ascending
descending
found: 416 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BERGSON HENRI) - DAUDET ALPHONSE
Port-Tarascon - Dernières aventures de l'illustre Tartarin.
"E. Dentu, Paris _1890, 23x17cm, relié." "Edition originale publiée dans la collection Guillaume. Reliure de l'éditeur en demi basane chocolat à coins à l'imitation d'écailles de crocodile , dos lisse orné du ""F"" percé d'une plume, chiffre du journal le Figaro, plat de percaline bleu, coupes biseautées, nombreuses traces d'usures, tête dorée. Envoi autographe signé de Henri Bergson à sa petite cousine Jane Mayer. Illustrations in-texte de Bieler, Coconi, Montégut, Montenard, Myrbach et Rossi. Surprenant! - E. Dentu, Paris _1890, 23x17cm, relié. "
Book number: 31033
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON,HENRI.
Il cervello e il pensiero e altri saggi.
Traduz.a cura di Marinella Acerra. Roma, 1990, Editori Riuniti Coll.I Grandi. cm.15x21,5, pp.XLII,163, br.cop.fig.a col. con bandelle
Book number: 137120
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI; MITCHELL, ARTHUR (AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION BY).
Creative Evolution.
Modern Library, New York: 1944. Hardcover. reading copy. This book describes evolution and the direction that evolution is taking. Includes an Index.
¶ 453 pages.
Book number: 17708X1
USD 12.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 975]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Science, Evolution, Tension, Spinoza, Reality, Perception, Philosophy, Adaptation, Consciousness, Creation, Reality).
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON (HENRI)
Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion.
P. PUF, Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine, 1955. In-8 br, 338pp. Couv. usagée, bon ex.
Book number: 417545
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI.
Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. Cinquante-huitième édition.
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. Wrappers (paperback) iv,340 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French. (browned) Although good. Gewicht/Weight: 480 grs.
Book number: 27954
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON (HENRI)
Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. Quatre-vingt-huitième édition.
Paris, PUF, 1958. In-8 broché, 340 pp. (Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine). Bonne condition.
Book number: 491258
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON (HENRI)
L'énergie spirituelle. Essais et conférences.
Paris, P.U.F. ("Biblioth. de Philo. Contemp."), 1944. In-8 br, VIII-214 pp. Dos et bords de la couv. passés, int. propre, bonne cond.
Book number: 432222
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON (HENRI)
L'énergie spirituelle.
Paris, P.U.F. (Biblioth. de Philo. Contemp.), 1955. In-8 br, 214 pp. Bonne condition.
Book number: 432364
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON (HENRI)
Essai sur les données immédiates de la conscience.
Paris, PUF, Biblio. de Philo. Contemp, 1948. In-8 br, VIII-180 pp. Dos passé, rares soulignements au crayon de coul. sur un f, bonne cond.
Book number: 442236
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI.
L'evolution creatrice. Vingt-cinquième édition.
Paris : Felix Alcan Editeur, 1921. Modern green half cloth, gilt. Marbled covers. viii,404 pp.; 21 cm. Text in French - (library stamp, paper sl. browned/ foxed, some notes and underl. in pencil, although still good). Gewicht/Weight: 680 grs.
Book number: 16341
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON,HENRI.
Il pensiero e il movente. Saggi e conferenze.
A cura di G. Perrotti. Firenze, 2001, Olschki Ed.
Book number: 98854
€  15.84 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1622]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON,HENRI.
Il riso. Saggio sul significato del comico.
A cura di Federica Sossi. Milano, 2002, SE Coll.Piccola Enciclopedia,167. cm.10,5x19,5, pp.146, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 56269
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

[BERGSON, HENRI]; ALEXANDER, IAN
Bergson: Philosopher of Reflection.
Cambridge: Bowes 1957. (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought). 110p 18cm cloth dustjacket, biogr note, bibliogr, nice fresh copy.
Book number: PAQ22661
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: France
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, GEORGE; BERGSON, HENRI; SYPHER, WYLIE (EDITOR).
Comedy.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore: 1980. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 260 pages.
Book number: 56400X1
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: COMEDY
Keywords: (Comedy, Essays ). 0801823277
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI,
A 2pp Autograph Letter to Mrs Sidgwick, Signed and Dated 5 Mai 1913
Paris, 1913. F First Edition. 2pp, 8vo, edged in black, in fine state. An important letter, in which Bergson to a forthcoming dinner at The Society for Psychical Research, referring to his pleasurable anticipation of meeting Arthur Balfour, and referring to his Presidential Address in 1894. Nature, 5 june 1913, reports: ". HENRI BERGSON delivered his inaugural address as president of the Society for Psychical Research on Wednesday, May 28, in the ^Eolian Hall, New Bond Street. At the close of the address, which was delivered in French, and held the close attention of the company for nearly an hour and a half, Mr. A. J. Balfour, a past-president of the society, rose to express the thanks of the hearers, and characterised the address as the most interesting and illuminating one that the society has ever received. ". Eleanor Mildred Sidgwick, née Balfour (1845-1936) was an activist for the higher education of women, Principal of Newnham College and a leading figure in the Society for Psychical Research. Sister to Arthur J Balfour, As a young woman, Eleanor had helped Rayleigh improve the accuracy of experimental measurement of electrical resistance; she subsequently turned her careful experimental mind to the question of testing the veracity of claims for psychical phenomena. She was elected President of the Society for Psychical Research in 1908 and named 'president of honour' in 1932.
Book number: 59841
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663]
In shopping cart

More information

ADES (ALBERT) - BERGSON (HENRI)
Adès chez Bergson. Reliques inconnues d'une amitié.
Paris, Edmone Albert Adès, 1949. In-8°, 163p. Broché, couverture illustrée rempliée. Edition numérotée sur Alfa Navarre. Avec plusieurs facsimilés hors texte. Maquette de Pierre Faucheux. Le fragilissime pergamin imprimé est absent, autrement bon exemplaire.
Book number: A3152-5819
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 65.41 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5080]
Keywords: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI - M. BARTHÉLEMY-MAUDAULE
Bergson und Teilhard. Anfänge einer neuen Welterkenntnis.
Olten, Walter, 1970 8°, 783 S., OLwd. m. OU., Exlibris. Numm. a. Titelei.
Book number: 34758
CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 66.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5165]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON (HENRI)
Le bon sens et les études classiques, suivi d'un propos par Blaise Romeyer.
Clermont-Ferrand, Editions de l'Epervier (coll. "Opuscules"), 1947. Pt. in-8°, 74p. Broché, couverture rempliée. Edition originale numérotée 1/1000 exemplaires.
Book number: B1576-6291
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 43.61 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3387]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERGSON HENRI
LE BON SENS ET LES ETUDES CLASSIQUES
EDITIONS DE L'EPERVIER. 1947. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 74 pages. Frontispice : portrait en noir et blanc. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Edition originale. Exemplaire N°134/1000. Suivi d'un propos par Blaise Romeyer. "Opuscules".
Book number: RO30060267
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI
Choix de Texte avec Étude du Système Philosophique. Ed. René Gillouin.
Paris: Louis-Michaud 1910. (Les Grands Philosophes Français et Étrangers). 222p white illustrated card wrapper, intro by ed., several portait plates, extracts from Bergson's La Liberté, La Relation de l'Esprit du Corps, La Vie & L'Art, front hinge opening and spine worn & sl chipped, otherwise VG, some page still uncut.
Book number: PAQ26996
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: France
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI; GEORGE MEREDITH
Comedy: Laughter; an Essay on Comedy
Anchor, 1956. Paperback. Highlighting and margin marks. Intro & Appendix on "The Meanings of Comedy" by Wylie Sypher. Henri Berson -Laughter; George Meredith - An Essay on Comedy. Fair .
Book number: 16823
USD 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 109]
Keywords: Comedy Laughter Essays Wylie Sypher Cornford Comic Hero Literary Essays and Criticisms
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI. [ROBINET, ANDRE, ED.]
Correspondances. Textes publiés et annotés par André Robinet avec la collaboration de Nelly Bruyère, Brigitte Sitbon-Peillon, Suzanne Stern-Gillet. Avant-propos par André Robinet.
Paris,, Presses Universitaires de France. 2002. (ISBN: 2130520863) . 1705 pp. 12mo, embossed printed boards. ribbon marker. A fine copy, "as new". Déjà lors de l'édition des "Mélanges" par Henri Gouhier, il y a trente ans, celui-ci notait que le recul devenait suffisant pour étudier Bergson non seulement dans ses textes philosophiques mais aussi dans tous ses écrits autres que philosophiques. Ce volume publie 2200 lettres, contribution importante à une édition des Oeuvres complètes de Bergson. Cette "Correspondance" est assimilable à un journal quasi quotidien dans lequel on retrouve réflexions philosophiques mais aussi sentiments variés sur l'époque. En même temps paraîtront : une biographie de Bergson par Antonia Soulez et Frédéric Worms dans la collection Quadrige - un essai de Frédéric Worms : Bergson dans le siècle.
Book number: 6283a
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 2130520863
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI
Creative Evolution
Henry Holt & Co. 1911. hardback. near very good condition in blue cloth with some wear and bumping
Book number: 59954
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGSON, HENRI
Creative Evolution
MacMillan & Co LTD, 1960. Linnen band. Pp: 425. Reprint. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U798173
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search