ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SEEBOHM, HENRY
Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1896. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. xxiv, 304pp + plates :: 60 coloured plates :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Sporadic light foxing within .
Book number: 3046
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.49 | JP¥ 17436]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY SEEBOHM, EDITED BY R BOWDLER SHARPE:
Coloured figures of the eggs of British Birds, with descriptive notices.
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1896. First edition (hardback). 8vo, xxiv, 304pp. Portrait frontispiece and 60 coloured plates (numbered 1-58, 58a, 59). Original burgundy cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. Binding a little rubbed, preliminary pages lightly foxed. Overall, this copy is in good to very good condition.
Book number: 30245
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY
The Birds Of Siberia. The Yenesei
Gloucester, Alan Sutton. 1986. (ISBN: 0862992605) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A solid used copy. Good.
Book number: 032301
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Travel 0862992605
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY
The Birds Of Siberia. To The Petchora Valley
Gloucester, Alan Sutton. 1986. (ISBN: 0862992591) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A solid used copy. Good.
Book number: 032302
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Travel 0862992591
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY.
The Birds of Siberia: a record of a naturalist’s visits to the Petchora and Yenesei.
Dursley: Alan Sutton, 1976 reprint [1901]. 8vo. xix[i], 512pp, text illustrations, folding map. Original brown cloth gilt, faded d/w.
Book number: 24514
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY:
Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds
Pawson & Brailsford, 1896 Roy. 8vo. Pp. xxiv + 304. T.e.g. Original red cloth, gilt titles. Some minor shelfwear. Otherwise an unusually fine copy. Bookplate. With 60 fine chromolithographic plates of eggs.
Book number: 2424
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: seebohm coloured figures eggs british birds oology ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY:
The Geographical Distribution of the family Charadriidae, or the Plovers, Sandpipers, Snipes, and their allies.
Henry Sotheran & Co. 1888. Roy. 4to. Pp. xxix + 524. Original blind-stamped green cloth. Gilt titles. Corners bumped and a little worn. Wtih 21 hand-coloured plates by J.G. Keulmans and numerous black & white engravings in the text. The title page has a few spots of light foxing, the page edges are discoloured, otherwise the book is bright and clean with only a few signs of use. Many of the pages are uncut. This is the second issue, the frontispiece illustrating the Chilean Dotterel rather than the Slender Billed Dotterel.
Book number: 2140
GBP 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 1123.75 US$ 1410.98 | JP¥ 112086]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Seebohm Geographical Distribution Charadriidae Plovers Sandpipers Snipes
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY
A History of British Birds, with Coloured Illustrations of their Eggs in four volumes
Published by R. H. Porter, London, 1883. four volumes, xxiii, xxxiii, xxiv, 614, 600, 683 pages plus a book of 68 full-colour plates, each volume has a table of contents at the front, and there is an index at the rear of volume 3, illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings, First Edition, some scuffing to marbled papers on boards, spines are firm and strong, insides are neat and clean, apart from page 390 of volume 3 which has some penned annotations, in very good condition, half dark red morocco with marble covers, five raised bands, titles and volume numbers in gilt on spine, 26 x 16 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 39219
GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 593.25 US$ 744.69 | JP¥ 59156]
Catalogue: Seebohm
Keywords: Natural History, Birds, Eggs, Seebohm
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM,HENRY
A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS 3 vols
London 1883, 614/600/684 pp., ill. (without the platesvol.,libr.stamps) p42
Book number: 122626
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds duur
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY
A History of British Birds, with Coloured Illustrations of their Eggs - in 4 volumes
published by R. H. Porter and Dulau & Co. London, 1883. lithography by Hanhart. xxiii / 614 pages, xxxiii / 600 pages, xxiv / 684 pages all with engravings in text, with a 4th volume of 68 chromolithographic colour plates with 18 pages of text, First Edition, all volumes in similar condition, edges rubbed with some scuffed corners, a few rubs and superficial marks to leather, book plates to front pastedowns, fore edges and occasional page margins have faint brown spots, perhaps 10 of the colour plates have f, half burgundy calf with marbled paper to sides, five raised bands with gilt title to spine, decorative margin to leather of covers, top edge gilt, coloured endpapers, Quarto, Hardback.
Book number: 24316
GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 593.25 US$ 744.69 | JP¥ 59156]
Keywords: Seebohm, Henry, A History of British Birds, with Coloured Illustrations of their Eggs - in 4 volumes, lithography by Hanhart, natural history ornithology Victorian science chromolithographic colour plate
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY
A History of British Birds, with Coloured illustrations of their Eggs, in 4 volumes
Published by R. H. Porter, and Dulau & Co. London, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1885. vol 1. xxiii, 614 pages, vol 2. xxxiii, 600 pages, vol 3. xxiv, 684 pages, each with numerous engravings in the text, vol 4. 68 colour plates (collated), x, 124 pages, First Edition, head and tail of spines and corners rubbed, vol 1. damp stained in patches on front cover, pages generally clean apart from a few light patches of foxing here and there, previous owner's bookplates to front pastedowns, plates, clean, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 34096
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.33 | JP¥ 37362]
Catalogue: Natural
Keywords: Seebohm, Henry, A History of British Birds, with Coloured illustrations of their Eggs, in 4 volumes
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM,HENRY
A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS WITH COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS OF THEIR EGGS4 vols
London 1883-1885, 614/600/684/18 pp., 68 lith.plates, half kalf p42
Book number: 118256
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds eggs duur
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY,
A History of British Birds, with Coloured Illustrations of Their Eggs.
[London: Published for the Author by R. H. Porter, 1885]. First edition. 4 volumes extended to 7 vols., 8vo. 68 colored lithographic plates of several hundred varieties of bird eggs PLUS 290 additional Illustrations of the Birds. Half green morocco and green cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g. Some minor rubbing to extremities. Zimmer, p. 568.
¶ The work was issued in six parts from 1882-1885, with the beautiful volume of plates accompanying the last two parts (volume III) in 1885. Zimmer calls this "a debatable work on the life histories, habits, breeding, distribution, variation and classification of British birds. A considerable amount of first-hand information is given from field observations, and the work is valuable for these..." The extra plates made up from first edition of Morris's Birds of Great Britain
Book number: 53508
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
In shopping cart

More information

SEEBOHM, HENRY,
North Polar Basin - from the Smithsonian Report for 1893, Pages 375-394, with Plate Xx.
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1894. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Offprint Material, Stapled Booklet. Pages: 19. Heel. Light Soiling. Tears at Spine Ends.
Book number: MASTER170419I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Lapwing, Red-Necked Phalarope, Grey Phalarope, Sanderling, Broad-B. Sandpiper : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 2124
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of White Pelican, Gannet, Shag, Cormorant : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds.
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 3608
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Golden Plover, Virginian Golden Plover, Asiatic Golden Plover, Grey Plover : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 2122
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Pink Footed Goose, White-Fronted Goose, Brent Goose, Barnacle Goose : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds.
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 3602
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original 19th Century Egg Print of Ring-Necked Nightjar, Turtle Dove, Nightjar, Stock Dove, Ring Dove, Rock Dove, Sand Grouse, Passenger Pigeon : From Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1896. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Near Fine Condition. Minor foxing to edge of plate, not effecting the image.
Book number: 3992
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Egyptian Goose, Canada Goose, L. White-Fronted Goose : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds.
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 3600
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Spotted Crake, Coot, Water Hen, Water Rail, Corn Crake, Baillon's Crake, Little Crake : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 2120
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Fulmar, Great Shearwater, Stormy Petrel, Bulwer's Petrel, Fork-Tailed Petrel, Manx Shearwater, Dusky Shearwater : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds.
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 3599
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original 19th Century Egg Print of Grey Wagtail, Blue-Headed Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Meadow Pipit, Red-Throated Pipit, Tawny Pipit, Swallow, Sand Martin, House Martin : From Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1896. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Near Fine Condition. Minor foxing to edge of plate, not effecting the image.
Book number: 3993
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original I9th Century Egg Print of Smew, Hooded Merganser, Goosander, Red-Breasted Merganser : From H. Seebohm's a History of British Birds.
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Fine Condition.
Book number: 3601
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEEBOHM, HENRY.
Original 19th Century Egg Print of Cuckoo, Black-Billed Cuckoo, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Yellow-Billed Cuckoo : From Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1896. A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology; a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, Gamebird or Bird of Prey, and systematically arranged by size, these original chromolithographs are richly printed from multiple stones, allowing for a subtle variation of color not commonly found in many egg prints of this period. Historical text documentation accompanies the plate. (Wood 561). Matted in neutral rag mat, sized to 12 x 16 inches. Near Fine Condition. Minor foxing to edge of plate, not effecting the image.
Book number: 3996
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search