ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HERACLITUS.- BRUN,J.
Héraclite, ou le philosophe de l'éternel retour. Présentation, choix de textes, trad., bibliographie.
Paris, Seghers, (1965). 190 p. Pocket
Book number: 18027
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, Heraklit
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS OF EPHESUS. TRANSLATED BY G. T. W. PATRICK AND I. BYWATER
The Fragments of the Work of Heraclitus of Ephesus on Nature, and Heracliti Ephesii Reliquiae
Chicago : Argonaut, 1959. 8vo. Orange cloth. 220 pp. in toto. Light shelfwear, a few instances of underlining, else very good.
Book number: 418273
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Classics
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS OF EPHESUS. INGRAM BYWATER (EDITOR).
Heracliti Ephesii Reliquiae, Recensuit I. Bywater.
Oxonii. E Typographeo Clarendoniano [Oxford. Clarendon Press]. 1877, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's maroon cloth binding is unworn, with a light sunfade. xii + 89 pages. Modest university ex-library stamps. Still a sound copy with no markings on the text pages. In Greek, with preface and notes in Latin. Good.
Book number: 8t06
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3650]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS. MERVIN R. DILTS (TRANSLATOR).
Heraclidis Lembi: Excerpta Politiarum. Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monograph No. 5
Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1971. Paperback. Good+. Pale grey wraps, 59 pages, 4 plates. This book is in very good shape overall; covers faded, small chip at head of spine, small stains on rear cover, former owner's name, some marks; Text in Greek & English. Text in Greek & English.
Book number: 257688
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7762]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS VAN EFEZE,
Doctrines philosophiques. Trad. intégralement et précédées d'une introduction par M. Solovine.
Paris, Alcan, 1931. (XL) 99 pp. ingenaaid. los in de band
Book number: 579274
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, HERACLITUS.
Playing Trades.
New York, Cassell Publ. Com. 160 S., 16 Farblithogr.(Berufsdarst.) Or.-Kart., Einb.-Illustr., Einb. berieb.+ bestoss., Rücken beschäd., innen gebräunt.
Book number: 1678AB
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.24 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 14852]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: engl.Kinderbuch. englische Kinderbücher; Kinderbücher
In shopping cart

More information

OF EPHESUS. HERACLITUS AND BROOKS HAXTON; HAXTONBROOKS,
Fragments: The Wisdom of Heraclitus.
New York, Viking/Allen Lane, 2000.Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a clean jacket.; 0.8 x 8 x 4.7 Inches; 128 pages.
Book number: 263168
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: History Books Poetry Poetry, Drama & Criticism Ancient Greek & Roman: 500 Bc-400 Ad History Philosophy Society, Politics & Philosophy Ancient Greek
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Also sprach Herakleitos. Heraklits Schrift Über das All. Deutsch von M. KOHN.
Hamburg, 1907. 22 p. Wrs. (Cover worn; back rep.)
Book number: 66533
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altphilology, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Heraclitus, Heraklit, philosophie, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS [& KAHN CHARLES H., ED.)
The art and thought of Heraclitus. An edition of the fragments with translation and commentary
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1979. xiv + 354pp. 23cm. previous owner's name on first page, softcover, VG, [bilingual: Greek-English]
Book number: F66835
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité Heraclitus Herakleitos Heraklitos
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS,
The Cosmic Fragments
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. Edited with an introduction & commentary by G. S. Kirk. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 423 p. 2nd printing, with corrections. Fine..
Book number: 65967
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Fragmente. Griechisch und Deutsch. Herausgegeben (und übersetzt) von B. SNELL. (2. verbesserte Auflage).
München, Heimeran, (1940). 54 p. Cl. 18 cm (Tusculum)
Book number: 108700
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altphilology, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Heraclitus, Heraklit, philosophie, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Fragmenten. Bezorgd, vertaald en toegelicht door J. MANSFELD.
Amst., Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 1987. 77 p. Cl. 22 cm (text & tr.)(Incl. dustjacket)
Book number: 109633
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Heraclitus, Heraklitos, philosophy, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

(EPHESIUS), HERACLITUS & MANSFELD, J.
Fragmenten
1987. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 77. Weergave in het Grieks en Nederlands van alle overgeleverde teksten van de Griekse wijsgeer (ca.500 voor Chr.), met een inleiding over de betekenis van zijn werk. ISBN: 9789025315535. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1427832
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Catalogue: Klassieke talen
Keywords: 9789025315535
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS;HAXTON, BROOKS (TRANSLATED BY)
Fragments : The Collected Wisdom of Heraclitus
New York, Penguin Group USA. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0670891959). Hard Cover. Foreword by James Hillman. In excellent, unmarked condition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022578
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics 0670891959
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS
Fragments: A Text and Translation with a Commentary By T.M. Robinson
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802069134) Soft Cover . Octavo, light green pictorial wraps, xi + 214pp. Extremely minor wear at fore-edge. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.
Book number: 17629
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ancient Philosophy Pre-Socratic Heraclitus of Ephesus Thomas More Robinson Fragments Classical 0802069134
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS ; BYWATER, I [ED]
Heracliti Ephesii Reliquiae. Appendicis loco additae sunt Diogenis Laertii vita Heracliti particulae Hippocratei de Diaeta libri primi epistolae Heracliteae. Cum indice duplici scriptorum et verborum.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1877. . 89p faded purple cloth, gilt titles, first edition, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, foxing to endpapers, pages otherwise clean, binding VG, main text Greek, introduction and notes in Latin, 36p Clarendon catalogue to rear.
Book number: PAQ139623
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Heracliti Allegoriae Homericae, edidit E. MEHLER.
Leiden, Brill, 1851. XII,158 p. Wrs. 22 cm (Backcover gone; cover chipping; inside fine)
Book number: 110371
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Heraclitus, Herakleitos
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS (HERAKLEITOS)
Heraclitus - Fragments : A Text and Translation With a Commentary
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1991, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0802069134) Soft Cover. Ill.: Robinson, T. M. Ex-Library, The Phoenix Pre-Socratic series is designed for modern students of the Pre-Socratic philosophers. This volume provides the Greek text of Heraclitus with a new, facing page translation together with a commentary outlining the main problems of interpretation and the philosophical issues raised by Heraclitus" work. The volume also contains an English translation of substantial material from the ancient testimonia concerning Heraclitus" life and teaching, and offers selective bibliographic guidance.Minor signs of library ownership, clean, crisp, looks unread !. Very Good.
Book number: 25232
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Greek Philosophy
Keywords: Ancient Greek Philosophy Heraclitus Books in Ancient Greek 0802069134 Robinson, T.M.
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS,
Homeric Problems. Edited and Translated by Donald A. Russell and David Konstan.
Society of Biblical Literature, Atlanta, 2005. XXX,144p. Sewn. Series: Writings of the Greco-Roman World, 14. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 9401
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
Keywords: 97815899831223
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Raccolta dei frammenti e trad. italiana di R. Walzer.
Hildesheim, G. Olms, 1964. vii, 156 pp. Or. binding.
Book number: 6010302
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS,
Spreuken. Vertaald, ingeleid en toegelicht door C. Verhoeven.
Ambo, Baarn, 1993. 152p. Cloth wrps. Wrps on spine bit discoloured. Nice copy. Series: Ambo-Klassiek. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 25034
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.46 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3841]
Keywords: 9789026311918
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Spreuken. Vertaald, ingeleid en toegelicht door C. VERHOEVEN.
Baarn, Ambo, 1993. 152 p. Cl. 22 cm (Incl. dustjacket)
Book number: 109635
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Heraclitus, Heraklitos, philosophy, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS. HOLWERDA, D.
Sprünge in die Tiefen Heraklits.
Gron.1978. Olw. ix,138 Ss.
Book number: 67205
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

HERACLITUS.
Worte tönen durch Jahrtausende,griechisch und deutsch v.H.Quiring.
Berl.1959. Gr-8. 164 Ss. Olw.
Book number: 95212
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

HERAKLIT [HERACLITUS] (& SNELL BRUNO, HRSG.)
Heraklit: Fragmente
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1995. 54pp. cloth, dustwrapper, 18cm. in the series "Tusculum", bilingual: Greek-German, VG, F77417
Book number: F77417
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquité antiquity Heraclitus Greek classical literature klassieke letteren
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search