| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mélanges d'Histoire Offerts á Henri Pirenne pas ses Anciens Élèves et ses Amis a l'Occasion de sa Quarantieme Année d'Enseignement a l'Université de Gand. Bruxelles: Vromant 1926. . 2 vols bound as one, xxxix 674p quarter cloth & marbled paper, typed title label to spine (incompl), original paper covers bound in, frontisp, figures, plates in text, few faint marginal pencil markings, Festschrift for Henri Pirenne, essays inc Halphen, Stephenson, Huydts, VG+. Book number: PAQ31883 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marguerite d'Autriche-Savoie et la Pré-Renaissance Paris (Droz), Librairie E. Droz et Librairie Falk Fils (Bruxelles). 1935. Hardback, 4to - 10" / 25cm tall. Quarter leather, red leather spine, red marbled paper boards. 5 raised bands to spine. Gilt titles and motifs to spine. The binding is a little rubbed at the spine edges and ends. Boards are quite heavily rubbed at the corners. Owner's name neatly written at the top edge of the second front free endpaper. There are light marginal notes written throughout the book, both pen and pencil. Not extensive. No underlining. Rough cut page edges. Good thick paper quality but the pages are slightly darkened with age. 278pp. Ribbon page marker. Scan / photo of the front cover can be emailed on request. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 052258 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963] Catalogue: History
Keywords: French History, Early_modern_france, Late_medieval_france, Fifteenth Century France, Foreign Languages (French) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterloo, 1815, l'Europe face à Napoléon. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1990 Relié, pleine toile sous jaquette d'éditeur, 173pp., 25x34cm., nombr. ills. et cartes en coul., très bon cond. ISBN 2871930961. Book number: 28780 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Keywords: Jacques Henri 1815 l'Europe à 2871930961 Bonaparte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes d'histoire et d'économie politique Bruxelles/ Paris, Lamertin/ Alcan, 1901. xii + 359pp. br.orig. 23cm. E60220 -- De LezenaarBook number: E60220 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Geschiedenis histoire economie politiek politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes d'histoire et d'économie politique Bruxelles/ Paris, Lamertin/ Alcan, 1901. xii + 359pp. 23cm. relié en couv.cart. rouge (dos en toile avec titre doré), 3 petits cachets au verso de la page de titre, E79423 -- De LezenaarBook number: E79423 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Geschiedenis histoire economie politiek politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Servage - Recueils De La Societe Jean Bodin Volume II Editions De La Librairie Encyclopedique, Bruxelles, 1959, 2nd edition, revised. Card wrappers, VG. 343pp, pages unopened, covers a little yellowed particularly to the spine. A nice copy. FRENCH text. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ A collection of 13 essays on Medieval European Feudalism. This volume dealing with the system of Serfdom which saw the peasant class on the middle ages working on fields for landowners in return for a share of the crop & the landowners protection. Book number: 26995 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: history, medieval history, feudalism, vassalage, monarchy, serfdom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Additions au recueil de documents relatifs à l'histoire de l'industrie drapière en Flandre. Dison, 1929. In-8 br, 38 pp. Bonne condition. Book number: 448471 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Médiévale & Monastique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recueil de documents relatifs à l'histoire de l'Industrie drapière en Flandre. 1e partie: Des origines à l'époque bourguignonne. Tome 2ème: Deynze-Hulst Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique. Commission royale d'histoire, 1909. x + 714pp. 31cm. couv.cart.d'éditeur, bon état, rare, B40215 -- De LezenaarBook number: B40215 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Belgicana
Keywords: België Belgique Belgicana Textiel textile Histoire geschiedenis economie draperie Deinze Oost-Vlaanderen Gand Gent Eecloo Eeklo Douai middeleeuwen mediaevalia industrie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recueil de documents relatifs a l'histoire de l'industrie drapière en Flandre. Première partie - Des origines a l'époque bourguignonne, tome deuxieme (Deynze-Hulst) Kiessling, 1909. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. 4to. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1992714 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: home
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recueil de documents relatifs a l'histoire de l'Industrie drapière en Flandre. Première partie: Des origines a l'époque bourguignonne. Tome premier (aire - sur - la - lys - courtrai). Bruxelles / Brussel, Palais des Académies / Paleis der Academiën, 1988. Paperback. xx,694,ii pp.; 25 cm. - "Académie Royale de Belgique. Commission Royale d'Histoire / Koninklijke Academie van België. Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis" Réimpression photomécanique de l'édition de 1906. (spine sl. folded) Very good. Gewicht/Weight: 1600 grs. Book number: 33078 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Civilisation occidentale au Moyen Age du XI au milieu du XV siècle. (Histoire du Moyen Age, VIII.) Paris, PUF, 1941. Grand in-8 broché, 705 pages. Index. Ex-libris manuscrit. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Large in-8 soft-cover, 705 pages. Index. Handwritten ex libris. GOOD. ..(ZX929).. Book number: 180279 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: HISTOIRE : Moyen Age HIS03 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le città nel Medioevo Bari, Laterza, 1993. . 18 cm, bross. ill, pp, xlviii, 162. Molto buono. Book number: "AY724 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: architettura//architecture//urbanistica//city planning//medioevo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1949 pp.xii,243, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of a book first published in 1936 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 102940 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Before 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de Belgique. Volume 2 - Du Commencement Du XIV Siecle a la Mort de Charles le Temeraire Maurice Lamertin, 1947. Quatrieme Edition. Soft Card Covers. 515 pages. Soft card cover worn but sound (card torn at head and base of spine, browning to edges etc) Internally the book is tight and clean but some very minor tears to inner edge of last page - very minor to inner margin only, also some minor creasing to top inner corner of first few pages. French text. (Histoire de Belgique. VOLUME 2 ONLY - Du Commencement Du XIV Siecle a La Mort De Charles Le Temeraire). Acceptable . Book number: 029745 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LAS CIUDADES DE LA EDAD MEDIA ISBN : 8420614017. ALIANZA/EL LIBRO DE BOLSILLO. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 166 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Daniel Gil. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduit du français par Francisco Calvo. Titre original : Les villes du Moyen Age. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60092373 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAHOMET ET CHARLEMAGNE LE CLUB DU MEILLEUR LIVRE. 1961. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir et blanc. ¶ Collection historia XXVII. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20121333 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAHOMET ET CHARLEMAGNE Alcan. 1937. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 264 pages; couverture bords frottés. ¶ 6ème édition. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30005659 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Histoire et géographie de l'Eglise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mohammed and Charlemagne George Allen and Unwin reprint 1965 (1939) 293p fore-edges foxed dustwrapper Book number: 46713 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
PANORAMA DE L'HISTOIRE UNIVERSELLE Albin Michel. 1963. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 397 pages illustrées de nombreuses cartes en noir et blanc et de deux cartes dépliantes en couleurs; jaquette bords et coins très frottés, illustrée d'une photographie couleur. ¶ D'après les Grands Courants de l'Histoire universelle de Jacques Pirenne. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30005395 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Album historique de la Belgique, par H. Van der Linden,... et H. Obreen,... Avec une préface de Henri Pirenne 1912. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 104. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U409323 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De geboorte van Europa. Mohammed en Karel de Grote Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1987. 331 p, illustraties, linnen band en stofwikkel. Goed exemplaar. ¶ Vijf historici geven in dit boek hun opvattingen over de geboorte van Europa. B. Lyon beschrijft het historisch debat over het einde van de klassieke oudheid en het begin van de middeleeuwen. Van de bekende H. Pirenne werd opgenomen: Mohammed en Karel de Grote. A. Guillou geeft een essay over Byzantium en het ontstaan van West-Europa. F. Gabrieli behandelt de invloed van de Islam op West-Europa en H. Steuer bespreekt de tijd van Theoderik tot Karel de Grote. Eén van de centrale vragen in dit boeiende boek is: hoe komt het dat, toen de barbaren uit het Noorden het Rijk binnenvielen, de Romeinse beschaving niet te gronde ging maar haar invloed op de veroveraars bleef uitoefenen, terwijl de Islam in de veroverde gebieden aan die cultuur een einde maakte. Een ander discussiepunt is: wanneer eindigt de oudheid en beginnen de middeleeuwen. Een mooi uitgevoerd werk met veel zeer fraaie illustraties. Book number: 3097 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexandre Ier, autocrate de bonne volonté. Préface de Michel Poniatowski. Bruxelles, Les Editeurs d'Art Associés, 1988. In-4°, rel. d'édition pleine toile brique sous jaquette ill, 334pp, ill. en noir et en couleurs dans le texte. Bibliogr, index. Ex-libris monogrammé. Très bonne cond. Book number: 501021 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Histoire Du Xix° Siècle
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LES ANCIENNES DEMOCRATIES DES PAYS-BAS Paris, Ernest Flammarion. 1928. 11.5 X 18.5 Cm. 304 pp, br, couv souple, bon état. Book number: 012201 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Flandre Vlaanderen Flanders
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belgian Democracy. Its Early History. (Translated by J.V.Saunders). Manchester:University Press,1915. 1st ed. Pirenne was for many years a professor of history at the Univ. of Ghent. A leader of Belgian passive resistance in World War I, he was held (1916–18) as a hostage by the Germans. Pp.12/250, owners name to fep, slight toning to endpapers. Black cloth, gilt title to spine,slightly rubbed. G+. Book number: 10515 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: History: : European
Keywords: Pirenne Belgian Democracy Early History Saunders Politics Europe Towns Urban Ecclesiastical Flemish Economics Government State Renaissance Reformation 17thc Liege Belgium A3500 History: : European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belgian Democracy. Its Early History. New York: AMS Press, 1970. Reprint of 1915 edition, Manchester. xi. 250 pp. Index. Orig. cloth binding. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0404050573 Book number: #131822 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *, Europe. 0404050573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page