| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A City in Winter New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670868434) Hard Cover. Ill.: Van Allsburg, Chris. , Fine/Fine. Book number: 040575 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children, Young Adult & Illustrated
Keywords: fantasy fiction princes princesses children illustrated 0670868434 Van Allsburg, Chris | In shopping cart More information div> |
SWAN LAKE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First printing. Illustrations by Van Allsburg and text by Mark Helprin. This book was hailed as a remarkably enchanting production and as an elegant and beautiful book. First state which was issued without a dustjacket . Deep navy blue cloth with silver lettering and a full color illustration pasted on the front cover. 80 pp plus 13 full page, full color plates. Near fine. ISBN: 0-395-498589 Book number: 45075 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: 0395498589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SWAN LAKE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First printing. SIGNED by the illustrator Van Allsburg under the small drawing of a swan on the first page. The beautiful full page paintings by Van Allsburg complement the text by Mark Helprin in this beautiful new edition of a classic story, the first of several collaborations between Helprin and Van Allsburg. This book was hailed as a remarkably enchanting production and as an elegant and beautiful book. Bound in deep navy blue cloth with silver lettering and a full color illustration pasted on the front cover. While a first printing, this has the dustjacket which was added later, at the request of bookstores. 80 pp. Near fine in a very near fine dustjacket (erasure on first page, otherwise fine.) ISBN: 0-395-498589 Book number: 45701 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: 0395498589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Postcard Signed. . September 12, 1995. A brief note saying he doesn't recall having signed a copy of his book, and if one does not arrive, he will send another. The postcard picture is a Van Lint painting. Several surface tears to the card; one affecting the "Sincerely" in Helprin's sign off. Near fine. Book number: 016275 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Signed Manuscript/Typescript | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Beause of the Waters of the Flood" in New Yorker (September 27, 1969). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 6821 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORES. 1988. With an Introduction by Mark Helprin. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 345 pp. Linen cloth. Dust jacket., F/VG+ (spine panel sunned). ¶ Signed by Helprin on the title page. Book number: 13569 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best American Short Stories, 1988 Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin & Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0395442567) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb786 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Short Stories American Fiction Anthologies 0395442567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1988. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1988.. Fine Uncorrected Proof in Original Printed Wrappers. Signed at His Story (P. 285) By Robert Stone. Fine. Book number: 9545 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Modern Literature Signed Proofs/Arcs | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter. NY. Viking Press. Ariel. 1996. First Edition. With complete number line beginning with "1" on the copyright page. Superbly illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Signed by Chris Van Allsburg on the title page. NF/NF in crisp, clean brown textured boards stamped brightly in silver on the spine. Splendidly clean and tight throughout. In a complete, crisp dustjacket featuring Van Allsburg's painting of the City in Winter with the Clock Tower on the front panel. With the price of $22.50 at the top of the inside front flap and the U.K. price of £14.99 at the bottom of the flap. A superior, collectible copy, signed by Chris Van Allsburg. Book number: 4281 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Fiction, Helprin, Signed Van Allsburg
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A City In Winter Viking/Ariel 1996 Hardcover, 147pp. "Driven to avenge the murder of her royal parents and reclaim her lost kingdom, a daring young heroine and would-be queen journeys to the beseiged city on the plain to seek out its evil conqueror, the Usurper. There she is befriended by two unlikely rebels who shield her from the Usurper and his malevolent legions, even while destiny propels her toward an inevitable confrontation - and the beginning of an epic battle. Mark Helprin's spellbinding tale reveals a city veiled in snow, at once divine and deadly. Evocatively told and beautifully rendered, A City in Winter will enchant readers of all ages. Stunning illustrations by Chris Van Allsburg lend a palpable richness to the pages, capturing all the exhilarating expanse of the story - from the pulse of the masses in the palace square to the wrath of the bloodthirsty Usurper who scours the city streets after curfew, to the opulence of an intimate dinner party set for a thousand guests. ", (ISBN: 9780670868438). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 810942 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations"9780670868438 9780670868438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter Viking/Ariel, 1996. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, DJ cover edge creases and scuffing. - JP ID: mon0000165269 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000165269 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's Books, Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter New York: Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434. Blind stamped maroon cloth with silver lettering on spine, in a price-clipp ed dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book is square and tight, with a mild bump to the top front corner. There are no marks in or on the book. The dust jacket has light shelf wear and a faint crease at the top corner. 147 pp.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: WTFX40416 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0670868434 Children's Chris Van Allsburg Mark Helprin Winter 0-670-86843-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter NY: Viking/Ariel, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434. First Printing; DJ lightly edgeworn; 0.8 x 10.1 x 7.8 Inches; 147 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 211153 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0670868434 Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter NY, Viking Ariel. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670868434). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. No markings, lower corenrs slightly eased, Fine (-) in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. maroon bds, patterned endpapers, 147pp. This children's story of a young heroine who must avenge the murder of her royal parents is illustrated with 13 colour plates by Chris van Allsburg. (2.5 Jm FO 17/6. Near Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 48376 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Princes Princesses Children's Stories Illustrated Books 0670868434 Van Allsburg, Chris | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter Viking-Ariel; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434. Illustrated by Van Allsburg, Chris Minor wear to cloth over boards and dust jacket; A none-too-kid-friendly mixture of war story and bureaucratic satire, this tale of a 10-year-old queen's quest to regain her throne suffers from a proliferation of heavy-handed and portentous philosophical passages; 8vo; 147 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 17246 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0670868434 Juvenile Chapter Books Fantast Fiction Ages 12 And Up | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter New York: Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434. Blind-stamped maroon cloth with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Dust jacket has light wear. Book is square and tight. There are no creases or marks. 147 pp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: KH100318 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0670868434 Children's Winter Chris Van Allsburg Mark Helprin 0-670-86843-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter Viking, 1996, Ed.: First edition. hardback. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 30363 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Viking/Ariel; First Edition; First Printing; 1996; Bright, clean cover, tight binding. Trace of rubbing base of spine & top edge. Interior crisp, free of names or markings. Jacket has a small scuff on flap fold; 2 tiny nicks. Price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0670868434. Book number: 24527 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0670868434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter New York: Viking Press, 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2538 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0670868434 Youth Fiction Illustrated Chris Van Allsburg Winter Seasons Fiction Mark Helprin Cities | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter: The Queen's Tale NY: Viking Ariel/The Penguin Group, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434. Illustrated by Allsburg, Chris Van. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 147 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 35488 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0670868434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter New York, Viking Childrens Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670868434). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Van Allsburg, Chris. Picture Book, First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket is neatly four corner trimmed at flaps, but not price-clipped. New mylar cover. 147pp. full page color illustrations by Van Allsburg. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 11728 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Children's Collectible Books
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Princes Princesses Children 0670868434 Van Allsburg, Chris | In shopping cart More information div> |
A city in winter. New York, Viking, 1996, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 147p., illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 26 cm. 0670868434. Book number: 31375 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Juvenile Literature
Keywords: Children's Books Illustrated Books 0670868434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter Viking, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Chris Van Allsburg. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition 1996 illustrated Viking hardback, large format, beautifully produced and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Top corner snip to flap of DJ only, else Fine throughout. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Illustrator: Chris Van Allsburg. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0670868434. ISBN/EAN: 9780670868438. Book number: 027224 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A City in Winter New York, Viking Ariel. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0670868434). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Van Allsburg. 147pp. Tiny (TINY!) bumps to upper corners of boards. Text and cloth clean and bright and binding tight. Nice dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011875 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Illustrated Children's Books 0670868434 Chris Van Allsburg | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page