ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Principles of Political Economy
Macmillan, London, 1887. Second Edition, Cloth. Very Good -. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks. Light rubbing to cloth on spine. Binding is tight and text is clean aside from library markings. Some pages are still uncut Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 019020
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Business & Finance; Economics; Economics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK HENRY
Outlines of the History of Ethics for English Readers. With an additional chapter by Alban G.Widgery
Macmillan, 1967 pp.xxvi,342, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a good copy of this reprint of the 1931 Sixth Edition, enlarged (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 102077
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MYERS, F W H SIDGWICK, HENRY ET AL
Proceedings of the Society for Psychical Research Vol I Part XIII
London, Society For Psychical Research, 1888. First. PB. 8vo. damp affected pages. Poor .
Book number: 500023222
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2590]
Keywords: Esp Parapsychology
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY.
The development of European polity. Second edition.
London: Macmillan, 1913. xxvi, 454p. A few annotations and a little underlining in ink up to page 74, probably dating to the 1930s. Hbk. Brown cloth, very slightly worn at corners, spine title dulled.
Book number: dlj0101
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: politics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK HENRY
The Development of European Polity
London, Macmillan & Co, 1920. 1st, 9x6. Hardback. Lectures de;loivered to the students of history and moral sciences at Cambridge of which there sre 24 plus Appendiux and Index at rear. plus 2 pp of adverts. 454pp paged many of which are uncut. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 114576
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Lectures
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY (1838-1900),
Development of European Polity.
London: Macmillan, 1903. 1st Edition. xxvi+454pp. + inserted ad leaf. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight marginal pencil scoring, else a VG, bright copy. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.7cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 030116
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY (ELEANOR SIDGWICK, ED. )
THE DEVELOPMENT OF EUROPEAN POLITY
London, MacMillan 1903, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ This book traces the development of political philosophy and practical politics from ancient Greece and Rome to the 19th Century, with primary emphasis on ancient and medieval history. The various and competing views of politics and government are examined in depth, including the role of the Church in the politics and governments of the Middle Ages. This is a collection of edited lectures given by Professor Sidgwick at the University of Cambridge where he was Professor of Moral Philosophy. It was completed after his death by his widow, the sister of British Prime Minister A. J. Balfour. James Bryce, the great English historian, provided some assistance. A significant work, now quite scarce. 454 pp + 2 pp of ads, Index. Maroon cloth-covered boards with lettering stamped in gilt on the spine. This copy once was in the library of the Department of State, and there are State Department library stamps on the front paste-down with "canceled" stamped on them, and in a few other places. A prior owner's address stamp on the fly leaf. There is light toning of the pages. The binding is quite tight. The book never has been read because the pages are unopened. There is some wear to the book's edges and corners, a small tear in the cloth on one side of the spine. The gilt lettering is a little faded.
Book number: 45540
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4286]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK,HENRY
The Elements of Politics
London, Macmillan and Co. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in burgundy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.There is one previous code number or stock number to the title page and an erased previous label to the same page.The binding of the bok remains firm with no hinge weakness.Contents of the book remain clean internally,Thick 8vo 632pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 59814
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Miscellaneus
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
THE ELEMENTS OF POLITICS.
London, Macmillan, 1908. Third Edition. xxv,665pp 8vo original cloth. Small Sydney University discard stamp on endpaper(no other library markings) whence it passed to J C Beaglehole, with his signature dated Sydney, 1938 on endpaper. A very good sound copy. ***Very heavy - please inquire about postage.
Book number: nq11472
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: AA-New Listings
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Elements of Politics
MacMillan, 1897. Hardcover. Good Minus Condition/No Dust Jacket. 665 pages; 2nd edition. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear, yellowing to pages; solid reading copy.
Book number: 082852
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics;
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Elements of Politics
London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1929, Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Used, No Jacket. Cover looks a bit worn and soiled with signs of wear at edges, slightly rubbed corners and ends of spine. Light dust soiling to top of slightly yellowing page block. Previous owner's name on FEP. Very good binding for its age. Neat pencil marginalia on some pages. Original good quality brown cover volume with gilt lettering to spine and embossed line decoration on boards. Overall, sound volume. E. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 254620
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY,
The elements of politics.
London, MacMillan, 1891. XXXII, 632, 55 S. OLwd (Rücken leicht lädiert, etwas bestossen, Exlibris). (LAN/0979)
Book number: 329380
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Staats- u. Verfassungsrecht; Staatsrecht Verfassungsrecht German Constitutional Public Law Droit Constitution
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY SIDGWICK
The Elements of Politics
Macmillan & Co. Limited, London, 1897. Brown cloth boards. gilt lettering to spine. second edition (revised). 1st printing thus. previous owners name to front free endpaper. further name to initial blank. xxxiii,[1],665,[1],[2 ads]pp. extremities bumped. light foxing to page edges and to endpapers. dust soiling and lightly pencilled initials to tops of page edges. binding square and tight. text in very good order throughout. overall a very good copy.
Book number: 20631
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: hardback hardcover 19th century political science thought theory politics english
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Elements of Politics
London, Macmillan & Co., 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards good condition but has couple minor marks to cover, index, 632pp. + 55pp. adv. Sidgwick was a philosopher and economist in the 1860's in Britain, an utilitarian in the style of John Stuart Mill. He was a strong proponent of educating women to the highest possible level of the student.
Book number: 17440
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Politics Philosophy Sidgwick Women Utilitarian Education
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
Lectures on the Ethics of T.H. Green, Mr. Herbert Spencer and J. Martineau.
London, Macmillan, 1902, first edition, cloth, gold lettering, 8vo, xli+374 pp., a few pencil annotations; autographed by previous owner Abraham C. Myrick; from the library of H.L. Moore; VG condition.
Book number: 10637
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Green, Spencer, Martineau, ethics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY:
Method of Ethics. Second Edition.
London, Macmillan and Co., 1877, in-8vo, XXVIII ' 469 p. + 1 ll., ex-libris 'University of Manchester' 'Travelling Library', orig. clothbound, spine damaged and refixed with 'sticky' plastic. (spine to restore)
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 88683
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8306]
Keywords: history of medicine philosophy philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Methods of Ethics.
London, Macmillan & Co 1962, seventh edition. Cloth with dust j. xxxvi, 528 pp.
Book number: T16009
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Filosofie > Ethiek
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Methods of Ethics; Seventh Edition
London, Macmillan & Co. 1913, 7th Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (38)528pp. Index. I see pencil underlining on 1 page. Original cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 63503
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
The Methods of Ethics
London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1893, Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Used, No Jacket. Cover looks a bit worn with signs of wear at ends of spine and rubbed corners. Light dust soiling to top of slightly yellowing page block. Hinges split on pp. 416-417, but boards are attached, otherwise very good binding for its age. Neat pencil and pen marking and writing on some pages. Original good quality brown cover volume with gilt lettering to spine and embossed black decoration on boards. Overall, sound volume. E. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 254618
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK HENRY (& RAWLS JOHN, FOREWORD)
The methods of Ethics
Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Cy. 1982. xxxviii + 528pp. softcover, 7th edition (unabridged and unaltered republication of the seventh (1907)-edition), good condition, F78237
Book number: F78237
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy Ethiek ethics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY (1838-1900),
Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses.
London: Macmillan, 1904. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+374+[2]pp. Horizontally ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked, cornerms bumped, else VG with light foxing. Reprints 16 essays and lectures, including "Bentham and Benthamism"; "The Scope and Method of Economic Science"; "Economic Socialism"; "Political Prophecy and Sociology"; "The Economic Lessons of Socialism"; and "The Relations of Ethics to Sociology." Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 022840
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses.
London: Macmillan 1904. . 374p brown hardback with gilt lettering, spine worn and threadbard along back hinge, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owners on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, rough-cut edges, binding a bit soft, original edition, not a reprint.
Book number: PAQ120884
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY.
Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses.
London:, Macmillan & Co.,, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, brown cloth, 374 pages. Short tears to spine ends, binding lightly worn, corners bumped, fore edge of rear board bumped w/ very small tear, hinges starting, name.
Book number: 137128
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK, HENRY
Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses.
London: Macmillan 1904. . 374p brown hardback with gilt lettering, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, bookplate and name of previous owners, a few pencil markings on otherwise clean pages, rough-cut edges, binding firm, original copy, not a modern reprint.
Book number: PAQ126832
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
In shopping cart

More information

SIDGWICK HENRY
Outlines of the history of ethics (for English readers)
Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Cy. 1988. xxvi + 287pp. softcover, 18cm. reprint of the 5th edition (1920), good condition, F78248
Book number: F78248
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy ethiek ethique ethics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search