ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST JOHN),
A Collection of Political Tracts.
London, Printed for R. Francklin, 1748. The second Edition. 8vo. 2 Bll., 388 S., 4 Bll. (Index). Neuer Pappband.
¶ Henry St John, seit 1712 Viscount Bolingbroke, lebte von 1678 bis 1751. Er bekleidete hohe Staatsämter unter Queen Anne, versuchte nach dem Tod der Königin einem Bewerber aus dem Hause Stuart den Thron zu sichern. Nachdem Georg I. aus dem Hause Hannover den Thron bestieg, wurde Bolingbroke umgehend ins Exil geschickt, von wo er erst 1723 - unter Auflagen - nach England zurückkehren durfte. In dieser Zeit entstanden seine politischen Schriften, oft in Auseinandersetzung mit Robert Walpole. Seine Schriften hatten einen sehr grossen Einfluss auf die amerikanischen Staatstheoretiker der 18. Jahrhunderts, besonders auf Jefferson und Adams.
Book number: 2691BB
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.4 | £UK 150.75 | JP¥ 18437]
In shopping cart

More information

( BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN LORD VISCOUNT ).
A Collection of Political Tracts.
London:, T. Davies,, 1769. Hardcover. Good+. Later edition, Full contemporary leather. 388 pages, index. This book is in good shape overall; binding worn along edges & across spine bands, corners lightly bumped, bookplate, text lightly offset, but otherwise a sturdy copy. Bound as volume 10 of the author's works. Bound as volume 10 of the author's works.
Book number: 233837
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: GREAT BRITAIN
In shopping cart

More information

[BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN, VISCOUNT],
Letters on the Study and Use of History . .. Vol. I [...Vol. II] [bound with:] Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism, on the Idea of a Patriot King, and on the State of Parities at the Accession of King George the First.
Dublin: J. Smith, [1752] & 1749. First Dublin editions. 3 volumes bound in one vols., 12mo. [6], 268; [2], 224; 216 pp. Contemporary quarter tan calf, marbled boards, red title- label. With the bookplate of Mrs. Elizabeth Vesey, bluestocking and friend to many in the Johnson circle, as well as Hannah More, Mrs. Montagu, Fanny Burney, and others. `.
¶ The third book was particularly controversial because of the Bolingroke's Advertisement, in which he accused Alexander Pope, his deceased friend, of surreptitiously printing "The Idea of a Patriot King" without Bolingbroke's permission. Benjamin Franklin printed the book in the same year. "For his copy text Franklin used Bolingbroke's authorized 1749 London edition published by Andrew Millar..." - Miller, p. 265
Book number: 244320
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 25241]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE,HENRY.
L'idea di un re patriota.
Introduz.e traduz.e commento di Guido Abbatista. Roma, 1995, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Biblioteca. cm.12x17,5, pp.184, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 39769
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Storia D Moderna
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY ST. JOHN, VISCOUNT BOLINGBROKE: JACKMAN, SYDNEY W. (EDITOR)
The Idea Of A Patriot King.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis/New York: . Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 102 pages.
Book number: 49717X1
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: (Political, Henry St. John, Viscount Bolingbroke).
In shopping cart

More information

ST.JOHN,HENRY VISCOUNT BOLINGBROKE.
Works.
Edited by David Mallet (1754). Ristampa dell'ediz.Paris,1754. Hildesheim, 1968, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Anglistica & Americana,13 cm.16x23,5, pp.563,527,561,632,567, X,346, legg.ed.in t.tela, tito 5 voll.
Book number: 122428
€  349.00 [Appr.: US$ 460.3 | £UK 292 | JP¥ 35748]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN LORD VISCOUNT.
A Dissertation Upon Parties: In Several Letters to Caleb D'anvers, Esq; to Which Is Prefixed, the Life of the Author.
London:, T. Davies,, 1771. Hardcover. Good+. 9th edition, Full contemporary leather, 316 pp, index. This book is in good shape overall; binding worn along edges & across spine bands, corners lightly bumped, bookplate, text lightly offset, but otherwise a sturdy copy. Bound as volume nine of the author's works. Bound as volume nine of the author's works.
Book number: 233835
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: GREAT BRITAIN
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN, LORD VISCOUNT.
A dissertation upon parties: in several letters to Caleb d'Anvers, Esq; … to which is prefixed, the life of the author, by Dr. Goldsmith. The tenth edition.
London, printed for T. Davies and T. Cadell, 1775. 8vo, pp. [2], liv, 316, [4] index; contemporary tree calf, rebacked in varnished buckram, manuscript label on spine; looks a lot nicer than it sounds; a good, sound copy. Goldsmith's Life was first included in the ninth edition of 1771, where it appeared anonymously. In this edition he is identified on the title-page. NCBEL III, 1199.
Book number: 26294
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 12135]
Keywords: Political Science Eighteenth century English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN
Historical Writings [of] Lord Bolingbroke
University of Chicago Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0226063453). Paperback. Has light crease to spine - otherwise a clean, tight copy, in excellent condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 013472
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 28.31 | JP¥ 2199]
Keywords: World History 0226063453
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST JOHN
The Idea of a Patriot King. (1749)
Aldershot: Scolar 1971. (Student's Facsimiles). 25p card wrapper, stapled, partial reprint of 1749 original, contains chapters 1-3 plus preface complete, shrinkwrapped, multiple copies available.
Book number: PAQ34972
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN, VISCOUNT.
A letter to Sir William Windham ; II. Some reflections on the present state of the nation ; III. A letter to Mr. Pope by the late Right Honorable Henry St. John, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke.
London, Printed for the editor: and sold by A. Millar, 1753,. Hardcover. Very good condition, lightly foxed, in modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards. 531, [1] p., frontis. port. ; 21 cm. (8vo).
Book number: 36186
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 123.5 | JP¥ 15098]
Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: Great Britain - Politics and Government - 18th Century Pope, Alexander Windham, William
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN,
Letters on the spirit of patriotism: on the idea of a patriot king: and on the state of parties, at the accession of king George the First. A new edition.
London, Printed for T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1783. Leder. 8°. (XXXVI), 243, (16) pp. rug licht geschaafd, schutbladen licht roestvlekkig
¶ 'Henry St. John, 1st viscount Bolingbroke, baron Saint John of Lydiard Tregoze at Battersea, 1678-1751, was an English politician and philosopher. As an intellectual leader of the 'Counry' party, attacking the corruption of the 'Court' party, he was a leading spokesmen for liberty and republicanism and had a major direct impact on the American Revolution and (through Voltaire) on the French Revolution'. Over zijn leven zie: htttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_St_John_1st_Viscount_Bolingbroke. Ook: P. Edwards. The encyclopedia of philosophy. New York, 1972, 1, 331-33
Book number: 584000
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, VISCOUNT HENRY ST JOHN
Letters On The Spirit Of Patriotism, On The Idea Of A Patriot King And On The Stahe Of The Parties At Th Eaccession Of King George The First
for A Millar, 1750, 2nd edition. Contemporary Calf, G+. 338pp+2pp publishers adverts, upper hinge cracked, water mark to the gutter & top of most pp, otherwise a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ First published in 1749. St John was in and out of Political favour, living in France for Much of his life.
Book number: 11399
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961]
Keywords: politics, history
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, LORD HENRY ST. JOHN
Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism and on the Idea of a Patriot King
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1917, 1st.thus?. Hardcover, Sm.8vo. Book, 1st.thus? Introduction by A. Hassall. sm.8vo. blue cloth, gilt. worn. rubbed. sl.marked. spine torn. top & tail spine sl.ragged. corners sl.bumped. eps sl.browned. pencil annotation. owners inscription. reading copy only. 141pp. Fair.
Book number: PD174
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: History. Politics. Bolingbroke.
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN LORD VISCOUNT.
Letters on the study and use of history.
Basil, Tourneisen 1788. A new edition. gr.-8°. 2 Bll., 308 S. HLdr. d. Zt. m. Rückengoldpräg. u. zweifarb.Rückensch. In sehr gutem Zustand.
Book number: 1183-10
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOLINGBROKE.HENRY ST.JOHN,LORD VISCOUNT.
LETTERS ON THE STUDY AND USE OF HISTORY.
T.Cadell.London.,1770. New edition,Corrected.Very good,tall,wide margined copy.Some occasional light foxing but generally a clean copy.Bound in contemporary full brown calf.Spine with raised bands,gilt decoration and red label,gilt.Gilt rubbed and top and bottom of spine with some loss.Boards with tan dyed patterned borders.Hinges cracked but holding firm.Marbled endpapers.Previous owners booklate on front paste down endpaper.Overall near very good.:
Book number: 4745
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST JOHN
LETTERS ON THE SPIRIT OF PATRIOTISM AND ON THE IDEA OF A PATRIOT KING. Introduction by A Hassall.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1917. xxix, iii, 5-141, [2]pp (complete) small 8vo cloth. Light foxing but a very good sound copy with ownership signature of New Zealand historian J C Beaglehole.
Book number: nq11801
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: AA-New Listings
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, LORD VISCOUNT HENRY ST.JOHN.
Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism: on the Idea of a Patriot King: and on the State of Parties at the Accession of King George the First.
London, A.Millar. 1749, First Edition. Full-Leather. xii, then 9 - 252. Rather worn original calf, respined, modern leather lettering piece, browned, a little foxing, good with some marginal lines and neat pen annotation by J.E. Gambier (Rector of Langley) dated Nov. 1821, page of ms. biographical notes on front endpaper, rear endpaper has ms. page references. Good.
Book number: 1407
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY SAINT-JOHN, VISCOUNT
Lettres sur l'histoire. Traduites de l'Anglois par Jacques Barbeu du Bourg.
Ohne Ort und Drucker, 1752. 17 cm. 2 Bände. 23, (5), 330, (2 weiss), (2), 8; (4), 343, (3 weiss), 18, (2) Seiten Marmorierte Kalblederbände der Zeit mit Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung und Buntpapier-Vorsätzen
¶ - Barbier V, 1292e - Ueberweg III, 380 (vgl.) - Anonyme französische Übersetzung seiner "Letters on study of history", die als "besonders gefährlich für Religion und Staat" angesehen wurden (Ueberweg). Henry Saint-John, Viscount Bolingbroke (1678 - 1751), seit 1701 als Tory im Unterhaus, schloss als Staatssekretär des Äusseren 1713 den Frieden von Utrecht. Wegen seiner Haltung gegen die Thronbesteigung des Hauses Hannover wurde er 1714 von Georg I. abgesetzt und lebte von 1714 - 1723 in Exil in Paris. Jedem Band ist, vor dem Anmerkungsteil, eine weitere Schrift von Bolingbroke angebunden: Zu Band 1: Reflexions sur l'Exil, écrites en Anglois. Traduction Nouvelle. Ohne Ort und Drucker 1752. 12, 81, (1) S.; Zu Band 2: Lettre de Mylord Bolingbroke, a Mylord Bathurst, Sur le véritable usage de la Retraite et de l'Etude. Traduite de l'Anglois. Ohne Ort und Drucker 1752. (2), 52 Seiten - Adressat ist Allen Earl of Bathurst (1684 - 1775), Führer der Tories im Oberhaus. Kanten Schabspuren, auf den Vorsätzen zeitgenössische Besitzeintragungen - Sprache / Language: Französisch / French -
Book number: IQ-B4752
€  187.00 [Appr.: US$ 246.63 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19154]
Keywords: Neuzeit / Modern Times / Literarisches Werk / Literature / Philosophie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE (ST JOHN, HENRY); KRAMNICK, ISAAC (ED.)
Lord Bolingbroke: Historical Writings
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. The University of Chicago Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226063461). paperback. Used, Paperback with adhesive plastic cover, previous owner's name on half-title; otherwise almost as-new condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Very Good.
Book number: 218962
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0226063461
In shopping cart

More information

[DAVID MALLET] [HENRY ST JOHN BOLINGBROKE]
Memoirs of the Life and Ministerial Conduct, with some free Remarks on the Political Writings, of the Late Lord Visc. Bolingbroke
J Exshaw & 2 others, Dublin, 1753. Full contemporary tan calf. raised bands. gilt lettered direct to second compartment. gilt heraldic device to head of spine. [2],title,[14],330,[2]pp. FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. [ESTC T110908 - reporting 14 copies]. few small ink marks to initial blanks. early owner's initials to title. small area of loss to spine at foot of upper joint. binding square and tight. text clean and unmarked.
Book number: 18977
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover political biography english eighteenth century full leather first irish dublin edition
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE HENRY ST. JOHN, VISCOUNT,
Philosophical works, published by d. mallet. (1754).
Geneve, Slatkine, 1968. 5 vol., in-8, 2040 pp, relié.
Book number: B3752-5543
CHF 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 372 US$ 490.58 | £UK 311.25 | JP¥ 38100]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN.
The Philosophical Works, in Five Volumes
Published by David Mallet, London 1754 & 1776 "Five 380-440pp volumes complete. Recent library cloth & cancels else fine. * the English statesman, philosopher, and man of letters, who is remembered especially for the excellence of his oratory. ""It has been remarked that his writings are substantially orations. Their style has been greatly admired. Chesterfield calls his style infinitely superior to anyones."" (DNB). Bolingbroke was the last of the English Deists, a celebrated group of philosophers beginning with Lord Herbert of Cherbury. Although his thinking was more eloquently stated than original in conception or systematic in design, it could be definitely characterised as thoroughgoing rationalism. His ""Reflections Concerning Innate Moral Principles"" aimed to prove that compassion and benevolence are founded on reason alone. As a proponent of natural as opposed to revealed religion, he rejected the supernatural and priestcraft aspects of Christianity."
Book number: 75248
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 538.25 US$ 709.68 | JP¥ 55116]
Keywords: BOLINGBROKE, Henry St. John. The Philosophy, in Five Volumes, Published by David Mallet.
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY,
A Voyage to the Demerary - and Other Contiguous Rivers of Guyana [Bound with:] SPILSBURY, F[rancis]. B.: Account of a Voyage to the Western Coast of Africa; Performed by His Majesty's Sloop Favorite, in the Year 1805. [And:] PRIOR, James: Narrative of a Voyage in the Indian Seas, in the Nisus Frigate.
London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1809; 1807; n.d [1820]. Second edition of first title, rest first editions. 3 volumes bound in one vols., 8vo. First title: folding engraved map frontis; 120 [i.e. 220] pp., + index [iv] pp. Second title: 8 aquatints (3 folding), folding table; iv, [5]-43 pp., + [i] p index. Third title: folding engraved map frontis, 3 plates;[iv], 112 pp. Half black morocco and pebbled boards, original spine laid down. Sporadic foxing throughout. Second title with one plate cropped with loss of caption, one folding plate split along fold. Very good. Kress 19840, 19502, 22773.
¶ A sammelband of three travel narratives from Richard Phillips' 'Modern and Contemporary Voyages and Travels' series
Book number: 236904
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 792.75 | JP¥ 97079]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search