| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lesley Castle Hesperus Press, 2005. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1843911159. Hesperus Classics; 0.55 x 7.48 x 4.8 Inches; 112 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 245156 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1843911159 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BELIEVERS. (London), Fig Tree, (2008). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 305. ISBN 978 0 670 916132 2. ¶ Novel by the author of NOTES ON A SCANDAL. Book number: 40089 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: literature fiction novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Believers, The Gekartonneerd. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780670916139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1948750 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780670916139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The believers Penguin, 2008, grote paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9780670916139 . Book number: 115802628 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Believers, The Gekartonneerd. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780670916139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1857335 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780670916139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The believers 2009. Paperback. Pp: 305. The new novel, now in paperback, from the }Notes On A Scandal{ Booker shortlisted author. Comic, tragic and entertaining, it tells the story of Audrey who, upon the discovery of a secret, begins to question her 40-year marriage and her commitment to her gravely ill husband. Meanwhile, her adopted son is back on drugs and her daughters are facing tr. ISBN: 9780141024677. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1970784 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780141024677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Believers a Novel Harper, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061430206. First Printing; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 232049 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9780061430206 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The believers Penguin, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 305. Als een joodse advocaat van middelbare leeftijd een beroerte krijgt, ontdekken zijn vrouw en kinderen gaandeweg dat er een geheim in zijn leven was. ISBN: 9780141040646. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1829225 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780141040646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Believers New York, HarperCollins. 2008, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 9780061430206) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 335 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 048722 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Collectible 9780061430206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Believers, The Gekartonneerd. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780670916139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1382194 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780670916139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Believers London England, Penguin, 2009. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 9780141024677 Paperback Paperback. Slight crease to corner front cover. When Audrey makes a devastating discovery about her husband, New York radical lawyer Joel Litvinoff, she is forced to re-examine everything she thought she knew about their forty-year marraige. Joel's children will soon have to come to terms with this unsettling secret themselves, but for the meantime, they are trying to cope with their own dilemmas. 306 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073404 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Believers Near fine condition. Fig Tree, 2008. First edition-3rd printing. Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, two small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with two small tears and a couple of nicks on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 306pp. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780670916122 Book number: 4648 GBP 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 24.93 | JP¥ 1980] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780670916122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The believers Penguin, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 305. Als een joodse advocaat van middelbare leeftijd een beroerte krijgt, ontdekken zijn vrouw en kinderen gaandeweg dat er een geheim in zijn leven was. ISBN: 9780141040646. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1935480 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780141040646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Believers London, Fig Tree. 2008, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book, pages show age tanning and foot of spine is slightly creased in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780670916122) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20101128 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780670916122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every-thing You Know London England, Penguin, 2003. Promotion Copy, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Paperback Paperback. Willy Muller has a lot of women in his life and all of them are causing him problems. 198 pp. . Book number: 047076 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Know Toronto, Vintage. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676978703). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 198 "This debut novel offers a bleak portrait of an Englishman named Willy Muller who is convicted of killing his alcoholic wife and whose memoir of the event makes him notorious. After his release from prison, Willy begins a series of ghost-writing jobs in Los Angeles, where he follows a maudlin, self-depreciating life style that results in a heart attack. While recuperating, he reads the journal of daughter Sadie, one of his two children, who was abandoned as a child and who as an adult committed suicide. Eventually, Willy comes to understand his own responsibility for the abject neglect that blighted his daughters' lives and seems determined to make amends by getting involved in the life of Sadie's illegitimate daughter.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 094598 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: London Diaries Father Daughter 0676978703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Know. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 705231 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Know New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. 0375407243 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. Fine . Book number: BING89815731 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0375407243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Know Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375407243. First Printing; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 263646 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0375407243 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Know Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407243 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING869A004 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0375407243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Know Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407243 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: DR001PO600065 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0375407243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kroniek van een schandaal Archipel. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 231. ISBN: 9789063051136. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1578333 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063051136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kroniek van een schandaal Archipel, 2005. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 240. Als Sheba Hart op St. George's komt werken als de nieuwe lerares pottenbakken, ziet de oudere, eenzame Barbara Covett in haar een verwante geest. Maar Barbara is niet de enige die zich aangetrokken voelt tot Sheba. Binnen korte tijd raakt Sheba namelijk verwikkeld in een verboden relatie met een zestienjarige leerling. Barbara is niet in staat om Sheba van haar onbezonnen gedrag af te houden. Onvermijdelijk komt de verhouding aan het licht en levert een groot schandaal in de pers op. Dat kost Sheba haar huwelijk, maar niet haar vriendschap met Barbara die loyaal aan haar zijde gaat staan, klaar om haar te steunen. Maar hoe loyaal is Barbara eigenlijk echt?. ISBN: 9789063051730. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U649381 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063051730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kroniek van een schandaal Archipel. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 231. ISBN: 9789063051136. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U478567 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063051136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kroniek van een schandaal Archipel. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 231. ISBN: 9789063051136. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U489260 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063051136 | In shopping cart More information div> |