ascending
descending
found: 322 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANOUIH, JEAN; HELLMAN, LILLIAN (ADAPTED BY).
The Lark.
Random House, New York: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Retells the story of Joan of Arc. First presented by Kermit Bloomgarden at the Longacre Theatre, New York City, November 17, 1955. Such general excellence of theatre work goes back, of course, to Jean Anouilh, who has written a beautiful and moving play, but the most enthusiastic credit also goes to Miss Hellman for her distinguished adaptation. What results is a compassionate, admiring and yet steadily realistic and believable portrait of Joan, set down in a drama of beauty, humor and emotional power. - Richard Watts, Jr., The New York Post
¶ 144 pages.
Book number: 71638X1
USD 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1724]
Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Joan of Arc Anouilh Theatre Theater Kermit Bloomgarden Julie Harris Boris Karloff Christopher Plummer).
In shopping cart

More information

ANOUILH, JEAN ( ADAPTED BY LILLIAN HELLMAN )
The Lark
, . Dramatists Play Service, Inc., 1957. ( stapled PB, cover well worn with ink wriitng on cover, writing in text, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 40867
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANOUILH, JEAN; ADAPTED BY LILLIAN HELLMAN
The Lark
New York: Random House, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 41008
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ANOUILH, JEAN, ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN
The Lark
New York, Kermit Bloomgarden. 1955, Original Program. Oversize Paper, 20pg. original souvenir program for The Lark that starred Julie Harris as Joan of Arc for which she won a best actress Tony. The play ran for 229 performances and the program is from later in the run (critical blurbs on back cover) with Julie Harris still in the lead, but after Boris Karloff had left the production. Some minor damp staining to the back cover but the interior of the program is not affected. Also tiny tack hole to the top left side of the program. Vg.
Book number: 010522
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Joan of Arc, Harris, Julie, Tony Winner, Theatre, Plays, St. Joan, Programs Programs
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOW, SAUL, WILLIAM STYRON, NORMAN MAILER, SUSAN SONTAG, ROBERT PENN WARREN, ADRIENNE RICH, LILLIAN HELLMAN, V.S. NAIPUL, GORE VIDAL, W.H. AUDEN, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9
New York, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine / Near Fine, All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition.
Book number: b21767
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[HELLMAN, LILLIAN] BRYER, JACKSON R.
CONVERSATIONS WITH LILLIAN HELLMAN.
Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi, (1986.) Trade paperback. Twenty-seven conversations with Lillian Hellman, arranged chronologically and ranging from early newspaper interviews on the occasions of the Broadway openings of her plays through longer talks with her which originally appeared in various journals, including the Paris Review, Esquire, and Rolling Stone. Among the interviewers were Rex Reed, Nora Ephron, Lucius Beebe, Dan Rather, Bill Moyer and many others. Topics ranged from playwriting to women's liberation, porno writer and her appearance before the House UnAmerican Committee. List of her books, chronology, index. xxvi, 298 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-87805-2941
Book number: 42932
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: woman authors, drama, playwrighting, HUAC, 0878052941
In shopping cart

More information

BRYER, JACKSON R.; HELLMAN, LILLIAN
Conversations With Lillian Hellman
University press of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. 1986. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/no dust Jacket. 550 g; XXVI, 302 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, includes chronology of Lillian Florence Hellman. Photographic illustrated paperback binding, slight curling of the corner tips small stain on the first page from the mortal remains of a silverfish :-) the 27 interviews included in this volume were selected from some 150 which were located; it is also saved to assume that few interviewers left her presence agreeing that she had been "a bad person to interview." she may well have not enjoyed talking about herself; but she did so entertainingly and often very openly and directly. And she was usually ready to offer her opinions on a wide variety of social, political, and literary subjects, almost always in outspoken terms which produced extremely "good quote." Page IX Size: Trade Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0215702
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: HELLMAN LILLIAN 1905 1984 BIOGRAPHY Biography & Autobiography; Performing Arts; Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

CHAYEFSKY, PADDY. , HANSBERRY, LORRAINE. , HELLMAN, LILLIAN. , LEVITT, SAUL
The Tenth Man, a Raisin in the Sun, Toys in the Attic, the Andersonville Trial Four Contemporary American Plays.
Vintage Books, 1961. no edition/printing given. Paperback. Very good condition with light usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Book does not lay flat due to poor shelf position. No information if abridged or unabridged. Edited by Bennett Cerf. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 386+ pages. VG.
Book number: 21510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: American Plays Theater Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

CHEKHOV, ANTON; HELLMAN, LILLIAN (EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)
The Selected Letters of Anton Chekhov.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1984, 331 pp. Ppb. in very good condition.
Book number: 009329
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

(LILLIAN HELLMAN) FEIBLEMAN, PETER. (SIGNED).
Lilly. Reminiscences of Lillian Hellman.
New York:, William Morrow,, 1988.. Hardcover. 0688061885. Signed, Inscribed and Dated By Peter Feibleman and with an Autograph Note Signed By Peter Feibleman Laid-in. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing with Minimal Cover Edge Wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear. 8vo. 364 Pp..
Book number: 25340
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Literary Biography Signed 0688061885
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (INTRO. BY LILLIAN HELLMAN),
THE BIG KNOCK-OVER and other stories (first published as The Dashiell Hammett Omnibus).
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 414pp, [ii] ads., photo pictorial panel upper wrapper by David Pelham, ten short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name top cnr. half title, very good,
Book number: 27782
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Fiction - Crime
Keywords: fiction crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMMETT, DASHIELL; EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LILLIAN HELLMAN
The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novels
New York: Random House, (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Hoot Von Zitzewitz. [very nice copy, just a touch of soiling to the bottom page edges; jacket is bright and clean, with just some minor edgewear]. Nine of Hammett's "Black Mask" stories from the 1920s, plus the unfinished novel "Tulip." This volume marked the first major effort in Lillian Hellman's effort to revive Hammett's reputation following his death in 1961, and she contributed "a moving and sympathetic personal memoir" to the volume -- which in the words of their joint biographer, Joan Mellen, "officially began her romanticization of their relationship." (It also kicked off her somewhat less-romantic exploitation of his copyrights, her exclusive claim to which she continued to assert for the rest of her life, part and parcel with her general bedevilment of various Hammett biographers.). Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 18197
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: *Recent Listings
Keywords: Detective Stories Black Mask Hard-Boiled
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIEL. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LILLIAN HELLMAN.
The Big Knockover : Selected Stories and Short Novels of......
New York, Random House. Book Club Edition. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: J16716
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Detective.
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL, HELLMAN, LILLIAN (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).
The Big Knockover: Selected Stories And Short Novels.
Vintage Books, New York: October 1972. Softcover. Good condition. The nine short stories in this volume, most of them featuring the Continental Op, one of th most memorable of all the private eyes in fiction, are as fresh and taut today as when they were first written. Also included is the unfinished novel Tulip, a sharp departure in style and purpose from Hammett's other work.
¶ 459 pages.
Book number: 27218X1
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 469]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Detective Mystery Thrillers Crime Suspense Continental Op Private Eyes). 0394718291
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (LILLIAN HELLMAN, ED.)
The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novels
NY: Random, 1966. 8vo 355pp. 2nd ptg. hardcover. Birthday inscription front end paper. 1/4" sunned line top edge of book. 3/4" triangular chip bottom rear, 1/2" tears, etc to DJ. VG/Good .
Book number: MAIN000573I
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (INTRODUCED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN)
Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus, the
UK, Cassell. 1966, First Edition. Beautiful book, appears unread. Scarce in this condition. Dust jacket hint of fade on spine; small closed tear on back / spine junction, some laminate lift. Very small closed puncture (finger nail?) on front cover. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MAE597
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (INTRODUCED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN)
Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus, the
UK, Cassell. 1966, First Edition. Small chips spine / corners of dust jacket; small nicks with laminate loss on top / bottom edges. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: MAD937
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (INTRODUCED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN)
Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus, the
UK, Cassell. 1966, First Edition. Crisp copy, spotted on top edge. Dust jacket has closed nick on top front corner, small water stain on obverse (light show through on back panel). DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: MAE399
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (INTRODUCED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN)
Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus, the
UK, Cassell. 1966, First Thus. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. VG+/VG.
Book number: MAD352
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (INTRODUCED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN)
Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus, the
UK, Cassell. 1966, First Edition. An almost stunning copy. Unread. Unclipped. Unfaded. Dust jacket has a creased 1 1/2" tear on the back cover / spine junction. Very light dust on top edge. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MAD992
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

(HELLMAN, LILLIAN) HARRIMAN, MARGARET CASE.
"Miss Lily of New Orleans" [Profile of Lillian Hellman] in New Yorker (November 8, 1941).
New York, 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 10437
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

HELLMAN, LILLIAN.,
Another Part of the Forest.
New York:, Viking Press, 1947. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Original $2. 00 Price.
Book number: 12586
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

HELLMAN, LILLIAN,
Another Part of the Forest. A Play in Three Acts.
New York: Viking, 1947. First edition. 8vo. 134 pp. Tan cloth. Fine in fine purple pictorial unclipped dust jacket by Robert Hallock.
Book number: 225934
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

HELLMAN, LILLIAN.
ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST. Inscribed.
New York, Viking. 1947, 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed and dated by Hellman in the year of publication to her personal secretary Edith Lustgarten on the first free endpaper. A lovely copy indeed in the publisher's gray cloth covered boards, a trifle faded at the spine and lacking the dustwrapper. Signed by Author.
Book number: 19081
USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 916 | £UK 733.75 | JP¥ 91353]
Keywords: Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

HELLMAN, LILLIAN.
THE AUTUMN GARDEN. Signed.
Boston, Little Brown, 1951. 1951, First - Book Club Edition. First Book Club Edition Signed by Hellman on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's brown cloth covered boards, stamped yellow on the spine in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing overall wear and chipping at the heel and crown of the spine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 19086
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search