ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAM, HELEN.
England Before Elizabeth.
Harper & Row, New York: 1960. Softcover. reading copy. It is something more than a conventional textbook. Political narrative is reduced to the minimum, and there is a rich background of economic, literature and law. Includes an Index.
¶ 204 pages.
Book number: 19958X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, England, Monarchy, Law, Literature, Queen Elizabeth, Feudalism, Economy, Church, Barons, Taxation, Legislation ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAM, HELEN ET AL
The City of Cambridge Official Guide
Croydon: The Home Publishing Co, 1955. Some overall wear. 148pp. With a brief history of the City. Illustrated with mono photos and advertisements. Large Format Paperback , Good to Very Good.
Book number: 435202
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: East Midlands
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
England Before Elizabeth
NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1960. Paper bound, first Harper Torchbook edition, illustrated with maps and tables, 204pp includes index. Very good. 205 grams.
Book number: 22695
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: Cam England Elizabeth English History Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

CAM , HELEN,
England before Elizabeth.
Hutchinson London, 1950. 184pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner name on front free endpaper / Dustwrapper rubbed - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 511927
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History 0140214615
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
England Before Elizabeth (Grey Arrow Books)
London, Arrow Books. 1961. mass_market. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023055
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
England Before Elizabeth. [Hutchinsons University Library No. 37
London, Hutchinson, 1950. First. Board HB. 12mo. Lightwear to extrems. Light marking to boards. Offsetting to eps. Slight spotting. Owners name to ffep. Good .
Book number: 500006912
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 784]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

HELEN CAM
England Before Elizabeth
Hutchinson University Press. Second Revised Edition. 1960 200pp. Mint in dustjacket.
Book number: 62530
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: history england politics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAM, HELEN
England Before Elizabeth
London, Hutchinson University Library. 1960. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name on end paper and date on dust flap. Slight foxing to top page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn or creased with rubbing to top of spine and foxing to top edge of rear flap. 204pp. The history of the middle ages in England. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
Book number: 006299
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN.
England Before Elizabeth.
London: Arrow Books, 1961. "English history from the first prehistoric immigrations to the accession of Elizabeth." Pp, 204, 8 sketch maps. P/b. G+.
Book number: 11154
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Cam British History Elizabeth Prehistoric Immigrations A4054 History: : British
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN MAUD
England Before Elizabeth
London, England: Hutchinson's University Library, 1952. Cloth. Tan cloth boards with black lettering to spine. In very good condition with some offsetting to the front free end paper, also where the previous owner has neatly signed his name. Very well bound with a nice & clean interior (no marks) 2nd edtion. ; Hutchinson's University Library: General History; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 7718
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1340]
Keywords: Tudors, 1485-1603 Great Britain England
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN:
ENGLAND BEFORE ELIZABETH.
London, Hutchinson, (1967). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, pp. 192. Name on half-title else v.g.
Book number: 85652
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: England English history
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
England Before Elizabeth
Hutchinson University, 1967. 192 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: VL8198
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
England before Elizabeth.
Harper Torchbook (1960), 12 mo., xii,13-204 pp., notes, table, maps, index; VG/paperback;
Book number: LR52398
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 193]
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
England Before Elizabeth
Harper Torchbook; Very Good. 1960. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Chronological table, maps and index. A rich background of economics, literature and law with little of the political intrigues of the times; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages.
Book number: 22762
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: England
Keywords: History- Other England Middle Ages Elizabeth 1
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical novels
London : Historical Association, 1961.. 1st edition. VG pbk.
Book number: 61738
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Historical Novels Literary Criticism Literature 1
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical Novels [General series No.48]
Historical Association 1st ed 1961 VG book paperback ISBN:
Book number: 54726
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical Novels
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Octavo, Decorated cream wraps. 26 pages. Number 48 in the Historical Association's "General Series." A fine copy. .
Book number: 013551
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Historicla fiction Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN:
Historical Novels
London: The Historical Association through Routledge & Kegan Paul, , 1961 General Series No. 48 . Pamphlet with card cover and twenty-six pages, wire stitched. Pages 3-19 are an essay, pages 20-26 a Select Bibliography of Historical Novels. Very Good, exterior lightly soiled internally clean the wires are bright and not rusted.
Book number: 2868
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Historical Novels, Romance, Fiction, Helen Cam
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical Novels
GB, Historical Association (Routledge & Keegan Paul). 1961. Paperback. VG.
Book number: kb885.129
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical Novels - General Series No 48
UK: Historical Association, 1961, 1961. Paperback. Pamphlet; stapled spine; 26pp; cxover a little creased/marked; contents vg;.
Book number: 74033
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Historical Association
In shopping cart

More information

HELEN CAM
Historical Novels
Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1961 30pp large octavo pamphlet. Printed card covers. Part of an exclusive series of Historical Association periodicals, effectively distributing research these on specialist subjects relating to the study and teaching of history, for the us of members of the Historical Association ONLY. (Most of the works have rarely been reprinted, if at all). Fine/Near Mint
Book number: 51370
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: history novels literature
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical Novels.
London: Routledge 1961. (Historical Association General Series). 26p stapled booklet, bibliogr, VG.
Book number: PAQ27588
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN
Historical Novels
London Historical Association 1961, 1961. VG PB 1st.
Book number: 15445
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: Historical Novels Literary Criticism Bibliography Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAM, HELEN M.
The Hundred and the Hundred Roll. An Outline of Local Government in Medieval England
London, Merlin Press, 1963. Hardcover . Facsimile reprint of the 1930 edition. Octavo, black cloth. pp (iii)-(xvi), 296 + one map and one folding map at rear. Small tears, shallow chips, to fore edge of one leaf from careless opening, small ink name on front free endpaper, soft crease to front free endpaper and following two leaves, else fine in nearly fine jacket.
Book number: 27666
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1666]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search