| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Collected Stories of Nikolai Gogol Folio Society, 1st thus 2009. Hardback. Fine condition. Vivid red black and gold pictorial front cover and spine. Colour illustrations. Book: Mint except for name in ink to front endpaper. In Fine red slip case with faint mark to one side. [S] Book number: 1001175 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE Suart, Peter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die andere Lulu. ADMOS Media GmbH 1996. 270 S. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3612272098. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU054906 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedroom of the Minister's Wife. Chatto & Windus, 1999. Mass Market Paperback, 200pp, Softback covers with card flap. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. 14 short stories, funny and serious... Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 12385 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Literature G - P
Keywords: Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fit Harper Perennial, London, 2005. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0007174829. ISBN/EAN: 9780007174829. Inventory No: 14348. -- Berry BooksBook number: 14348 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
King of the Badgers. New York, Faber and Faber, [, 2011. Softcover, Light crease at top corner of front cover; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 30004 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
King of the Badgers Fourth Estate (GB), 2011. Pp: 300. ISBN: 9780007364237. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2110814 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007364237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
King of the Badgers London, Fourth Estate. 2011, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book, very small smudge to the front free end paper , in a fine dust jacket,very slight creasing at the spine ends. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 9780007301331) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: CF14 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2740]
Keywords: 9780007301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitchen Venom (First Printing - First State Dust Jacket Signed Bookplate) Hamish Hamilton London 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very good book with browned pages, foot of spine slightly creased with a tiny node to the bottom corner of the back board. The dust jacket is priced clipped and with slight edge creasing and slight wear to the top corner of the front cover. It is a first state dust jacket ie it has an error on the blurb at the foldover of the back flap - the error is in the spelling of the word "wrote".In the first state dust jacket the word is misplelled - "wote". First editon, first printing. Included is a loosely inserted bookplate signed by the author. (ISBN: 0241135796) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed Bookplate Loosely Inserted. Book number: 2005_102 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0241135796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitchen Venom United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton, 1996. (ISBN: 0241135796) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket. Small crease to front inner flap. "Novel which looks at the roles people play in public and wheat they do when they are alone at night". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023621 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author H
Keywords: English Literature 0241135796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitchen Venom London, Hamish Hamilton. 1996. (ISBN: 0241135796). hardcover. Used, Cover and jacket both slightly worn/bumped at edges. Contents clean and sound throughout. Good/Good +. Book number: 187231 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: London (England)_fiction Fiction_political 0241135796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire or the Two Virtuous Journeys of the Amir Dost Mohammed Khan: A Novel Anchor Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright very good copy with minimal shelf wear & light page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2002 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 485 pp. "With Tolstoyan sweep and Dickensian vitality, this epically involving historical novel relates England's tragic adventure in Afghanistan, which began with the triumphant arrival of the Army of the Indus in 1839 and ended three years later in rout and massacre. At the center of The Mulberry Empire is Alexander Burnes, a Scots explorer who travels to the unfathomably remote kingdom of Afghanistan and first befriends and then reluctantly betrays its wise and impeccably courteous Amir. But he is only one character in a cast that includes ladies and generals, princes and deserters, all brilliantly and sympathetically realized. At once stirring and harrowing, exotic and cautionary, and as vividly colored as a Persian miniature, the result is a tour de force of re-creation and invention.". Book number: 1531831 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire London, Flamingo. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 0007112270) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice SIGNED copy of this paperback first edition of Hensher's acclaimed historical novel. Signed by the author on the title page, and priced on the rear cover. Has been carefully read once I think, a clean tight copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 008709 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: Historical Novel 0007112270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire London, Flamingo. 2002. (ISBN: 0007112262). hardcover. Used, Book is in extremely good clean condition with almost no signs of age, use or other wear. sticker from previous retailer on front cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 187099 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_historical Afghanistan_fiction 0007112262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire or the Two Virtuous Journeys of the Amir Dost Mohammed Khan Flamingo, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Lightly rubbed & creased, pages toned, few pages dog-eared. 