| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Origini della scienza moderna. Trad.di A.Izzo. Bologna, 1962, Il Mulino Ed. Collezione di Testi e di Studi cm.14x21,5, pp.XII-291, leg.ed.soprac. Book number: 135084 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Storia F Opere Generali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins Of History. Basic Books Inc, New York: 1981. Hardcover, with dustjacket. Good condition, with chips and tears to DJ. A landmark in the study of history. It is a distillation of twenty years of the thought and research that Herbert Butterfield devoted to the beginnings of historical awareness. ¶ 252 pages. Book number: 18792X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Babylon, Eygptians, Greeks, Old Testament, Historical Writing, Herbert Butterfield). 0465053440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles James Fox and Napoleon: The Peace Negotiations of 1806. [the Creighton Lecture in History for 1962] London, Eng. University of London / the Athlone Press. 1962, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 30 pages - Creighton Lecture for 1961 - stapled wraps in printed dj. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11810 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Napoleon Peace Treaty | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christentum und Geschichte. Stuttgart, Engelhornverlag, 1952. 8vo. 165 S. OKart. Book number: 1383CB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianisme et histoire. Traduit de l'anglais par G. Serve et L. Dechappe. Paris, Spes, 1955. 1 vol., in-12, 237 pp, broché. Book number: B2077-5105 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRISTIANISME ET HISTOIRE EDITIONS SPES. 1955. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 237 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par G. Serve et L. Dechappe. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40075387 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity in European History: The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951 London, Collins. 1952, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. A little edgwear, otherwise binding very clean. No inscriptions. Unpriceclipped DJ darkened and with chips and tears to extremeties - now protected from further wear inside removable plastic sleeve. 63pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good. Book number: 005652 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion; History; Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and History New York, Scribner 1950, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 146 pages; Light edgewear to wraps, top page edges toned and foxed; binding very tight, no spine crease, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks. Book number: 62372 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity in European History. The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951. London England, Collins, 1954. Third Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Harback Hardback. Small mark and small tear to front cover. Price clipped to D/J. In these lectures, delivered at Durham University, Professor Butterfield continues to develop the interpretation of history which gained so much critical applause for his two earlier books, Christianity and History and History and Human Relations. Contents: The Making of Christendom. Christianity and Western Civilization. History, Religion, and Ethics. 63 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 063600 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/Christianity/European History/The Riddell Memorial Lectures/1951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and History. London: Bell 1950. . 146p cloth with red/brown jacket, chipped and sunned jacket, unmarked, good condition. Book number: PAQ120570 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRISTIANITY IN EUROPEAN HISTORY The Riddell Mmeorial Lectures Collins, 1952 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a yellowed dust wrapper, signature of previous owner on front endpaper, 63pp Book number: 137855 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and History London, G Bell. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding is solid and clean, just a little faded, otherwise very good, with clean pages. Good. Book number: 011374 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: History: : European
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity, Diplomacy and War. (Beckly Social Service Lecture) London: Epworth 1953. . 125p hardback with dustjacket, clean ex lib copy, VG+. Book number: PAQ132363 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940] Catalogue: Historiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and History. London: Bell 1950. . 146p grey cloth clean ex library copy. Book number: PAQ132843 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Historiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity In European History - The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951 Collins, 1952, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 63pp, dustjacket yellowed & rubbed with a little loss at the edges, a little grubby. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Three lectures on the role of Christianity in European History. The first lecture covers the function of religion in society & the victory of Christianity in the Roman Empire. The second the move from Medieval to the modern & how Christian Ideals fared, & the third expolres the relationship of ethics to religion & society. Book number: 34878 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: history, theology, christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity in European History London : Collins 1952. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 63. Description: 63 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Europe --Church history. Series: Riddell memorial lectures. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141995 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and History. London: Fontana, 1958. Paperback. 190pp. Based on lectures given in 1949 on the Third programme. Rubbed to all edges. pages tanned. inding is sound. Good, sound copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 7244 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 184]
Keywords: history christianity butterfield | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRISTIANITY IN EUROPEAN HISTORY The Riddell Mmeorial Lectures Collins, 1952 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a yellowed dust wrapper, 63pp Book number: 133223 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRISTIANITY IN EUROPEAN HISTORY The Riddell Mmeorial Lectures Collins, 1952 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a yellowed dust wrapper, 63pp Book number: 128679 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and history: the broadcast lectures in expanded form London, G. Bell & Sons. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo, green cloth with black lettering on the spine, dust wrapper. Pp VI, 146. The introduction and the seven chapters of this book are an amplified version of six broadcast lectures delivered in April and May of 1949 on the Third Programme. Book number: 11218 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discontinuities between the Generations in History: Their Effect on the Transmission of Political Experience: Their Effect on the Transmission of Political Experience London, Cambridge University Press. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. 34v pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 8000006 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Politics History Philosophy PHILOSOPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
George III and The Historians London England, Collins, 1957. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Harback Hardback. Underlining, ticks and notes in pencil to some pages. (From the library of George Rude, author and historian, signed by him to inside cover.) Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface. The Historian and His Evidence. George III and His interpreters. Introduction. The Early Sources. The Rise of a Serious Historiography. The Period of transition. The Critical Controversy. The Victory of the Whig Interpretation. The Retreat From the Whig Interpretation. George III and the Namier School. Index. 304 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 065728 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/George III/The Historians | In shopping cart More information div> |
George III and the Historians. Macmillan 1959, 12 mo., 304 pp., index; Revised Edition; VG/VG; Book number: LR18241 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George III and the Historians, Revised Edition New York, Macmillan 1959, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ A review of the views of various schools of historians of King George III of England. Originally published in the U.K. in 1957, the book was revised for this U.S. publication. Shelfwear of bottom board and spine edges, as well as of the lower DJ edges with minor chipping of top and bottom spine edges. Book number: 10094 USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1856] Catalogue: British Isles History
Keywords: English History George III Historiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
George III and the Historians Collins, London, 1957. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. slight edge wear to dj and spine ends of dj. 304pp nf/vg . Book number: 55382 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: UK
Keywords: History, England, United Kingdom, George III | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page