ascending
descending
found: 795 books on 32 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HELLER, JOSEPH)
"An Impolite Interview with Joseph Heller." In "The Realist"
. No. 39 (November, 1962). Very good..
Book number: 31348
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: The Realist Paul Krassner Little Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

(HALL, DONALD; HELLER, JOSEPH; THOMAS, DYLAN; BOLL, HEINRICH; KEROUAC, JACK).
New World Writing, 7th Mentor Selection.
NY:: New American Library, 1955. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 247pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's lights, including an early chapter from Joseph Heller's Catch 22 and a chapter by Jack Kerouac under a penname (Jean Louis). A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Slight curl to spine. Stamped on first page. Pages are naturally yellowed with moisture stain across top edge. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Good.
Book number: pb473
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

(JOSEPH HELLER, RICHARD RHODES, WILLIAM KUHNS, AND NORMAN MAILER).
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 6. (June 1975).
Chicago: Playboy, 1975. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Part II of the Norman Mailer article The Fight, (on Muhammad Ali), an interview with Joseph Heller, a close-up of Steven Spielberg, Richard Rhodes Loathe Thy Neighbor, and William Kuhns Never Beat a Full House.
Book number: 16830
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Joseph Heller, Richard Rhodes, William Kuhns, Norman Mailer, Muhammad Ali, Boxing, Steven Spielberg
In shopping cart

More information

(ALBEE, EDWARD. HELLER, JOSEPH). WHITBREAD, THOMAS, ED.
SEVEN CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS.
Austin: University of Texas, (1966). 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Edition. A fine copy in the original mustard cloth covered boards, morocco-style black and gold label on the spine in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. Inciteful essays on Edward Albee's, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf, Heller' s, Catch-22, Henry Miller's, Tropic Of Cancer and Capricorn, William Golding as pedagogue and Nathaniel West's, Miss Lonelyhearts. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 17042
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: First Edition / Edward Albee Henry Miller William Golding
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, JOSEPH
Closing Time
London, Simon & Schuster. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671719078). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth, vg in like dj . Described as the sequel to Catch 22. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 320596
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction First Editions 0671719078
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, JOSEPH
Das Leben und die Werke Albrecht Dürer's
Kunz, Bamberg, 1827. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Contemporary marbled boards with a leather spine label. Modest wear at corners. Scarce biography of Durer - curious, typographically, with symbols throughout the text. With a folding plate and two plates at the rear, both foxed. Paginated 297-983. Published with Durer's Bildnisse, Kupferstiche, Holzschnitte und die nach ihm gefertigten Blatter. Size: Octavo (8vo). One volume of the 2-volume set. Text is clean and unmarked. Moderately foxed throughout. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 040413.
Book number: 040413
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

ALGREN, NELSON; SAUL BELLOW; JOSEPH HELLER; THOMAS PYNCHON; GEORGE P. ELLIOTT; ET AL.
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
NY: Bernard Geis Associates, 1963. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over orange boards, blue endpapers.. Unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket has some small closed tears, chipped at head and heel and worn along front edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. vii, 216 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10906
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Short Stories Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALGREN, NELSON, INTRO. THOMAS PYNCHON, SAUL BELLOW JAMES LEO HERLIHY, CHANDLER, RAYMOND, BROSSARD , JOSEPH HELLER, TERRY SOUTHERN, GEORGE P. ELLIOTT, AND MANY MORE
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
New York: Lancer Books, 1962. 0394743253. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394743253. Very good in wraps, darkening two pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38052
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0394743253 General Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(HELLER, JOSEPH). BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW AND BUCKER, PARK.
Joseph Heller. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Oak Knoll Press 2002. 8vo. vi + 240pp. Many b/w illustrations. Frontispiece. D/w. Published at $100.00. ISBN 1584560800
Book number: 113410
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLESWORTH, SARAH, AND CORRIS, MICHAEL, AND HELLER, PRESTON, AND KOSUTH, JOSEPH, AND MENARD, ANDREW, AND RAMSDEN, MEL
The Fox, Volume One, No. One
New York, Art & Language Foundation. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Serial, Collectible. 146 pp.; 26 cm. As issued, browning. The inaugural issue of this conceptual art journal. Excellent condition. Rare. Very Good.
Book number: 005051
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH HELLER; WILLIAM ALFRED; ROBERT LOWELL; ISRAEL HOROVITZ; MARK CROWLEY
Famous American Plays of the 1960s
Laurel, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 0440326095 Very Good. Used book minor creasing, note in ink blurb page.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7203107
USD 3.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 254]
Keywords: 0440326095
In shopping cart

More information

FALSTEIN, (LOUIS) [JOSEPH HELLER].
Face of a Hero.
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1950). First edition. Grey cloth. Spine is lightly age-darkened and with a 1/8 inch tear at head; endpapers and page edges lightly yellowed; else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has shallow chips to bit darkened spine, with a small hole near centre of spin e; skinned spot to rear flap; VG otherwise. A World War II aviation novel, no doubt autobiographical. The hero, a Jew, is a tail gunner in a B-24 over Italy. The author was an aerial gunner in the 15th Air Force and won the Air Medal four times. "Th e first war novel to picture air combat from the enlisted men's point of view."- jacket flap. Of further interest is the fact that Falstein accused novelist Joseph Heller of plagiarizing parts of this book in writing CATCH-22.
Book number: 13787
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
Keywords: Judaica. Wwii. Military Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FOX, THE). CHARLESWORTH, SARAH, MICHAEL CORRIS, PRESTON HELLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, ANDREW MENARD, MEL RAMSDEN & IAN BURN, EDITORS
THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975
New York, Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 4to, 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A most presentable copy showing a very slight soft crease through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some light wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +.
Book number: 014590
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Periodical
Keywords: The Fox, Conceptual Art, Theory, Art & Language Foundation, Periodical Periodicals, Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, Ian Burn, Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FOX, THE). CHARLESWORTH, SARAH, MICHAEL CORRIS, PRESTON HELLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, ANDREW MENARD & MEL RAMSDEN, EDITORS
THE FOX: VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE (1) 1975
New York, Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 4to, 144pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the first (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Michael Baldwin, Philip Pilkington, Thomas Hobbes, Zoran Popovic, Jasna Tijardovic, Ian Burn, Adrian Piper, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Lynn Lemaster, Terry Atkinson, and Karl Beveridge. A most handsome copy showing some typical very light age-toning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers.. Very Good.
Book number: 020201
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Periodical
Keywords: The Fox, Conceptual Art, Theory, Art & Language Foundation, Periodical Periodicals, Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, Michael Baldwin, Philip Pilkington, Thomas Hobbes, Zoran Popovic, Jasna Tija
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FOX, THE). CHARLESWORTH, SARAH, MICHAEL CORRIS, PRESTON HELLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, ANDREW MENARD, MEL RAMSDEN & IAN BURN, EDITORS
THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975
New York, Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 4to, 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. An internally most handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers along with a two inch vertical closed tear to the front cover at the top edge. It has been priced accordingly.. Good -.
Book number: 020001
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Periodical
Keywords: The Fox, Conceptual Art, Theory, Art & Language Foundation, Periodical Periodicals, Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, Ian Burn, Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FOX, THE). CHARLESWORTH, SARAH, MICHAEL CORRIS, PRESTON HELLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, ANDREW MENARD, MEL RAMSDEN & IAN BURN, EDITORS
THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975
New York, Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 4to, 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A handsome copy showing some light wear along the spine as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers.. Near Fine.
Book number: 014589
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Periodical
Keywords: The Fox, Conceptual Art, Theory, Art & Language Foundation, Periodical Periodicals, Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, Ian Burn, Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, MILDRED;HELLER, STEVEN;GIOVANNINI, JOSEPH;WALKER ART CENTER
Graphic Design in America: A Visual Language History
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A., Walker Art Center 1989, First Edition, Large Trade Paperback. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0935640312 The cover this book has very light shelf wear. The text is clean, bright and unmarked. Near Fine.
Book number: 027693
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, MILDRED (INTRODUCTION BY); GIOVANNINI, JOSEPH, ET AL. (ESSAYS BY), AND HELLER, STEVEN (INTERVIEWS BY)
Graphic Design in America: A Visual Language History
Minneapolis, MN, Walker Art Center; Abrams. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0935640312) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 264 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 27 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition opening at Walker Art Center in Nov. 1989. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
Book number: 040535
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: 0935640312
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOUREVITCH, PHILIP (ED.); MARIAS, JAVIER; HELLER, JOSEPH; JEN, GISH; BOYLE, T. C.; YIWU, LIAO; BENDIKSEN, JONAS; YOUNG, DEAN; THORBURN, MATTHEW; MATTHIESSEN, PETER
The Paris Review, Number 179 (Winter 2006)
New York: The Paris Review Foundation, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Contents: Marías, The Art of Fiction No. 190. Young, Five Poems. Boyle, Balto. Bendiksen, Kibera (photographs). Heller, Hagar & Ishmael. Deschamps, Five Poems. Yiwu, The Leper and The Corpse Walkers. Laughlin, Hiram Handspring. Jen, Amaryllis. Thorburn, Four Poems. Peter Matthiessen, William Styron. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 300084
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Review Reviews Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, JOSEPH,
Die Altenburg bei Bamberg. Geschichte und Beschreibung derselben.
Bamberg, J. C. Dresch, (1823). 8 S., 2 Bl., 133 S., 4 Kupfertafeln. Neuer Ppbd mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild. (IBI/1046)
Book number: 623315
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 288.81 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22943]
Keywords: BAMBERG: - Architecture; Architektur, Burgen und Schlösser; Bavaria; Bayern; Germany
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, JOSEPH,
Autograph Note Signed ("Joseph Heller") to Alfred Eisenstaedt: "For *the* Alfred Eisenstaedt, What an honor and a pleasure to be invited to join your collection! (And someday I will be sorry I did not let you bury me in the sand for that picture you wanted to take with the others)".
East Hampton, New York, april 27, 1979. 8vo (8-3/4 x 6-1/4 in.). Leaf from Eisenstaedt's notebook, recto only. Fine.
Book number: 237095
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARTHA FOLEY; J. D. SALINGER AND JOSEPH HELLER
The Best American Short Stories 1949 First Edition of Stories by J.D. Salinger and Joseph Heller
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Soiling and staining to boards. First edition of this anthology of stories from 1949. Contains "A Girl I Knew" by J. D. Salinger reprinted from Good Housekeeping and "Castle of Snow" by Joseph Heller reprinted from The Atlantic Monthly. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36473
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER JOSEPH
The Birth of Israel 1945-1949, Ben-Gurion and his Critics.
2003. Paperback. 379 p. Notes, Index.
Book number: 005435
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0813026474
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, JOSEPH & HENKIN, WILLIAM A.
Body wise. Regaining your natural flexibility and vitality for maximum well-being
Wingbow Pr, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 260. ISBN: 9780914728733. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U907172
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780914728733
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, JOSEPH; HENKIN, WILLIAM A.
Bodywise : Regaining Your Natural Flexibility and Vitality for Maximum Well-Being
Los Angeles, Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874773865) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages including index. Bodywork has emerged in the past decade as the most sophisticated process for restoring the body to its maximum state of well-being. As is Rolfing, the Alexander technique, and other forms of bodywork, Hellerwork is designed to reverse the negative effects that physical and emotional traumas have had on any body in the course of a lifetime. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Some fading to spine and covers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 65108466
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Health Fitness General Mind and Body Human Bodywise : Regaining Your Natural Flexibility and Vitality for Maximum Well-Being 260 Pages Including Index. Bodywork Has Emerged in the Past Decade As the Most Sophisticated Process for Restoring the Body to Its
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search