| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Growing Together London, Salvation Army, 1984. First. PB. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 90005891 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Christianity Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Together - a Salvationist Guide to Courtship, Marriage and Family Life London, Salvation Army, 1984. (ISBN: 0854124454) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall..PAPERBACK. 146 pages. Clean covers, minor wear and handling marks, binding strong. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. Book number: 009437 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology, Religion, Counselling, Sociology 0854124454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of D'arcy Cresswell Christchurch, NZ: University of Canterbury, 1971. Hardcover. DJ lightly chipped; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 256 pages; Here are the letters of New Zealand poet D'Arcy Cresswell to such people as T. E. Lawrence, Edward Marsh, John A. Lee, Sir William Rothenstein, Frank Sargeson etc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 11670 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: New Zealand POETRY LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNE FACHEUSE MEPRISE SUIVI DES CAPRICES D'ANTONIA (AN ILLUSTRIOUS LORD - THE UNCONVENTIONAL MISS DANE) ISBN : 2280021706. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE ROYALE N° 270. 1998. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 310 pages. Numero double. ¶ Traduction de JL Lassère. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90121967 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Flick's Master Fly-Tying Guide Crown Publishers, 1972-11. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/torn and tattered. minor wear and yellowing, dj has shelfwear & small tears . Book number: 111001020 USD 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1779] Catalogue: Fishing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Flick's Master Fly-Tying Guide New York, Crown Publishers. 1972, First Paperback. Card Covers, 4to. Fully illustrated. Creasing to covers. 207pp. (ISBN: 0 517 521350) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 40020 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing Tackle, Angling 0517521350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outline of New Jersey History Rutgers University Press, 1950. Hardcover. 392 pages. Divided into 3 sections - the Colonial Period 1524-1790; The Middle Years 1790 1860 and Modern Trends 1860-1950. Appendices includes Family and Place Names, Establishment of Counties, List of Governors. Clean text. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17490 USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Colonial History New Jersey History Lindbergh Kidnapping Transportation Slavery African-American Labor Unions Civil War Railroad History Transportation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sander's Price Guide to Autographs: The World's Leading Autograph Pricing Authority Alexander Books, 1997. Soft cover. 736 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean paperback. (2003 - Sixth Edition). Very Good . Book number: 040256 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Lady Ginger: An Exchange of Letters Between Lady Ottoline Morrell and D'Arcy Cresswell Auckland, Auckland & Oxford University Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0196480221) 215x125mm, 145 pages, hardcover. Very good condition. Includes Ottoline Morrell's essay on Katherine Mansfield. -- Titles BooksBook number: 7842 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0196480221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Lady Ginger: An Exchange of Letters Between Lady Ottoline Morrell and D'Arcy Cresswell Auckland, Auckland & Oxford University Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0196480221) 215x125mm, 145 pages, hardcover. Very good condition. Includes Ottoline Morrell's essay on Katherine Mansfield. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39277 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0196480221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Lady Ginger: An Exchange of Letters Between Lady Ottoline Morrell and D'Arcy Cresswell Auckland, Auckland & Oxford University Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0196480221) 215x125mm, 145 pages, hardcover. Very good condition. Includes Ottoline Morrell's essay on Katherine Mansfield. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35744 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0196480221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encore Romances (No. 112) : Spanish Sun and Wine; High Tide of Love; Turn Back the Dawn New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Promotions, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at spine ends,name on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 189 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 19382 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Romance; Anthologies
Keywords: Fiction Romance Anthologies Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Hundred Years of St. Mary's Hall on the Delaware: A Century of Private School Education for Young Women Under the American Episcopal Church 1837 - - 1937 Privately Printed 1936, First Edition. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published in 1936, Burlington College, dedication is placed at Princeton New Jersey but the exact location of the school is not immediately apparent. Covers faded and water spotter . Book number: 20427 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flies for Fish and Fishermen: The Wet Flies Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Stackpole Books, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 187 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, SLIGHT BUMPING AND RUBBING TO LOWER CORNER TIPS -- Book CrazyBook number: 79828 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Sports and Games
