ascending
descending
found: 1130 books on 46 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(G. A. HENTY CONTRIBUTES)
The Captain
George Newnes 1896? "650pp quarto of articles & boys stories. Many ills. Includes much on public schools, cricket & other sports, fagging etc. ""When I was a Boy "" by G.A.Henty. Pictorial cloth gilt, a.e.g. Slight rubbing. Sadly lacking first general title, otherwise internally fine."
Book number: 64798
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: g a henty cricket sports boys public schools
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY. G. A.
Among Malay Pirates
N,Y. A L Burt. 1900. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, No date. Circa 1900, Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 076938
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G.A
By Sheer Pluck; A Tale of the Ashanti War
London, Blackie & Son. 1915. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne. Book, 352 pages. Red, decoreated cover. Closed tear on top side edge of spine. Circa 1915. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 080438
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Gordon Browne Decorated Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G A
Condemned as a Nihilist, a Story of Siberia
London, Blackie. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Walter Paget. red cloth with decoration of Siberian in cold weather clothing to cover and spine, fep trimmed top corner, faint hints of foxing mainly to closed edges, DW unclipped priced at 3/6 net, reprint in the New Popular Edition, scarce DW near complete, surface rubbed and dust soiled, small edge tears, chip from tail of spine, 352pp + colour frontis and b&w plates by Walter Paget?. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004000
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: Popular Edition British Victorian Fiction Russia Imperial Tsar Tsarist Historical Fiction Henty Russia, Russian History, Historical Fiction, Children's Literature, Series Books, England, British History, British Empire, Siberia, Prison Camp, Walter Paget
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY. G.A
The Cornet of Horse a Tale of Marlborough's Wars
Sampson Low, (1900's?) 280pp with illustrated frontispiece. Pictorial cloth. Fine.
Book number: 23372
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718]
Keywords: fiction novels literature adventures military
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY. G.A
The Cornet of Horse a Tale of Marlborough's Wars
Sampson Low, nd [ prize bookplate dated 1926] 280pp with illustrated frontispiece. Pictorial red cloth. VG
Book number: 98435
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: fiction novels literature adventures military boys
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G A
Cuthbert Hartington a Tale of Two Sieges of Paris
London, Partridge. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. chocolate brown cloth with decorative titling and figures of a nurse and soldier in colour, rubbed and worn to edges and joints, some surface rubbing to the illsutration colours, starting to fray to head of spine, All Edges Gilt, hinges weak and opened, will need either regluing to stiffen it up or resewing, endpapers age browned or foxed, six illustrations in b&w, 292pp, facing first text page is adverts for 'Books for the boys', if resewn would probably be graded at VG, some minor fingermarking to pages otherwise internally tidy, scarce Henty title. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004020
€  115.00 [Appr.: US$ 144.41 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11471]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Paris France Henty Victorian British Author Rare Collectable
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G. A.
The G. A. Henty Omnibus Book Containing on the Irrawaddy, By Sheer Pluck and Captain Bayley's Heir
London, Blackie and Sons. Reprint. Hardback, No date. Red cloth with black titles. Fading to spine, edges softened and rubbed, light scuffing to boards, a few page corners turned and front hinge starting. Good.
Book number: 011535
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G.A.
In the Reign of Terror. The Adventures of a Westminster Boy.
W.Foulsham and Co.ltd., London., 1977. Hardback. New condition in dj. First Thus. D/W is unclipped. Set in Paris in the Reign of Terror. A tense, dramatic story by the incomparable G.A.Henty.
Book number: 81241
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: boys
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY. G.A.
The Lion of the North: A Tale of the Times of Gustavus Adolphus and the Wars of Religion
First Edition 1886 390pp with 12 full page illustrations by John Schonberg. a.e.g. 3/4 gilt decorated calf and boards, withdrawn from the library of The Thames Valley Boys Brigade.
Book number: 22682
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.49 | JP¥ 17436]
Keywords: boys wars sweden adventure fiction illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G. A.
Out with Garibaldi Story of Liberation of Italy
London, Blackie. 1901, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue cloth; gilt; 352pp; owner's inscription. Very Good.
Book number: 014192
GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 67.26 | JP¥ 5343]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY. G.A
Redskin and Cowboy
(1940's?) 220pp with color illustrated frontispiece. Cloth gilt.
Book number: 25917
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: fiction novels cowboys red indians westerns american
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G A
Tales of Daring and Danger
London, Blackie. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue cloth with green and orange foliage and fruit design to cover and spine, light edge rubbing, prize plate to fep from Washdyke school (NZ) dated 1927, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, old transfer decals or the remains of erased ones to the fep, verso of fep facing half-title, verso of frontis, and title page, and rear fep, 160pp + frontis and two plates, one plate detached, collection of stories; Bears and Dacoits / The Paternosters/ A Pipe of Mystery / White-Faced Dick / A Brush with the Chinese. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002716
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Boys Adventure Stories Victorian Nineteenth Century Henty Bears and Dacoits Paternosters Pipe of Mystery White-Faced Dick Brush with the Chinese
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENTY G.A
The Treasure Of The Incas: A Story Of Adventure In Peru
London, Blackie & Son. Unknown. Hard Cover. 352 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Good/Good.
Book number: 072373
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921]
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G A
Under Drake's Flag, a Tale of the Spanish Main
London, Blackie. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne. blue cloth with gilt , black and red titling to cover and spine, bevelled edge to boards, rubbed to edges and corners , lower joint split almost completely, some fraying to tail of spine, could be well restored by a good binder, book has a lean to spine, lacks fep, some offsetting to half-title from the coloured endpaper, faint erased pencil ghost to half title, half title nearly detached, tiny tear to fore edge of title, some scattered foxing, 368pp + 12 full page illustrations by Gordon Browne, 32pp catalogue for Blackie & Son's, rear hinge cracked, complete and reasonable copy in need of repair to either strengthen the binding or for restoration, LACKS frontis and one plate (at pp 165). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002717
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Boys Adventure Stories Victorian Nineteenth Century Henty Gordon Browne
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY G. A.
With the Allies to Pekin: A Tale of the Relief of the Legations
London, Blackie. 1904, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 353pp; bright green pictorial cover; gilt titles; owner's inscription; spine ends lightly bumped. Near Fine.
Book number: 013572
GBP 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 112.09 | JP¥ 8905]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENTY, G. A.
The New Henty Omnibus Book: a Roving Commission Through Russian Snows with the Allies to Pekin
London, Blackie and Son Limited. First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 5 x 8". Three novels in one volume: A Roving Commission (383pp); Through Russian Snows (352pp); and With the Allies to Pekin (384pp) - Undated, but The British Library says 1937. Henty (George Alfred, 1832-1902) was a prolific author of 122 books, mostly novels for children in the historic/adventure genre. His works include "Out on the Pampas", "The Young Buglers", "With Clive in India" and "Wulf the Saxon". He also wrote adult novels (such as these) and non-fiction and lots of stories for such children's magazines as "Boy's Own Paper" and "The Girl's Realm". Covers (green cloth with horizontal rules to top and bottom of front board and spine and black titles to front board and sunned spine) are edgeworn and have bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for foxing throughout. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 009182
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: G.A. Henty,
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY, G.A.
With Roberts to Pretoria
Scribners, New York, 1901. First Edition, Decorative Cloth. Very Good. In red decorative cloth - slight rubbing to spine and to front hinge else tight and square. A few library marks internally but none to spine - plate on endpaper, pocket inside rear cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 018131
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"GUY ARNOLD, (G.A.HENTY)"
Held Fast for England. G.A.Henty. Imperialist Boys' Writer.
"Hamish Hamilton, London", 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 241103738. First edition. A fine copy in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 18041
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: GUY BOOTHBY, WILLIAM LE QUEUX, G. A. HENTY, LOUIS BECKE ETC
Chambers's Journal for 1898 - 1899. Contains The Red Rat's Daughter (Boothby), Tapu of Banderah (Becke/Jeffery)
London, W. & R. Chambers. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: The Red Rat's Daughter by Guy Boothby. Complete serialisation. Novelettes and short stories include: The Tapu of Banderah by Louis Becke & Walter Jeffery, The Brothers of the Wolf by William Le Queux, My Friend Jack by G. Manville Fenn, Secret Dispatches by T. W. Speight, Torpedo Boat 240 by G. A. Henty. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage.
Book number: 00931
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT YOUNG, FRANCIS (ED) G A HENTY ET AL
A Century of Boys' Stories.
Hutchinson, ND, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1930s? 1024pp, decorated green cloth covered boards. A few light spots of foxing, otherwise clean and tight. Complete episodes from adventure stories for boys by many famous writers... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 8728
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
G.A. HENTY; GORDON BROWN (ILLUSTRATOR)
St. George for England a Tale of Cressy and Poitiers
Blackie & Son/Scribner. DECORATIVE CLOTH. Rare copy of Henty's work. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt and lettering fully intact and bright. Minor corner bumping on cover, reinforcing cloth added to endpapers. Tight binding, minor foxing. Undated, Book is concluded by a catalog of Scribner's books (32 pages in length). Beautiful and unusual in this binding. Collectible and desirable condition. Very Good .
Book number: BB-010909-AC
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

