| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Oxford English Dictionary - Being A Corrected Re-issue With An Introduction, Supplement, And Bibliography Of A New English Dictionary On Historical Principles Founded Mainly On Materials Collected By The Philological Society [with] A Supplement To The Oxford English Dictionary [complete in 17 volumes] Oxford University Press, 1933 - 1986, 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. 17 volumes, each approx 500pp, The 1933 volumes [ Dictionary + Supplement & Bibliography ] have faded spines, a good working set. The 1976 Supplement in fine condition, no dustjackets to match the other 13 volumes. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Standard dictionary of the English language. A monumental reference. Postage might be a problem. Book number: 37780 GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231 US$ 290.04 | JP¥ 23040]
Keywords: dictionary, language, english | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume XII NY: Academic Press, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 687pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Topics include: Fibrinogen-Fibrin Conversion; X-Ray Analysis and Protein Structure; Human Hemoglobins - Their Properties and Genetic Control; Anterior Pituitary Gland Hormones; Melanocyte-Stimulating and Lactogenic Hormones; Zymogens Activation; Chemical Nature of Antibodies; and Synthesis of Peptides. Book number: 14524 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; F.H. C. Crick; Murray Goodman; Henry C. Isliker; Harvey A. Itano; J.C. Kendrew; G.W. Kenner; Michael Laskowski; Choh Hao Li; Hans Neurath; Harold A. Scheraga; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; J | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition in Honor of Henry Russell Hitchcock, Smith College Museum of Art [,Northampton], April 11 - April 18, 1968 Boston, 1968. SOFTCOVER. 36 pages. Tip little bumped else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING785A086 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time Travelers: A Science Fiction Quartet. New York, Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Four novellas plus an introduction by Robert Silverberg. Faint wear to upper spine edge; dust jacket mildly rubbed. Book number: 3987 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ugly Little Boy/the Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (Tor Doubles) Tor, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of the Neanderthal tribe from which the eponymous boy was abducted more fully given. When the woebegone waif, now named Timmie, was snatched from his epoch, he was brought into a pool of no-time, which exists coincident with the present. Since Timmie is condemned to living within that pool forever, his presence raises moral questions: Is it abusive to leave him alone in this limbo for eternity? Would it be equally cruel to send him back to the Ice Age? Asimov ( Foundation ) and Silverberg ( Lord Valentine's Castle ) explore these issues in an intriguing story supported by seamless writing. Book number: 1684170 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stevensoniana - an Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson. John Grant, Edinburgh, 1907. 350 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, spine faded, else very good copy in maroon cloth. Book number: 77343 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: england literature robert louis stevenson pacific samoa history reference bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Every Woman Knows: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London Performance Programme Dated September 1923. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59712 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories June 1949 Thrilling Publication. A very good plus pulp magazine. Cover: Male and scantily clad female woman fighting lizard creatures. Nice bright clean cover. Book number: 3PP0408 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New English Dictionary on Historical Principles; Founded Mainly on the Materials Collected by The Philological Society. F-FIELD (Forming Part of vol 4) and HEEL-HOD (Vol 5) Oxford University Press 1895. . Pages 1 - 326 paginated continuously in 2 fasciculi, quarto format with original printed, paper-covered boards and cloth spine, this is the Oxford English Dictionary in its earliest form, endpapers browned, wear to board edges, internal pages uncut, clean and in excellent conditon. Book number: PAQ144961 GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 287.25 US$ 360.58 | JP¥ 28644] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charlatan. Chicago & New York: F. Tennyson Neely Publisher. [1895]. First American Edition. Hardcover. First American edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 272 pp + [6] pp ads at rear. Market to endpapers, private library label partially removed, corners bumped. Formerly, author / editor Donald A. Wollheim's copy, with his inititals 'DAW' to upper corner of front free endpaper. A very good copy ¶ Occult novel: hypnotism, somnabulism, theosophy, communication with the dead, and fraudulent "adepts". Very Good . Book number: 302611 CAD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 54.22 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4307] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. In collaboration with David M. Schneider. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1953]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+xxv+[1]+[702]+xv+[5]pp. 57 text tables & charts. Embossed black cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. VG. Weight: 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 013857 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. In collaboration with David M. Schneider. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+xxv+[1]+701+[1]+xv+[5]pp. 57 text tables & charts. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. Weight: 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 013856 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 1ST Edition/1948/561 Pages. This book discusses the possibility of a relationship between mental characteristics and social norm. Prior owner's signature on first blank page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Blue Covers. Side edge pages uncut. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 019163 USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6351]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality in nature, society, and culture New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1956, Second Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 2ND Edition/1956/701 Pages. This book reveals what anthropologists and sociologists have discovered about the formation and social development of personality. 701 pages. There is some minor underlining in red ink and some margin notes in sections of the book. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Light scuff marks on front cover. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019596 USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. In collaboration with David M. Schneider. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+xxv+[1]+701+[1]+xv+[5]pp. 57 text tables & charts. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, else a VG secondhand copy with fragmentary DJ. Alternate, possibly Book Club binding. Weight: 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 085850 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives Usa: Number Five (Fall 1953) New York: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Sound binding, but wraps are beginning to pull away a little. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have overall shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary." Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style." Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play." Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution." Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn." Cheever, "Torch Song." Gay, "Isham Street." Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes." Aikeen, "Changing Mind 1925." Book reviews, regular features. ; 9.0" tall; 188 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2210027 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: America United States Culture Cultural Art Literature Literary Journal All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives: Art, Literature, Music; Number Five (5) , Autumn 1953 London: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps torn at spine top and bottom with additional tearing, creasing, shelf wear on front and back. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary"; Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style"; Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play"; Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution"; Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn"; Cheever, "Torch Song"; Gay, "Isham Street"; Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes"; Aiken, "Changing Mind 1925"; review of John Steinbeck's East of Eden by Magny; review of The Letters of Theodore Roosevelt by Wilson.; 9.0" tall; 186 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770022 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Review Journal Periodical All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boucherville Montreal Toronto London 1973 Ottawa, The National Gallery of Canada. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888842481). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Exhibition Catalogue, (CAD) Small sqaure 8vo, illus wraps, unpaginated ( over 200pp). Many B&W photos of the works of these artists; colour photos of the artists. Errata page laid in. Light scuffing to cover VG in soft-cover. Sticker ghost to cover. (2.0 FO 16/6. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 9595 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: Canadian Art Artists Fine Arts Ontario 0888842481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twenty-Eight Ace Science Fiction and Fantasy Paperbacks 1959-1974. New York:, Ace,, 1959.. Paperback. Twenty-Eight Fine First Edition Thus Ace Science Fiction and Fantasy Paperbacks in Original Pictorial Wrappers As Follows: "the Hidden Planet: Science-Fiction Adventures on Venus" (D-354); "First to the Stars" (D-405); "This World Is Taboo" (D-525); "the Super Barbarians" (D-547); "the Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction. Sixth Series" (F-131); "Witch World" (F-197); "the Port of Peril" (F-294); "the Simulacra" (F-301); "Earth's Last Citadel" (F-306); "the Radio Planet" (F-312); "the Spot of Life" (F-318); "Crashing Suns" (F-319); "Three Against the Witch World" (F-332); "the Lord of Death and the Queen of Life" (F-345); "the Time Axis" (F-356); "Year of the Unicorn" (F-357); "Babel-17" (F-388); "the Languages of Pao" (F-390); "the Dream Master" (F-403); "the Planet of the Double Sun. Professor Jameson Space Adventure No. 1" (F-420); "Anarchaos" (F-421); "the Einstein Intersection" (F-427); "the Weapon from Beyond. Starwolf No. 1" (G-639); "the Closed Worlds. Starwolf No. 2" (G-701); "World of the Starwolves. Starwolf No. 3. " (G-766); "Four for Tomorrow" (M-155); "the Pnume. Planet of Adventure No. 4" (66902); "What's It Like out There?", Fine. Book number: 35249 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Pathology and Morbid Anatomy. Henry Renshaw, 1900. 9th edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (extrems a little scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. xi + 566 (with previous owner's inscription; front inner hihnge weakened), with b&w illus in text.. Book number: 28541 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Wine Book, The Brookvale, Child and Henry. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867771372) Hard Cover. A guide to all the Australian major wines and wineries. Near fine throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005110 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Wine History 0867771372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Wine Book, The Brookvale, Child and Henry. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867771372) Hard Cover. Heavy Book Extra Postage, A guide to all the Australian major wines and wineries. Near fine throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005767 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Wine History 0867771372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian Wine Book Child & Henry, Brookvale, New South Wales, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic and Maps. Very Good/Very Good. 2.8 kg; 519 pages, includes glossary, and index as well as appendices. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and reproductions of labels, and line drawings. The book makes use of a reddish tint for highlighting some of the illustrations, and photographs. The book is well and truly out of date having been written over 20 years ago, with many of the wineries defunct, or merged. Nonetheless to an important historical document, whose aim was to publish a down-to-earth and straightforward guide to the wines of Australia in an easy to follow alphabetical format, with the winemakers comments and projections for the future. Colour illustrated wraparound dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge. The base edge of the paper covered boards is rubbed from shelf contact. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0226635 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.42 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2020] Catalogue: Cooking, Wine & Dining
Keywords: wineries, regional, vineyards, glossary, varieties, wine Styles Cooking, Wine & Dining; Australiana; Oenology; Australiana Oenology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myth and Mythmaking Boston: MA, Beacon Press. 1968. Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.375 Both traditional and modern perspectives on myth are provided as well as a variety of relevant issues: definition, historical and thematic examples, political and artistic applications. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear and rubbings to covers. Fine. Book number: 003248 CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Men Speak about Jobs for All New York: CIO Political Action Committee, ca. 1944. Wraps. 38 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 33538 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Labor Trade Unions Congress of Industrial Organizations C.I.O. Full Employment CIO Political Action Committee Worls War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page