| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 595 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bibliophile Society Fifth Year Book. (Boston, MA): The Bibliophile Society, (1906). - Small quarto [9-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], cream paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the spine. The binding is bumped & lightly soiled with some light staining to the front board. The label is chipped along the right side. 140 & [1] deckle-edged pages. Printed on fine Fabriano Watermarked paper. Illustrated with a pictorial colophon & decorative title page and with full-page & tipped-in facsimiles. There is foxing to the verso of the title page. Very good. Limited edition of 500 copies printed for members only.Among the contents are "The Last of the Household", an unpublished poem by Longfellow; "Aphorisms" by Henry D. Thoreau; "Enriched Books" by Brander Matthews; and "The True Bibliophile" an original poem written for the Bibliophile Society by Robert Underwood Johnson. Book number: 12668 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliophile Society Fifth Year Book; Brander Matthews; H.W. Longfellow; Henry D. Thoreau; Robert Underwood Johnson; Plates; Facsimiles; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoreau. The Poet-Naturalist with Memorial Verses by William Ellery Channing - Edited by F.B. Sanborn. Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed, [November], 1902. One of 250 copies. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. With engravings and etchings by Sydney L Smith. xx, 397 pp. Cloth-backed blue papered boards, leather spine label. Extremities rubbed, foxing throughout, else Very Good. BAL 3084 and 20140. ¶ With a gift inscription from the editor, "For Mrs. Shaw, the latest research of Con---- from the Editor, F.B. Sanborn Concord May 1, 1911." Book number: 55665 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15 Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical . Book number: 015380 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Désobéir aux lois. (In La revue blanche N°82 de la septième année) In La revue blanche N°82 de la septième année, Paris _1er Novembre 1896, 17,5x26cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, présentée sous double couverture muette crème, un des ex sur Hollande dont le tirage à tout petit nombre n'est pas précisé, seuls grands papiers. Autres contributions de Archag Tchobanian à propos des émigrés arméniens, G. Kahn, P. Berrichon, F. Jammes, L. Blum, R. Coolus... Numéro illustré d'un portrait de H.D. Thoreau par Félix Valloton. Bel exemplaire. Rare. - In La revue blanche N°82 de la septième année, Paris _1er Novembre 1896, 17,5x26cm, broché. Book number: 22270 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Men of Concord and some others portrayed in Thoreau journal. Boston, Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, 1936. G ex-library. Wonderful color illustrations by Wyeth. Green binding, silver lettering. Spine sl faded, owner name, library markings. Book number: BOOKS035419I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maine Woods: A Fully Annotated Edition Yale University, 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight spine roll, otherwise unopened Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 036953 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Natural History & the Environment
Keywords: Natural History & the Environment; 9780300122831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Week on the Concord and Merrimac Rivers. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, (1981). Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Frontis. green-toned portrait of Thoreau, illustrated chapter head and text pencil drawings printed in green ink by R. J. Holden. 10 1/4 x 6 3/4. Bound in full deep green leather with gilt-tooled geometric decorations . Four raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title and decorations in the panels. Marbled end papers and a bound-in silk page mark. All edges are gilt. Fine Condition. It was at Walden that (Thoreau) completed the manuscript for A WEEK ON THE CONCORD AND MERRIMAC RIVERS, a record of the voyage that he and his brother had once made together. This work beautifully unites Thoreau's immense respect for both the physical and spiritual aspects of nature. Book number: 14279 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: (Nature, Transcendentalism, Transcedental, Fine Bindings, Fine Press Books, Illustrated Books) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape Cod New York, Bramhall House. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Kane, Henry Bugbee. Normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068209 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Cape Cod, Henry David Thoreau Kane, Henry Bugbee | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homespun America; a Collection of Writings- Happy, Somber, Gay, Serious, Rough, Subtle, and Otherwise- Designed to Capture... New York, Simon and Schuster. 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 831pp. Book about Davy Crockett. Contributors include John James Audubon, James Fenimore Cooper, Benjamin Franklin, Henry D. Thoreau, Noah Webster. Locale: United States. (History (United States), Anthology, Writers). Book number: 012134 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: History (United States), Anthology, Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unpublished Poems by Bryant and Thoreau. Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1907. Printed on pure vellum and limited to 470 copies, each page separated by a tissue guard. 8vo. With an etching on vellum by W. H. W. Bicknell. xxviii pp. Paper over boards. In original two chemises. BAL 1805 (Bryant) & 20146 (Thoreau. Book number: 232585 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collection of Several Works Including Emerson's the Vestry Lectures and a Rare Sermon; American Renaissance Transcendentalism; Harriet Zink's Emerson's Use of the Bible; American Authors in Pictures; Franklin Sanborn's Sixty Years of Concord; Et. Al Hartford, Transcendental Books, (1970s - 1980s). Wraps. All in stapled 8-1/2" x 11" wraps, profusely illustrated. Various reprints and compilations including some obscure and interesting pieces. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 015695 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7451] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: Reference Books on Books Henry David Thoreau 19th Century Literature Ralph Waldo Emerson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clear Sky, Pure Light: Encounters with Henry David Thoreau. Lincoln:: Penmaen Press Limited, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915778270. Introduction by Walter Harding. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. First edition (2,000 copies). Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 59152 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0915778270 Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry David Thoreau: A Man for Our Time Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0670367125. An Ex-Library copy with the usual attachments. Selections and drawings by James Daugherty. Half-tone pictures. Selections from Thoreau's Journals. A splendid introduction to a great American writer; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 32539 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Juv Biography
Keywords: 0670367125 Juvenile Non-fiction Thoreau's Journals Nature American Literature Walden Pond Henry David Thoreau | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape Cod New York, NY, The Heritage Press, 1968. hardcover. Near Fine w/ very slight fading to spine. Owner's bookplate on. freepage. Slip case is VG+ w/ very minor soiling. . Near Fine w/ very slight fading to spine. Owner's bookplate on freepage. Slip case is VG+ w/ very minor soiling. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE059031I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: NEW ENGLAND
Keywords: NEW ENGLAND, CAPE COD, NATURE WRITING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape Cod New York, Heritage Press. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Holden, R. J. Pictorial boards, xiv, 215 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Slipcase with light shelfwear. Illustrations by R. J. Holden. Fine. Book number: 052183 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Holden, R.J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walden London, Walter Scott. 1886, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue cloth boards mottled, spine paper label rubbed to edges with about 25% loss to left edge, pencil name to half title, first English edition with a pasted on paper title label, Camelot Classics xxviii, 336 + 4pp adverts, untrimmed fore - and bottom edges, internally very tidy, just the boards detract a bit. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002651 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938] Catalogue: Philosophy & Religion Modern, Mysticism
Keywords: American Philosophy Literature British Forst Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walden London: Wordsworth, 1995. 1853265543. Paperback. ISBN: 1853265543. Wordsworth 1995; Good to very good in paperback; 226 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 19636 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1853265543 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walden and CIVIL Disobedience London: Penguin, 1986. 0140390448. Paperback. ISBN: 0140390448. Penguin 1986; Introduction by Michael Meyer, good to very good in paperback; Penguin Classics; 431 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29285 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0140390448 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
WALDEN, OU LA VIE DANS LES BOIS L'Age d'Homme, 1990. 289 pages. Etiquettes de code sur le dos et le 1er plat. Tampons de bibliothèque en pages de garde et de titre. Trad. de l'américain par Jeanne-Chantal et Thierry Fournier. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2825101281. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40204363 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: Introuvable. 28251012811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walden and Resistance to Civil Government: Authoritative Texts, Thoreau's Journal, Reviews and Essays in Criticism New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.; A Norton Critical Edition. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0393959058) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 482 pp. biblio.; 21 cm. AS NEW. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. CONTENTS: Walden; "Resistance to civil government"; The journal and Walden; Selections from the journal, 1845-54; [Review of Aesthetic papers]; [Review of Walden], by [Gamaliel Bailey?]; [Review of Walden], by Elizabeth Barstow Stoddard; Critical notice, by A.P. Peabody; A Yankee Diogenes, by Charles Frederick Briggs; [Review of A week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers and Walden, by [Lydia Maria Child?]; [Review of Walden], by George Eliot; Thoreau, by Ralph Waldo Emerson; Thoreau, by James Russell Lowell; Walden: craftsmanship vs. technique, by F.O. Matthiessen; Resolution at Walden, by Sherman Paul; Walden, 1954, by E.B. White; Thoreau's politics of the upright man, by Richard Drinnon; [Walden as transcendental pastoral design], by Leo Marx; Walden's false bottoms, by Walter Benn Michaels; Thoreau's narrative art in "Civil disobedience", by Barry Wood; The remaking of Walden, by Robert Sattelmeyer; A hound, a bay horse, and a turtle dove: obscurity in Walden, by Barbara Johnson; The worlding of Walden, by H. Daniel Peck; American pastoral ideology reappraised, by Lawrence Buell. Fine. Book number: 049010 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0393959058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Fruits Uitgever: W. W. Norton & Company Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780393321159 -- Budget BoekBook number: 31165 € 15.22 [Appr.: US$ 19.11 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
Keywords: 9780393321159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from Walden New York, Avenel Books. 1973. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bewick, Thomas. A nice copy bound in decorative brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069753 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Walden, Henry David Thoreau Bewick, Thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from Walden...Walden: Or,Life in the Woods Boston, Ticknor & Fields/Avenel/Crown. 1973, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0517119765) Decorative Leatherlike Hard Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomas Bewick. Brown decorative boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine.Framed to the front.A tight unmarked copy with numerous illustartions/engravings throughout. Fine/None Given. Book number: 903803 USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1013] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 0517119765 Thomas Bewick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concord Idealism Scott. Foresman And Company 1954. 1st Edition. Edited by Randall Stewart. Brown University and Dorothy Bethurum. Connecticut College. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine with patterned. printed boards. Very slight wear to corners and edges. Defective copy - inversely bound. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 43278 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page