| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
I Trenta Giorni Di Hitler, Come IL Nazismo Arrivo’ Al Potere Mondadori, le Scie, 1997, I EDIZIONE. Condizioni:nuovo.copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 256. prezzo di copertina 32.000e’ la storia mai raccontata di un mese cruciale nella storia tedesca ed europea: il gennaio 1933. il 30 di quel mese il presidente von hindenburg nomina adolf hitler che non sarà un cancelliere come gli altri, bensì un dittatore assoluto e feroce che sarà rimosso solo in seguito al più disastroso conflitto della storia. del libro è insieme una storia del passato e la visita di un luogo reale della parigi di oggi com’era nel momento che lo ha reso immortale. ISBN: 9788804417774. Book number: H2260-7266 € 14.89 [Appr.: US$ 18.7 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1485] Catalogue: Storia Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 4, December 1967 The Oxford University Press, 1967. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Design of Day's Saxon; the Text of Heywood's the Fair Maid of the West; The Reports of a Press Spy for Robert Harley - New Bibliographic Data for the Reign of Queen Anne; The Making of Johnson's Live of Savage 1744; William Ged and the Invention of Stereotype - a Second Postscript; Sidney's Arcadia; Nature Printing; Index of Dedications; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090043. Book number: 12210090043 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler--Memoirs of a Confidant Yale University Press, 1987. Softcover. 8vo. 333 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S268. Fine . Book number: 59196 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Thirty Days to Power: January 1933 London, Bloomsbury. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747530041). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 255pp, photo illustrations, one or two page corners a little creased where they had been turned down o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17454 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: War Studies and Defence
Keywords: War Studies, World War 2, Germany, Third Reich, Hitler, History, Europe Europe 0747530041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazism and the Third Reich New York, Quadrangle Books. 1972, 262 pp. (ISBN: 0812961951) paperback. (a.o. pp. 21-44 Joseph L. Nyomarkay "Factionalism in the National Socialist German Workers' Party, 1925-26 : The Myth and the Reality of the "Northern Faction"."; pp. 45-88 Horst Gies "The NSDAP and Agrarian Organizations in the Final Phase of the Weimar Republic."; pp. 109-150 Hans Mommsen "The Political Effects of the Reichstag Fire." ; pp. 151-174 Robert Koehl "Feudal Aspects of National Socialism."; pp. 201-218 Eberhard Jäckel "The Evolution of Hitler's Foreign Policy Aims."; pp. 219-246 Alan Bullock "Hitler and the Origins of the Second World war."). in very good condition. Book number: 015758 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Central/Eastern European History
Keywords: 0812961951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jacob Lawrence: The Migration Series Washington, D.C. Rappahannock Press in association with the Phillips Collection. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963612905) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 172 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Phillips Collection, Washington, D.C. Sept. 23, 1993-Jan. 9, 1994, and at five other U.S. locations through Apr. 11, 1995. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A major monograph on the African-American artist Jacob Lawrence (1917-2000) and his series of paintings, a narrative depiction of the post-Reconstruction migration of Negroes from the rural American South to the industrial North. CONTENTS: New Negroes, Migration, and Cultural Exchange, by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.; A Historian's Eye: Jacob Lwarence, Historical Reality, and the Migration Series, by Lonnie G. Bunch III and Spencer R. Crew; The Schomburg Collection: A Rich Resource for Jacob Lawrence, by Deborah Willis; (Un)Locke(ing) Jacob Lawrence's Migration Series, by Jeffrey C. Stewart; The Migration Series; Edith Gregor Halpert: Impresario of Jacob Lawrence's Migration Series, by Diane Tepfer; Jacob Lawrence's Migration Series: Weavings of Pictures and Texts, by Patricia Hills; Precision and Spontaneity: Jacob Lawrence's Materials and Techniques, by Elizabeth Steele and Susana M. Halpine; Chronology: Jacob Lawrence and the Migration Series, by Stephen Bennett Phillips. Fine/Fine. Book number: 037275 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 0963612905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Literature: A Journal of Literary History, Criticism , and Bibliography (November 1962), Volume 34, No. 3 Durham: Duke University Press, 1962. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages with some foxing of first and last pages as well as around page edges. Wraps have light shelf wear with overall age-darkening and minor edge wear. 137 pp. plus advertisements. Contents: Askew, "Hawthorne, the Fall, and the Psychology of Maturity"; Levin, "Shadows of Doubt: Specter Evidence in Hawthorne's 'Young Goodman Brown'"; Moody, "Lost and Now Found: The Fourth Act of Metamora"; Vanderbilt, "Marcia Gaylord's Electra Complex: A Footnote to Sex in Howells"; Burhans, "The Sober Affirmation of Mark Twain's Hadleyburg"; Pommer, "Mark Twain's 'Commissioner of the United States'"; notes and queries, book reviews, research in progress, current bibliography.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1580049 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Journal Journals Scholarly Academic Periodical Periodicals All Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
General Motors and the Nazis: The Struggle for Control of Opel, Europe's Biggest Carmaker. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300106343. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 63637 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780300106343 History Transportation Automobiles Transportation | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Big Business And The Rise Of Hitler. Oxford, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 504 pages. (ISBN: 0195034929) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 21549 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History-world-war-ii
