ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BISHOP, SIR HENRY ROWLEY (1786-1855). ENGLISH COMPOSER OF THE POPULAR SONG "HOME! SWEET HOME!"
Autograph Letter Signed from Sir Henry Rowley Bishop to One of His London Music Publishers, Mackinlay.
[London]: 1839[?]. - Small octavo. 74 words penned on 1-1/2 pages of a folded sheet of cream stock. Signed "Yours faithfully / Henry R Bishop". The letter is docketed on the 4th page. The first & 4th pages are lightly soiled & stained. There are remnants of gray stock adhering to the right hand margin of the 4th page where the letter has been removed from an album. Good. Bishop writes to one of his music publishers that he is off to Oxford and will attend to various matters on his return. "I will however write on Friday next if not before about the Chorus Parts to be printed--a thing which should have been done years ago!!"English composer Sir Henry Rowley Bishop is best known for the songs "Home! Sweet Home!" and "Lo, Hear the Gentle Lark". He composed or arranged numerous dramatic works, including 80 operas, light operas, cantatas and ballets. He worked for all the major London theatres of his time--the Royal Opera House at Covent Garden, the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, Vauxhall Gardens and the Haymarket--and was Professor of Music at Oxford University. He was knighted in 1842, the first musician to receive this honor.
Book number: 22985
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music. English Composer; Sir Henry Rowley Bishop; Songs; Home! Sweet Home!; Operas; Autograph Letter Signed; Als; A.L. S. ; Signature; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

GRIGGS (EDITED WITH TRANSLITERATION INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY HENRY SWEET)
The Epinal Glossary, Latin and Old-English of the Eighth Century
London, Philological and Early English Texts Society. 1883. hardcover, Oversized. Boards beginning to disconnect but still holding on. Cloth spine is the fault - too weak for the heavy use this must have seen. Worhwhile rebindging. Text is clean, tight and bright. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 160553
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY SWEET
ANGLO-SAXON PRIMER, WITH GRAMMAR, NOTES, AND GLOSSARY
THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1931. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 116 pages. Etiquette de bibliothèque sur le dos.
Book number: RO60063703
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET HENRY
An Icelandic Primer : With Grammar, Notes, and Glossary
. ( Clarendon Press Series ) 2nd edition. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1895. V,110 + 8pp. publisher's catalogue, - previous owner's name on title page, blue cloth faded and sl. worn at spine and corners, No Jacket. text sl. yellowed. [lang].
Book number: TAM139
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Weblists Iceland Icelandic Grammar Scandinavia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEET HENRY
AN ANGLO-SAXON READER IN PROSE AND VERSE
AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1908. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. 1er plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 310 pages. Ouvrages en anglais. Notes au crayon dans les marges. Manque le dos.
¶ Avec Grammar, matre, notes and glossary.
Book number: RO30046042
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY:
An Anglo-Saxon Primer with Grammer, Notes, and Glossary;
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1946; Impression of 8th edition. Hardback. Good+/ No dj. ix, 116pp with light pencil notation throughout. Brown decorated covers with black lettering. Covers slightly faded in places.
Book number: 10867
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Anglo-saxon primer. Language. Education. Old English
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY & DAVIS, NORMAN
Anglo-Saxon Primer
Oxford University Press, USA, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 129. ISBN: 9780198111788. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1956898
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: 9780198111788
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY
An Anglo-saxon Primer with Grammar, Notes, and Glossary.
Clarendon (1946), 16 mo., x,116 pp., notes, glossary; Eighth Edition, Revised; VG/no dj, back water stained, minor pencil;
Book number: LR33400
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEET, HENRY M.A., PH.D., LL.D.
Anglo-saxon reader in prose and verse with grammar, metre, notes and glossery.
oxford, Clarendon Press 1908 (achtste druk/eight edition) Gebonden in linnen., porto 3,00 euro In goede staat, lichte verkleuring kaft en potlood aantekeningen in tekst. in good condition, light colouring of the back and pencil notes in text..
Book number: KM204W/14022
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY & DAVIS, NORMAN
Anglo-Saxon Primer
Oxford University Press, USA, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 129. ISBN: 9780198111788. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1008297
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780198111788
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY:
An Anglo-Saxon Reader in Prose and Verse with Grammar, Metre, Notes and Glossary;
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1928; Ninth edition, Impression of 1928. Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 310pp with faint pencil notes in margins. Revised by C. T. Onions. Black covers with gilt title on spine.
Book number: 19102
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Anglo-Saxon
Keywords: Anglo-Saxon Reader Prose Verse Grammar
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY;ONIONS, C. T.,
An Anglo-Saxon Reader
Oxford, 1925. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.No inscriptions.Well bound.EN.
Book number: od20
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEET, WALTER HENRY ILLUSTRATED BY SWEET, WALTER HENRY
A Devon Sketchbook
Acanthus Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Reproductions of attractive sepia tinted sketches.
Book number: 817140
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOUTH WEST UK DEVON HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) Sweet, Walter Henry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEET, WALTER HENRY ILLUSTRATED BY SWEET, WALTER HENRY
A Devon Sketchbook
Acanthus Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Reproductions of attractive sepia tinted sketches.
Book number: 597835
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOUTH WEST UK DEVON HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) Sweet, Walter Henry
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY, [EDITOR]
The Epinal Glossary, Latin and Old-English of the Eighth Century. Photo-Lithographed from the Original MS. By W. Griggs, and Edited, with Transliteration, Introduction, and Notes
Published by Trubner and Co. London, 1883. xiv, with text in double column, followed by photo-lithographic reproductions of the Epinal manuscript [28] with transliteration for each page and notes at rear, advertisment at rear [1], First Edition, corners scuffed with a few splits to cloth at spine ends, few marks to covers, light foxing to some pages but text clean in good condition, quarter brown cloth with tan printed paper to sides, gilt titles to spine, 43 x 35 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 37874
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: Sweet, Henry, [Editor], he Epinal Glossary, Latin and Old-English of the Eighth Century. Photo-Lithographed from the Original MS. By W. Griggs, and Edited, with Transliteration, Introduction, and Notes
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY
THE EPINAL GLOSSARY, Latin and Old-English of the Eighth Century, Photo-Lithographed From the Original Manuscript
Trubner/Philological and Early English Text Society. 1883, First Edition. Hardcover. Folio, brown library buckram. 14pp. introduction and gloss followed by 28 photolithographed facsimile plates of the original with modern printed rendition on facing page. Gently ex-library copy with perforation at top corner of title page and two stamps on preface but NO marks thereafter, NO card pocket or circulation stickers. Dust soiled boards and moderate even dust to title page. A few dust smudges in interior pages but none affecting images or text. Very good. UNCOMMON. Very Good.
Book number: 06887
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Epinal, Glossary, Language, English, England, Anglo-Saxon, Facsimile, Photography, Photolithography, Photolithograph, Orthography, Letters, Symbols, Signs, Runes, Ancient, Early, Linguistic, Philology, Philological, Text,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEET, HENRY (EDITED WITH TRANSLITERATION, INTRODUCTION, AND NOTES).
The Epinal Glossary, Latin and Old-English of the Eighth Century. Photo-Lithographed From the Original MS. By W. Griggs.
London: Trubner, 1883. First edition. Ex-Library. Folio. (16.5 x 13.25 inches). pp. xiv, (ii), 29, (i) Advertisement. 28 plates. Original cloth-backed boards, rubbed, marked, browned, much wear, fraying, loosening and loss to cloth at spine, not affecting integrity of binding. Library label to front pastedown, circular Library stamp to title page (Torquay Natural History Society). No further Library marks or stamps. Dealer's old price in pencil to front free endpaper. Foxing and spotting, mainly to prelims and extrems. Some dog-ears to lower corners. O/w contents clean and bright. Errata slip loosely inserted. A Very Good copy. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. Hardcover.
Book number: 13265
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: language
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY.
THE EPINAL GLOSSARY. Latin and Old English of the Eighth Century. Photolithographed from the original Ms. by W. Griggs. Edited with transliterations, introduction and notes.
Printed for subscribers and for the Philological and Early English Text Societies, Trubner & Co., 1883. Large 4to. xiv + 30pp. Ex-lib. with labels & ink stamps to prelims, tear to upper corner of half title, new e.ps., bound in modern library cloth with gilt to spine, sl. rubbed & soiled, accession no. to tail.
Book number: 159852
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: LITERATURE; PRE 1900 LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY
First Steps in Anglo-Saxon
Oxford University Press, 1925. Reprint. Hardcover, 16mo., brown cloth with black lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name & page references on fep., neat pencil notations in text, notes, 107pp. Very tight and firm copy of this hard to find title.
Book number: 10263
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Language Anglo-Saxon Britain Languages English
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY
First Middle English Primer: Extracts from the Ancren Riwle and Ormulum.
Oxford University Press 1922. . viii 100p brown cloth, glossary, ink annotations, binding sl loose, foxing to eps, good.
Book number: PAQ35587
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY.
First Middle English Primer. Extracts from the Ancren Riwle and Ormulum with Grammar, Notes, and Glossary.
Oxford: Clarendon, 1895. Second Edition. Paperback. A good copy. Original limp cloth. Just a little dusty, small red ink mark to lower corner else very good.; 8pp. publisher’s list. ; Small 8vo; vii+100 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 28590
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146]
Keywords: English Language Reference Anglo-Saxon Grammar Middle English Middle English Old English Early English Folk Culture, Music, Dance Language English Language Antiquarian & Rare (Language)
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY.
First Middle English Primer: Extracts from the Ancren Riwle and Ormulum.
Oxford: Clarendon, 1909. Second edition. VII, 100 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 9645
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY.
First Middle English Primer. Extracts from the Ancren Riwle and Ormulum with Grammar, Notes, and Glossary.
Oxford: Clarendon, 1909. Second Edition. Hardcover. A very nice bright copy. Original cloth.; 16pp. publisher’s list. ; Small 8vo; vii+100 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 28589
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 859]
Keywords: English Language Reference Anglo-Saxon Grammar Middle English Middle English Old English Early English Folk Culture, Music, Dance Language English Language
In shopping cart

More information

SWEET, HENRY
The history of language
London, Aldine House. 1900, First. 16vo, maroon cloth, blind stamped. Pp XI, 148. With decorative title page and frontispiece showing early scripts. A Temple Primer.
Book number: 21704
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language, History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEET, WILLIAM HENRY
A History of Methodism in Northwest Kansas
Kansas Wesleyan University, 1920. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 546 pages. Soiling and staining to the blue covers and spine; the pages lightly yellowed; but the book is sound, good overall.
Book number: 086228
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Theology & Religion;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search