ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MASON, PHILIP P. (EDITOR) (BASED ON THE WORK OF HENRY ROWE SCHOOLCRAFT.)
Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca; The Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi
East Lansing, Michigan State University Press. 1958, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xxvi, 390pp. Map endpapers, notes, appendices, tables, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly soiled. Based on the work of Henry Rowe Schoolcraft. Locale: Mississippi River. (Western America, Exploration (United States), Indians of North America).
Book number: 136546
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Exploration (United States), Indians of North America
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE - SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY
Legends of the American Indians
Geneva Minerva 1980 first ed. 203 pp. Cloth with pictorial dust-jacket 20 x 25 ,5 cm. Lavishly illustrated in colour an b / w in good condition
Book number: 4241
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: indians america legends mythology henry rowe - schoolcraft
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge Volume Vi Part 1 and 2
ProQuest, 2004. Reprint. Hardcover. Bound in two hardcover gray volumes. "Containing All the Original Papers Laid Before Congress Respecting the History, Antiquities, Languages, Ethnology, Pictography, Rites, Superstitions, and Mythology, of the Indian Tribes of the United States." Volume VI, part 1 and 2. ; MCN17965; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 756 pp. F/NONE .
Book number: 21879
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: U.S. History Native American Indians Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHOOLCRAFT), SCHOOLCRAFT, MARY HOWARD (MRS. HENRY R.
The Black Gauntlet: A Tale of Plantation Life in South Carolina
Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press, 1971. hardcover. Near Fine w/ very slight edgewear. No DJ. Black Heritage Library. Collection. Reprint of 1860 text. NOT Ex-Lib. Very. clean, straight, and tight. . Near Fine w/ very slight edgewear. No DJ. Black Heritage Library Collection. Reprint of 1860 text. NOT Ex-Lib. Very .
Book number: PASTPAGE058926I
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
Catalogue: SLAVERY
Keywords: SLAVERY, AFRICAN-AMERICAN, BLACK HISTORY, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
The Hiawatha Legends (the Myth of Hiawatha, and Other Oral Legends... )
Gwinn, Mi, Avery Color Studios, Incorporated. 2001. (ISBN: 0-932212-35-2). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Michigan, 272pp. Several illustrations. Reprint of the 1856 edition. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 57269
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Native American History And Literature 0932212352
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
The Hiawatha Legends (the Myth of Hiawatha, and Other Oral Legends... )
AuTrain, MI, Avery Color Studios, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0-932212-35-2). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Michigan, Near fine. 272pp. Several illustrations. Reprint of the 1856 edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 56273
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Native American History And Literature 0932212352
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
The Hiawatha Legends (the Myth of Hiawatha, and Other Oral Legends... )
AuTrain, MI, Avery Color Studios, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0-932212-35-2). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Michigan, 272pp. Several illustrations. Reprint of the 1856 edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 61201
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Native American History And Literature 0932212352
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.; ILLUS. BY S. EASTMAN
Historical and Statistical Information Respecting the History, Condition, and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States; Collected and Prepared Under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, 6 Volumes
Historical American Indian Press, N.D.. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint (ca.1975) of the edition of 1851-57. Complete in 6 volumes, 9x12", 568+607+635+667+712+756 pp, + Index (reprint of BAE #152). Ex-library with the usual marks, occasional small nicks and tears on the bindings, otherwise Good, clean & solid..
Book number: 17092
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
History of the Indian Tribes of the United States
Historical American Indian Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 013217216x. 756 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 98082
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Indian & Western
Keywords: 013217216x
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY ROWE.
History of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Their Present Condition and Prospects, and a Sketch of Their Ancient Status.
n. p. :: Historical American Indian Press, N. D. Hardcover. Illustrated. A facsimile reprint of the 1857 Lippincott edition. Near fine in a good (edge worn, large chip in lower corner of front panel) dust jacket. ; 756 pages. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 39233
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Native American Native American
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY ROWE.
History of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Their Present Condition and Prospects, and a Sketch of Their Ancient Status.
n. p. :: Historical American Indian Press, N. D. Hardcover. Illustrated. A facsimile reprint of the 1857 Lippincott edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 756 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 59344
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Native American Native American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY ROWE (1793-1864)
The Indian Fairy Book, from the Original Legends; with Eight Illustrations in Color By Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis
New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company 1916. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.303 p. Col. Front.col. Plates. 21 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. Subjects: Indians of North America --Folklore. 'These Indian fairy tales are chosen from the many stories collected by Mr. Henry R. Schoolcraft. In 1856 this collection of his stories was published by Mason brothers in New York city. '--Foreword. Bookplate. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 153327
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
The Indian in His Wigwam, or Characteristics of the Red Race of America from Original Notes and Manuscripts
Buffalo Derby & Hewson 1848 First edition. 8vo. 416pp. Publishers black T-grain cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board with a figure of an Indian and his bow; the spine is gilt with the title and a repeat of the illustration; the rear-board is blocked similarly to the upper board, but in blind. Two illustrations. Lower portion of spine neatly repaired; edges, corners and upper spine worn; light foxing; else a very good copy. Schoolcraft issued Oneóta as a 64p pamphlet in 1844-5, reissued it in wraps with 418pp (including the front and rear wraps) as "The red race of America, in 1847, but with "The Indian in his wigwam" on the cover. This work of 416pp. was then issued in bound form, and with the present title, in Buffalo as well as NY in 1848. Howes, S-188, who notes :"Issuing a book under 5 different titles within 10 years is an unparalleled Protean feat--even for Schoolcraft." Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 17465
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
Indian in His Wigmwam, Or Characteristics of the Red Race of America from Original Notes and Manuscripts
Buffalo, NY, Derby & Hewson, Publishers. 1848, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, rebound in red cloth. Tape repairs to tears to top of title page. Title inked in above original title and an amateur effort made to ink in damaged letters IND of Indian in the title where tear has run through the title. Otherwise pages are quite sound with some staining to bottom corners of last few pages with text being unaffected. 416 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 036456
USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 12313]
Catalogue: American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R,
Information, Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared Under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, per Act of Congress of March 3d, 1847.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Company, 1851-57. First edition. 6 vols., 4to. Illustrated by S. Eastman. 327 plates and maps. A number of plates have been hand-colored. Bound in later half red morocco. Vol I: covers moldy, tear to leather on rear cover, front cover tender, engraved title foxed, waterstaining of varying degrees throughout at bottom of page. Vol II: binding moldy, plates foxed. Vol. III front cover tender, half title foxed. Vol IV: covers and spine moldy, bad dampstaining to 1/2 title & title, foxing & mold spots throughout. Vol V: covers moldy, dampstain at lower margins of second half of book. Vol VI: covers moldy, prelims heavily foxed, waterstains at lower margins throughout, foxing throughout. Sabin 77855; Howes S183; Bennett p.95.
¶ This massive set contains a vast amount of valuable material relating to every aspect of Indian life. While not noted for his scholarship, Schoolcraft collected and preserved a vast array of historic data. Here you will find vocabularies of Indian languages, grammatical analysis, Indian legends, biographies of chiefs and warriors, as well as narratives of captivities and Indian wars. No less important than the text are the illustrations by Capt. S. Eastman of weapons, domestic utensils, instruments of gaming and amusements, sorcery and medicine, objects of worship, pictograph writing and dwellings
Book number: 245766
USD 9000.00 [Appr.: EURO 7167.5 | £UK 5740.75 | JP¥ 714940]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
Information Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared Under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Vol 1 Only
Philadelphia, Published By Authority of Congress, Lippincott, Grambo and Co. 1853, First. Hardback, 4to. Ill.: Illustrated By B. Eastman. Sculpted Pictorial Cloth, Blue cloth has faded to grey, especially the spine. spine ends frayed, gilt still bright on front cover. occasional foxing. Very Good -.
Book number: 042558
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Illustrated by B. Eastman
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
Information Respecting the Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States
Philadelphia, Bureau of Indian Affairs/Lippincott Co. 1860. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ', Vols. 1-4 of 6 vol. set. published 1860 & 1868. Covers scraped, edges worm bumps to spine tops/bottoms, corners. Insides clean. oversize/weight. Fair to Good/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K25200
USD 1475.00 [Appr.: EURO 1174.75 | £UK 941 | JP¥ 117171]
Catalogue: Native Americans
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY ROWE-SCHOOLCRAFT.
Legends of the American Indians
Geneve, Minerva. 1980. 4to. 203 pp. Good/Good.
Book number: 028898
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: American West, American History, Native Americans, Old West, Wild West,
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY ROWE.
Literary Voyager Or Muzzeniegun.
East Lansing:: Michigan State University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Philip P. Mason. First edition thus. Brief ink notations on two pages, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 61114
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
The Myth of Hiawatha and Other Oral Legends, Mythologic and Allegoric, of the the North American Indians
Avery Color Studios, 1984. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Heath, John - oil painting; Evans, John - illustrations. Good. Good copy with some rubbing, tone, scuff & edge wear to wraps, text unmarked, binding tight. 1984 Trade Paperback. 272 pp. "The Hiawatha Legends is a never-before reprint of Henry R. Schoolcraft's original 1856 work. The Myth of Hiawatha, and other oral legends, mythological and allegorical, of the North American Indians, are in this book dedicated by Schoolcraft to Professor Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. This volume of Indian myths and legends is derived from the storytelling circle of the native wigwams. They placed man together in a new phasis. They reflect hopes, fears, wishes, expects, worships, lives for, dies for..A timeless collection of history, a must for every collector of Indian lore. A new chance to look at old history.".
Book number: 1527815
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Heath, John - oil painting; Evans, John - illustrations Religion
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
The Myth of Hiawatha, and Other Oral Legends Mythologic and Allegoric of the North American Indians
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1856. First Edition :. Hardcover. Small octovo hardcover in fine brown cloth: tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and bright, none torn or marked, very occasional and faint foxing, the covers appear to be a distant rebind with original brown cloth panels and spine laid-on, textblock very tight and square, else NFINE, enclosed in clear and heavy mylar wrap. A beautiful copy, looks great, hefts well, and will stand years of use as it is quite tight and solid. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343pp pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 19326
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Indians
Keywords: Indian Myths; Hyawatha;
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
Narrative of an expedition through the upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake, the actual source of this river; embracing an exploratory trip through the St. Croix and Burntwood (or Broule) rivers.
New York, Harper & Bros., 1834. First edition of the first expedition to seek and reach the source of the Mississippi, 8vo, pp. 307, [1]; 5 engraved maps (2 folding - both with old, neat, and short tape repairs); internally a very clean copy; ca. 1900 half brown calf over marbled boards, red and brown morocco labels on gilt- decorated spine; joints and extremities rubbed. A tipped-in photograph dated 1927 showing a cook by a campfire is on the rear flyleaf, identified on the back as being a "Chippewa guide, Antoine Dennis, Brul River, Wisconsin." A competent geologist, Schoolcraft began his explorations with a visit to the mineral regions of southern Missouri and Arkansas in 1817- 18, then Indian country. Later he was sent on the Cass exploring expedition in 1820 to the upper Mississippi and the Lake Superior copper regions. His account of this journey is contained in his Narrative Journal of Travels through the Northwestern Regions of the United States … to the Sources of the Mississippi River, which appeared in 1821. Howes S-187; Sabin 77863: "Most of this narrative is occupied with interesting incidents of Indian life and character, extracts from the manuscript journals of the fur-traders, and traditions of the aborigines. Pages 169 to 210 of the Appendix, are devoted to an analysis and vocabulary of the Chippewa language."
Book number: 33879
USD 812.50 [Appr.: EURO 647.25 | £UK 518.5 | JP¥ 64543]
Keywords: Mississippi River Rivers Minnesota Americana Western Americana
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.,
Narrative Journals Of Travels Through The Northwestern Regions Of The U.s. Extending From Detroit Through The Great Chain Of American Lakes To The Sources Of The Mississippi River In The Year 1820 e.
Arno, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 419 pages. (ISBN: 0405026897) Very Good.
Book number: 40137
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R.
Narrative Journals of Travels from Detroit Northwest Through the Great Chain of American Lakes to the Sources of the Mississippi River in the Year 1820
Arno & New York Times. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0405026897). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 424pp. Indexed. 8 plates. A facsimile of the rare 1821 edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 50217
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Michigan And The Great Lakes 0405026897
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY R.SCHOOLCRAFT
Notes on the Iroquois; or Contributions to American History,Antiquities, and Gereral Ethnology
U.S.A, Michigan State University. 2002, Eighth U.S. Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback. 498pp. B/W illus. Very good clean bright shape. No markings at all.One of the classic early studies of the Six Nation Longhouse Confederacy. Drawing of the Oneida stone. Sites of Mohawk and Seneca forts.This is a University Press Facsimile of the 1847 Edition, not one of those awful knock off editions flooding the market. Very good condition inside and out. King Hendrick on the cover. Very Good.
Book number: 014868
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: iroquois longhouse king hendrick mohawk tree of peace hiawatha peacemaker cayuga seneca oneida tuscarora snow shoes new france new york indians oneida stone native american
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search