ascending
descending
found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HÉLOISE ET ABÉLARD):
Lettres d'Héloïse et d'Abailard
Paris, Fournier, de l'Imprimerie de Didot le jeune, An quatrième (1796) 3 vol. ; in-folio (34cm./25), 303pp;, 367pp;, 419pp. Demi-chagrin rouge, dos à nerfs orné de caissons dorés; reliure XIXè. Quelques pâles rousseurs. Belle édition sur papier vélin, illustrée de 8 gravures sur cuivre , avant la lettre, d'après les dessins de Moreau Le Jeune. Le texte est latin et la version française se trouve en regard. Les lettres sont précédées d'une vie d'Abélard et suivies du texte anglais et français de Pope, Collardeau et Dorat.
Book number: 3414
€  800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1063.04 | £UK 669.5 | JP¥ 82104]
Keywords: moreau le jeune Littérature XVIIIè française. french XVIIIè literature
In shopping cart

More information

[FROST, HELOISE].,
A WORLD Of GOOD EATING. A Collection of Old and New Recipes from Many Lands.
Newton, Mass: Phillips Publishers, (1951). 8vo. 5th prtg. 128 pp. Glossy wrappers w/spiral spine housed in original decorated box., VG+ in a worn box. Illustrations by Ellen A. Nelson.
Book number: 18883.1
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1274]
In shopping cart

More information

ABAELARDUS, PETRUS & HÉLOÏSE,
The letters
1981. Paperback. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9780140442977. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U613748
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.63 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780140442977
In shopping cart

More information

D'ABEILARD ET D'HELOISE.
Lettres et Épitres d'Héloise et d'Abeilard.
Londres, o. Vlg. 1780. Nouvelle Édition. 2 vols. 12°. XVI, 210; VIII, 228 S. Mit je 1 gest. Titelportr. Ldr. d. Zt. Mit Goldpräg., Vollgoldschn. Berieb. Ecken bestossen. Petrus Abaelardus (1079-1142) war französischer Philosoph und Theologe. Abelard vertrat den Primat der Vernunft nicht nur in der Philosophie sondern auch in Glaubensfragen (nihil credendum, nisi prius intellectum - Nichts ist zu glauben, wenn es nicht verstanden ist.). Er führte einen Disput mit Bernhard de Clairevaux, dem Gründer des Zisterzienserordens.. Seine Werke gerieten auf den Index. Seine Liebe zu Héloise nahm eine unheilvolle Entwicklung. Historia calamitatum mearum (1133-1136).
Book number: 1853-07
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.3 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8210]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur, Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE
The American Indian as Participant in the Civil War (The Slaveholding Indians Volume II)
Arthur H. Clark, 1919. Hardcover. Fair Condition. 403 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to the spine and edges; pages tanned; solid book still. The map inside is torn in half; a couple other illustrations, a few library stamps in pages; solid copy of rare original printing. Contents include The Battle of Pea Ridge, or Elkhorn and Its More Immediate Effects; Lane's Brigade and the Inception of the Indian; The Indian Refugees in Southern Kansas; The Organization of the First Indian Expedition; The March to Tahlequah and the Retrograde Movement of the White Auxiliary; General Pike in Controversy with General Hindman; Organization of the Arkansas and REd River Superintendency; The Retirement of General Pike; The Removal of the Refugees to the Sac and Fox Agency; Negotiations with Union Indians; Indian Territory in 1863, January to June; July to December; Aspects, Chiefly Military, 1864-1865.
Book number: 097109
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7337]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History;
In shopping cart

More information

[NATIVE AMERICAN INDIANS]. ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE.,
The AMERICAN INDIAN As PARTICIPANT In The CIVIL WAR. The Slaveholding Indians. Vol. II.
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1919. 8vo. 1st edition (Clark & Brunet 1). 403, [1 (blank)] pp. Red cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. TEG., VG copy. Illustrated, including map.
Book number: 36136
USD 159.50 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12319]
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE.
The American Indian As Slaveholder and Secessionist.
Lincoln/ London, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1992. Lge-8vo. Pp. (10), 394. Pictorial soft cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1915-edition with a new introduction. The Secession of the Southern States in 1861-62 brought about a crisis for the Five Civilized Tribes, living in present-day Oklahoma or Indian Territory. Forced out of the South thirty years earlier and relocated there, the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles had maintained a relationship with the United States through treaties and resident agents. Now the Civil War called into question its relationship with the southern Indians, an influential minority of whom owned black slaves. In this volume, a forgotten chapter in the history of the Civil War, Abel explores the diplomatic maneuvers of the Confederacy to secure alliances with these five Indian nations. With bibliography, index, 4 maps and 3 portrait-illustrations. Ex bibliotheca Büch. As new. An important work. 600 gram.
Book number: 14787
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.89 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2463]
Keywords: Büch; civil war; Americana; Cherokees; Chickasaws; Choctaws; Creeks; Seminoles; slavery; native Americ
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE
The American Indian and the End of the Confederacy, 1863-1866
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . A clean, tidy copy.. ISBN: 0803259212
Book number: BOOKS129710I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.88 | JP¥ 1227]
Keywords: 0803259212
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE.
The American Indian in the Civil War, 1862 - 1865.
Lincoln/ London, University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Lge-8vo, Pp. (10), 403. Pictorial soft cover. Facsimile reprint, originally published in 1919. The Secession of the Southern States in 1861-62 brought about a crisis for the Five Civilized Tribes, living in present-day Oklahoma or Indian Territory. Forced out of the South thirty years earlier and relocated there, the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles had maintained a relationship with the United States through treaties and resident agents. Early attempts to remain neutral crumbled under pressure from their Arkansas and Texas neighbors, diplomatic maneuvers of the Confederacy to secure alliances with the five Indian Nations, and indifference from a U.S. concerned with more pressing problems. By the fall of 1861, The Five Civilized Tribes had signed Confederate treaties and organized military companies to serve as a home guard. Their participation in the bloodiest war in US history brought only devastation to Indian Territory. With a portrait, 3 facsimiles of documents, a map, bibliography and an index. Ex Bibliotheca Büch. Excellent copy. 620 gram.
Book number: 14800
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.89 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2463]
Keywords: Büch; civil war; Americana; Native Americans; Indians; Cherokee; Seminoles; Creek Indians; Indian Te
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE, EDITOR.
Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark, 1834-1839.
Pierre SD:, South Dakota Dept. of History,, 1932., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 458 pages. Illustrated with facsimile manuscripts and portraits. Francois August Chardon spent the majority of his adult life on the upper Missouri as one of the most successful fur traders, receiving a top salary of $800 a year. In 1833 he was sent to build and occupy Fort Jackson at the mouth of the Milk River in Blackfeet country, in 1834 he was sent to Fort Clark among the Mandans. Fort Clark was one of the three principal posts of the American Fur Company on the upper Missouri. Howes, C303. Clean, bright and soundly bound, but light extremity wear and rubbing to covers. Very Good+.
Book number: 12256
USD 284.10 [Appr.: EURO 214 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 21943]
Keywords: Northern Plains Fur Trade Missouri River Small Pox epidemic Fur Trade
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE, EDITOR
Chardon's Journal at Fort Lark 1834-1839
Pierre, South Dakota, Dept of History , State of South Dakota. 1932, First. Red Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Illustrated. Hardback, Descriptive of Life on the Upper Missouri; of a fur trader's experiences among the Madans, Gros Ventres, and their neighbors; of the ravages of the small-ox epidemic of 1837. NF (partly unopened)/No Jacket.
Book number: 021646
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE,
The History of Events Resulting in Indian Consolidation West of the Mississippi.
[Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1908]. (NATIVE AMERICANS) 8vo. 233-450 pp. Blue cloth. Joints starting; Very Good.
¶ Inscribed "With the regards of the author" on ffep
Book number: 222988
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE ; KLINGBERG, FRANK
A Side-Light on Anglo-American Relations 1839 - 1858.
New York: Kelley 1970. . vii 407p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, reprint of 1927 original, 'furnished by the correspondence of Lewis Tappan and others with the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society', index, VG.
Book number: PAQ33118
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 613]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL ANNIE HELOISE AND KLINGBERG FRANK J. EDITED.
A Side-Light on Anglo-American Relations, 1839-1858. (Furnished by the Correspondence of Lewis Tappan & Others with the British & Foreign Anti-Slavery Society).
Kelley, 1970. Reprint of 1927 Edition. Hard Cover. 0678006504 407 pages. Previously owned but a sound clean hardback. (Reprint of 1927 Edition). Good .
Book number: 029076
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 613]
Keywords: 0678006504
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE AND FRANK J. KLINGBERG, EDS
A side-light on Anglo-American relations, 1839-1858; furnished by the correspondence of Lewis Tappan and others with the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society.
N. pl.: The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1927. vi, 407p, introduction, conclusion, index, very good first edition in green cloth and gilt..
Book number: 156801
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: African American Abolitionism English History, England, Great Britain, United Kingdom, Uk Nineteenth Century Epistle, Epistolary, Letters
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE AND KLINGBERG, FRANK J. {EDITED WITH INTRO. & NOTES]:
A Side-light on Anglo-American Relations 1839-1858
New York, August M. Kelly, 1970 [Facsimile Reprint of 1927 edn.] 8vo, vii, 407pp, Red Cloth (Very Good) as issued. "Furnished by the Correspondence of Lewis Tappan and Others with The British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society",
Book number: 6706
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1533]
Keywords: Anglo-American Relations, Correspondece of Lewis Tappan, The British & Foreign Anti-slavery Society, 0678006504
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE
Tabeau's Narrative of Loisel's Expedition to the Upper Missouri
University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. 272pp. Index. Folded genealogical chart (bottom edge is lightly creased). B/w frontispiece shows first page of Tabeau Narrative. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 031138
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2699]
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE,
TABEAU'S NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI.
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1968. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. It may not have been read. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is clipped and equally crisp and clean with a faint hint of edge wear at the corners. This book has been well cared for. There are lengthy appendices including a fold out geneology chart of the Tabeau lineage, plus an Index. The American Exploration and Travel Series; 8vo; 272 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 5157
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3476]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: History Western Americana Native American Upper Missouri Pierre-antoine Tabeau Fur Trade Louisiana Purchase Lewis And Clarke
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE.,
TABEAU'S NARRATIVE Of LOISEL'S EXEDITION To The UPPER MISSOURI. Translated from the French by Rose Abel Wright.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1939. 8vo. 1st edition. 272 pp. Green cloth binding in dust jacket., closed tear at top edge). Illustrated.
Book number: 19183
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 5522]
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE, EDITOR.
Tabeau's Narrative Of Loisel's Expedition To The Upper Missouri.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1939. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. A fur traders life among the Indians of the Upper Missouri. 272 pages (appendices, index). Book does not have a dust jacket. Small rubber stamp of the name of the previous owner on the first free end page. Slight soiling on the book's edges. Green cloth hard cover is in Near Fine condition.
Book number: 103929
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6874]
Keywords: fur trapper exploration western americana trapping frontier Indians fur trader
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE (ED.)
Tabeau's Narrative of Loisel's Expedition to the Upper Missouri
University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Minus Condition. 272 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some soiling and wear to the covers; taped spine. The pages are yellowed; light soiling; a couple pieces of the jacket glued to the endpapers. Translated from the French by Rose Abel Wright. Journal of Pierre-Antoine Tabeau. "Covering the year 1803-1804 during which Tabeau lived among the Arikara on a 'Cedar Island' some 1200 miles above St. Louis on the MIssouri." .
Book number: 099636
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1545]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration;
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER & RADICE, BETTY & HÉLOISE,
Abelard & Heloise
1977. Linnen band. Pp: 130. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U688950
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.93 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1539]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD ET HELOISE
Correspondance
10/18 1996. 1996. Soft cover. In-12, broche, Tres Bon etat.
Book number: 15985
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.04 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Catalogue: Romans Poche
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABELARD & HELOISE
HELOISE ET ABELARD (LETTRES)
G. Ratier. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 186 pages. Papier et étiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Rare. Trad. nouvelle de M. R. Labbé.
Book number: RO40144186
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.6 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3058]
Keywords: Origines - 1400
In shopping cart

More information

HELOISE & ABELARD
The Letters of Abelard and Heloise. Translated, with an Introduction by Betty Radice.
Penquin (1975), 16 mo., 309 pp., notes, 2 maps, index; G/paperback, minor pencil; ISBN: 0140442979
Book number: LR49650
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 231]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search