| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 980 books on 40 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The best of O. Henry. One hundred of his stories chosen by Sapper. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933 (6th ed.); 1,139pp, 8vo, two-col. lettered dec. cloth, no dust-jacket. Very good copy w. sl. browned spine. Book number: 4683 € 15.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1629]
Keywords: English literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Musée rétrospectif de la classe 75. Eclairage non électrique à l'Exposition Universelle Internationale de 1990, à Paris. Rapport du Comité d'Installation. Paris, 1900. 102 pp. Text ills, b./w. plts & one col. plt. Full mor., raised spine. - Weak in hinges, 52 pages stained along the top edge (affect. the margins). *Very fine binding, inner-boards richly gilt ornamented and marbled, marbled endpapers. Book number: 233215 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
Keywords: Art & Craft Light Kunstnijverheid Verlichting | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.H. Richardson and His Office: Selected Drawings. A Centennial of His Move to Boston 1874. [Cambridge, MA]: Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard University, 1974. - Oblong quarto [8-1/2 inches high by 11 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial blue & white wrappers. The spine & extremities are darkened & the binding is lightly bumped & soiled with a tiny stain to the rear wrap. xii & 220 pages. Profuse illustrations in black-and-white & 7 color plates, including photographic illustrations, drawings & architectural plans. There is an owner's ink name on the half-title. Very good. Published to accompany an exhibition organized by the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library and shown at Havard's Fogg Art Museum from October 23 to December 8, 1974, and later at the Albany Institute of History and Art and the Renwick Gallery, Washington, DC. Book number: 23109 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; American Architect; H.H. Richardson and His Office: Selected Drawings; James F. O'Gorman; Exhibition; Catalog; Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library;Ecclesiastical Buildings; Urban Residences; Suburban Residences; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Clay: A Lecture, by John R. O'Hanlon. n.p. n.d. [circa late 19th century]. - Small quarto [8 inches high by 5-3/4 inches], softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The wraps are soiled & stained with the corners lightly creased & with a short tear to the front edge of the front wrap. 21 pages. There are small stains to the bottom edges of the leaves & the top page corners are lightly creased. Good only. Rare. There are no copies in WorldCat. Book number: 12141 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Henry Clay; Politician; John R. O'Hanlon; Lecture. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of O. Henry. Garden City, New York, International Collectors Library, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover VG-/No Jacket. The cover is soiled and bumped. Pages clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 110978 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exposition de Saint Louis 1904. Section Française. Rapport Général. 2vols. Paris, 1904, Comité Français des Expositions à l'Etranger, 2 vols in-4°, 541 pp ; 595 pp, 10 platers h.t., 3 fold-out maps and plans + numerous text illustrations. Black half-morocco, original wrappers preserved, top edge gilt, binding signed by PAGNANT (fine copies). With articles on the organisation of the French section, the American section, description of the exhibition and its exhibits and also on the U.S. economic situation in 1904.. . Book number: 20118 € 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 857.29 | £UK 543.75 | JP¥ 66580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Think Small (Volkswagen Promotional) Volkswagen of America, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Boards rubbed, back cover stained with light stain to small portion of base of last few pages. 1967 Hard Cover. Unpaginated. An interesting collection of cartoons by numerous notable artists, including Charles Addams (The Addams Family) and William Steig (Shrek). Commissioned by Volkswagen and distributed by dealerships as a promotional item. Book number: 1688568 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: Transportation::Automotive Transportation::Automotive | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shawl Of Solomon London, Hurst & Blackett, 1925. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. B001A9JT7K. Bedford-Jones (H.) [Writing as: Allan Hawkwood] The Shawl of Solomon. (a Lost race adventure in the Sahara) London: Hurst and Blackett, [c.1925]. First edition. Blue boards lettered in gilt, gilt dulled to the spine, about very good. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 035627 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 US$ 394.27 | JP¥ 30620]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documents iconographiques et typographiques de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Fac-simile photo-lithographiques avec texte historique & explicatif par MM. les Conservateurs. Bruxelles, Librairie Européenne C.Muquardt, 1877, in-folio, 52 x 35 cm, (4)pp + 12pp + 6 litho plates ; 13-22pp + 3 plates ; 23-46pp + 3 pl ; 1-16 pp + 6 plates, contemporary cloth, some dust but interior fine. The publication contains 4 studies: 1) On the Spirituale Pomerium ; 2) On Gravure Criblée (Sainte Barbe; St. Benoit ... ; 3) La Vierge de 1418 4) On the blockbook: ''La Légende de Saint Servais''. In this series another two studies, not present here, were published. Studies of rare imprints in the Royal Library in Brussels predating the invention of printing by Gutenberg. . . Book number: 14513 € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.24 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 14852]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Corpse for Christmas; The Snakes of St. Cyr; Copy for Crime; 20 Great Tales of Murder Unicorn Mystery Book Club, 1951. Mystery Four Pack. Owner signature. Very Good condition. Book number: 003911 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Examples: Practical Subjects Dealt with from the Viewpoint of the Lives of the Saints [Vols. I-II]. St. Meinrad: The Author 1945. First edition. Two volumes. Softcover books in very good condition. Book number: 95672 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective Fiction: January 1951 Toronto, Canada, Popular Publications. 1951. Magazine. "Death For The Asking" (John D. MacDonald), "Zero Hour" (Edward S. Williams), "Murder Off Shore" (B. B. Fowler), "Plenty Tough" (Donald B. Chidsey), "The Quick And The Deadly" (E. O. Umstead), "Good Night, Sweet Alibi" (Rufus Bakalor), "Class Reunion" (Russell Montgomery). Front cover creases. Solid binding, flat spine, lightly tanned bright clean pages. Good To Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 60715 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Crime Detective Mystery
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy from the Loom. Taylor4, Mongols in Munich. Cook, A Michelin Two-Star Event. Stone, Kurdish Rugs: In Focus at Last. Long, Treasured Carpets, Costumes, and Decorative Fabrics of the USSR. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780044 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Journal on World Peace, Oct. -Dec. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 4) New York: Professors World Peace Academy, 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 126 pp. Contents: Commentary; Patai, "The Quest for Peace: A View from Anthropology"; Machan, "Terrorism and Objective Moral Principles" (comment by Edward Gobetz); Thompson, "Russia's Official Religion" (comment, Alexander Gershkovich); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 126 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 230043 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All Latin America History Politics and Government International Relations and Peace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zaida Ben-Yusuf. New York portrait photographer 2008. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9781858944395. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1766675 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781858944395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best-in-Books (the View from Pompey's Head; Golf Fore Fun; Winter Thunder; My San Francisco; Lights Along the Shore; London; Queen's Bureau of Investigation) Nelson Doubleday, 1955. Hardcover. The View from Pomey's Head: Complete Novel; Golf Fore fun: Cartoon Feature; Winter Thunder: Complete Short Book; My San Francisco: Comple: Lights Along the Shore: Excerpt; Queen's Bureau of Investigation: Excerpt; London, picture feature. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12783 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
Keywords: Fiction Photography London Pompey's Head Mari Sandoz Ellery Queen Queen's Bureau Golf San Francisco Lights Along the Hsore Winter Thunder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going Comprehensive: Educational policy-making in two county boroughs* Routledge and Kegan Paul (Library of Political Studies) 1st edn 1970 99p, smallish format, hardback, VG/VG, dustwrapper (price-clipped and with minor repairs) [0710068387] (*Darlington and Gateshead.) Book number: 71950 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: History of Instruction
Keywords: History of Instruction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going comprehensive: educational policy-making in two county boroughs [Darlington and Gateshead]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. (Library of political studies) ix, 99p. Hbk. VG in VG price-clipped d.wr. Book number: B9127 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: education comprehensive schools sociology Darlington Gateshead | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Neuropsychology of Lashley. Selected Papers of K.S. Lashley. McGraw-Hill, 1960. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 564pp. Book number: 65066 AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 51.13 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 3971]
Keywords: neuropsychology psychology k.s. lashley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breast of National Lampoon, a Collection of Sexual Humor New York, National Lampoon. 1972, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Work by Hendra and Kenney and O'Donoghue and Beatts and Beard and Roth and a whole bunch of other lunatics, taken from issues of National Lampoon from its inception until 1972. Contains the classic cover, Pornography, Threat of Menace reproduced as a poster, and still bound in. Unpaginated. Light rubbing, a handling crinkle just over the cover model's left cream-pied mammalian protruberance. Light general wear. Very Good. Book number: 017003 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: , Tony Hendra, Henry Beard, Doug Kenney, Michael O'donoghue, Brian Mcconnachie, Arnold Roth, Anne Beatts, Christopher Rush Periodicals (Magazines, Digests, Pulps) | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Lampoon, Issues #49 Through 60 (April/Apr. , May, June, July, August/Aug. , September/Sept. , October/Oct. , November/Nov. , December/Dec. 1974, January/Jan. , February/Feb. , March/Mar. 1975 New York, National Lampoon. Magazines, Small Quartos -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. The 48th through 60th issues of the American humour magazine founded on the principles of respect, fairness and good taste, but which instead found success beyond its founders' wildest dreams by working the ridicule, bias and tastelessness angles. These are the Travel, 50th Anniversary, Food, Dessert, Isolationism and Tooth Care, Old Age, Pubescence, Civics, Joy of Sects, No, Love and Romance, and Good-bye to All That issues. Scribbles and doodles by such generally questionable sorts as Henry Beard, Michael O'Donoghue, Tony Hendra, Brian McConnachie, Sean Kelly, Bruce McCall, Gahan Wilson, F.M. Ayr, Gerald Sussman, Dean Christopher, Christopher Cerf, Ed Subitzky, Richard Helfer, M.K. Brown, Doug Kenney, Daniel Maffia, Charles Rodrigues, Randall Enos, Rick Meyerowitz, Nick Ullett, Jeff Jones, Neal Adams, and many others it might have been best, in those days, to keep your kids away from. Probably a good idea today, too. All issues VG w/some moderate handling wear. The twelve issues nicely secured in the publisher's attractive black-and-yellow binder, which is itself VG w/some waviness to the vinyl. Very Good. Book number: 017112 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: , Henry Beard, Michael O'donoghue, Tony Hendra, Brian Mcconnachie, Sean Kelly, Bruce Mccall, Gahan Wilson, F.M. Ayr, Gerald Sussman, Dean Christopher, Christopher Cerf, Ed Subitzky, Richard Helfer, M.K. Brown, Doug Kenney, Daniel Maffia, Charles Rodrigues | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Lampoon, Issues 37 Through 48, April/May/June/July/August Aug. /September Sept. /October Oct. /November Nov. /December Dec. / 1973 and January Jan. /February Feb. /March 1974 New York, National Lampoon. Magazines, Small Quartos -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. The 37th through 48th issues of the magazine that brought an occasional chuckle out of the throats of men and women around the world when they took periodic breaks from depressing the hell out of each other. These are the Prejudice, Fraud, Violence, Science and Technology, Strange Beliefs, Postwar, Banana Issue What?, Sports, Self-Indulgence, Animals, Strange Sex and Stupid issues, including words and pictures by such stalwart ne'er-do-wells as George W.S. Trow, John Boni, Rick Meyerowitz, Henry Beard, Christopher Cerf, Gerald Sussman, Michael O'Donoghue, Tony Hendra, Brian McConnachie, Randall Enos, Chris Miller, Marc Rubin, Rodrigues, Bruce McCall, David Parkinson, P.J. O'Rourke, John Weidman, Bill Effros, Gahan Wilson, J. Jeremy Johnston, B. Kliban, Bill Woodman, Ed Subitzky, Vaughn Bode, Frank Frazetta, and numerous others equally funny, less funny, or more funny, depending on the time of day, quantity and quality of stimulants consumed. All issues are VG w/moderate general wear. Five issues (April through August) have previous owner's address label. Housed in the publisher's attractive black-and-yellow vinyl binder, which is itself VG w/just light general wear. Since these weigh about the same as the average three-year-old, additional postage will be required, unless you are having 'em shipped outside North America, in which case you might as well just send the three-year-old to me, and I'll keep the proceeds of the international adoption thing as payment. Very Good. Book number: 017108 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: , George W.S. Trow, John Boni, Rick Meyerowitz, Henry Beard, Christopher Cerf, Gerald Sussman, Michael O'donoghue, Tony Hendra, Brian Mcconnachie, Randall Enos, Chris Miller, Marc Rubin, Rodrigues, Bruce Mccall, David Parkinson, P.J. O'rourke, John Weidma | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Lampoon, September/Sept. 1973, Postwar Issue New York, National Lampoon. 1973. Magazine, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Slanderous, traitorous buffoonery from the likes of Henry Beard, Michael O'Donoghue, Tony Hendra, Brian McConnachie, Sean Kelly, George W.S. Trow, Bill Effros, Bruce McCall, Charles Rodrigues, Gahan Wilson and Doug Kenney. 92 pages. Rubbing, faint glue stains from removal of address sticker, scrapes to spine, two short tears to bottom left edge of front cover, moderate general wear. Good to Very Good. Book number: 017250 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: , Henry Beard, Michael O'donoghue, Tony Hendra, Brian Mcconnachie, Sean Kelly, George W.S. Trow, Bill Effros, Bruce Mccall, Doug Kenney Periodicals (Magazines, Digests, Pulps) | In shopping cart More information div> |
101 Stories Selected by Laurent Lalonde, introduced by Fred Chappell and illustrated by Rod Waters London, Folio Society, 2002 Hardcover, roy. 8vo., blue & beige cloth elaborately stamped & lettered in silver. pp378, map endpapers, maps & b/w ills. A fine copy in fine slip-case. Unread and free of faults Book number: 93722 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Fos Biography Folio Society O. Henry Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page