and Ethics. 63 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063600
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/Christianity/European History/The Riddell Memorial Lectures/1951
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity in European History: The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951
London, Collins. 1952, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. A little edgwear, otherwise binding very clean. No inscriptions. Unpriceclipped DJ darkened and with chips and tears to extremeties - now protected from further wear inside removable plastic sleeve. 63pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 005652
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion; History; Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity In European History - The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951
Collins, 1952, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 63pp, dustjacket yellowed & rubbed with a little loss at the edges, a little grubby. Hardback with dustjacket.
¶ Three lectures on the role of Christianity in European History. The first lecture covers the function of religion in society & the victory of Christianity in the Roman Empire. The second the move from Medieval to the modern & how Christian Ideals fared, & the third expolres the relationship of ethics to religion & society.
Book number: 34878
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: history, theology, christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT (1900-1979)
Christianity in European History
London : Collins 1952. 1st Edition. Description: 63 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Europe --Church history. Series: Riddell memorial lectures. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 141995
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity and History.
London: Bell 1950. . 146p cloth with red/brown jacket, chipped and sunned jacket, unmarked, good condition.
Book number: PAQ120570
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity and history: the broadcast lectures in expanded form
London, G. Bell & Sons. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo, green cloth with black lettering on the spine, dust wrapper. Pp VI, 146. The introduction and the seven chapters of this book are an amplified version of six broadcast lectures delivered in April and May of 1949 on the Third Programme.
Book number: 11218
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
Christianity and History
London, G Bell. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding is solid and clean, just a little faded, otherwise very good, with clean pages. Good.
Book number: 011374
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
The Discontinuities between the Generations in History: Their Effect on the Transmission of Political Experience: Their Effect on the Transmission of Political Experience
London, Cambridge University Press. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. 34v pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 80000006
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Politics History Philosophy PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
George III and the Historians
New York: Macmillan, 1969. Revised ed.. hardcover. 8vo, 304 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040408I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: British History
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, SIR HERBERT
George III and the Historians
Cassell, 1959. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 1959 Trade Paperback. 304 pp. A detailed look as different perspectives of George III as offered my several notable historians.
Book number: 1657375
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Political History History::European History::European::British Biography::Political History History::European History::European::British
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT.,
George III And The Historians.
LONDON:, COLLINS, 1957. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dj. Owner Signature.
Book number: 305
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: English History
Keywords: British History Biography Historiography Politics Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
George III and the Historians
London, Collins, 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall". Examines how historians through the centuries have treated George III and the factors that affected their interpretations, looking at the many myths and errors that have influenced their critical examinations. A very good clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which has small internally repaired tear to rear cover. 304 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 007519
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: History English
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
George III and the Historians
London, Collins, 1957, 1st Edition. 304 pages. 210x135mm. Hard cover with edgeworn dustjacket. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Good/Good condition.
Book number: 29983
NZD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
George III and the Historians
Collins, London, 1957. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. slight edge wear to dj and spine ends of dj. 304pp nf/vg .
Book number: 55382
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: UK
Keywords: History, England, United Kingdom, George III
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT
George III and the Historians, Revised Edition
New York, Macmillan 1959, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
¶ A review of the views of various schools of historians of King George III of England. Originally published in the U.K. in 1957, the book was revised for this U.S. publication. Shelfwear of bottom board and spine edges, as well as of the lower DJ edges with minor chipping of top and bottom spine edges.
Book number: 10094
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1899]
Keywords: English History George III Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT (1900-79)
George III and the Historians.
Collins 1957, 12 mo., 304 pp., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR36792
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search