ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLOOD, D. C., B.V.SC. AND HENDERSON, J. A., D.V.M., M.S.
Veterinary Medicine
, . The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1961 (Hardback, very good condition)
Book number: 87658
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOD, D. C.; HENDERSON, J. A.
Veterinary Medicine Third Edition
GB, Bailliere, Tindall & Cassell. 1968, 3rd Edition. Hardback. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.50. VG-/No DW.
Book number: d136A.009
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

SHECKLEY MCINTOSH BROWN HENDERSON ALBEE BONE, J. F. ANDERSON SMITH, C. BUDRYS STUART CHANDLER YOUNG
12 Great Classics of Science Fiction a Dreamer's Dozen of Undiscovered Gems.
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1963. Paperback. T2749. Edited by G. Conklin. Light usage showing. Clean/tight. All edge yellow. ; Fawcett World Library; 192 pages. G+.
Book number: 9404
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOD, D C & HENDERSON, J A
Veterinary Medicine. Second Edition
London, Bailliere, 1966. Reprint. Board HB. 8vo Thick. Light marks to front board. Dw has creasing and wear to extremities. Soiling to cover. Very Good/good.
Book number: 500003372
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1295]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Agric
In shopping cart

More information

 -
R CLEMENTS; BINNACLE; R M REYNOLDS; AMAT VICTORIA CURAM; E TOWNER; R V WALLING; ALEXANDER D HENDERSON; A A BESTIC; C L A WOOLARD; A C HARDY; C B GARDNER; A LEADER; J F RUTHVEN; T J RICHMOND; R W CROME;
The Nautical Magazine, Volume 118 Nos. 1-6, 1927, July to December: A Technical and Critical Journal for the Officers of the Merchantile Marine, Enlarged Series with Illustrations
Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, London and Glasgow, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Manavilins, a Muster of Old Sea Songs; Royal Navy Reserve Progress in 1927; Recent Legal Decisions; Piloting as a Profession; The Marine Services of Nigeria; The Sea's Red Cross and Sentinels; Thomas Gray Memorial Trust Essay; World's Largest Shipping Combine; Loss of the Eastway; Dredging; Motor-Propelled National Life-Boats - Recent Twin Screw Developments; Ships of South Kensington; Initial Stability of a Cigarette Tin; Fight of the Undaunted; Electricity as an Aid to Navigation, Flashlight Direction Signals Established; Automobiles of the Ocean, a Fantasy; A Distant Corner of Bolshistan (Vladivostock); Pilots and Pilotage; Goodwin Sands - The Great Ship Swallower; Collections Lost at Sea; In Memoriam - the British Square Sailer; Speed - Sound Signals - Stoppage - Collision, Important Judgment applies to every Ship Navigating in Fog; Swedish East India Company; Watermen of the Thames, a Company Centenary, Memories of a Golden Age; The Gyro Compass; More Security for Coal-Carrying Vessels, New Regulations Now in Force; The Case of Captain Brining; Auxiliary Sailing Ships, a Vision of the Future; An Indian Mercantile Marine; Protractor for Use with Gnomonic Charts for Position Finding by Wireless Bearings; The Shipping, Engineering and Machinery Exhibition at Olympia; Clearing Ice Barrages from Frozen Rivers; Sailed "Crowders" of Long Ago; New Navigating Instruments; Safe Navigation and the Rangefinder, Its many Advantages to Merchant Ships; Stability Definitions etc.; Aerial Navigation, Map Projections and D/F W/T Navigation; Sailormen and Hygiene in Merchant Service (Remarks at Imperial Social Science Congress); Royal Air Force and the Mercantile Marine, Short Service Commissions for Marine Officers; Calculation of Zenith Distance by the Method of Super-Haversines; Lifeboat Efficiency - Some Aids; America and the Atlantic Ferry; Navigation of Aircraft; Leaves from a Longshore Log. Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine are a little rubbed, binding is sound, penciled notes on front inside cover and front end-paper, there are occasional penciled notes in margins of otherwise clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 75311060112.
Book number: 75311060112
GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 97.2 | JP¥ 7721]
Keywords: , merchant navy, shipping, ships, navigation naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; Britain/UK; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGALS, C. GORDON, J. S. HALDANE, YANDELL HENDERSON, AND EDWARD C. SCHNEIDER.
Physiological Observations Made on Pike's Peak, Colorado, with Special Reference to Adaptation to Low Barometric Pressures.
London:, Royal Society,, 1913.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Series B, Vol. 203, Pp. 185-318, with Mild Soil Edges, Small Pieces Missing Spine Tips, Minimal Soil and Edge Wear Covers. Not Ex-Library. 4to. Very Good+, G-M 957..
Book number: 41819
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGHTY, OSWALD; HENDERSON, PHILIP; GRIERSON, H.J.C.
British Writers & Their Work No. 7: Dante Gabriel Rossetti; William Morris; Algernon Charles Swinburne
University of Nebraska Press, 1963. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958012967; paste on cover by library.
Book number: 72486
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: 2958012967 Doughty
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT M J MILLETT: J B INNES & I SHENNAN; K S BRASSIL, W G OWEN & W J BRITNELL; B N EAGLES; JULIAN HENDERSON; EUAN W MACKIE; DAMIAN GOODBURN; MARTIN WILDGOOSE; C CAPLE; ROBIN THORNES & JOHN LEACH; K A RODWELL
The Archaeological Journal, Volume 148 for 1991: Palynology of Archaeological and Mire Sediment from Dod, Borders region, Scotland; Prehistoric and Early Medieval Cemetries at Tandderwen near Denbigh, Clwyd; A New Survey of the Hillfort on the Beacon Hill
The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1992. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Fresh beige card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0903986248. Inventory No: 4016-7717.
Book number: 4016-7717
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology;
In shopping cart

More information

FRASER, COLIN / PARK, JAMES / BELL, J. / CLARKE, C. / ADAMS, JAMES / WEBB, ERNEST / MARSHALL, PATRICK / HENDERSON, J. / MORGAN, PERCY / BARTRUM, ARTHUR / ONGLEY, M / MACPHERSON, E. / GRANGE, L / GIBSON, W. / FERRAR, H.
BULLETIN 1 - 2 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 8 till 25 - 28 till 33 ( New Series ). Department of Mines, Geological Survey Branch.
Wellington., John Mackay Government Printer., 1906. 29 BULLETINS ( of 33 ) , Geographical Monographies. 28 x 22 pages, each with 50-200 pages, numerous graphs, plates, maps, coloured folding maps. Contemp. wrappers, wear at spines and edges of wrapps, some wrappers loose. ALL present issues complete. published 1906-1929. NOT PRESENT Nrs; 3 - 7 - 26 - 27.
Book number: 14402
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 627.85 | £UK 400.5 | JP¥ 49875]
Keywords: New Zealand. geology.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEIDENREICH, J. C. & HENDERSON, H. F.
Receptenleer door-
Den Haag, Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1955. 159(1) pp. Geill. omslag. Derde verbeterde druk. Wat aantekeningen met inkt; verder goed exemplaar. H. H. K.-Reeks.
Book number: 20513
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENDERSON, J.A. ILLUSTRATED BY SCOTT, M.K.C.
Birds Shown to the Children
T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Shown To The Children series. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front. 48 colour plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is browned, marked and torn with loss.
Book number: 805773
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY Scott, M.K.C.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENDERSON, J.A. ILLUSTRATED BY SCOTT, M.K.C.
Birds Shown to the Children
T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Shown To The Children series. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front. 48 colour plates. Wrapper spine stained.
Book number: 586512
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY Scott, M.K.C.
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, J F & I C BROWN
Geology and Structure of the Yellowknife Greenstone Belt, District of Mackenzie;
1966. Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 141; 87 pp. 8 fig. 17 phot. 1 fold. & col. geol. map in pocket. Orig. wrps. with libr. stamp, lg8vo.
Book number: 7110385
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Geology Canada
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, J. A.; C. W. ANDERSON.
Historical records of freemasonry in Stockton-on-Tees: compiled from original minutes and resolutions, and from a lecture delivered on the occasion of the jubilee of the Masonic Temple in Wellington Street, Stockton-on-Tees, on 22nd November, 1926. Edited by W. Newton.
Thornaby-on-Tees: C. Ingle, 1928. 4to. 48pp, text facsimiles. Original printed blue-card wraps. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. Published as a souvenir in connection with the annual meeting of Provincial Grand Lodge of Durham at Stockton-on-Tees, on May 23rd, 1928. COPAC: Durham only
Book number: 42286
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History North East England Freemasonry
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON C.J.
Nothing lasts forever - A Jack Hagee, P.I., Mystery
Berkley Books, 1994, 259 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 297656&G1C
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, J.; MARSHALL, C. W.
A.C. Protective Systems and Gear [Pitman's Technical Primers].
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1923. Hardback very small, orange cloth cover (spine scuffed), very good condition, figures, tables, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's written name & date. 108 + 12 pp. Practical little guide to the methods and equipment used to protect high-tension AC systems, with notes on various faults such as short circuits.
Book number: 13115
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: technology
Keywords: technology, electronics, alternating-current systems, collectible, collectable
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENDERSON & MARSHALL, J /C.W.
A.C. Protective Systems and Gear
Pitman, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Front flyleaf missing Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Inventory No: 14864.
Book number: 14864
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641]
Keywords: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

C J HENDERSON WITH LAIRIE ANNE GILMAN
"Quantum Leap" Double or Nothing
Great Britain, Boxtree Ltd, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752206826 Paperback mark on cover from removal of old price sticker some reading wear .
Book number: 030191
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

C J HENDERSON
Quantum Leap - Double or Nothing
Boxtree, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0752206826. (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (good reading copy) [Double or Nothing] (cover has drawing & ref. From TV series). Good+ .
Book number: 22476
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0752206826 Quantum Leap Stocklist
In shopping cart

More information

C J HENDERSON
Quantum Leap - Double or Nothing
Boulevard Books, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9781572970557. [Double or Nothing] (cover has drawing & ref. from TV series) (reading creases) (edges mildly "tanned") [U.S. pb.]. Very Good- .
Book number: 014281
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 9781572970557 Cult Tv Tie-Ins Sf/Horror & Fantasy Quantum Leap Stocklist Sf/Horror & Fantasy - Q
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, C. J.; GILMAN, LAURA ANNE
Quantum Leap Odessey
Great Britain, Boxtree, 1995. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752206877 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 064771
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, THOMAS & SMITH, J C
A Scots Reader, Book I - Junior
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh reprint 1963 VG book paperback ISBN:
Book number: 54942
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 859]
Keywords: Literature Reader
In shopping cart

More information

C. J. HENDERSON
Something for Nothing
Jove, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. 0515112356 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7184442
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353]
Keywords: 0515112356
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, C. J.
Something for Nothing
Jove. (ISBN: 0-515-11235-6) . 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Private Eye).
Book number: 674351
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0515112356
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON,J.C.
Studies of Some Amoebae From a Termite of the Genus Cubitermes
Berk., U.CA, 1941,lst ed. ill.w/3 plts., 357-378p, 8vo PB. Fine.
Book number: H1462-6498
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search