| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
England Before Elizabeth. Harper & Row, New York: 1960. Softcover. reading copy. It is something more than a conventional textbook. Political narrative is reduced to the minimum, and there is a rich background of economic, literature and law. Includes an Index. ¶ 204 pages. Book number: 19958X1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, England, Monarchy, Law, Literature, Queen Elizabeth, Feudalism, Economy, Church, Barons, Taxation, Legislation ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Cambridge Official Guide Croydon: The Home Publishing Co, 1955. Some overall wear. 148pp. With a brief history of the City. Illustrated with mono photos and advertisements. Large Format Paperback , Good to Very Good. Book number: 435202 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Britain - Local Interest
Keywords: East Midlands | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1960. Paper bound, first Harper Torchbook edition, illustrated with maps and tables, 204pp includes index. Very good. 205 grams. Book number: 22695 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: Cam England Elizabeth English History Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
England before Elizabeth. Hutchinson London, 1950. 184pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner name on front free endpaper / Dustwrapper rubbed - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 511927 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History 0140214615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth (Grey Arrow Books) London, Arrow Books. 1961. mass_market. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023055 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth. [Hutchinsons University Library No. 37 London, Hutchinson, 1950. First. Board HB. 12mo. Lightwear to extrems. Light marking to boards. Offsetting to eps. Slight spotting. Owners name to ffep. Good . Book number: 500006912 GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 784] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth Hutchinson University Press. Second Revised Edition. 1960 200pp. Mint in dustjacket. Book number: 62530 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: history england politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth London, Hutchinson University Library. 1960. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name on end paper and date on dust flap. Slight foxing to top page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn or creased with rubbing to top of spine and foxing to top edge of rear flap. 204pp. The history of the middle ages in England. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). -- Godley BooksBook number: 006299 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth. London: Arrow Books, 1961. "English history from the first prehistoric immigrations to the accession of Elizabeth." Pp, 204, 8 sketch maps. P/b. G+. Book number: 11154 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: History: : British
Keywords: Cam British History Elizabeth Prehistoric Immigrations A4054 History: : British | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth London, England: Hutchinson's University Library, 1952. Cloth. Tan cloth boards with black lettering to spine. In very good condition with some offsetting to the front free end paper, also where the previous owner has neatly signed his name. Very well bound with a nice & clean interior (no marks) 2nd edtion. ; Hutchinson's University Library: General History; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages. Very Good . Book number: 7718 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1340] Catalogue: Great Britain, History
Keywords: Tudors, 1485-1603 Great Britain England | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENGLAND BEFORE ELIZABETH. London, Hutchinson, (1967). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, pp. 192. Name on half-title else v.g. Book number: 85652 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: England English history | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth Hutchinson University, 1967. 192 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: VL8198 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England before Elizabeth. Harper Torchbook (1960), 12 mo., xii,13-204 pp., notes, table, maps, index; VG/paperback; Book number: LR52398 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before Elizabeth Harper Torchbook; Very Good. 1960. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Chronological table, maps and index. A rich background of economics, literature and law with little of the political intrigues of the times; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 22762 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: England
Keywords: History- Other England Middle Ages Elizabeth 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical novels London : Historical Association, 1961.. 1st edition. VG pbk. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 61738 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Historical Novels Literary Criticism Literature 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels [General series No.48] Historical Association 1st ed 1961 VG book paperback ISBN: Book number: 54726 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Octavo, Decorated cream wraps. 26 pages. Number 48 in the Historical Association's "General Series." A fine copy. . Book number: 013551 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Historicla fiction Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels London: The Historical Association through Routledge & Kegan Paul, , 1961 General Series No. 48 . Pamphlet with card cover and twenty-six pages, wire stitched. Pages 3-19 are an essay, pages 20-26 a Select Bibliography of Historical Novels. Very Good, exterior lightly soiled internally clean the wires are bright and not rusted. Book number: 2868 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Historical Novels, Romance, Fiction, Helen Cam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels GB, Historical Association (Routledge & Keegan Paul). 1961. Paperback. VG. Book number: kb885.129 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels - General Series No 48 UK: Historical Association, 1961, 1961. Paperback. Pamphlet; stapled spine; 26pp; cxover a little creased/marked; contents vg;. Book number: 74033 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Historical Association | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1961 30pp large octavo pamphlet. Printed card covers. Part of an exclusive series of Historical Association periodicals, effectively distributing research these on specialist subjects relating to the study and teaching of history, for the us of members of the Historical Association ONLY. (Most of the works have rarely been reprinted, if at all). Fine/Near Mint Book number: 51370 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: history novels literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels. London: Routledge 1961. (Historical Association General Series). 26p stapled booklet, bibliogr, VG. Book number: PAQ27588 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Novels London Historical Association 1961, 1961. VG PB 1st. Book number: 15445 GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: Historical Novels Literary Criticism Bibliography Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hundred and the Hundred Roll. An Outline of Local Government in Medieval England London, Merlin Press, 1963. Hardcover . Facsimile reprint of the 1930 edition. Octavo, black cloth. pp (iii)-(xvi), 296 + one map and one folding map at rear. Small tears, shallow chips, to fore edge of one leaf from careless opening, small ink name on front free endpaper, soft crease to front free endpaper and following two leaves, else fine in nearly fine jacket. Book number: 27666 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1666] Catalogue: Medieval / Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page