| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
A Manual of Paleontology for the Use of Students with a General Introduction on the Principles of Palaeontology Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1889. Second edition. Hardcover. sides spine split on volume 1 joints weak. Fair . Book number: AB5973 GBP 38.30 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 60.05 | JP¥ 4770]
Keywords: Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report of the Late Important Trial in the Court of King's Bench, in... [Trial]. Report of the Late Important Trial in the Court of King's Bench, in Which Sir Charles Merrik Burrel, Bart. was Plaintiff, and Henry John Nicholson, the Defendant; Respecting the Parochial Rates Claimed by the Parish of St. Margaret, Westminster, from the Inhabitants of Richmond Terrace. London: Printed by and for J.B. Nichols & Son, 1834. 191 pp. [with 191 blanks interleaved]. Calf. Rubbed, spine chipped. Front joint partly cracked, but secure. $125. Book number: 14940 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: TRIAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections: A Decade in Photographs 1992-2002 New York, The Moscow Times, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 25.25 Cm. Hardcover. 5950003713. Bilingual.Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, sme v. lt edgwr at top. In new mylar Brodart jacke. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 37109 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 5950003713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model Railroad Planning 2001. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2001.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Open spaces, narrow shelf; A case for a good dose of sky (prairie railroad track plans); Surround staging; Keeping it simple (Pembroke, Ontario - po cket terminal); Knott's Wharf; 10 design tips from an expert; Serving West Virginia's glass industry; Where belt and trunk lines meet; From Surf Line to San Diego; Research in the information age; Beaver Creek Mining & Transportation Co. (Appalachia n railroad); Going up! (a helix killer); Sharing questions and ideas; Balancing act; Full-size mock up; "Flat" falls flat; Layout lighting tips; Changes along the Q (Way of the Zephyrs). Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Near Fine. Book number: 25577 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inquisition of the Middle Ages. An Abridgement By Margaret Nicholson. New York, The Macmillan Co. 1961, First Abridged Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. HEAVY. xiv, 906pp, index. Or brown cloth lacking jacket. Small bookseller label on front free endpaper, very light even toning to page edges. A modern abridgement of the original edition of 1887. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024312 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: History- Britain & Europe
Keywords: Spanish Inquisition Law Religion Catholic Church Inquisitor Witches Witchcraft Middle Ages Theology,Religion,Myth, Legend, Philosophy. Language, Dictionaries, Trivia, Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Communication Inquiry: A Perspective on a Process Addison Wesley, 1976. Softcover. ISBN: 0201047462. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958005265; 260 pages. Book number: 64784 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0201047462 2958005265 Miller | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Selection of Paintings and Sculpture. With an introduction by Julian Andrews. "The British Council, London". 1st Edition. Soft cover. "39pp. Pictorial card wrappers. With 15 reproductions and photographs of individual works by Matthew Smith, Henry Moore, Ben Nicholson, Graham Sutherland. Lucien Freud, Alan Davie, Eduarco Paolozzi, David Hockney, Bridget Riley, Anthony Caro, Richard Smith, John Belamy, Gillian Ayres, Barry Flanagan and Tony Cragg. Very good.". Very Good. Book number: JUL90193 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of Aztec Mexico: Treasures of Tenochtitian Washington D.C. National Gallery of Art. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894680706) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 188 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good. Book number: 043233 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Media::Sculpture
Keywords: Quiñones 0894680706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Help for the Handicapped : An Enquiry Into the Opportunities of the Voluntary Services / Director of the Enquiry: J.H. Nicholson London : National Council Of Social Service 1958. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 114 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Physically handicapped --Rehabilitation --People with disabilities --Handicapped --Residential facilities --Rehabilitation. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 147314 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus Is Dead New York, Washington, Hollywood, Vantage Press. 1971, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, A scarce volume. Light normal exterior wear, including some scuffs and soils; library marks include a sticker on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, and card slip inside back cover. A critical commentary on the status and progression of Christianity in the late Twentieth Century, with emphasis on the problems and challenges it was facing. 153 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 040930 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual Of Zoology W. Blackwood & Sons, 1887. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn.A few inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: jo70 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Manual of Zoology for the Use of Students. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1880. . 847p largely unopened copy, red cloth, ex libris Kanthack in front, nice clean copy. Book number: PAQ121151 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maryland Monthly Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. September, 1906. Volume 1, No. 3. Reisterstown, MD. . . 70p, [6], illustrations, advertising. 25cm. Wrappers. Former library copy with label on front cover, small ink stamp on one page. Covers detached, otherwise in good condition. Includes an article on Montrose, contemporary fiction and fashion, music, and a lot of advertising. . Book number: 13533 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Marylandia
Keywords: Reisterstown Maryland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mechanical Drawing Princeton, New Jersey, D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1958, Fifth Printing. Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 250mm tall (7.25" x 9.75" approx.). Pp (xii), 211, with a frontispiece plate and over 300 illustrations in b/w, blueprint & line. Very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/white titles. Very Good. Book number: 003316 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Tools, Incl. Lathes and Turning
Keywords: Vf42 Tool Tools Machine Machines Machining Art Lathe Lathes Turning Draughtsmanship Draughting Drawing School Education Ford Motor Motors Draughtsman Draughstsmen Aircraft Metallurgy Instrument Instruments Draft Drafting Technology Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
REPORT UPON THE PALAEONTOLOGY OF THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO Toronto, Hunter, Rose & Co. 1874, hb. Ill.: eight plates of engravings. Tall 8vo, pp. 133. Professionally restored in original blind-stamped, gilt-lettered cloth binding, with new endpapers: vg condition. ¶ Contents sl. age-toned. Small portion of page 11 missing from bottom of page. Faint, early, remains of rubber stamp (The University of Manitoba Library) on bottom right coner of some of the plates. No other markings and contents otherwise very clean and tight. Book number: 022633 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Paleontology Ontario Devonian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Text-Book of Zoology, for Junior Students Published by William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1894. xii, 567 pages, with numerous illustrations in the text, Fifth edition, rubbed at corners and spine ends, prize bookplate on front pastedown, pages lightly spotted, book in good+ condition, maroon cloth with gilt titles at spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 48614 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Nicholson, Henry Alleyne, Text-Book of Zoology, for Junior Students" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Text- Book of Zoology for Junior Students NY, American Book Company 1885, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . Book number: 17861 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Zoology Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions and Proceedings of the Conference of Librarians held in London, October, 1877. London: printed at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham, 1878 1st edition. 4to. xi[i], 276pp, title-page vignette, text illustrations and tables, head and tail pieces. Modern blue ¼ cloth, paper sides. A couple of gatherings loosening. -- John TurtonBook number: 20316 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: NICHOLSON TEDDER Conference of Librarians BIBLIOGRAPHY Typography Binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |