ascending
descending
found: 9 books

DUNCKLEY, HENRY; LEROY-BEAULIEU, M; BARTH, THEODOR; COURTNEY, LEONARD; VILLIERS, CHARLES PELHAM, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD GOWING:
Richard Cobden and the jubilee of free trade.
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1896. First edition. 8vo, 246pp. Original decorated turquoise cloth, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers foxed, else a bright, very good copy.
Book number: 7541
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 47.25 | JP¥ 3622]
In shopping cart

More information

TACITUS, FURNEAUX HENRY, PELHAM H.F., FISHER C.D.
The Annals of Tacitus Volume II Books XI - XVI
Clarendon Press, 1907. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (edges lightly rubbed and scuffed). Pp. 519 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper; front inner hinge slightly weakened), illus with folding map..
Book number: 51177
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 25.2 | JP¥ 1932]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

CATANACH, J. N. (PSEUDONYM OF HENRY PELHAM BURN).
The Last Rite of Hugo T.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1992. First Edition. A nice author inscription on the title page. For Marion, without whom J. N. Catanach would scarcely exist. Henry Pelham Burn. May 15, 1992. 8vo. 218 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very light shelf wear on jacket edges.
¶ The author's third novel.
Book number: 12104
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2683]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HAVERFIELD F. COLLECTED AND EDITED. PELHAM HENRY FRANCIS.
Essays by Henry Francis Pelham.
Oxford UP, 1911. Hard Cover. 328 pages. WORKING COPY (Head & base of spine well frayed. Cover well rubbed etc. Large red ink spillage to top corner of many pages - not affecting any text. Netting well exposed on some hinges esp. front hinge but all quite servicable). Hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 014821
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

PELHAM, HENRY FRANCIS.
Essays ... Collected and Edited by F. Haverfield.
Oxford : At the Clarendon Press. 1911. Octavo, folding coloured map at rear, pp. xiii, [1], 328. Original buckram lettered in gilt. Map and r.f.e.p. slightly creased. Short hairline cracks to inner hinges. A very good copy. First edition.
Book number: 1664
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 69.53 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5330]
Keywords: Classical Studies, Roman History.
In shopping cart

More information

PELHAM, HENRY FRANCIS
Essays. Collected and edited by F.Haverfield.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1911. Large folding map of the Upper Rhine and Danube, xxxiii,328pp., large 8vo., recent 1/4 morocco and cloth boards. A very good copy.
Book number: 6526
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 80.23 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6150]
Keywords: ancient history, essays, classics, rome,
In shopping cart

More information

PELHAM, HENRY FRANCIS (EDITED BY F. HAVERFIELD),
Essays
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1911. First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original dark red cloth, light wear to extremities.
Book number: 57763
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3449]
In shopping cart

More information

PELHAM-CLINTON, HENRY ( EDITED BY JOHN FLETCHER )
Where Truth Abides. Diaries of the 4th Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme ( 1822-1850 )
Country Books/ National Trust, Bakewell, 2001. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. A vivid vignette of early 19th century life in both country and city. Tight and sound copy, very presentable. No inscriptions. 376 pages, illustrated, notes, index.
Book number: 0020757
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Clumber Worksop Nottinghamshire Dukeries Dethick Hardwick Tuxford Luddite 1898941572
In shopping cart

More information

TACITUS (EDITED BY HENRY FURNEAUX; REVISED BY H.F. PELHAM & C.D. FISHER),
The Annals VOLUME I: Books 1-6
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1982. Second Edition Reprinted. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 66786
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3833]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search