(HENTY, G[EORGE]. A[LFRED. 1832 - 1902]). DARTT, ROBERT L. - COMPILER.,
G. A. HENTY: A Bibliography.
Cedar-Grove: Dar-Web, 1971. 8vo. 1st edition. xvii, [1], 184 pp (including index). Brown cloth binding lettered in gilt. Dust jacket., NF/NF. Frontis + internal suite of illustrations (on coated paper).
Book number: 21536
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7427]
In shopping cart

More information

FENN, GEORGE MANVILLE, HENTY, G A, COWPER, FRANK, ET AL.
Boys illustrated Annual, Vol. 2 [1894]
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London, [1894]. illustrated by Arthur Wardle, Lucy A. Leavers, and others. viii, 840 pages, being volume 2 issue numbers 53-104, complete with 5 colour lithographic plates including folding frontispiece, illustrated throughout in black & white, First Edition, hinges cracked thus binding weakened, soiled at spine and edges of boards, binding rubbed and gilt faded, scuffed at corners and spine ends, previous owner's prize bookplate to front pastedown, page edges tanned and some margins thumbed, small tears at a few fore-edges, in good condition, original red pictorial, Quarto, Hardback.
Book number: 47350
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Fenn, George Manville, Henty, G A, Cowper, Frank, et al., Boys illustrated Annual, Vol. 2 [1894]"
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, ARCHIBALD, HENTY, G.A., GRIFFITHS, ARTHUR (MAJOR) AND OTHERS.
Battles of the Nineteenth Century. In Seven Volumes. Complete.
GB, Cassell. 1901. Hardback. Not dated but about 1901. Strong green cloth lettered and decorated in gold and black on spines and with pictorial front covers. Very clean tight set presenting extremely well. Yellow endpapers are a bit spotted. Text tending to brown at edges. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £14. Packed weight 7200g. VG+/No DW.
Book number: at085.002
GBP 159.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.75 US$ 249.27 | JP¥ 19802]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search