ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MASSINGHAM, H. J.; BATES, H. E.; BATSFORD, HARRY; FRY, CHARLES; CLARK, GEOFFREY; WARREN, C. HENRY; BOZMAN, E. F.; BELL, ADRIAN; FAIRFAX- BLAKEBOROUGH, J)
Rural England: A Survey of Its Chief Features.
NY:Scribners. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth, no edition stated, 250pp. Such were the glories. A collection of articles by various authors about English countryside from mountain to coast, from fen to lake. Includes 113 charming b&w photos of various localities, much of it soon to be swept away by war and then development. Clean, tight, sound copy. Spine slightly faded with some moisture spots; upper forecorner of front cover discolored from moisture; lower corner slighlty bumped. Inscription to previous owner (1948) on front free endpaper. Interior clean, sound, and tight. Very Good Minus .
Book number: SX63
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1475]
Keywords: England Countryside Rural 1939.
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY W.
The Naturalist on the River Amazons
New York: Humboldt Publishing Co., (1890) Pp. 123, (31, ads), some text-figures. Publisher's dark purple pebble cloth, gilt-lettered on spine, blind-stamped and decorated on the front and rear boards, lg 8vo. Presents a record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Nature under the equator during eleven years of travels. Though Bates collected in many areas of South America, his work on Amazon butterflies is the foundational work for lepidopteral studies in South America. No ownership marks Endpapers a little browned, slight shelf wear; a tight and clean copy in very good condition..
Book number: 3408
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY W.
The Naturalist on the River Amazons. A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator
London: John Murray, 1910 Pp. x, 394, frontis-plate, 40 illustrations. Publisher's red cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, sm 8vo. This is labeled ""Popular edition"". No ownership marks. Spine cloth is lightly sunned, cloth on the front cover is a bit spotted, the text and plates are bright and clean, a good solid copy..
Book number: 3225
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER & ROOK, RUUD
Natuurvorser op de Amazone. Verslag van avonturen en belevenissen, gedragingen van dieren, schetsen van het leven der Brazilianen en indianen, en aspecten van de natuur onder de evenaar, in de loop van elf reislustige jaren
Atlas, 1998. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 431. Ervaringen in de periode 1848-1859. ISBN: 9789025422356. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1662431
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789025422356
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GESELL ARNOLD - HALVERSON HENRY M. - THOMPSON HELEN - ILG FRANCES L. - CASTNER BURTON M. - BATES AMES LOUISE - AMATRUDA CATHERINE S.
The first five years of life: The preschool years from the Yale clinic of child development
New York, 393 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 179599&367C
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, JOSEPH D. JR.;MCDANIEL, HENRY
The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly
Boston, David R. Godine Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879236744). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp.Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. The history and evolution of the Atlantic Salmon fly, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 210047
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Salmon Fly Tying
Keywords: 0879236744
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, JOSEPH D. JR.;MCDANIEL, HENRY
The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly
Boston, David R. Godine Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879236744). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp.Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. The history and evolution of the Atlantic Salmon fly, bibliography, index. As New/As New.
Book number: 210041
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Salmon Fly Tying
Keywords: 0879236744
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, JOSEPH D. JR.;MCDANIEL, HENRY
The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly
Boston, David R. Godine Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 087923685X). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 232 pp.Limited edition of 250 copies in canapetta cloth and leather spine label, in a matching canapetta and paper slipcase (paper matches the endpapers) and with the extra suite of colored plates in green cloth case tied with a turquoise ribbon. In the original cardboard outer shipping container. The history and evolution of the Atlantic Salmon fly, bibliography, index. As New/No Jacket: As Issued. Signed by Author.
Book number: 210039
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065]
Catalogue: Salmon Fly Tying
Keywords: 087923685x
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, H. E.; MILLER, HENRY (PREFACE)
The Best of H. E. Bates
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full cloth binding, mildly hand soiled. Pale coffee spotting to page edges. Name inked on front flyleaf. 454pp. Preface by Henry Miller. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled, short tear to back panel, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 024042
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATES, H.E. (PREFACE BY HENRY MILLER)
The Best of H.E. Bates
First Edition. Hardcover. 8ve. Blue boards. Very good minus in like jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn with faint foxing. Unclipped. Book foxed to edges of text block. Slight lean. Else bright and sound. Very Good-/very good-, First edition / printing of 35 stories from Bates, all of his selection. 454pp.
Book number: 12028
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, JOHN DAVIS JR. AND JAMES HENRY SCHIPPERS JR.
The Custom Knife
Memphis, TN , SELF-PUBLISHED, 1973 . FIRST THUS. Paperback. History, production, and design of knives; mainly consists of profiles of many knifemakers and their work. Extensive black and white photographs with a few color plates. 136 pp. Includes inserts for 1979 and 1988 Oregon Knife Show. Previous owner's bookplate to inside front cover. Minor edgewear. Crease to length of spine along front and rear boards. Slight corner bumps to bottom corners. 6 inch crease to front plate. Minor rubbing to front and rear plate. Scarce. VERY GOOD .
Book number: 63421
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Catalogue: EDGED WEAPONS
Keywords: History - Knives Knife Makers - Biography Knives - Photography Knife Design Knife Production
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY BATES
Finches and Soft-Billed Birds
TFH Publishing. 1900. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1970/Fair condition/735 pages - Finches and soft-billed birds are discussed in this text. [TI636181]. Good.
Book number: 36181
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1599]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: birds, thrushes, feeding, care, waxbills, parrot finches, cuckoos,
In shopping cart

More information

(GEORGE LEWIS) BATES, HENRY W.
Longicorn Beetles of Japan. Additions, Chiefly from the Later Collections of Mr. George Lewis; and Notes on the Synonymy, Distribution, and Habits of the Previously Known Species. In the Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. Xviii, No. 106, Pp. 205-262.
London:, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, and Williams and Norgate,, 1884.. Paperback. Offered Is a Very Good+ Entire Issue of the Linnean Society in Original Printed Wrappers with Chips to Spine Tips, Soil Covers, Cover Edge Wear, Foxing Edges. Few Pages Uncut. 8vo. Very Good+, Henry Bates (1825-1892) was a renowned naturalist. He traveled initially with Alfred Russel Wallace and subsequently alone. He returned to England with 8000 hitherto unknown insect species. In 1861, he published his work on mimicry, a unique contribution to Darwin's theory of natural selection..
Book number: 37687
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Insects
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATES, HENRY WALTER:
The Naturalist on the River Amazons. A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazilian and Indian life, and aspects of nature under the Equator, during eleven years of travel.
London, John Murray, 1892, lg. in-8vo, frontispiece + LXXXIX + 395 p., richly illustrated (1 ill. in colours) + 1 folding map, light foxing, small legacy stamp 'Guggisberg', original publisher's pictorial green clothbound, corners a bit bumped. Fine copy.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97536
CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 165.5 US$ 218.04 | £UK 138.5 | JP¥ 16933]
Keywords: natural science, natural sciences scnat America Amérique, America, Amerika sud travel, exploration voyage Amazonie Amazonie
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER.
The Naturalist On The River Amazons ( Volume Two Only ). A Record Of Adventures, Habits Of Animals, Sketches Of Brazillan And Indian Life, And Aspects Of Nature Under The Equator During Eleven Years Of Travel.
First Edition; Volume II only, pp. 423; frontispiece, some line illustrations within text, other full page illustrations; index; original brown cloth with gold embossed illustration on front boards, title lettered in gilt on spine, cloth boards worn; a good copy. London, John Murray, 1863.
Book number: 84565
AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 US$ 175.77 | £UK 111.5 | JP¥ 13651]
Keywords: natural history Alfred Russel Wallace Natural Selection First Rio Negro Brazil Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER
The Naturalist of the River Amazon
London, Dent. 1930, Reprint. 407 pages plus maps and publisher's catalogue at rear, note by Charles Darwin, (Everyman's Library ; 446). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 137474
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 407
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER
The Naturalist on the River Amazons
London, John Murray. 1892. Hard, 8vo. lovely copy, has small stain to front cover, f-fep is trorn and has small enscription, 2nd f-fep has embossed stamp of previous owner, has small amount of foxing, a good solid copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 39920
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER
The Naturalist on the River Amazons: A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature Under the E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Group USA. 1989. (ISBN: 0140170111). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.383 with index clean tight copy tanning to text pages minuscule edgewear. Near Fine.
Book number: 014818
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 771]
Catalogue: South America
Keywords: 0140170111
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER,
A Naturalist on the Amazons. A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature Under the Equator, During Eleven Years of Travel.
John Murray, 1864. F First One Volume Edition. A very good copy in the original dark green ribbed pictorial cloth gilt, spine ends worn and frayed, some light scattered marking to boards else a clean tight example of this scarce early edition of Bates' classic travel work.
Book number: 53326
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 436 | £UK 364.75 | JP¥ 44656]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER
The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Introduction by Peter Fleming.
Dent/Dutton,1969. xvi,427,4p., ills. Cloth. [Everyman 446].
Book number: Z6-9-172
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATES, HENRY WALTER
The Naturalist on the River Amazons
Paperback; 1989; Penguin Books; 383pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 071615
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Keywords: Engels
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER.
The Naturalist On The River Amazons. . A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazillian and Indian life, and aspects of Nature under the Equator, during eleven years of travel.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 466; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; large fold-out map; original green boards with gilt title, author and publisher on spine and blind-stamped gilt illustration of palm tree, native and hut on cover, cloth a little worn on edges, spine bumped, blank page after endpaper has had top 3 cm. cut off; binding a little loose and pages have some foxing but still a good copy. London, John Murray, 1864. First one-volume edition published the year after the first edition two volume set. It is possible to follow this wonderfully detailed journey of exploration and discovery through the map and beautiful illustrations. The author has for his companion Alfred Russell Wallace who would later formulate his theory of Natural Selection.
Book number: 66234
AUD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 444.25 US$ 585.89 | £UK 371.75 | JP¥ 45502]
Keywords: natural history Alfred Russel Wallace Natural Selection First Rio Negro Brazil Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER.
El Naturalista Por El Amazonas ;: I. Para [and ] 2. Bajo Amazonas
Barcelona, Laertes, 1984. Two octavo volumes (of three total) in glossy color illus white wraps; 127 & 188 p, b/w illus.. Paperback. ISBN: 8475840205. Fine to Near Fine set ; very crisp, Tomos 1 y 2 (de 3 total). Spanish translation of the English original: Naturalist on the River Amazon. || Natural history -- Amazon River Valley. Indians of South America -- Brazil. Amazon River Valley, Peru, Brazil, South America. Rainforests. Selva Tropical.
Book number: 15057
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Spain, Spanish
Keywords: Nature, Ecology and Environment Travel, Exploration and Adventure Spanish 8475840205
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER
Natuurvorser op de Amazone: verslag van avonturen en belevenissen, gedragingen van dieren, schetsen van het leven der Brazilianen en indianen, en aspecten van de natuur onder de evenaar, in de loop van elf reislustige jaren
Amsterdam [etc.]: Atlas, cop. 1998. ;Henry Walter Bates; vertaling [uit het Engels] door Ruud Rook Ervaringen in de periode 1848-1859. Met registerister Keerz. titelp. vermeldt abusievelijk nr. 3, in de reeks 431 pagina's 22 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 26139
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Catalogue: Zuid Amerika
Keywords: 9025422357
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, HENRY WALTER
Natuurvorser op de Amazone.
1998, Atlas, Amsterdam. 432 pp. figs. Orig. cloth, dustjacket.
Book number: 7122011
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search