| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Methoden der Geschichtswissenschaft und der Archaologie Munchen/Wien, Oldebbourg, (1974). orig.wrappers. 24x16cm, 301 pp, Enzyklopadie der Geisteswissenschaftlichen Arbeitsmethoden, 10. Lieferung.Contains 6 papers.. slight rubbing,VG ¶ Includes: Karl Acham "Grundlagenprobleme der Geschichtewissenschaft"; Ernst Opgenoorth "Hilfsmethoden der neueren und neuesten Geschichte"; Heinrich Fichtenau "Die historischen Hilfswissenschaften und ihre Bedeutung fur die Mediavistik"; Hans-Jurgen Eggers "Methodik der Prahistorie"; Hans Georg Niemeyer "Methodik der Archaologie"; Wolfgang Muller-Wiener "Archaologische Ausgrabungsmethodik Book number: BOOKS001193I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Historical explanation, Archaeology, Historiography, Scientific method, Methodology, Prehistory, Medievalism, Historical research, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diogène. N° 34, 1961. Contient entre autres : Pouvoir et religion : L'Etat mexicain et la religion, par Jacques Soustelle (15 pages). Religion et politique dans la Chine des Ts'in et des Han, par Max Kaltenmark (29 pages). Psychologie du culte impérial romain, par Jean Gagé (22 pages). Paris, Gallimard, 1961. Publiée sous les auspices du Conseil International de la Philosophie et des Sciences Humaines et avec l'aide de l'UNESCO. Contient aussi : La Monarchie germanique du Moyen Age et son pouvoir sur l'Eglise, par Heinrich Fichtenau (18 pages). Les Causes de la désintégration et de la chute des empires. Analyses sociologiques et analyses historiques, par Samuel N. Eisenstadt (26 pages). Chronique : Le Musée dans le monde moderne, par Dougals A. Allan (20 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (16,5X25,5cm), 144 pp., broché. Bon état malgré quelques rousseurs sur la couverture. ¶ Pouvoir et religion : L'Etat mexicain et la religion, par Jacques Soustelle (15 pages). Religion et politique dans la Chine des Ts'in et des Han, par Max Kaltenmark (29 pages). Psychologie du culte impérial romain, par Jean Gagé (22 pages). La Monarchie germanique du Moyen Age et son pouvoir sur l'Eglise, par Heinrich Fichtenau (18 pages). Les Causes de la désintégration et de la chute des empires. Analyses sociologiques et analyses historiques, par Samuel N. Eisenstadt (26 pages). Chronique : Le Musée dans le monde moderne, par Dougals A. Allan (20 pages). Book number: 3487 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diogène. N° 2, avril 1953. Contient entre autres : L'Avenir du Prolétariat, par Colin Clark (22 pages). Piero della Francesca, Georges Seurat, Juan Gris , par Lionello Venturi (6 pages). L'Origine de l'homme, par Paul Rivet (12 pages). Naissance de l'Empire médiéval, par Henrich Fichtenau (21 pages). Valeurs et Limites de l'Explication religieuse en Géographie humaine, par Pierre Deffontaines (16 pages). Chroniques : L'Indianisme en 1952, par Louis Renou (16 pages). Panorama de l'Ethnologie (1950-1952), par Claude Lévi-Strauss (28 pages). Paris, Gallimard,1953. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état malgré le 2ème plat un peu défraichi. ¶ L'Avenir du Prolétariat, par Colin Clark (22 pages). Piero della Francesca, Georges Seurat, Juan Gris , par Lionello Venturi (6 pages). L'Origine de l'homme, par Paul Rivet (12 pages). Naissance de l'Empire médiéval, par Henrich Fichtenau (21 pages). Valeurs et Limites de l'Explication religieuse en Géographie humaine, par Pierre Deffontaines (16 pages). Chroniques : L'Indianisme en 1952, par Louis Renou (16 pages). Panorama de l'Ethnologie (1950-1952), par Claude Lévi-Strauss (28 pages). Book number: 331890 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Askese und Laster in der Anschauung des Mittelalters. Wien, Herder 1948. 127 S. OKart. Book number: PHIL0571 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Geschichte, Askese. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 1978. Softcover. 8vo. 196 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S240. Fine . Book number: 58605 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire. Translated by Peter Munz 1957. Pp: 196. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1954773 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire Canada: Medieval Academy, 1995. 0. (ISBN: 0802063675). Soft cover. Book, Large Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191pp.History of dark Ages Europe and Charlemagne's rise to power!. Very Good. Book number: 005297 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Medieval
Keywords: 0802063675 charlemagne,clovis,medieval france,dark ages cover,medieval illustration cornish/brittany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire Basil Blackwell 1963 Hardcover. dust jacket worn and torn and foxing in very early pages. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 424842 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire; the Age of Charlemagne New York: Harper and Row, 1964. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover is green ground with black and white lettering. Pages are clean and tight, overall. Part of 'The Academy Library' TB 1142. Translated by Peter Munz. Includes a list of abbreviations, translator's introduction; 7 chapters, index. ; Harper Torchbook Series; 5 1/4 x 8; xxiv, 164 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, light bumping, some underlining; inside front cover is a pocket, previous owner did this to each of their books.. Very Good . Book number: 5552 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: History; European History; Empire Building; Empires; Emperors; Monarchs; Medieval History; Medieval Architecture; Education; Literature/Poetry/Classics Royalty Cultural History Education Architecture European History History Archaeology Art Geography Biog | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire. The Age of Charlemagne. Harper Torchbooks, 1964. Harper Torchbooks, 1964. paperback. 196+pp. 8vo. Good+. a few pen underlinings. some spotting to closed-edges and prelims. some rubbing to covers. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Soft Cover. Good. Book number: 123388 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: History - Ancient & Medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian empire University of Toronto Press, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 196. Originally published by Basil Blackwell Publishers, 1957. ISBN: 9780802063670. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U690784 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780802063670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire B. Blackwell, Oxford 1968 xxiv, 196pp, dw. Book number: 4361 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: mb history-medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire. Translated by Peter Munz. Blackwell,1968. Large 8vo. xxiv,196p. Cloth (spine faded). [Studies in Mediaeval History IX]. Book number: Z7-41-9 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Paper bound (wraps), later printing, 196pp. Translated by Peter Munz. Remainder mark bottom edge else a fine copy. Book number: 605 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: History France Charlemagne Emperor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire. Translated by Peter Munz. Oxford, Blackwell, 1968. Cloth under dustj. xxiv-196 p. (Studies in Mediaeval History; IX) Book number: 14794 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carolingian Empire: The Age of Charlemange , Harper Torchbooks/Academy 1964, Paperback. Paperback.Very good.196 pages. Clean and tight.Translated by Peter Munz. -- LincBookBook number: 028699 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History Carolingian age | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heretics and scholars in the high middle ages 1000-1200 Pennsylvania, The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1998. viii + 403pp. 24cm. editor's hardback, dustwrapper, pages somewhat curled/waved, else in very good condition, ISBN 0-271-01765-1, G78317 -- De LezenaarBook number: G78317 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.46 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3691] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis history middeleeuwen mediaevalia Religie religion onderwijs education schools renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'impero carolingio. Pref.di G.Pepe. Trad.di M.Themelly. Bari, 1958, Laterza Ed. Coll.Storica. (sottolineature nt). cm.14x21, pp.380, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 91972 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Storia B Medioevo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Impero carolingio. Prefaz.di G.Pepe. Traduz.di M.Themelly. Roma, 2000, Laterza Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Storica. cm.14x21, pp.XVI-421, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 23170 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446] Catalogue: Storia B Medioevo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl der Grosse und das Kaisertum. Mit einer Einleitung zum Nachdruck. (= Reihe libelli, Band 320). Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1971 (= Unveränderter reprografischer Nachdruck). XI, 78 S., 8°., Original-Pappband, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild(ern) und Stempeln/Signaturen (entwidmet), Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 487384 € 8.16 [Appr.: US$ 10.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814] Catalogue: Mittelalter
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ketzer und Professoren. Häresie und Vernunftglaube im Hochmittelalter. München, Beck 1992. 351 S., Gr.-8°., Original-Leinen, mit Original-Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag leicht berieben, Schnitt teils leicht fleckig, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 488271 € 28.80 [Appr.: US$ 36.16 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2873] Catalogue: Mittelalter
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ketzer und Professoren: Häresie und Vernunftglaube im Hochmittelalter. München: Beck 1992. . 351p cloth illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, hardly used, VG+. Book number: PAQ110871 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lebensordnungen des 10. Jahrhunderts. Studien über Denkart und Existenz im einstigen Karolingerreich Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1992. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 614. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2088398 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lebensordnungen des 10.Jahrhunderts. München, DTV, 1992. VII,614 pp. Softcover. #3423045779. [81688] Book number: 81688 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lebensordnungen des 10. Jahrhunderts. Studien über Denkart und Existenz im einstigen Karolingerreich. München, dtv 1992. 19 cm. 7, (1), 614 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband aus Karton ¶ - ISBN10: 3423045779 / 3-423-04577-9 - ISBN13: 9783423045773 / 978-3-423-04577-3 - dtv 4577 - Book number: IQ-B38142 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Mittelalter / Middle Ages / Kulturgeschichte / Cultural History | In shopping cart More information div> |