ascending
descending
found: 22 books

ADAMS, BRIGGS; CROPLEY, RALPH E.; DE WOLFE HOWE, M.A.; BRIDGES, HORACE J.; BEEBE, WILLIAM; TAYLOR, HENRY OSBORN; BROWN, HEARTY EARL; GOODSPEED, EDGAR J.; FOLLETT, WILSON, SHERWOOD, MARGARET; NEWTON, A. EDWARD, AND MORE....
The Atlantic Monthly: October, 1918, Vol. 122, No. 4
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Company. Sewn Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Literary Periodical, textblock clean and tight in moderately worn covers; In this issue: The American Spirit; For Valor: Being the Experiences of Certain Merchant Captains; The Non-Combatants Manual of Arms; The Duty of Hatred; Sea-Wrack; The Education of Henry Adams; The Marrying Time; Do One and One Make Two?; Humanism and Fiction; Temple Bar Then and Now, Feeding an Army, and much more. Good+.
Book number: DC666
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals, Literary Magazines, Poems, Short Stories, Literary Essays
In shopping cart

More information

GLANVILL, JOSEPH. (1636-1680) - HENRY MORE (1614-1687) - GEORGE RUST, (D. 1670)
Two Choice and Useful Treatises: The One Lux Orientalis; or an Enquiry Into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages Concerning the Praeexistence of Souls. Being a Key to Unlock the Grand Mysteries of Providence. In Relation to Mans sin and Misery. The Other, a Discourse of Truth, by the Late Reverend Dr. Rust Lord Bishop of Dromore in Ireland. With Annotations on Them Both.
London, 1682. 1st Edition. Full Calf Leather. 8vo. London : Printed for James Collins, and Sam. Lowndes over against Exeter Exchange in the Strand, 1682. - [46], 151, [13], 165-195, [7], 171, [7], 173-276, [4] pages. Title page printed in red and black ink. Dedication and Publisher to the reader signed: James Collins. "Lux Orientalis", "A Discourse of Truth", and "Annotations upon the two foregoing treatises" have separate title pages dated 1682; "Annotations upon the discourse of truth" has a separate title page dated 1683. "Lux Orientalis, or An Enquiry into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages" (Wing G815) , is by Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) ; "Annotations upon the Two Foregoing Treatises" (Wing M2638) is by Henry More (1614-1687) ; and "The Discourse of Truth" by George Rust, (d. 1670). ESTCR12277.
Book number: 563
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 458 | £UK 367 | JP¥ 45677]
In shopping cart

