| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Architecture of the Old South: the Medieval Style, 1585-1850. Harvard, 1948. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound, same as later reprint. ; 203 pages. (ISBN: 084620925X) Very Good. Book number: 280554 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses Hastings House 1966 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses, Forman, Henry Chandlee gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397913 € 88.99 [Appr.: US$ 111.74 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 8877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Nantucket and It's Whale Houses. Hastings House, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 291 pages. Good+. Book number: 56606 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Hastings House; First Edition; 1966; 291 pages, bound in green cloth. VERY GOOD book (bright clean cover with moderate rubbing at head of spine). Clean, unmarked interior. In VERY GOOD jacket (Lightly rubbed, 2 closed tears; light tanning). Price intact on flap ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 21055 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Americana: New England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Manor and Plantation Houses of Maryland. Easton, MD, Private 1934, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 271 pages; Original red cloth, 300++ plates, a few are full page but most are not. Notation inside front cover that this is #29. Owner's name inked on first free endpaper. Book number: 25579 USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15884]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Nantucket And Its Whale Houses (Illustrated with photographs and line drawings).. Hastings House, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Aqua cloth with black titles shows light edge and corner wear, slight rolling to head/foot of spine. Clean bright and tight within. DJ shows rubbing, small chips and tears at edges, now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 11010 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: New England
Keywords: Commercial Wharf, Sconset, Siasconset, Island of Nantucket. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Manor and Plantation Houses of Maryland. Easton, MD: Privateley Printed, 1934. . . Frontis, 271p, illustrations, index. 30cm. First edition. Red cloth, titling in gilt. Two small non-detracting stains on front cover. In very good condition. . Book number: 15349 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Maryland Architecture Maryland History Colonial Maryland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses Hastings House 1966 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses, Forman, Henry Chandlee gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397294 € 66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.12 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6682] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses. New York: Hastings House, 1966. A Very Good + copy in a VG dust jacket. Owner's mark on ffl, slight wear and minor chip to top edge of dj. Quarto (7.5 x 10.25 inches). Blue cloth with black whale on cover and black lettering to spine. Pp. 291, fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Dr. Forman, architect, author and historian, presents a scholarly and informative work on both the history Nantucket houses, and the people of the island, complete with town plans, maps, house plans and elevations. Book number: 2280 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Garden. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1923. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Good to Very Good 8vo. x.310 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Green cloth, light external shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, frontis and title page, otherwise internally clean and unmarked. Frontis illustration by A.D. Rahn. Vintage shipwreck tale. August 1923 Printing. #2116. Book number: 2116 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Bargain Booth
Keywords: James Henry Forman, Enchanted Garden, A.D. Rahn, Fiction, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Garden International Fiction Library, 1923. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner inscription. Book number: 028603 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Garden Cleveland, International Fiction Library. 1923. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ', DJ edgeworn, chip to lower edge at front, big chip out at lower spine and corner rear cover. Book front slightly creased from to to bottom. Inside clean and bright. 310 pp. Good/Fair. Book number: BBC-0K29478 USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1031] Catalogue: Fiction/Western Fiction
Keywords: South Seas Suva Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Groote profetieën der menschheid. In Nederlandsche bewerking 1940. Pp: 238. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1947899 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ideal Italian Tour BOSTON, MASS, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Early 20th-century guide to Italy's cities and their various sights,with numerous black and white plates. Frontis of Michaelangelo's David. Gilt top edge. Flexible binding. Moderate spine lean. Cloth bookmarker detached from volume. 0.5 inches of top spinecap detached. Significant rubbing and wear to extremities; light rubbing to boards, spine. Light soiling to boards, spine; light dust to text edges. Casing detached from front board along 4 inches of bottom edge, 1 inch along fore edge. Light creasing to rear board. GOOD PLUS . Book number: 64374 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: World Travel - Early 20th Century ; Naples - Travel Italian Cities - Travel Italy - Historical Attractions Rome - Travel Vatican - Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ideal Italian Tour Houghton Mifflin Co. 1911. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1911. Hardcover. Poor. front cover and spine are missing; back cover is leather; ffep is loose and soiled. the rest of the book is good, no other loose pages . Poor . Book number: 014583 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Footprints of Heine Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Walter King Stone Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 256 pages. Book number: 38870 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Travel Writing
Keywords: Travel Travel Writing Forman, Henry James Illustrated Stone, Walter King Heine, Heinrich European Travel 1st Edition Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Footprints of Heine. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1910, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 255p., illus. Book number: 006580 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Keywords: Literature Germany Heine, Heinrich | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN THE FOOTPRINTS OF HEINE, Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1910, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 1.4 x 8 x 5.6 Inches; 255 pages; With illustrations by Walter King Stone. Some light surface spotting of the front and rear boards; prior owner name on front paste-down. Text block clean, tight and bright. Book number: 61522 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: Literary Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London: An Intimate Picture Mcbride, Nast & Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn antiquarian copy in illustrated blue cloth. A beginning crack in paper on paste down near front hinge. Index. An illustrated tour with historical sidelights; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 25844 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Travel & Description Travel Edwardian England London , England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Lived in a Shoe Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. Faded bottom boards - edge wear. No DJ. Pos on front end paper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green boards with black lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 334 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16983 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Lived in a Shoe Boston, Little Brown. 1922, 4th Printing. Cloth. Clean sound copy. Light pencil name on title page - easily erasable. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 6036 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Lived in a Shoe Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1922, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth hard cover, GOOD condition. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf. Front hinge has slight separation. Corners rubbed, moderate soiling to boards. 334pp. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 18718 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maryland Architecture; a Short History from 1634 Through the Civil War. Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1968. . . Frontis, 102p, illustrations, indexed. 26 cm. First edition. Brown cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat inscription; jacket chipped, slightly soiled. A fine copy in a very good jacket.. Book number: 13843 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Maryland-History
Keywords: Colonial Maryland Maryland History Marylandia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Movie Made Children. New York, MacMillan. 1933, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 288 pages. Early psychological study on the effects of movie watching on children. CONTENTS CHAPTER I -- THE SCOPE OF MOTION PICTURES I1 WHO GOES TO THE MOVIES I11 WHAT DO THEY SEE IV HOW MUCH DO THEY REMEMBER V MOVIES AND SLEEP V1 OTHER PHYSICAL EFFECTS V11 HORROR AND FRIGHT PICTURES V111 UNMARKED SLATES IX MOVIES AND CONDUCT X MOLDED BY THE MOVIES XI THE PATH TO DELINQUENCY XI1 MOVIE-MADE CRIMINALS XI11 SEX-DELINQUENCY AND CRIME XIV DETERRENT AND CORRECTIONAL XV MOVIES IN A CROWDED SECTION XVI SUMMARY AND CONCLUSION. Very Good. Book number: 6070 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Medical Books
Keywords: Psycology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Movie Made Children. New York, Macmillan Company, 1935. Reprint. Hardcover., G in Green Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 288. Text Block Clean. Book number: MASTER198600I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page