ascending
descending
found: 11 books

AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS
Die Eitelkeit und Unsicherheit der Wissenschaften und die Verteidigungsschrift. Herausgeber Fritz Mauthner.
München, Georg Müller 1913. 22 cm. 2 Bände. (8), 322, (2); 7, (1), 294, (2) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Halbledereinband mit Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung
¶ - Kindlers NLL I, 136 - WG2 45 (Mauthner) - Erste von Mauthner bearbeitete Ausgabe. Deckel leicht fleckig - Bibliothek der Philosophen 5, 8 -
Book number: IQ-B36713
€  54.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.81 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5387]
Keywords: Mauthner, Fritz / Okkultismus / Literarisches Werk / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, [HEINRICH CORNELIUS ?].
Die Eitelkeit und Unsicherheit der Wissenschaften und die Verteidigungsschrift. Herausgegeben v. Fritz Mauthner. 2 Bände.
Mchn., Georg Müller 1913. 4 Bl. Titelei, LIV, 322 S.; VII, 294 S., 1 Bl.; OHldr. m. RüSch. u. RüVergoldg., schwach berieben, Ecken u. Kanten etwas bestoss., auf beiden vord. Innendeckeln beschäd. Exlibris, im ersten Band Namenszug auf Vortit., Grünschnitt, insges. schönes Expl.
Book number: PHIL0060
€  88.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.5 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 8778]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS (1486?-1535)
HENRICI CORNELII AGRIPPAE ab Nettesheym, DE INCERTITUDINE ET VANITATE SCIENTIARUM Declamatio invectiva, denuo ab autore recognita, & marginalibus annotationibus aucta. Capita tractandorum totius operis, sequentes indicant pagellae.
No place [probably Cologne] but no place given, No publisher [probably Eucharius Cervicornus] but no publisher given 1540 approx but no date given] Large woodcut portrait of Agrippa on the titlepage supposedly after Woensam of Worms. . 142x95mm early 19th century boards with slightly damaged label (tips rubbed) All edges red, 200 unnumbered leaves (A+a-i+k-u+x-z+aa all in 8). The probable place [Cologne], publisher [Cervicornus] and approx date [1540] of this copy are derived by comparison of its title format, portrait & number of leaves with German library copies referenced in VD 16 A 1161. Manuscript note on the flyleaf by a 19th century Warsaw owner mistakenly dates the book to 1527. Several names written on titlepage, 2 of which are heavily crossed out with some bleed through to blank verso; some paper browning and some underlining increasing towards the end. Last two leaves damaged, one with silking to upper half, and final leaf (printed on one side only) repaired by mounting onto a newer leaf with 12 lines lacking a few letters each, which have been inked in. *A rare early edition of this important work which was placed on the Index of Prohibited books. In fact all Agrippa's books were controversial and brought him into conflict with both church and state. In 1531 Erasmus wrote that everyone was talking about Agrippa's new book De Incertitudine. Erasmus later had his servant read the book aloud to him as he rested after dinner, and in his last letter to Agrippa he said: "I liked the emotional force of your language and the richness of your material, and I do not understand why the monks are so offended. As you censure the bad ones, so you praise the good ones, but they only like to be praised" (see Marc van der Poel, Cornelius Agrippa the Humanist Theologian p118). In this work Agrippa succinctly deals with all forms of science then practised, extending to astrology, magic, the Cabala and other pseudo-scientific occult practices.
Book number: V72163
GBP 780.00 [Appr.: EURO 974 US$ 1222.85 | JP¥ 97141]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: science religion humanist occult Latin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS (1486?-1535)
The Philosophy of Natural Magic : A Complete Work on Natural Magic, White Magic, Black Magic, Divination, Occult Binding, Sorceries, and Their Power. Unctions, Love Medicines and Their Virtues . . . . / Henry Cornelius Agrippa Von Nettesheim
Secaucus. N. J. : University Books 1974. 1974 official edition. Description: 307 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Translation of book 1 of De occulta philosophia. Subjects: Occultism --Early works to 1900. Magic. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0821602187. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104992
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 0821602187
In shopping cart