More information

(BALFOUR, ALEXANDER; CRABBE, GEORGE; MORE, SARAH; GILPIN, WILLIAM; HENRY, MATTHEW; MORE, HANNAH; EVANS, JAMES; FRESENIUS, JOHANN PHILIPP). BALFOUR, ALEXANDER.
[12 Vintage Chapbooks]: Characters Omitted in Crabbe's Parish Register; with Other Tales. By Alexander Balfour. [Bound Together with 11 Other Chapbooks by Contemporaries Such As Hannah and Sarah More, William Gilpin, Etc. ]
Edinburgh: Published for the Author / Sold by A. Constable and Company, Edinburgh..., 1825. - [viii] & 277 pages. Numbers have been penned in ink on the half-title. Else, only some very minor foxing and slight occasional soiling detract from this chapbook.First edition of Balfours sektches in verse based on characters inspired by George Crabbe and Scottish legends.[Bound together with]:More, Sarah (1743-1817). THE TWO SOLDIERS. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [1810]. 16 pages, with a woodcut illustration on the title page. A few leaves are tightly cropped, else near fine.According to Cambridge University this chapbook was published circa 1810.[Also bound with]:Gilpin, William. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BAKER; WITH HIS FUNERAL SERMON. London: Sold by J. Evans & Sons, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), sold also by J. Hatchard..., [1800]. 24 pages printed on light blue paper with a woodcut title page illustration. There are a couple of small stains to the title page and the pages are closely cropped.Cambridge University dates this chapbook as circa 1800.[And]:Henry, Matthew. THE PARABLE OF THE PRODIGAL SON. Liverpool: Printed and Sold for the Liverpool Religious Tract Society by H. Greenough, [circa 1820]. [L.R.T.S. No.122]. 12 pages, with a title page woodcut illustration after Matthew Henry. The pages are darkened with some scattered foxing.THE BLACK PRINCE, A TRUE STORY; Being an Account of the Life and Death of Naimbanna, An African King's Son, Who arrived in England in the year 1791, and set sail on his return in June, 1793. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [between 1811 and 1819]. 16 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration, signed "Lee" in the plate. SUNDAY READING: THE GENERAL RESURRECTION, AND DAY OF JUDGMENT: Being a description, taken from Scripture, of some of the events which will come to pass at the end of the world. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [179-?]. 12 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration. The pages are tightly cropped.[More, Hannah]. HERE AND THERE. THE OLD MAN, HIS CHILDREN, AND THE BUNDLE OF STICKS. THE HONEST MILLER OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. THE ELECTION. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [181-?]. 16 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration and 3 pictorial tail-pieces. There is some foxing and the pages are tightly cropped.[More, Hannah]. PATIENT JOE. WILD ROBERT. DAN AND JANE. AND THE GIN-SHOP. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [1810?]. 16 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration and a pictorial tail-piece. The four tales are each signed "Z" at the end. The edges are tightly cropped.[More, Hannah]. THE SERVANT MAN TURNED SOLDIER; OR, THE FAIR-WEATHER CHRISTIAN. A PARABLE. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [1810?]. 14 & [1] pages, with a woodcut title page illustration and a pictorial tail-piece. Bound in at the end of this chapbook is a full-page ad listing the titles for the "Cheap Repository Tracts" printed and published by J. Evans & Son. The pages are tightly cropped.[More, Sarah]. SORROWFUL SAM; OR, THE TWO BLACKSMITHS. London: Sold by John Evans, (Printer to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [18--?]. 15 & [1] pages, with a woodcut title page illustration. This tale is signed "S" in print by Sarah More. Bound in at the end of this chapbook is a full-page ad listing the titles for the "Tracts" printed and published by J. Evans & Son. The pages are tightly cropped and the soiled bottom edge of the title page has been roughly opened.[Fresenius, Johann Philipp]. THE POLISH GENERAL, AND FAITHFUL SERVANT: TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE WONDERFUL DELIVERANCE OF A SOLDIER. London: Printed and sold by J. Evans and Son; and also by F. Collins; and J. Nisbet, [1815]. 8 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration. The pages are tightly cropped.This chapbook is generally attributed to Johann Philipp Fresenius.[And]:THE HISTORY OF MRS. WILKINS; OR, THE HAPPINESS OF HAVING GOD FOR A FRIEND, IN A TIME OF TRIAL. Written by Mrs. *****. Liverpool: Printed and sold for the Liverpool Religious Tract Society, by H. Greenough, at the Tract Repository, [1815]. [L.R.T.S. No.49]. 20 pages, illustrated with a woodcut title page vignette. There is some minor foxing with some light dampstaining to the edges of a few leaves. Else, a very good copy of this tract about Thomazine Elizabeth Wilkins, apparently addressed to pregnant women.A wonderful collection of twelve early 19th Century chapbooks bound together in octavo size three-quarter tan calf and marbled boards with a gilt-lettered black leather label and decorations in gilt between raised bands adorning the spine. All edges are marbled. The covers are slightly rubbed and scuffed with some light staining. There is a split to the leather along the top of the front joint. The front hinge is starting to crack. An attractive bound volume of chapbooks. Very good.
Book number: 21960
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Illustrated; Chapbooks; Children; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; Hannah More; Sarah More; J. Evans; Alexander Balfour; First Edition; 1st Edition; Characters Omitted in Crabbe's Parish Register; with Other Tales; Tracts; George Crabbe; Scot
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, ANNE, VISCOUNTESS, AND HENRY MORE, ET. AL,
Conway Letters. The Correspondence of Anne, Viscountess Conway, Henry More, and Their Friends, 1642-1684. Collected from manuscript sources and edited with a biographical account by Marjorie Hope Nicholson.
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press; Yale University Press, 1930. First edition. 8vo. 517 pp. Original burgundy cloth. Spine toned, very good plus. With loosely inserted T.L.S. from the editor, Marjorie Nicholson, to anthropologist and author Ashley Montagu, on a proposed essay on Monboddo.
Book number: 60996
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS HANNAH MORE; MRS CROWLEY; R B SHERIDAN; THOMAS SOUTHERN; DAVID GARRICK; GEORGE LILLO; GEORGE COLEMAN; JOHN GAY; ISAAC BICKERSTAFFE; HENRY FIELDING; WILLIAM CONGREVE; COLMAN; SAMUEL FOOTE; JAMES THOMSON; GEORGE FARQUHAR; AARON HILL; RICHARD CUMBERLAND;
Various Plays incl. Percy; The Belle's Stratagem; The Critic; Oroonoko; The Country Girl; The Irish Widow; Arden of Feversham; The Jealous Wife; The Beggar's Opera; George Barnwell or The London Merchant; The Hypocrite; The Mock Doctor; The Mourning Bride
1820. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. This is apparently the second volume of a publication of various plays in at least 3 volumes as this volume starts at page 517 and finishes at page 1051 with the first page of a new play. There is no titlepage (although it does not appear to have been removed from this binding) and so no publishing information. "Charles Nelson His Book 1820" is written on the inside of the front endpaper, this appears to be contemporary with the binding of the volume. The binding is brown leather with gilt decoration but no title on the spine. The covers are both detatched and are plain except for a simple imressed decoration close to the edge. The corners of the covers are worn. The enpapers are marbled brown with a blue streak, the text is set out in two columns to a page, pages are darkened but are still very readable. The binding, except for the detatched covers, is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7054-3565.
Book number: 7054-3565
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLANVILL,JOSEPH] (1636-1680) AND REVEREND DR.[GEORGE] RUST [ANNOTATIONS BY HENRY MORE]
TWO CHOICE AND USEFUL TREATISES; The One LUX ORIENTALIS; or An Enquiry into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages Concerning the Praeexistence of Souls. Being a Key to Unlock the Grand Mysteries of Providence. In Relation to Mans Sin and Misery. The Other, A DISCOURSE OF TRUTH, By the Late Reverend Dr. Rust Lord Bishop of Dromore in Ireland. With Annotations on them Both.
London, James Collins and Sam. Lowndes 1st first edition 1682, 1683 Lacks frontispiece (supplied in facsimile). 5 complete titlepages for the . TWO WORKS in One Volume. Octavo newer calf spined marbled boards (tips rubbed/sl.marked) lacks engraved frontis leaf as does the British Library copy but here supplied in facsimile mounted onto old fly leaf. Collation: [46]pp (inc. Titlepage in red & black, titlepage to Lux Orentalis dated 1682 & prelims) +151pp +[13]pp (inc. titlepage to Discourse of Truth dated 1682) +165-195 +[7]pp (inc. titlepage to Annotations upon the Two foregoing Treatises "by one not unexercized in these kinds of Speculation" dated 1682) +171pp +[7]pp (inc. titlepage to Annotations upon the Discourse of Truth .. Dr.Henry More dated 1683) +173-276 +[4]pp catalogue of books printed for Lowndes. Lacks pp131-2 (leaf supplied in facsimile). Titlepage browned/dusty with old name Joh: Wetherby to margin, corners rounded, margins bit chipped, 2nd title with another name blank verso of previous page, marginal paper repair to dedication page not touching print, other signs of use and a few pages at the beginning and end have marginal damp marks. Several inscriptions on blanks facing later titlepages inc. ownership poem dated Dublin 1795. *Glanvill wrote several books on occult matters the most famous being "Saducismus Triumphatus .. evidence concerning Witches and Apparitions". Here he defends belief in the prior existence of souls and thus reincarnation, also tied in with belief in ghosts, but as a sceptic he seeks empirical proof. His views and Dr. Rust's are then defended in Henry More's Annotations, all 3 thus virtually forming an early society of psychical research.
Book number: V67346
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: occult religion souls
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY , MORE O:
More O Henry : One Hundred More of the Master's Stories
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Fourth impression H/back green cloth boards Good spine board faded foxing 1128pp 7.5 x 5 805g
¶ 100 superbly crafted short stories told with irrepressible humour and a twist in the tail.
Book number: 3125
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: henry stories fiction literature humour 0
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER; SLOANE, WILLIAM MILLIGAN; BROWNELL, WILLIAM CRARY; MATTHEWS, BRANDER; PERRY, BLISS; SHOREY, PAUL; VAN DYKE, HENRY; JOHNSON, ROBERT UNDERWOOD
Academy Papers: Addresses on Language Problems By Members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 067961
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Academy, Papers
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY.
The complete poems.
Edited by Alexander B. Grosart (1878). Hildesheim : Georg Olms, 1969. Reprint 1878-edition. Orig. cloth binding. [6],xlvii,224 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #178847
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: doos, LITERATURE .
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY
The Complete Poems of Dr. Henry More (1614-1687) (Edited by Alexander B. Grosart) 1878 Anglistica & Americana 2
GERMANY, Georg Olms. 1969, 1st Thus. Hardback. Last (blank) leaf of introduction a bit marked. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: kb892.011
GBP 34.04 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.37 | JP¥ 4239]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY. COLLECTED AND EDITED BY ALEXANDER B. GROSART
The Complete Poems of Dr. Henry More (1614-1687)
AMS Press, 1967. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 224 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. . Fair
Book number: 418252
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY
Democritus Platonissans (1646)
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. circa 60 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 5765
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Miscel
Keywords: Augustan Reprint Society P.G. Stanwood
In shopping cart

More information

[MORE, HENRY]
Divine Dialogues Concerning Sundry Disquisitions and Instructions. . .
London, G. C. 1668, First. Recent Full Calf, 8vo. Wing M2650. I have located copies in Manchester, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Cambridge and Aberdeen so far.. There are inevitably a few trifling marks here and there, but generally this is a clean copy which has had a recent professional calf binding with new endpapers. Vg/N/a.
Book number: 20005
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.33 | JP¥ 37362]
Keywords: 17th Century English Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY.
Enchiridion Ethicum: The English Translation of 1690, Reproduced from the First Edition.
New York:, Facsimile Text Society,, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. Facsimile edition, Tan cloth spine 268 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; edges of boards a little faded, tiny flecks of silverfishing on spine cloth, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 255405
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY
Enthusiasmus Triumphatus (1662)
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. 1966. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy, (10)(4)48pp + list of publications. A facsimile of the 1662 edition. Augustan Reprint Society. Intro by M. V. DePorte. Name stamp in front. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 57370
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY. EDITED BY ALEXANDER B. GROSART
Henry More: The Complete Poems
Georg Olms, 1969. Hardcover. Facsimile of the 1878 edition. 8vo. Red cloth. 224 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus, no jacket. . Very Good
Book number: 421543
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY.
Opera omnia.
I. Opera theologica; II. Opera philosophica. Édité avec une introduction par Serge Hutin. Hildesheim : Georg Olms , 1966. Facsimile reprint of 1674-edition. 2 Volumes in 3. Orig. cloth bindings. 28 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Best edition of the collected works of Cornelis Bynkershoek (Star Numan 461-468).. ISBN
Book number: #73349
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 288.81 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22943]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, not .
In shopping cart

More information

MORE,HENRY.
Opera Omnia. Vol.I: Opera Theologica. Vol.II: Tomi I,II: Opera Philosophica.
Vol.I avec une introduction par Serge Hutin. Ristampa dell'ediz.London,1674,1679. Hildesheim, 1966, Georg Olms Verlag cm.17x27,5, pp.XIV,908,(40), XXIV,(10),772 legg.ed.in t.tela, titoli in o 2 voll.in 3 tomi.
Book number: 122488
€  268.00 [Appr.: US$ 336.53 | £UK 214.75 | JP¥ 26733]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY
The theological works of the most pious and learned Henry More … containing an explanation of the general mystery of godliness, and enquiry into the mystery of iniquity ; in two parts … according to the author's improvements in his Latin edition
London, printed and sold by Joseph Downing, 1708. First edition, folio, pp. xiv, 856; engraved frontispiece portrait; 6 sectional title pages dated 1705 and 1706 for the two sections of A Modest Enquiry into the Mystery of Iniquity, A Prophetical Exposition of the Espitles sent to the Seven Churches in Asia, A Discourse of the Grounds of Faith in the Points of Religion, and two sections of Antidote against Idolatry; full contemporary paneled calf, gilt-decorated spine; joints and hinges cracked, cords holding, extremities rubbed and work and slightly chipped; red morocco label on spine chipped.
Book number: 33818
USD 343.75 [Appr.: EURO 274 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 27307]
Keywords: Theology English Literature Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, HENRY.
The Theological Works of the most pious and learned Henry More ... according to the author's improvements in his Latin edition.
London: Printed and sold by Joseph Downing, 1708. [2] p.l., xiv, 856 [i.e. 853] pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards paneled in blind, six raised bands, morocco label. Boards detached, worn with loss at extremities, old repairs, chipped at heel, new and remnant of old library spine labels, seminary library name in ink date 1864 on front pastedown, one section of leaves browned, otherwise text tight and clean but for the occasional pencil notations.
¶ An explanation of the grand mystery of godliness; An enquiry into the mystery of iniquity. in two parts (two separate title pages dated 1705 & 1706 respectively); A prophetical exposition of the Epistles to the seven churches (separate title page dated 1706); A discourse of the grounds of faith in points of religion; An antidote against idolatry (separate title page); An appendix to the Antidote against idolatry (separate title page dated 1706). Pages numbers 377-378 and 387-388 are not used. Lacking the portrait. Henry More (1614-1687) was in his day regarded as one of the leading philosophers of his time. He was the most prolific of the group of philosophical divines known now as the Cambridge Platonists. He was also a theologian of tolerant stamp who was regarded as a founder of the broad-church movement nicknamed latitudinarianism. His religious convictions were formed in reaction to the strict Calvinism of his upbringing. In the autobiographical preface to his Opera omnia he records his horror when still a boy at school at the Calvinist doctrine of predestination, (ODNB). ESTC T98975. Lowndes 1605.
Book number: 36388
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Theology, Christianity, More, England
In shopping cart

More information

JONES; MCPHERSON; MORE; EDITOR-HENRY WALTON
Small Group Psychotherapy (Penguin science of behaviour, abnormal and clinica...
Penguin (Non-Classics). 28/2/72. (ISBN: 0140806601). Paperback. A few scuffs, marks and slight creasing to cover; previous owner's details on flyleaf. - Good.
Book number: Box22SGP
GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.6 | JP¥ 127]
Keywords: 0140806601
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search