ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CLARK BLAISE, SHIRLEY FAESSLER, DAVID HELWIG, HUGH HOOD, MARGARET LAURENCE, JOHN METCALF, ALICE MUNRO, RAY SMITH, KENT THOMPSON, RUDY WIEBE, HARRY BRUCE
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors
Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 065328
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID & JOAN HARCOURT, EDITORS (MARGARET ATWOOD)
72: New Canadian Stories
(Ottawa), Oberon, 1972, First printing. Hardcover . The uncommon hardcover issue. Small bump to one outer corner, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket is generously price clipped, edge tears, chip to rear panel; fair. Stories by Leo Simpson, Jane Rule, John Newlove, Don Bailey, George McWhirter, Beth Harvor, John Sandman, Nora Keeling, Andreas Schroeder, Gail Fox, David McFadded, and Margaret Atwood. Atwood's story is "The Grave of the Famous Poet", and it received its first publication here, later collected in Dancing Girls (1977). Horne B10.
Book number: 37241
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID & JOAN HARCOURT, EDITORS
73: New Canadian Stories
(Ottawa), Oberon, 1973, First printing. Hardcover . The uncommon hardcover issue. Black boards. Faint pencil erasure to corner of front free endpaper, else fine. Black dust jacket has some minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; small soft creases to upper edge; surface scratch to front panel; else fine. Stories by John Metcalf, Merna Summers, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Dale Zieroth, Jean-Guy Carrier, Harold Horwood, Matt Cohen, Hugh Hood, Wayland Drew, Beth Harvor, and Leo Simpson.
Book number: 9593
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID & MAGGIE HELWIG, EDITORS
90: Best Canadian Stories
Ottawa, Oberon, 1990, First printing. (ISBN: 0887508189) Hardcover . Octavo, black cloth. A fine, jacketles copy, no owner names. Stories by Linda Svendsen, Patricia Seaman, Timothy Findley, George Bowering, Rohinton Mistry, Debbie Howlett, Diane Schoemperlen, and Leon Rooke. Scarce in the hardcover issue.
Book number: 37243
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0887508189
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, (DAVID AND MAGGIE, EDITORS).
Coming Attractions 90.
[Ottawa]: Oberon, (1990). First edition. White cloth. 92, (2) pp. Fine copy. Jacket has touch of rubbing to head of spine, else fine. Short fiction by Peter Stockland, Sara McDonald, and Steven Heighton.
Book number: 5953
USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2322]
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID & MARTIN, SANDRA (EDITORS)
83: Best Canadian Stories
Canada, Oberon Press. 1983. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 217 pages. Black cloth with silver titling on the spine, in dust jacket. The jacket is in very good condition with two very small tears on the front panel, and light creases at the spine ends and corners. Boards are in good shape with light edge wear, one bumped corner, and a mild reading crease on the spine, whick is cocked. Previous owner's ink name and address on the front free endpaper. A couple of ink check marks in the table of contents, otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 067277
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Short Fiction Canada Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID & SANDRA MARTIN (GWENDOLYN MACEWEN; CARLO SHIELDS; BONNIE BERNARD; MAVIS GALLANT; ELIZABETH SPENCER ET AL
84 Best Canadian Stories
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1984. First Pb. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0887505457. Unmarked book, still stiff to open, in card covers with light shelfwear and an x to top edge. 177p. Near Fine .
Book number: 15818
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0887505457
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
Atlantic Crossings
Oberon Press. [no date], 1st . (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrations.
Book number: 000181
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Poetry--Canada, Poetry--Canada
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID HELWIG
Atlantic Crossings
Toronto, Oberon Press. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0887501060) Soft Cover, Small 8vo. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. A tight, near fine copy.the pictorial covers show the lightest of shelf wear.(Faint sticker residue). Near Fine in Card Wraps. Signed by Author.
Book number: 903643
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
Keywords: 0887501060 Line Drawings Etc.
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
Atlantic Crossings
Toronto: Coach House Books. First Edition. Softcover. About new book but for pricing marks in red ink to front endpaper. Unpaginated and undated. Illustrated.. Near Fine .
Book number: 26252
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
Best Name of Silence
Oberon P, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: Poetry. Paperback - 1973 - condition, poor, readable - .
Book number: 0000018962
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID.
The best name of silence, poems.
[Ottawa] Oberon Press [c1972].. Fine in rubbed and lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition.
Book number: 41499
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: CANADIAN
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
THE BISHOP
Toronto, Viking Penguin 1986, 1st edition, HB. Sl. soiling & bmpng., else vg in sl. chipped, vg dj. 8vo pp. 234. Bookstore rubber stamp and felt pen slash to ffep.
Book number: 016198
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Arctic CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID HELWIG
The Bishop
Viking. 1986. (ISBN: 9780670807468) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0080136
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780670807468
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
Blueberry Cliffs
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Oberon Press, 1993. First Pb. Card Covers. ISBN: 0887509436. Unmarked book in slightly rubbed covers.. Near Fine .
Book number: 7748
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0887509436
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID,
Catchpenny Poems.
Toronto, Oberon Press, 1983. First Edition, 4TO, NF/VG
¶ Winner of the CBC Poetry prize. Some light soiling to jacket, edgewear with several small tears.
Book number: 21146
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0887505066
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID.
Catchpenny Poems.
Oberon Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0887505066). Hard Cover, 21 Cm X 27 Cm. Ill.: Michael Macklem. Not paginated. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 038516
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0887505066 Michael Macklem
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID.
Catchpenny Poems.
Oberon, 1983. F. Hardcover. First edition. 4to, tan cloth, dustjacket. Ex-library with usual marks, in library mylar. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 774227
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
The Child of Someone
Canada, Oberon. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7780-1059-7) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 132 pages. Square solid copy with a bump on bottom right corner of book, else covers show light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 25075
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Literature Canada Memoirs 0778010597
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
Close to the Fire
Goose Lane Pubs Fredericton NB. Fine second printing softcover 115pp f/-- .
Book number: 9803
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
Close to the Fire
Goose Lane Pubs Fredericton NB, 1999. First Edition, Soft Cover. Fine first edition softcover clean tight and square 115pp f/-- .
Book number: 21450
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID AND MAGGIE (ED) CHRISTOPHER FISHER, RICK HILLIS, CAROL ANN WIEN
Coming Attractions 6
Oberon Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight adn square unmarked and uncreased. light soiling to cream covers 130pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 64330
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: CANADIAN LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID,
Coming Through: Three Novellas.
NY: Bunim & Bannigan Ltd. (2007). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 708815
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
The Day Before Tomorrow
Toronto: Oberon, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887500439. Torn rfep from pocket removal. dj seems fine under plastic coating. Slightly cocked. Clean contents.; Ex-Lib with Plastic. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4300
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0887500439
In shopping cart

More information

HELWIG, DAVID
The Day Before Tomorrow
Oberon Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0887500439). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, first free endpaper removed. Light spine lean, clean copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 18372
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0887500439
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search