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Big Business and the Rise of Hitler New York, Oxford University Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarred. Former owner's decorative bookplate on front pastedown mostly hidden by jacket flap. Unclipped jacket slightly age-toned at flap edges, else a fresh, unused copy. 504 pp. including index. Fine/Fine. Book number: 74769 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History
Keywords: HISTORY::Military::World War II HISTORY::Europe::Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Big Business and the Rise of Hitler Oxford University Press, 1985. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket Book number: 56377 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Big Business and the Rise of Hitler New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xxi, 504 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 70838 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Fascism
Keywords: Nazism Third Reich Germany Adolf Hitler Big Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Big Business and the Rise of Hitler Oxford University Press, 1987. Softcover. 8vo. 525 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S268. Fine . Book number: 59188 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Big Business and the Rise of Hitler New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xxi, 504 p. 1st ed. A bit of spotting on fore edges; else very good in d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 41338 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Fascism Nazism Third Reich Hitler Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Germany from Partition to Reunification Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0300053479). Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, In this book, a prominent historian brings up to date his comprehensive overview of Germany since 1945. Henry Turner, has extended his masterly discussion of the partitioning of Germany after the Second World War and the evolution of East and West Germany to take into account the momentous events that swept away one of the German states and united the country under the constitution of the other. Fine. Book number: 074231 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: History::Europe
Keywords: 0300053479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Germany from Participation to Reunification. A revised Edition of The Two Germanies since 1945. London & New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. Pb. ills. Very good copy. ISBN 0-300-05347-9. pp.: 269. Book number: 3565 € 6.60 [Appr.: US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 658] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Europe 0-300-05347- | In shopping cart More information div> |
Germany from Partition to Reunification. Revised Edition Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1992. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0300053479. About new book but for name/nameplate to inside cover. 269 pp illustrated. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 12247 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0300053479 Germany History 1945 1990 Unification | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Thirty Days to Power: January 1933.. Reading, Etc., Addison-Wesley Publishign Company, 1996. 1st Printing. xii, 255p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 015595 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Hitler Germany World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler Memoirs of a Confidant Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1985, Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +. Book number: 039524 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Adolf Hitler
Keywords: Hitler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Thirty Days to Power: January 1933 Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books. 1996, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0201407140) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. Some fading to the spine of the jacket else fine. Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 024520 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: War
Keywords: Germany History 1933 1945 Politics Ww Ii Politics Germany0201407140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler`S Thirty Days to Power: January 1933 Bloomsbury, 1997. Paperback. Good. 32e . Book number: 00009177 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: Germany & German History
Keywords: Hitler 0 7475 3171 4 Germany & German History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Thirty Days to Power, January 1933 Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1996 255p 32 pages of photos VG+ paperback [0201328003] Book number: 52401 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Germany after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HITLER'S THIRTY DAYS TO POWER: JANUARY 1933. London: Bloomsbury, 1997. First Paperback Edition. TradePaperback. ISBN: 0747531714. No DJ issued, book is NEW, no flaws; 255 pages; Professor Turner's engaging style makes the events presaging the tragedy of the century personal, rather than a series of facts and dates.. F/NONE. Book number: 367 USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: History History Biography Politics Germany Military War World War Ii Turner, Henry Ashby, Jr. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Italian Fascism in action, the Ax within Watts, 1974. Ingenaaid/paperback. 278 blz. Book number: 807-3 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fascisme - Nationaal-Socialisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazism and the Third Reich / Edited with an Introduction by... New York: New Viewpoints, 1972.- 262 p.; 8° mayor.- (Modern Scholarship on European History).* Book in english Book number: 15024 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |