ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GANNETT (HENRY)
A Gazetteer of Virginia. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°232, series F, Geography, 40.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1904. In-8° br, 159pp. Bonne condition.
Book number: 469140
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT (HENRY)
A Gazetteer of Porto Rico. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°183, series F, Geography, 25.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1901. In-8° br, 51pp. Bonne condition.
Book number: 469141
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT (HENRY)
Gazetteer of Texas. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°224, series F, Geography, 36.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1904. In-8° br, 177pp, cartes h.-t. en coul. Dos de la couv. renforcé; bonne condition.
Book number: 469146
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT (HENRY)
A Gazetteer of Indian Territory. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°248, series F, Geography, 44.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1905. In-8° br, 70pp. Couv. détachée part. fendue au dos, bonne condition.
Book number: 469134
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT (HENRY)
A Gazetteer of Maryland. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°231, series F, Geography, 39.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1904. In-8° br, 84pp. Bonne condition.
Book number: 469136
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT (HENRY)
A Gazetteer of Delaware. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°230, series F, Geography, 88.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1904. In-8° br, 15pp. Bonne condition.
Book number: 469139
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT (HENRY)
The Origin of Certain Place Names in the United States. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, Bull. N°197, series F, Geography, 32.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1902. In-8° br, 280pp. Dos de la couv. renforcé; bonne condition.
Book number: 469143
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY (CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR), RALPH W. STONE, FREDERICK G. CLAPP, W.F. HILLEBRAND, AND G.K. GILBERT (HOUSE DOCUMENTS, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY)
The Areas of the United States, The States, and the Territories; Oil and Gas Fields of Greene County, PA.; The Analysis of Silicate and Carbonate Rocks; Rate of Recession of Niagara Falls; and Manual of Topographic Methods (Nos. 55-60 Geological Survey Bulletins 302-307)
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906-1907. Full calf-leather bound, tri-coloured spine labels (red, olive greenish and black) with bright gilt lettering -- 'House Documents Vol. 57' on red label; Nos. 55-60: Geological Survey Bulletins 302-307' on olive label; and '59th Congress 2d Session 1906-1907' on black label at bottom. Pp98 + vi; Pp110 + vi; Pp200 + ii; Pp31 + v; and Pp86 + ii. Illustrated with numerous plates and fold-out diagrams and maps. Library bookplate and stamp to front endpapers. Front cover practically detached with short tear top of spine and quite heavy nick to mid-point of rear board at side edge. 1.26 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! Includes The Areas of the United States, The States, and the Territories; Oil and Gas fields of Greene County, PA.; The Analysis of Silicate and Carbonate Rocks; Rate of Recession of Niagara Falls; and Manual of Topographic Methods (comprising Nos. 55-60 Geological Survey Bulletins 302-307).
Book number: 20873
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: House Documents United States, Geological Survey Bulletins, Oil Gas Fields Greene County Pennsylvania, Analysis Silicate Carbonate Rocks; Rate Recession Niagara Falls; Manual Topographic Methods Geological Surveys
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY
Boundaries of the United States and of the Several States and Territories
Washington DC: U.S. Geological, 1904. Paperback. "U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 226". 8vo, 145pp, index. Interior clean, fold-out maps intact, faint browning, occasional ink, light staining to spine, front cover missing.
Book number: 49076
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY.
The building of a nation: the growth, present condition, and resources of the United States…
New York, Henry T. Thomas, 1895. 8vo, xx & 252pp., graphs, tables, & illus. throughout; orig. pictorial blue cloth gilt, the front cover a lovely rendering of the Statue of Liberty at night; slight rubbing, else fine; ex-MHS.
Book number: 11027
USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Statue of Liberty History United States Bindings Americana Growth Gilded Age
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY AND GARRISON, CARL L. HOUSTON, EDWIN J.
Commercial Geography
American Book Company, 1905. Hardback, no dj, cover worn, contents in good condition
Book number: 99742
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY:
A dictionary of altitudes in the United States. 'Bulletin of the United States Geological Survey, Dept. of the interior', 5.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1884, gr. in-8°, 328 p., slight misprint on page 163/164, library stamps on the first title page, half cloth with library shelf number.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 29139
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.71 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: geology geologie North America Amérique-Nord geography géographie United States États-Unis topography topographie mountain, mountains montagne altitude, altitudes altitude dictionary, encyclopedia dict-encycl americana americana
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY,
A Dictionary Of Altitudes In The United States.
Gale Research, 1967. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1072 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 40567
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY (ET AL.)
The forests of the United States. [20th Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey [...] Part V, Forest Reserves.]
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900, . 4to, 28.7cm. Pp. xviii,[2],498, about 250 photos on 124 plates, 26 double-page plates between text, 8 folding coloured maps (1 very large) in separate portfolio. Orig. cloth gilt. - Very good copy, COMPLETE with the mostly missing set of large maps.
Book number: 3522
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: forests, usa, vegetation
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY
A Gazetteer of Kansas
Washington DC, Government Printing Office. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gold & blue floral design endpapers, 246pp plus ix pp advertisement of other U. S. Geological Survey publications; p.1 Large fold-out Contour Map of Kansas (21" x 34" w/erratum slip attached), p.9 Map of Territory of Kansas, p.10 Maps of Density of Population in 1860, 1870 & 1880, and in 1886, 1890 & 1896, p.12 Maps of Mean annual rainfall and mean annual temperature, p.14 Maps of Geology and magnetic declination, p.22 Map of Kansas showing progress of topographical surveys, numerous charts and statistical data throughout. Bright, crisp, clean, square, sharp corners, folding map has a small 3/4" closed tear at top of edge affixed to front endpaper, edges moderately faded, bottom corner of first 15pp lightly bumped with a small inadvertent dogear else text quite bright & supple. Near Fine.
Book number: 012366
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 322.25 | £UK 269.5 | JP¥ 33007]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Americana, History, Kansas Americana Kansas A37
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY GANNETT
A Gazetteer of Virginia and West Virginia
Genealogical Publishing Co, INC. BOOK. 1975 Hardcover, no jacket. Beige boards, tight binding, crisp pages. Two very small ink marks on spine. Some writing found only on inside of front cover and ffep. Two volumes in one. Very Good .
Book number: BB-082609-F
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY
A Gazetteer of Virginia and West Virginia
Genealogical Publishing, 1975. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Cloth boards. Notes inside front cover, but rest of the book is unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . Very Good .
Book number: 400446
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3301]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY.
A Gazetteer of Virginia. Bulletin N. 232, Series F, Geography, 40.
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1904. First Edition, 8vo. Disbound. . Good.
Book number: J07671
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: America, Virginia.
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, HENRY
A Gazetteer of Colorado Bulletin No. 291 Series F, Geography, 51
Washington, Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey. 1906, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American History, Grey card covers/with imprint. No flaws, excellent copy of scarce survey. tables, data, 185 pgs. II. Very Good.
Book number: 00283424
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Colorado Rocky Mountains
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search