ascending
descending
found: 1369 books on 55 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HEINLEIN ROBERT A
Friday
London, New English Library. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450048985) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW with lightly sunned spine, wraparound art by Gerald Grace. a name date and price in pen at top of fep. minimal foxing to closed edges. 380pp first UK edition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001148
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Science Fiction Heinlein British Edition Hardcover First 0450048985
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN ROBERT A
Have Space Suit - Will Travel
London, Victor Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575005173) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, SECOND IMPRESSION of first edition, papered boards with tape stains onto boards, and to endpapers, library stamps, blurb from DW flap slipped in at front, handling soiling, 276pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008674
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Science Fiction Twentieth Centruy Rare Collectable First British Edition Heinlein 0575005173
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN ROBERT A
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
London, Dobson. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Papered boards with tape residue from where DW sleeve was held down, fephas library cancels stamps, binding showing between Books BY Heilnelin and title pages, copyright page has cancelled stamps and library acquisition numbers etc, the ghost of these show through onto the title, some internal marking to pages, the worst beingtwo leaves with some light transparent blue spots, a few pages slightly damp rippled but no watermarking or staining, foot of final text page has library cancels, as does one other text page, book boards lightly rubbed to edges and with white shelf mark to spine, DW uis clipped with rubbing to the ends, some chipping with loss to the spine head loses R of Robert and T of The from title, black shelf mark to the spine, a little water mark at the head of spine, 383pp an good first British edition of one of Heinlein's classic works offered as a binding copy or a cheaper one to fill out the collection, scarce. Good/Good.
Book number: 003066
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: Science Fiction Twentieth Centruy Rare Collectable First British Edition Heinlein
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN ROBERT A
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
London, Dobson. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Papered boards minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, faint age browning to closed edges, DW under a plastic and paper sleeve, unclipped with rubbing to the ends, light age yellowing to the surface, small split lower part of the lower joint, no loss but some wear to DW, 383pp an excellent first British edition of one of Heinlein's classic works. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001982
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888]
Keywords: Science Fiction Twentieth Centruy Rare Collectable First British Edition Heinlein
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINLEIN ROBERT A.
UNE PORTE SUR L'ETE
Rencontre, Lausanne, 1970. 297 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque en pages de garde et de titre. Fichette, tampons et range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. Scotch au dos des plats. Trad. de l'américain par Régine Vivier. Préface de Jacques Bergier. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Fortes mouillures Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO40205278
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN ROBERT A
The Puppet Masters
London, Science Fiction Book Club. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) First thus edition, foot of title has Science Fiction Book Club and a rocket ship motif, spine and copyright state Museum Press. Lacks DW, ex lending library, stamps to end papers, paper pocket to fep, stamps to prelims and closed edges, very tidy apart from the stamps, a little rubbing to spine ends. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001585
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Science Fiction Golden Age Nineteen Fifties Heinlein First Edition Hardcover
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINLEIN ROBERT A.
Route de la Gloire.
OPTA, 1970. 396 pages. Exemplaire n°1660 / 5000, tiré sur Papier Offset des Papèteries VRG. "CLUB DU LIVRE D'ANTICIPATION". Collection "Les Classiques de la Science-Fiction". In-12 Relié toilé. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.0876-La science-fiction. .
Book number: RO80118891
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY, GARY INDIANA, BETSY SUSSLER, SARAH CHARLESWORTH, ROBERT HEINLEIN, BECKY JOHNSTON, AMOS POE, TERENCE SELLERS, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE
Bomb, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1981)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minimal wear.
Book number: b15742
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN NELSON, POUL ANDERSON, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 4
Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London September 1954. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and spine edges and in Good condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46661
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS BRIAN, ASIMOV ISAAC, BRADBURY RAY, CLARKE ARTHUR C. HEINLEIN ROBERT.
De toekomstbouwers.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1979. 231 blz. Paperback. Leesvouwen in rug.
Book number: 14504
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT A. HEINLEIN
The Door into Summer ( 1st/1st )
Doubleday & Company, New York 1957. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Red cloth boards with orange lettering at the spine. Book Condition: Good-, spine mildly rolled, cloth split at the outer gutter of the front board, ex library stamped at the front endpaper, repair at the endpaper hinges, paper remnants at the endpaper, library plate at the verso of the front endpaper, two letters at the title page with an inkfree embossed library stamp, tape repair at the gutter of page 10, foxing spots. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $2.95 at the front flap, author's photo at the rear panel, shelf wear and chipping, library label at the jacket spine, small stain at the rear panel.
Book number: 5701
USD 199.99 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15887]
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Friday.
New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1982. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 1982 Nebula and 1983 Hugo nominee.
Book number: 40
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
The Green Hills of Earth
Signet (Canadian) 943. 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Dealer stamp, cocked, textblock discolored and fragile. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 296400
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, HEINLEIN, STURGEON, CAMPBELL E.V.A. & ROBERT SILVERBERG (SAMENSTELLING)
GALERIJ DER GIGANTEN --1-- De beste science-fictionverhalen
1976, Elsevier, 1e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 208 pp. Incl. leuke nieuwe boekenlegger. Prima staat.
Book number: 118497949
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC & J.G. BALLARD & ROBERT HEINLEIN
SUPER NOVA ! Bevattende * Verdwaald tussen de Sterren * De Stalen Holen * De Brandende Aarde
1974, Meulenhoff, 2e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 470 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: 101712815
€  3.75 [Appr.: US$ 4.71 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDITOR (DEL REY, LESTER; WEINBAUM, STANLEY G.; STUART, DON A.; ROTHMAN, MILTON A.; HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.; CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; MORRISON, WILLIAM; NIVEN, LARRY; PIPER, H. BEAM)
WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1971. Book club edition. An anthology of 17 science fiction classics, selected and annotated by Asimov. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (lower corner of flap clipped)
Book number: 11722
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, BRIAN N. (ED) ; CLARKE, ARTHUR C; MALPASS, E L; HEINLEIN, ROBERT A ET AL
Tales of Science Fiction - an Anthology for Young People
London;Hamish Hamilton; 1964, 1964. Hardcover. 1st ed thus; 8vo hbk in d/w; fep removed; 1 library stamp; G++/vg;.
Book number: 78896
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Science Fiction Boys Girls
In shopping cart

More information

BALLARD, J.G./ROBERT A. HEINLEIN/CLIFFORD D. SIMAK
Drie sf-novellen. De stemmen van de tijd/Toverij nv/In de krater Tycho (The Voices of Time/Magic Inc./The Trouble with Tycho)
Utrecht, Bruna. 1978, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Bruna SF no. 84 science fiction. Vertaling Nettie van Straten. Omslag Karel Thole/Dick Bruna. Goed.
Book number: 023402
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Bruna SF no. 84 science fiction niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BALLARD J.G., HEINLEIN ROBERT A, EN SIMAKCLIFFORD D.
Drie SF- novellen: De stemmen van de tijd - Toverij NV - In de krater tycho. Zwarte beertjes pocket 84
Utrecht, A.W. Bruna & Zoon, 1978. 220 blz. Uitgavejaar 1978. Pocketboek
Book number: 30983
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwarte Beertjes pocket
In shopping cart

More information

BERGNER, WULF H. - HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Ein Mann in der fremden Welt
Stuttgart Das Beste . Utopische Geschichten und Science-fiction-Roman,Unterwegs in die Welt von morgen,Illustrierter Pappeinband,350 S.20x13,5,(050225) Sauberes Exemplar
Book number: BU017058
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP ; ROBERT A. HEINLEIN ; FRITZ LEIBER ; ALFRED BESTER
Galaxy Science Fiction February 1952
Galaxy Science Fiction, 1952. Sci-Fi digest. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 040323
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY/MCCOMAS, J. FRANCIS, EDS. (ROBERT ABERNATHY, GORDON R. DICKSON, MICHAEL SHAARA, LESLIE CHARTERIS, ANDRE NORTON, LEVI CROW, RUTH LAURA WAINWRIGHT, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, T.S. WATT.) COVER ART BY KIRBERGER.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 6, No. 6. June 1954.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1954.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Miss Prinks by Gordon R. Dickson; Time Payment by Michael Shaara; Fish Story by Leslie Charteris; Mousetrap by Andre Norton; Warrior in Darkness by Levi Crow; Recommen ded Reading by the editors; Mint, in d/j by Ruth Laura Wainwright; Star Lummox (second of three parts) by Robert A. Heinlein; Visitors from Venus by T.S. Watt; Index to Volume 6. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. E x t e r i o r - minor edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG+.
Book number: 10903
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Robert Abernathy, Gordon R. Dickson, Michael Shaara, Leslie Charteris, Andre Norton, Levi Crow, Ruth Laura Wainwright, Robert A. Heinlein, T.S. Watt, Kirberger, Star Lummox.
In shopping cart

More information

LEO MARGULIES(EDITOR) RAY BRADBURY, LEIGH BRACKETT, THEODORE STURGEON, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN
Three Times Infinity
Gold Medal, 1963. 2nd Printing. Gold Medal d1324. Fine condition.
Book number: 036634
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV; ROBERT A. HEINLEIN; THEODORE STURGEON; LESTER DEL REY; A. E. VAN VOGT; L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
Astounding Science Fiction, November 1949
Astounding Science Fiction, 1949. Sci-Fi digest. Includes "And Now You Don't" by Asimov(part one of three parts) and "Gulf" by Heinlein(part one of two parts). Good condition.
Book number: 027241
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. (INTRO)
The Glory That Was
Paperback Library, 1971. First Printing, Softcover. Very Good. Size: Mass Market. 63-542. Light wear and tanning; tight, square book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 055957
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search