ascending
descending
found: 2225 books on 89 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HEMINGWAY, ERNEST)
Cover Portrait of Hemingway, "'all Stories End . . . '" [Essay-Review] and "Life of Hemingway" [16 Photographs of Hemingway] in Time (Ctober 18, 1937)
First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with wear along the spine.
Book number: b11669
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

(HEMINGWAY, ERNEST)
Paris Review
. Number Eighteen (Spring, 1958). About fine. Â
¶ Contains an interview with Ernest Hemingway, a story by Philip Roth, drawings & commentary by Giacometti, poetry by Louis Simpson, W. S. Merwin, James Wright, William Stafford, W. D. Snodgrass & Robert Bly, etc.
Book number: 32132
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Little Magazines
Keywords: Paris Review Philip Roth Giacometti Louis Simpson W. S. Merwin James Wright Robert Bly William Stafford W. D. Snodgrass
In shopping cart

More information

(HEMINGWAY, ERNEST)
Saturday Review
. Vol. XLIV, No. 30 (July 29, 1961). Mailing label; else very good. Â
¶ "SR/Special Hemingway Issue." Contains "Hemingway" by Carlos Baker, essays on Hemingway by Salvador de Madariaga, Frank Moraes, Carlo Levi, Ilya Ehrenburg, Alan Pryce-Jones and Seymour Betsky, "The Young Writer in Paris and Pamplona" by Harold Loeb, an article about Hemingway in the movies by Arthur Knight, a Hemingway literary sampler, etc.
Book number: 32143
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Carlos Baker Salvador de Madariaga Ilya Ehrenburg Carlo Levi Arthur Knight Harold Loeb
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Across the river and into the trees
London, Jonathan Cape. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, green cloth with red vignet, silver title on spine, cold. dustjacket (reinforced with paper tape at verso of top and bottom of spine), 254 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005290
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST HEMINGWAY
Across the River and Into the Trees ( 1st/1st - Second State )
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1950. First Edition / First Printing / Second State Has the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page. In the second state jacket with an orange background and lettering instead of yellow. {ref: Hanneman A23a}. Book Condition: Very Good, a few light spots on the boards, spine mildly rolled, shelf wear at the edges, minor spots at the endpapers, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, author's photo at the rear panel, jacket priced at $3.00 at the front flap, second state jacket with orange at the spine, shelf wear and chipping at the edges.
Book number: 3956
USD 109.99 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8737]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST,
Across The River & Into The Trees
Jonathan Cape, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are worn and sunned.First front end page missing.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.N]
Book number: vs91
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY ERNEST
En avoir ou pas.
Gallimard, Paris _1945, 11,5x18,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 1000 exemplaires numérotés sur alfa. Reliure de l'éditeur en plein cartonnage d'après la maquette de Mario Prassinos. Agréable exemplaire. - Gallimard, Paris _1945, 11,5x18,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur.
Book number: 36478
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Ensimmaiset 49 Kertomusta
Tammi, Helsinki, 1999. Softcover. Very Good. Originally "The First 49 Stories" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034712.
Book number: 034712
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 9513116441
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Der er ingen ende pa Paris
Lindhardt, Viborg, 2000. Near Fine. Originally "A Moveable Fest" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034710.
Book number: 034710
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 8759514663
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
A Farewell to Arms
Scribners (Charles Scriber's Sons), New York, 1963. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. 1963 printing of the 1957 reissue in a red, patterned jacket and red cloth. Unclipped, wear with a bit of loss at corners, spine a touch sunned; an attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040554
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Farval till varpnen
Albert Bonniers, Viborg, 2003. Very Good. Originally "A Farewell to Arms" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034708.
Book number: 034708
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 9100102008
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Farvel til vabnene
Lindhardt, Viborg, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine. Originally "A Farewell to Arms" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034711.
Book number: 034711
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 8759513462
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
For whom the bell tolls.
Philadelphia, The Blakiston Company. 1944,410 pp, Gebonden, rug beschadigd Engelstalig
Book number: 101541841
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press., 1968. This was the edition that was originally copyrighted by the Limited Editions Club and printed by it. Introduction by Sinclair Lewis and Illustrated with lithographs by Lynd Ward. 10 3/8 x 7. Full, brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations and titling on the front cover. Four raised spine bands with title, rules and gilt embellishments in the compartments. All edges gilt, Gold silk moire end-papers, bound-in silk ribbon page marker. Former owner's Easton Press book plate affixed to the front blank end paper, else Fine condition with no defects.
Book number: 16055
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Spain, Spanish CIVIL War, Adventure, Fine Bindings/ Leather/ Fine Press Books)
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
For whom the Bell tolls
Philadelphia, The Blakiston Company. 1944. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Black cloth, gilt title on spine, dustjacket with portrait of author on back cover (chips to edges at top and bottom, missing piece at right top of front cover, reinforced with paper tape at verso of top and bottom of spine), uncut, 410 pp. Fine/Good.
Book number: 005294
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Hvem ringer klokkerne for
Lindhardt, Viborg, 2000. Softcover. Very Good. Originally "For Whom the Bell Tolls" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034713.
Book number: 034713
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 8759513799
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Men without Women. Illustrated & with an introduction by John Groth
Cleveland And New York, The World Publishing Company. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, red cloth wit lit lettering, dustjacket (minor chipping to top of back cover, reinforced with paper tape at verso of top and bottom of spine), b/w ill. 164 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005292
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Corners a bit bumped, light wear to jacket edges with a touch of loss at the corners. Generally bright. Unclipped. With the code for March 1964 on the copyright page. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040849
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
A moveable Feast
London, Jonathan Cape. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Jacket design by Hans Tisdall, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket (missing small piece at top of front), 191 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005291
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Nuoruuteni Pariisi
Kustannusosakeyhtio Tammi, Helsinki, 2001. Softcover. Near Fine. Originally "A Moveable Feast" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034706.
Book number: 034706
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 9513122735
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
The old man and the sea
London, Jonathan Cape. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, blue cloth, colorfull dustjacket (with minor chipping at bottom and top of spine), 127 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005295
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST.
Over de rivier en onder de bomen. Vertaling: E. Veegens-Latorf. Illustraties: H. Bishoff.
1ste druk, 2de ed. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1966. 328 p. Harde kaft/ stofomslag. * Stofomslag licht beschadigd.
Book number: 90926
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Amerikaanse Literatuur, vertaalde Romans
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Posledné Safari
Vytlacila Svornosf, Bratislava, 1999. Near Fine. Originally "True at First Sight" - translated into Slovak by Alexandra Ruppeldtova Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034707.
Book number: 034707
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 8022010030
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
The Sun Also Rises
Scribners (Charles Scriber's Sons), New York, 1963. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. 1963 printing of the 1954 reissue in a brown, patterned jacket and brown cloth. Unclipped, slight wear at edges; an attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040553
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Totta aamunkoitteessa
Tammi, Helsinki, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Originally "True at First Light" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034709.
Book number: 034709
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 9513112748
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search