ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUFFY, STELLA (EDITOR); HENDERSON, LAUREN (EDITOR)
Tart Noir
Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. 2002, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0425186431) Trade Paperback. EAN: 9780425186435. 309 pp. Slight cover curl, small crease to bottom back cover, one creased page (p. 155). "Independent-minded female sleuths who are tough enough to take on thugs and corrupt cops, tender enough to be moved by tough, tender men (or women, as the case may be). These are neofeminist women, half Philip Marlowe, half femme-fatale, who make their own rules, who think it's entirely possible to save the world while wearing a drop-dead dress and stiletto heels. Our morals are questionable and our attitude always needs adjustment. " Stories include: Queen of Mean, What he needed, the Convenience Boy, Tragic Heroines tell all, Labia Lobelia and Take for Example, Meatpie. SHAMELESS SHAMUSES! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0425186431 Inventory No: 002837. Near Fine Condition.
Book number: 002837
USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 705]
Keywords: Women & Feminism Women's Studies Interests Detective Mystery Stories Fiction Short 0425186431
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, STELLA AND HENDERSON, LAUREN (EDITORS)
Tart Noir
NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2002. trade PB. ISBN: 0425186431. in wrappers. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 75621
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 0425186431 Fiction Mystery Women Authors Women Detectives 0-425-18643-1
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN,
Black Rubber Dress.
NY: Crown, (1999). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 703310
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
The Black Rubber Dress
Great Britain, Arrow Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0099244322) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear with a tiny cracks on bottom hinge, orange remainder mark on bottom edge and slightly yellowed pages. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 108670
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Mystery Murder Crime Detective Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit Contemporary Fiction Modern British 0099244322
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black Rubber Dress
NY: Crown, 1997. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine in decorative wrappers (softcover book).
Book number: 106482
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0609804383
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black Rubber Dress
London, Hutchinson. 1997. (ISBN: 0091801842) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover with French folds, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy with minmum of reading creases. A faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good.
Book number: 0215303
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.11 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1359]
Keywords: Female Private Eye Sleuth Detective Woman Investigator Murder Mystery Novel Action Drama Sleuths 0091801842
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black Rubber Dress: A Sam Jones Mystery
New York, Crown Publishers, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0609804383. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 24942
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0609804383
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black Rubber Dress
Crown. (ISBN: 0-609-80438-3) . 1999, 1st U.S. Edition. (Trade paperback with French flaps) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 177584
USD 19.68 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0609804383
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black Rubber Dress : A Sam Jones Novel
Toronto, ON, Canada, Crown Publishing Group. 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0609804383). Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Uncorrected proof copy. A Sam Jones mystery involving drugs, blackmail and murder. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 001455
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction Mystery
Keywords: London England Fiction Women Artists Mystery Detective Sleuths Jones Sam Fictitious Character 0609804383
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREN HENDERSON
Black Rubber Dress: A Sam Jones Novel
Crown Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0609804383 Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING97XP001021
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0609804383
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREN HENDERSON
The Black Rubber Dress
Random House 1997 Paperback, 309pp. "PRAISE FOR LAUREN HENDERSON AND THE SAM JONES SERIES ?Wickedly funny .??New York Times Book Review ?Sharply intelligent. Hipper than hip.??Denver Rocky Mountain News Sexy, savvy sculptor-turned-sleuth Sam Jones attracts trouble like she does men. When her sculpture Thing III is unveiled at a swank reception in the atrium of a London bank, a dead body crashes the party. From there, events take a distinctly dangerous turn. Our rubber-clad heroine hardly suspects that in a few days she?ll be embroiled in a hot affair with a BMW-driving, Kensington-dwelling stockbroker?the shame of it! Forced to hang out with a pair of spoiled, anorexic rich girls and their unsavory entourage of ?friends? as she unravels the facts behind the murder, Sam finds herself unwillingly pulled into a twisted world of drugs, blackmail, and trust funds?one that seems to spell disaster for high society?s darlings. By the end of the week even the usually tough-as-nails Sam is running scared. She needs to get to the bottom of it all?before she turns up dead herself. ", (ISBN: 9780091801847). Near Mint.
Book number: 784081
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780091801847 9780091801847
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENDERSON, LAUREN
The Black Rubber Dress [Signed] Uncorrected Proof Copy
Published by Hutchinson, London First edition 1997 uncorrected proof copy. First edition black and white card wraps. 8vo 308 pp. SIGNED by the author to title page. In Fine condition, without dust wrapper as issued.
Book number: 8880
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: PROOF COPY
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black rubber dress. A Sam Jones novel
Three Rivers Press, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 293. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U905183
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Black Rubber Dress
New York: Crown, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0609804383. 1st ed. 1999. Fine. A Sam Jones novel.. Fine .
Book number: 3396
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0609804383 Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREN HENDERSON
Chained
Arrow Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0099297906. VERY-FINE .
Book number: 299061
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0099297906 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREN HENDERSON
Chained
Hutchinson, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091800455) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 00023950
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Signed Copies0091800455
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Chained!
UK, Hutchinson. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091800455). DJ spine lightly but uniformly faded. Pse ask for full description/ scans.DJ protected by Brodart. Fine/NF.
Book number: MHB037
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0091800455
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON LAUREN
Chained!
U.K, Arrow Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0 09 929790 6) Mass Market Paperback. 346 pp. As New.
Book number: 66331
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0099297906
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREN HENDERSON
Chained: A Sam Jones Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2002. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. 0609808656 Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: BFEB00704
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0609808656 Artists Women London Fiction England
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Chained!
London, Hutchinson. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091800455) . Hardback, in very nice condition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 010288
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime 0091800455
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Chained!
United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 2000. (ISBN: 0091800501) Paperback. Tart Nior meets Ms Marple..hilarious..an ultra hip heroine. Near Fine.
Book number: 001929
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction Crime 0091800501
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Chained
New York: Three Rivers Press, 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0609808656. Uncorrected proof. A fine copy. A mystery featuring Sam Jones.; Octavo.
Book number: 15086
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery 0609808656 Mystery Women Sleuths Sam Jones Animal Rights Activists London Kidnapping Women Sculptors
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Doodskus
Amsterdam, Pimento 2011 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Paperback, nieuw
Book number: J97052
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Doodskus
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9789049925208. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2046188
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789049925208
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, LAUREN
Les Enquêtes Brûlantes de Sam Jones. Y En a Marre Des Blondes
LIANA LEVI. 1998. (ISBN: 2867461901). Couverture Souple, 14 1/2 Cm x 21 Cm. 319pp. Comme Neuf.
Book number: R01407
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 2867461901
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search