2003 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 544 pp. "Recounting an episode in the the courtship, betrayal and invasion of Afghanistan in the 1830s by Her Majesty's Empire, this novel has at its heart the relationship between Alexander Burnes, leader of the British expeditionary party, and the Afghani ruler, the Amir Dost Mohammed Khan.". Book number: 1507772 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Historical Literature Literature::British & Irish Fiction Fiction::Historical Literature Literature::British & Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire Flamingo 2002 Paperback, 537pp. (ISBN: 9780007139279). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 570309 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780007139279 9780007139279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire London, Flamingo, 2003. (ISBN: 0007112270) Paperback , 7.5 x 5 x 1.4 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. The breakthrough novel from one of Britain's most brilliant critics. 'The Mulberry Empire' is a seemingly straightforward historical novel that recounts an episode in the Great Game in central Asia -- the courtship, betrayal and invasion of Afghanistan in the 1830s by the emissaries of Her Majesty's Empire, which is followed by the bloody and summary expulsion of the Brits from Kabul following an Afghani insurrection (shades of the Soviet Union's final imperial fling in the very same country in the 1980s). The novel has at its heart the encounter between West and East as embodied in the likeable, complex relationship between Alexander Burnes, leader of the initial British expeditionary party, and the wily, cultured Afghani ruler, the Amir Dost Mohammed Khan. Very Good. Book number: 027487 USD 13.48 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1071] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Philip Hensher 0007112270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire "Random House, Inc. 2003 Paperback", 493pp. "With Tolstoyan sweep and Dickensian vitality, this epically involving historical novel relates England?s tragic adventure in Afghanistan, which began with the triumphant arrival of the Army of the Indus in 1839 and ended three years later in rout and massacre.At the center of The Mulberry Empire is Alexander Burnes, a Scots explorer who travels to the unfathomably remote kingdom of Afghanistan and first befriends and then reluctantly betrays its wise and impeccably courteous Amir. But he is only one character in a cast that includes ladies and generals, princes and deserters, all brilliantly and sympathetically realized. At once stirring and harrowing, exotic and cautionary, and as vividly colored as a Persian miniature, the result is a tour de force of re-creation and invention. Book bent, otherwise good.", (ISBN: 9781400030897). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 443819 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781400030897 9781400030897 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire London, Flamingo. 2003. (ISBN: 0007112270) Paperback, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). A fold mark to one corner. 537 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 016634 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP„ 492] Catalogue: Historical Novels
Keywords: 0007112270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire or The Two Virtuous Journeys of The Amir Dost Mohammed Khan New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. Hardcover. Book, First American Edition (482, [vi], pp, epilogue, glossary, Cast List, Errors and Obligations, bibliography, note about author, note on type. Tall 8vo/25cm. Cloth backed gilt in pictorial dj, previous owner inscription, otherwise NF/NF. A good yarn centering around one of the most dramatic events of the First Afghan War--when the remnant of the 50,000 strong British force consisted of one lone survivor, Dr. Brydon. Other historical characters of the mid-19th century are astutely woven into this absorbing novel. NF. Book number: 004602 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Afghanistan-history
Keywords: Afghanistan Historical Fiction 19th Century Fist Afghan War Dr. Brydon Alexander Burnes First Afghan War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire Flamingo, 2003. Paperback, Very Good or Better. Book number: 561063 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I 0007112270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire (First Printing Plus Signed Bookplate) Flamingo London 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine spine ends slightly creased and pages lightly tanned in a near fine Price Clipped dust jacket with edge creasing to the head of spine and top edge. First edition,first printing. Included is a loosely inserted bookplate signed by the author. (ISBN: 0007112262) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed Bookplate Loosely Inserted. Book number: 2005_101 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP„ 4359] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0007112262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire Flamingo, Australia. 2002, Special Edition. (ISBN: 0007139276) Card Cover . Very Good. Book number: 006328 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Kabul, Philip Kensher 0007139276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire: A Novel Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375414886). Soft Cover. Book, Uncorrected Proof. Novel about the British in Afghanistan in the early 19th century. Unread, as new. 480 pp. As New. Book number: 5122 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical Afghanistan 0375414886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Empire London, Flamingo. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 711226 2). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions. Clean contents. Appears unread. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020637 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: The Mulberry Empire Philip Hensher 2002 Flamingo 0007112262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mulberry Empire -Or- the Two Virtuous Journeys of the Amir Dost Mohammed Khan. New York, Anchor / Random House, 2002. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Edgewear. Pages Lightly Toning. Pages: 486. Front Wrap Creased at Lower Corner. Book number: MASTER156756I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 675] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |