ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
REYNOLDS, HENRY
the law of the land
Penguin, Ringwood, 1987. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. age toning of the page edges, no other damage to describe. In this readable and dramatic book the author reassesses the legal and political arguments used to justify the European settlement of Australia. His conclusions for making compelling case for the belief that the British government conceded land rights to the aborigines early in the 19th century. – Rear panel blurb Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 725 pages, including bibliography and index, bound in colour illustrated softcover binding.. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Reading creases on the spine, age toning of the page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241363
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Australia Aboriginal Indigenous Cultures; Australia; Law & Criminal Studies. Law & Criminal Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIRD, RICHARD & WESTERMAN, PERCY F. & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY HENRY, THOMAS & PRATER, ERNEST & REYNOLDS, WARWICK & ET AL.,
Blackie's Boys' Annual
Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Front cover shows man in a canoe going down the rapids. First story is 'All's Well' by Bird. Colour and b/w plates. Edges worn. Covers scuffed. Corners bumped. All plates present.
Book number: 814194
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS) Henry, Thomas & Prater, Ernest & Reynolds, Warwick & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE,HERBERT W. & MALAHER,G.W & PANNEKOEK,F. & ST..GEORGE STUBBS,ROY & PAYNE,MICHAEL & REYNOLDS,GEORGE F. & TRACHTENBERG,HENRY & MERCIER,Q.C,THE HONOURABLE G.W.J & CLARK,DR.W. LELAND
Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Series III Number 34 and 35 1977-78 & 1978-79
Historical And Scientific Society Of Manitoba. A very good to near fine green softcover. Signature on the top corner of B. A Johnstone, Historical Figure (deceased). Copyright 1977-78 and 1978-79.
Book number: 2MB0113
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Manitoba
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS HENRY
Frontier: Aborigines, Settlers And Land
Sydney, Allen And Unwin. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 1864481919) Paperback. 234 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Book Is A Sequel To' The Other Side Of The Frontier' Which Dealt With The Aboriginal Response To The European Invasion And Settlement Of Australia. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 075393
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 1864481919
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS HENRY
Why Weren't We Told: A Personal Search For The Truth About Our History.
Ringwood, Penquin Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670887412) Soft Cover. 264 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Frank Account Of Reynold's Personal Journey Towards The Realisation That He, Like Generations Of Australians, Grew Up With A Distorted And Idealised Version Of The Past- A Vision Of Peaceful Settlement. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 075461
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0670887412
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, JAMES & REYNOLDS, JOSHUA HENRY MORLEY (ED)
The Life of Samuel Johnson. The Second Volume
London, Simpkin Marshall. Board HB. 24mo. Some damp affect to lower edge and joint edge of bo9ards. 2 worm holes to lower front joint. Light tanning to feps. Dw has Wear and small tears to edges. Good-/good.
Book number: 500005742
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Lit Bio
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, JAMES & REYNOLDS, JOSHUA HENRY MORLEY (ED)
The Life of Samuel Johnson Vol 4
London Routledge 1885, 1885. G HB 4to Limited edition 500 No 13 wear to paper labbel & a little at head sp.
Book number: 16133
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: Literary Biography Literature Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, JAMES & REYNOLDS, JOSHUA HENRY MORLEY (ED)
The Life of Samuel Johnson Vol 5
London Routledge 1885, 1885. G HB 4to Limited edition 500 No 13 wear to paper labbel & a little at head sp.
Book number: 16134
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: Literary Biography Literature Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JANET BUTTOLPH & REYNOLDS, HENRY T. & MYCOFF, JASON D.
Political science research methods
Cq Staff Directories, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 613. ISBN: 9780872894426. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U821699
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780872894426
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KATHERINE PHILIPS; ROBERT HEATH; HENRY REYNOLDS; THOMAS FLATMAN; ANNE, COUNTESS OF WINCHILSEA; ET AL
The Orinda Booklets, Numbers 1 to 6
Hull: J. R. Tutin, 1905. Limited Edition to 666 copies for each booklet. Brown hardback cloth cover. various pagings :: 180mm x 115mm (7" x 5") :: 6 booklets bound in a single volume. Parts 1 to 5 are selected work from the poets. Part 6 comprises of selected poems from 'Poor Robin, An Almanack'. Published: 1905-06. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: d0970
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LAKE, MARILYN; REYNOLDS, HENRY.
What's Wrong with Anzac?. The Militarisation of Australian History.
8vo; pp. viii, 183; original stiff illustrated wrapper, notes, index, a fine copy. Sydney, University of New South Wales, 2010.
Book number: 86544
AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 30.12 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2392]
Keywords: Australian Military History Anzac world war 1 2 army australian and new zealand army corps
In shopping cart

More information

RAMSAY TRAQUAR, A. MAUDE BOYDEN, JAMES TRUSLOW ADAMS, CATHERINE WELLS, LEW SARETT, JEAN KENYON MACKENZIE, KATHARINE LEE BATES, JAMES BRONSON REYNOLDS, THOMAS MOTT OSBORNE, HENRY C. LINK, AND OTHERS
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] September 1923
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1923. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately to heavily worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: Women and Civilization: An Estimate of Woman's Usefulness, by Ramsay Traquair; What is Marriage?: The Problem of Divorce, by A. Maude Royden; The Robe de Boudoir (a story), by Catherine Wells; The Army as a Career, by Major-General J. G. Harbord; The Debt (a poem), by Katharine Lee Bates; Also includes many illustrated ads. Good.
Book number: JD196
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY:
ABORIGINAL SOVEREIGNTY. Reflections on race, state and nation.
(St Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1996). Wrappers, pp. xviii, 221. V.g. ex-library copy. ISBN 1 86373 969 6.
Book number: 88087
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Australia Aborigines aboriginal history land rights tenure race relations
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY (EDITOR)
Aborigines and Settlers. The australian Experience 1788-1939. Problems in Australian History.
Melbourne, Cassell Australia. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 130493917x) Trade Paperback, 8vo. xii, 185pp, index, bibliography. Or card covers. Covers rubbed and somewhat edgeworn, page edges foxed, prev owners name on half-title, some insect holes at top of half-title page, very little pencil underlining. Good Plus.
Book number: 023152
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Australia Australian Hisotry Settler Settlement Pioneer Convict Aborigine Aboriginal Indigenous Race Racial Anthropology, Sociology, Womens/Mens Issues 130493917x
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY REYNOLDS
Aborigines and Settlers
North Melbourne, Cassell Australia. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 135mm x 210mm. Heavy wear to covers. Spine not creased. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. 185pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 007970
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY (EDITOR).
Aborigines and Settlers - the Australian Experience 1788 - 1939.
Cassell Australia, Melbourne, 1975. 185 pp including index, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 184484
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: local history australia aborigines
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY T.
The Analysis of Cross-Classifications
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0029263905) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Used -Good cond. Has a few red margin notes. 236 pp. Used - Good.
Book number: BBC-0K51771
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 937]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics Statistics`First 0029263905
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY; COMPILER.
Dispossession. Black Australians And White Invasions.
First Edition; xiv, 226; b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Allen & Unwin, n.d. (c. 1989).
Book number: 82667
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Australian aborigines aboriginal Australia native people settlement
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY
Dispossession : Black Australians and White Invaders
Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1989, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 226 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good. box 47. (ISBN: 1864481412) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67344
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 1864481412
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY (COMPILER).
Dispossession - Black Australians and White Invaders.
Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 1989. 226 pp including index, b&w illustrations, half-title flecked, pen on half-title, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 194948
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: history australia aborigines race relations
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY
Dispossession : Black Australians and White Invaders
Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1989, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 226 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good. box 47. (ISBN: 1864481412) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67343
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 1864481412
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY.
Dispossession: Black Australians and White Invaders [Australian Experience].
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased, light foxing inside covers, faint foxing top edge. 226 pp. This book is about the present as well as about our colonial heritage: the interaction between Aborigines and settlers and farmers. Written by the author of The Other Side of the Frontier and other books on Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0043701825.
Book number: 25039
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: aborigines
Keywords: aborigines, australian history, australian government 0043701825
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY
Dispossession: Black Australians and White Invaders
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Aborigines, Australian History; ISBN: 1864481412. ISBN/EAN: 9781864481419. Inventory No: 8781.
Book number: 8781
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Aborigines, Australian History; Aborigines, Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, HENRY
Fate of a Free People
London, Penguin. 1995, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, softcover, 257 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 74. (ISBN: 0140243224) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 68791
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0140243224
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS, HENRY
Fate Of A Free People: A Radical Re-Examination Of The Tasmanian Wars
Penguin, Australia. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 6"-7" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Category: Aborigines; ISBN: 0140243224. ISBN/EAN: 9780140243222. Inventory No: 14276.
Book number: 14276
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Aborigines; Aborigines
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search