Keywords: Flies Artificial Sports Recreation Fishing 0811706079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Tying: Materials Tools Technique. {With the Original Black and White Photos and Negatives taken by Hermann Kessler}. New York. The Ronald Press. 1963. First Edition. 8vo. 281 pp. Black and white photos taken from the fly-tyer's point-of-view. Bound in gray cloth with red titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Together with all the original black and white photos used in publication of the book, which are contained in eight labeled folders that correspond with chapters in the book: Tinsel - Floss - Wool - Wool Dubbing - Fur Dubbing - Hairs - Quills - Feathers. A total of 275 photos; some with notes attached in Helen's and Hermann's (her husband) hand. Also includes nearly 300 hundred original photo negatives in glassine covers, plus two rubber stamps: One "Photo by Hermann Kessler" and the other "Photo credit to Hermann Kessler". A significant collection from the late Grande Dame of American fly tying; her book was one of the first to provide clear, concise visual instructions. The photos, negatives and folders in very good condition. Book number: 006251 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
Keywords: Helen Shaw - Original Photos - Fly-Tying | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Tying; Materials, Tools, Technique New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1963. 1. Hard Cover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. viii, 281 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11241 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fly Fishing
Keywords: Flys Fly Fishing Instructional Books Reference Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Tying New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0941130541). Hard Cover. DJ protected in Brodart, has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine, minor sticker residue. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036028 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: 0941130541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Tying: Materials, Tools, Technique New York, Lyons & Burford, 1987. (ISBN: 0941130541) 225x150mm, 310 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Ownership details on front endpaper. Slight spotting to page edges. Good condition in good lightly rubbed dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38406 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: 0941130541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gypsies and Other Stories Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0705506657) 210x140mm, 112 pages, paperback. A bookstall stamp and number on front endpaper. Slightly foxed on page edges. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9517 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0705506657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of D'Arcy Cresswell Christchurch, University of Canterbury, 1971. 215x135mm, 256 pages, hardcover. Book in very good condition. Back of dustjacket is badly torn and tape repaired. -- Titles BooksBook number: 5262 NZD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.06 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 958] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters f D'Arcy Cresswell New Zealand, University of Canterbury, 1971. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Shelf wear to edges of D/J. Slightly sunned spine to D/J. Although Cresswell's letters reflect aspect of New Zealand literature in the making, much of his life was spent in London where from 1939 he lived in a cottage at Abercorn Place in St. John's Wood. As a young man, after being wounded in the First World War, D'Arcy Cresswell peddled his poems round the English countryside. Some were printed as leaflets which subsequently comprised his first published volume of poems. During the Second World War he lectured to troops, being considered an excellent lecturer. In later years he became a night-watchman at Somerset House. Cresswell's life, touched by fame, was one of unswerving dedication to poetry. A poet's hopes, disappointments, determination to continue, often in the face of extreme loneliness, and over all a highly individual mannter of thinking, may be found in this collection of D'Arcy Cresswell's letters. 256 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 071000 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Literature/Letters/Poems/Poetry/D Arcy Cresswell | In shopping cart More information div> |
On A Dark Mirror: Four Romance Poems Auckland: The Holloway Press, 1996. Softcover. No signatures. "Parson's" bookseller's sticker on front flap. Sticker shadow on rear wrapper. Light crease to upper corners of front wrapper. Some fading to spine.; Pages unnumbered. [10] leaves. Printed paper wrappers with French flaps. Page dimensions: 245 x 162mm. This copy is number 71 of an edition of 75 copies. Printed from the original 1985 typesetting by Alan Loney. New Zealand poetry.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12307 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Poetry New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time Told from a Tower. Nag's Head Press, Christchurch. 1985. 12mo, 41pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in original cloth with paper title label on front. In a very good dust jacket with slight shelf wear. Book number: 68343 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |