| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Afro-American History: The Modern Era New York. Citadel Press 1971. 1st Edition. Subjects: African Americans--History. African Americans--Historiography. Near fine copy in the original silver gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0806502282. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 59661 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 0806502282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American History: The Modern Era. Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., Citadel Press, 1986. Fourth Printing (ISBN: 0806510056) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good A pioneering chronicle of the Black People in twentieth-century America. Wraps have light scuffing. Spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 118555 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: AFRO AMERICANS HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Racism Unpublished Essays Papers Addresses 1887-1961 Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870231340). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231610 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Racism 0870231340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Racist Laws, Weapon of National Oppression New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1951. Small 8vo. Wraps. 23 p. 1st ed. Seidman A237.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 33953 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Communism Stalinism Racism African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Civil War New York, International Publishers. 1961, First Edition. Pamphlet . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Ix40 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Imperialism and White Chauvinism No information given (issued ca. 1949). Mimeographed. 6 p. (printed on rectos only).. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 7999 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Negro Slave Revolts : 50th Anniversary Edition International Publishers. 2008. (ISBN: 0717806057). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - On Nat Turner, Denmark Vesy Gabriel and others .. (TE68732z). Good. Book number: 8732z USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2184] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: slave insurrections_united states african americans_history, society, negro, african, politics, plantation, labor, cotton, heritage, culture, freedom, protest, civil rights, rights, obama, 0717806057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy and the Cold War Millwood, N.Y.: Kraus Reprint Co., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. 416 p. Fine. Â ¶ Reprint of the 1962 New Century Publishers edition. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 52296 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Communism Cold War Foreign Policy Dirk Struik | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Du Boise on Douglass: 1895" in Journal of Negro History (October 1964) First Edition. Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Book number: z1422 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Class Consciousness in the United States New York: Jefferson Bookshop, 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 7 p. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 77390 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Communism
Keywords: Class Consciousness United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Era New York: International Publishers, (1959). 8vo. Cloth. 158 p. A History of the American People. 1st ed. Seidman A247. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good in lightly worn d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 51771 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: American History Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Era New York, International Publishers. 1966, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0717800334) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158 pp.; 21 cm. A good reading copy with underlining/3 pages. A Marxist interpretation. Very Good. Book number: 054097 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0717800334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Era; History of the American People New York: International Publishers, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Very good in Very good little rubbed nicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: DR003P16920 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Ca. 1600-1775 United States --His | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of W E B de Bois Volume III (3) Selections 1944-1963 Massachusetts, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870231332). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231609 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Racism 0870231332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of W E B de Bois Volume II (2) Selections 1934-1944 Massachusetts, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870231324). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231608 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Racism 0870231324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of W.E. B. Du Bois: Volume III, Selections, 1944-1963 Amherst, MA, University Of Massachusetts, 1997. softcover. Very Good softcover w/ very slight edgewear, rubbing & sticker. residue. Nice copy, pages clean & unmarked. . Very Good softcover w/ very slight edgewear, rubbing & sticker residue. Nice copy, pages clean & unmarked. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE060550I USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: RACE RELATIONS
Keywords: RACE RELATIONS, MASSACHUSETTS, CIVIL RIGHTS, LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of W E B de Bois Volume I (1) Selections 1877 - 1934 Massachusetts, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231607 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Racism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dare We Be Free?: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party New York: New Century Publishers, 1961. 128 p. 1st ed. Seidman A250.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 28337 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Communism McCarthyism Civil Liberties | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States 1910-1932. VOLUME 3: From the Emergence of the N.A.A.C.P. to the Beginning of the New Deal. Secaucus. The Citadel Press. 1977. Original publisher's sewn red paperback, title spine and frontcover, thick 8vo: xxiv, 754pp. 154 contributions, references, index. Fine copy. A history of the Negro people told in theit own words. The source and historical significance of each document is explained in the editor's introductory remarks and notes. ISBN: 0-8065-0602-4. Book number: 57567 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 0806506024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States Vol. I I New York, Citadel Press, The. 1968. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Publisher: The Citadel Press, 1968, Good, HB, 533-942 pp. Good. Book number: 006378 USD 68.99 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5480] Catalogue: Government
Keywords: negro people united states | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States From Colonial Times Through The Civil War - Volume I. The Citadel Press, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Here are 450 documents to make an authentic record and picture of what it meant to be a slave in the Land of the Free, and what it meant to be free after the Emancipation Proclamation. This is a work which rescues from oblivion and loss, the very words and thoughts of scores of American Negroes who lived slavery, serfdom and quasi-freedom in the United States from the seventeenth to the midnineteenth century. ¶ 532 pages. Book number: 42620X1 USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2144] Catalogue: BLACKS
Keywords: (Slavery . . . Du Bois America Slaves Freedom Black Abolitionists Frederick Douglass Negroes Nat Turner Masters). 0806501685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States Vol. 1 New York, Citadel Press, The. 1968. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Publisher: The Citadel Press, 1968, FAIR, HB, 531 pp. EX-LIB with repairs, first few pp are loose, minimal underlining. Fair. Book number: 006377 USD 41.40 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3289] Catalogue: Government
Keywords: negro people united states | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States New York: Citadel Press, (1951). Preface by W.E.B. Du Bois. xvi, 942 p. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 8016 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States, 1910-1932. Citadel Press, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Documentary History of Negro People in U. S. 1910-1932 ; 754 pages. (ISBN: 0806503629) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 31140 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States - Vol. 2 Citadel Press. 1968. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1968/Gd.condition/941 pages - A history of the Negro people told in their own words. [HA237598]. Good. Book number: 37598 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088] Catalogue: United States Government
Keywords: reconstruction, violence, afro-american, negro, legislation, civil rights, history, government, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page