| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Eastern Customs in Bible Lands / By H.B. Tristram London : Hodder and Stoughton 1894. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : viii. 270p ; 21cm. Notes: Includes index. Subject: Jesus Christ. Palestine - Social life and customs. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181052 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Idea of a Liberal Education: A Selection from the Works of Newman New York, Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1952, First American. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 220pp. Light soiling and wear, including a couple of chips, to otherwise nice, price-clipped dust-jacket. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 004171 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Newman and the Oxford Movement
Keywords: JOHN HENRY NEWMAN LIBERAL EDUCATION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Idea of a Liberal Education: A Selection From the Works of Newman Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 220 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Slight age darkening to page edges, without inscription. VG condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubs to edges and corners, small chip to centre of spine, not price clipped 10/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 21390 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: EDUCATION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Idea of a Liberal education. A selection from the Works of Newman London, George g, Harrap. 1954, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. 220pp.Red cloth with spine sunned. Owner's name on free fep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 17256 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Education, Cardinal Newman, Anglo Catholics, Oxford Movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Henry Newman : Centenary Essays London, Burns, Oates and Washbourne Ltd. 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Twelve essays celebrating the life & work of Cardinal Newman. Three are by Tristram. Good 241 pp. Covers are a little faded and edge worn but generally a sound clean copy. Book number: FR23 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: Catholic Church, Oxford Movement Biography & Autobiography: : Religious | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Henry Newman: Centenary Essays. London: Burns Oates and Washbourne 1945 1st ed. First edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. Book number: 93953 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Henry Newman - Centenary Essays. Newman Bookshop: 1945 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in very good jacket. Book number: 32915 USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Henry Newman : priester van het oratorium van de H. Philippus Neri 's-Hertogenbosch, Verzendhuis Mariënburg 1953 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - (Uitgave 676 van het Geert Groote Genootschap). - Gebrocheerd Book number: K72870 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: Newman | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Henry Newman: Centenary Essays. London: Burns Oates and Washbourne 1945 1st ed. First edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Scattered pencil marks in text. Book otherwise in good condition. Book number: 93952 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Land of Israel: A Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken With Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1876. Octavo. Pp. xx, 651. Plus Chromolithograph frontispiece, 3 other chromolithograph plates, and 8 engraved plates. Engraved folding map of the Holy Land with routes hand-coloured; beautiful lithograph map of the Dead Sea bound at end. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations to text. Half-title present, bearing a dedication dated 1879. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's decorative cloth, vignette view of Monastery of Carmel embossed in gilt on upper cover, flower embossed in gilt on spine; inner hinges cracked, spine ends bit worn, small hole in cloth on back cover. Overall a very good, desirable copy with rather fine interior, crisp maps and plates. ¶ Third, revised edition. Reverend Henry Baker Tristram (1822-1906), English clergyman, Biblical scholar, traveller, and ornithologist. He travelled extensively in the Holy Land and wrote also 'The Natural History of the Bible' (1867), 'The Daughters of Syria' (1872), 'Land of Moab' (1874), 'Pathways of Palestine' (1882), 'The Fauna and Flora of Palestine' (1884), 'Eastern Customs in Bible Lands' (1894). In Hebrew, the bird Tristramit (Onycognathus tristramii), which he first identified in Palestine, is called after him. Book number: 4596 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.8 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13965]
Keywords: Palestine travel travels travellers travelers pilgrims pilgrimages explorers exploration Palästina Palestina Holy Land Jewish Christianity Christendom Christians Israel ancient early Middle East Levant Heiligen Lande Bible Biblical Testament Illustrate | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Living Thoughts of Cardinal Newman. L: Cassell, 1948 1st prtg. 165p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Selections from Newman's writings. Book number: 38425 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Living Thoughts of Cardinal Newman. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1948..Hard Cover. Has a few margin notes and underlines but mostly clean. Dust jacket has light wear. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: RAI46458 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality::Catholic
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Living Thoughts of Cardinal Newman London England, Cassel & Co, 1948. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. Old school stamp to title page. Sunned spine to cloth. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. For the better part of a century Newman has been a chosen prey of the anthologist. During that period volumes, large or small,. not always in English, of selections from his works have appeared, and that with increasing frequency. When the earliest of these projects was mooted, he raised no object: and it is hardly likely, however much he would have preferred his writings to be read as a whole, that he would have frowned upon its successors, perhaps least of all upon this, which happens to come from his own oratory, and is thus in a sense the fulfilment of a design enteratined in his own lifetime. 167 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073357 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography Cardinal Newman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loretto School: Past and Present / By H.B. Tristram ; with Twelve Illustrations London ; Leipsic : T. Fisher Unwin 1911. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 320. iv p. : ill ; 23 cm. Frontis port with tissue guard. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Loretto School (Musselburgh. Scotland) - Studies. Loretto School - Studies. Loretto School (Musselburgh. Scotland) - History. Schools - Scotland - Musselburgh. Schools - Musselburgh. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with scattered minor foxing. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 170708 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Loretto School Past and Present. London: Unwin 1911. . 320p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp with tissue guard, 11 other halftone plates, index, sl foxing esp to eps, VG. Book number: PAQ72199 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Newman and His Friends London, John Lane The Bodley Head LTD. 1933, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xv, 267pp. Introduction by J. Lewis May. Tiny bumps to lower corners of boards with light soiling to cloth. Mild foxing to interior with a bit heavier foxing to edges. No writing to text, and, though binding is slightly cocked, binding sound. Some minor chipping across extremities of lightly soiled cloth. Remains an attractive copy. Good+/Good+. Book number: 008998 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Newman and the Oxford Movement
Keywords: John Henry Cardinal Newman Biography Friends | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |