ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATWOOD, WALLACE W. THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
The American Nations.
Ginn And Company 1943.. . P/NONE. Selling AS IS; No edition or printing. Boards are separated. Text is still together but dirty, ripped in some places, etc. Colored maps are still quite good and the information doesn't change. ; 10x8; 387 pages. Binding is Hardcover..
Book number: 4573
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: History World Industry Geography
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W.; THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
American Nations
Ginn & Co.: Ginn & Co, 1946. . B036787; 387 pp Hardcover, Very good contents with worn covers.
Book number: 36787
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W.; THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
The American Nations
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Ginn & Co, 1946. Hardcover. dark blue cloth hardcover w/lighter blue titles/design,light plus wear/soil mainly at extremities,name/nbr on ffep,few spots of pencil markings in text; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good.
Book number: 19996
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Education Geography Textbook Non-Fiction Geography & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W.; THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
The Americas (the Earth and Its People Ser. , Book 2)
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Ginn & Co, 1936. Hardcover. green illustrated hardcover w/black titles/design,light plus wear at the extremities,notation on inside cover,pgs clean/bright,color illustrations,b&w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good.
Book number: 19992
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Education Geography Textbook Non-Fiction Geography & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
Earth and Its People, Advanced Book
. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Ginn & Co, Boston, 1930, writing inside cover, bep clipped, Mississippi edition on back cover, good/ no dj CJ04897. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: wortar1015
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W. AND THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
The Growth of Nations
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1954. Hardcover. Boards have some soiling - significant bumped corners, edge wear. POS located several places in book - in pen including initials on edges of pages. Page 265 has been torn but is intact. Several prices written in pen on front end paper. Minor underlining. ; Nice tight pages. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 388 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2559
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Catalogue: Text Book
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W. AND THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
Home Life in Far-Away Lands the Earth and Its People Book One
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1933. Hardcover. Tanning, light foxing, soiling. Stamp inside front cover "This book aug. 9 1938 furnished. " Scuffing on edge of boards. Map in back has been outlined with marker. ; Very readable copy. Orange boards with black lettering and illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 206 p.. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3881
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Catalogue: Text Book
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W.; THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
Nations Beyond the Seas (the Earth and Its People Ser. , Book 3)
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Ginn & Co, 1930. Hardcover. dark blue cloth w/black titles/design,moderate wear/soil,corners/spine ends bumped/bare/thready,spine re-inforced,scribbles/notes on endpapers,front endpaper starting to loosen from board,pgs are lightly soiled w/few pgs having text markings; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair.
Book number: 31907
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Education Social Science Geography Non-Fiction Instructional Elementary Textbook Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W.; THOMAS, HELEN GOSS
Nations Beyond the Sea (the Earth and Its People Ser. , Book 3)
Boston MA: Ginn & Co, 1944. Revised Edition. Hardcover. illustrated blue cloth hardcover w/blue & white front boards design,light to moderate wear/soil,bare/thready at extremities,markings on endpapers/text pgs,few nicks & tears on pgs (some repaired); 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair.
Book number: 35838
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Education Geography Social Studies Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W.; THOMAS, HELEN GOSS,
Neighborhood Stories.
Boston, Ginn and Company, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. The cover and spine are worn and lightly sunned. The pages are clena with no markings.
Book number: 113456
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE; THOMAS, HELEN
South America and the Old World - the Earth and Its People Book 3
Ginn, 1930. Hardcover. Owner's name; cover wear and light soil to cover. Solid copy ; 4to. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6517
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, WALLACE W AND HELEN GOSS THOMAS
Teaching the New Geography; A Manual for Use with the Frye-Atwood Geographical Series
Ginn, 1921. Worn hard cover, ink name in front, content good
Book number: 104619
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 714]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLSTON, HELEN DORE, ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERICK E. WALLACE
Carol Goes on the Stage
Bodley Head. 1944. Cloth. 1st "Carol" book by the author of the "Sue Barton" series. Good-/Good-.
Book number: 009499
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP„ 2117]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Theatre; Children; Careers Frederick E. Wallace
In shopping cart

More information

EBERLE JAMES AND WALLACE HELEN
British Space Policy and International Collaboration Chatham House Papers 42
London New York and Andover, Royal Institute of International Affairs Routledge and Keagan Paul. 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean bright tight copy that appears unused. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 313904
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Politics Science
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY HELEN WALLACE
The Wider Western Europe : Reshaping the Ec - Efta Relationship
London, Pinter Publishers/The Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 1855670887) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 285 pages, clean and firm all-round, sound binding, light use - packed well, prompt dispatch. Very Good.
Book number: 024186
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1993]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Europe 1992 1855670887
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEOFFREY UND HELEN WALLACE,
Die Präsidentschaft im Ministerrat; eine zentrale Rolle im Entscheidungsprozeß von EG und EPZ. Vorwort Klaus von Dohnanyi.
Bonn, Europa Union Verlag, [, 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 3771300916. Very good condition.
Book number: 25978
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271]
Catalogue: German History
Keywords: 3771300916
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLIE CHARTERIS , REILLY HELEN, WALLACE EDGARD.
LE SAINT DETECTIVE MAGAZINE N° 12. L'OEIL D'ANGE PAR LESLIE CHARTERIS SUIVI DE UN MONSIEUR RANGE ET UNE FEMME ASSOMMANTE PAR HELEN REILLY SUIVI DE LES MASQUES FLORENTINS PAR WALTER B.GIBSON SUIVI DE ON EST POETE DANS LA POLICE PAR EDGARD WALLACE.
FAYARD.. Février 1956.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légčrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 128 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte.
¶ Illustré par B/-
Book number: R150048222
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature franēaise
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DAVID ; WALLACE, HELEN [EDS]
Policies into Practice. National and International Case Studies in Implementation.
London: Heinemann 1984. . 235p orange paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned and edges browning but pages clean with index of authors and main concepts, VG.
Book number: PAQ73314
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

MICHALSKI, ANNA & HELEN WALLACE.
The European Community : the challenge of enlargement.
London : Royal Institute of International Affairs, Editie: 2nd ed. (rev. and enl.), [1992]. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. 168 p. ; 22 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780905031569
Book number: #154778
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780905031569
In shopping cart

More information

MINSHULL, DUNCAN AND HELEN WALLACE (EDS.)
Fanfare: Fourteen Stories on a Musical Theme
BBC, 1999, 160 pp. Paperback., Card wraps.. 0563384719. VG++ paperback (very light edgewear)..
Book number: 35933
GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.94 | JP„ 75]
Keywords: 0563384719
In shopping cart

More information

PLANTS, HELEN LESTER; VENABLE, WALLACE S.
Introduction to Statics.
St. Paul, West Pub. Co., 1975, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Red-cloth quarto; xviii, 1045 p : ill. ; 26 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829900233. Near Fine with minor edge and shelf wear., Science; Engineering; Statics -- Programmed instruction.
Book number: 16859
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Engineering Physics 0829900233
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHE, FENELLA, HELEN WING, EMAN GUNDER, AND WALLACE WADSWORTH
Mr. Bear's House, Tubby Turtle, Chester the Pony and the Little Switch Engine (Favorite Pillowtime Tales)
Rand McNally. 1978. (ISBN: 0-528-82218-7) Hard Cover. Ill.: Clare McKinley, Helen Adler, and Mary Jane Chase. Large 9x13ish Rand McNally Elf Pillowtimes Tale Book. Small chip the to front cover board edge, otherwise good. Lovely oversized pictures and words. Delightfully illustrated. Stories included are - Mr. Bear's House, Tubby Turtle, Chester the Pony and the Little Switch Engine. G-.
Book number: 8971
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Stories Children S Fiction Juvenile Short General, Rand Mcnally Elf Books 1r Rand Mcnally Big Elfs0528822187 Clare Mckinley, Helen Adler, and Mary Jane Chase
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHE, FENELLA; WING, HELEN; GUNDER EMAN; WADSWORTH, WALLACE
The Rand McNally Book of Favorite Pillowtime Tales
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Rand McNally & Company. Unstated. (ISBN: N/A) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 112 pages. Includes: Mr. Bear's House; Tubby Turtle; Chester, the Little Pony; Choo-Choo - The Little Switch Engine. Library of Congress Card Number for this book is 62-15044 so book may be circa 1962. Lovely condition. Only mark is in space for owner's name where the pencil signature's of two former owners have been erased. Very light rubbing and light bumping to laminated boards. Front board has orange-brown coloured rectangle in upper right corner surrounded by characters from the book below and to the left. "82-1967:2.95" is printed atop back board. Small light spot of soiling to bottom edge. An excellent copy.. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 25608098
CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.47 | £UK 62.25 | JP„ 7743]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: The Rand Mcnally Book of Favorite Pillowtime Tales 112 Pages. Includes: Mr. Bear's House; Tubby Turtle; Chester, the Little Pony; Choo-Choo - the Little Switch Engine. Library of Congress Card Number for This Book Is 62-15044 So Book May Be Circa 1962. Lo
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE W. ATWOOD AND HELEN GOSS THOMAS,
Home Life in Far-Away Lands. The Earth and Its People - Book One
Boston Ginn & Company, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Illustrated guide to the home life of: Belgian Congo; Eskimos of the Far North; Nomads of the Desert; Our European Cousins; Farmer-Fishermen of Norway; Polder Farmers of the Netherlands; Peasants of Northern France; Mountainers of Switzerland, etc. Illustrated in black and white with maps in color. Orange covers printed in black, color frontis, 166 pages. Some cover soil, a bit of rubbing at the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Book number: 006130
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Home Life in Far-Away Lands. The Earth and Its People, Cultural Anthopology, Belgian Congo; Eskimos of the Far North; Nomads of the Desert; Our European Cousins; Farmer-Fishermen of Norway; Polder Farmers of the Netherlands; Peasants of Northern France; M
In shopping cart

More information

[O'GORMAN, HELEN]. TUROK, ELLA WALLACE (ED).
Mexican Flowering Trees and Plants Original paintings and text by...
México, Ammex Associados, 1961, 218p. color plates, bibl., glos., ind. 29 cm. Numerous colored plates by wife of Juan O'Gorman.
Book number: 18563
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP„ 15888]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Mexico Mexico Botany O'gorman, Helen Women Mexican [O'gorman, Helen].
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search