More information

AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS
Magische Werke. Band 1 -5 (compl.). Sammt den geheimni§vollen Schriften des Petrus von Abano, Pictorius von Villingen, Gerhard von Cremona, Abt Tritheim von Spanheim, dem Buche Arbatel, der sogenannten Heil. Geist-Kunst und verschiedenen anderen. Zum ersten Male vollständig in's Deutsche übersetzt.
Berlin, Hermann Barsdorf Verlag, 1916 Kl.8°, je ca. 350 S., einige Abb., Interims-Broschur in Kart-Schuber, Der Interimseinband etwas geknittert, Papier min. stockfleckig, Stempel a.Deckel, insgesamt gutes Exemplar. (= Geheime Wissenschaften. Eine Sammlung seltener älterer und neuerer Schriften über Alchemie, Magie, Kabbalah, Rosenkreuzerei, Freimaurerei, Hexen- und Teufelswesen usw. Unter Mitwirkung namhafter Autoren herausgegeben von A. v. d. Linden. Zehnter, zehnter, bis vierzehnter Band). - In den ersten vier Bänden ist vollständig das Werk Agrippas (Magische Werke) abgedruckt, der fünfte Band enthält die im Untertitel genannten Schriften (von Petrus von Abano etc.). Heinrich (Henricus) Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim (1486 -1535), deutscher Universalgelehrter, Theologe, Jurist, Arzt und Philosoph. Er zählt in seiner Auseinandersetzung mit Magie, Kabbala, Astrologie, Naturphilosophie und mit seinen Beiträgen zur Religionsphilosophie zu den bedeutenden Gelehrten seiner Zeit.
Book number: 55947
CHF 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 320.75 US$ 402.53 | £UK 257 | JP¥ 31976]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Occulta, Masonica
In shopping cart

More information

HEINRICH CORNELIUS AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM
Magische Werke samt den geheimnisvollen Schriften des Petrus
, Ansata, 1979. , , Hardcover. Zustand: 2. Magische Werke samt den geheimnisvollen Schriften des Petrus von Abano, Pictorius von Villingen, Gerhard von Cremona, Abt Tritheim von Sponheim, dem Buche Arbatel, der sogenannten Heil. Geist-Kunst und verschiedenen anderen. 5 Bücher in 2 Bänden [Gebundene Ausgabe] Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim (Autor) ISBN/ISSN 3715700289. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr.
Book number: BN9688
€  219.90 [Appr.: US$ 276.13 | £UK 176.25 | JP¥ 21935]
Keywords: Magische Werke samt den geheimnisvollen Schriften des Petrus von Abano, Pictorius von Villingen, Gerhard von Cremona, Abt Tritheim von Sponheim, dem Buche Arbatel, der sogenannten Heil. Geist-Kunst und verschiedenen anderen. 5 Bücher in 2 Bänden [Gebunden
In shopping cart

More information

NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS AGRIPPA VON:
Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa`s von Nettesheim Magische Werke samt den geheimnisvollen Schriften des Petrus von Abano, Pictorius von Villingen, Gerhard von Cremona, Abt Tritheim von Sponheim, dem Buche Arbatel, der sogenannten Heil. Geist-Kunst und verschiedenen anderen. Fünf Bücher in zwei Bänden. Zweiter Band. (Bibliotheca Hermetica).
Ansata 1979. Nachdruck d. Ausg. Berlin 1924. 282, 368 S. (Fraktur). OLn Achtung: nur 2. Band! - Akzeptabel; ca. 50 % m. Bleianstr., -randstriche u. -anmerk., sonst gut 01-01750 ISBN: 3715700289. Gew./Weight: 609 gr..
Book number: 27907
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Keywords: 3715700289
In shopping cart

More information

AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS.
Henrici Cornelii Agrippae de Nobilitate & Praecelentia Foeminei Sexus. Libellus, Cum Orationibus Epistolis & Aliis Quibusdam Eiusdem Authoris...
Cologne: T. Baum, 1567.. Duodecimo. [376] pages. The author's portrait in an oval cartouche on the title-page. In a contemporary vellum binding, gilt border; geometric oval design in gilt on both covers. HAYN-GOTENDORF I, 34.
Book number: 543
USD 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 876.25 | £UK 701.75 | JP¥ 87382]
Keywords: OCCULT, ASTROLOGY SIXTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS AGRIPPA VON
Die Magische Astrologie. Auszug aus: Magische Werke von Agrippa von Nettesheim. Insbesondere ungekurzt: Agrippas Stunden-Horoskopie (Arkana). Sonderdruck 52 Astrologische Universal Harmonien.
Warpke-Billerbeck, Baumgartner Verlag, n.d. paperback, 8vo large, 76 pps. ills. good.
Book number: 24710
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: Astrologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS AGRIPPA VON
Magische Werke sammt der geheimniszvollen Schriften des Petrus von Abano, Pictorius von Villingen, Gerhard von Cremona, Abt Tritheim von Spanheim, dem Buche Arbatet der sogenannten Heil. Geist-Kunst und verschiedenen anderen. Zum ersten Male vollstandig ins Deutsche ubersetzt. Vollstandig in funf Theilen, mit einer Menge Abbildungen
Meisenheim, Anton Hain, n.d. 5 hardcovers, cloth, 8vo small, 358, 316, 386, 282, 367 pps. ills. Gothic printing, a few minor stains on exterior (also sometimes top and bottom of spines), spine of vol. 3 a bit bumped, fair/good/no dj.
Book number: 14750
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Catalogue: Occultisme
Keywords: magic magick magie
In shopping cart

More information

NETTESHEIM, HEINRICH CORNELIUS AGRIPPA VON
Die magischen Werke
1997. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 615. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1230364
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search