ascending
descending
found: 123 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[EDITED BY ANN OAKLEY AND JULIET MITCHELL] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: CAROL GILLIGAN, JACK GOODY, CAROLYN HEILBRUN, PATRIZIA ROMITO, AGNETA STARK, MARGARET WALTERS, NIRA YUVAL-DAVIS, ETC.
Who's Afraid of Feminism?
Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [ix] 291 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0241136237
Book number: 58442
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: FEMINISM
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM FOR CAROLYN HEILBRUN).
THE COLLECTED STORIES.
New York: Ballantine, 1996. Book club edition. Collection of 10 short stories, many of them featuring Kate Fansler. Introduction by Cross. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-345-408179
Book number: 27242
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0345408179
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
Death in a Tenured Position (Also released as: A Death in the Faculty.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-34041-8) . 1990, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Also released as: A Death in the Faculty. (Mystery).
Book number: 155441
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345340418
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
Death in a Tenured Position (Also released as: A Death in the Faculty.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30215-X) . 1984, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Also released as: A Death in the Faculty. (Mystery).
Book number: 805344
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 034530215x
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
Death in a Tenured Position (Also released as: A Death in the Faculty.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-32950-3) . 1985, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Also released as: A Death in the Faculty. (Mystery).
Book number: 206057
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345329503
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
Death in a Tenured Position (Also released as: A Death in the Faculty.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-34041-8) . 1987, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Also released as: A Death in the Faculty. (Mystery).
Book number: 938371
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345340418
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
Death in a Tenured Position (Also released as: A Death in the Faculty.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30215-X) . 1983, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Also released as: A Death in the Faculty. (Mystery).
Book number: 480559
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 034530215x
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
Death in a Tenured Position (Also released as: A Death in the Faculty.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30215-X) . 1983, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Also released as: A Death in the Faculty. (Mystery).
Book number: 177637
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 034530215x
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA; HEILBRUN, CAROLYN G.
Gefährliche Praxis
schönes, sauberes Exemplar ! ISBN/ISSN 3423112433. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: GP-2466
€  2.95 [Appr.: US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 294]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3423112433
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
An Imperfect Spy
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-39005-9) . 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 255229
USD 10.43 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 829]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345390059
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
An Imperfect Spy
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-39005-9) . 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 100864
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345390059
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
An Imperfect Spy
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-39005-9) . [date not known], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 275376
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345390059
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
In the Last Analysis
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-67512-9) . 1970 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 938370
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380675129
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
In the Last Analysis
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-54510-1) . 1970 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 711579
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380545101
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
In the Last Analysis
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-58321-6) . 1970 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 041118
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380583216
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY ROBERT ABBETT.)
In the Last Analysis
Avon G1284. 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Cover illustration by Robert Abbett. (Mystery).
Book number: 041119
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
The James Joyce Murder
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30214-1) . 1983, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 938369
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345302141
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
The James Joyce Murder
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30214-1) . 1983, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 834200
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345302141
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
The James Joyce Murder
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30214-1) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 805345
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345302141
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
The James Joyce Murder
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-34686-6) . 1990, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 164063
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345346866
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN).
The James Joyce Murder.
New York. Macmillan. 1967. 2nd printing. 8vo. 176 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Faint 1967 written in pencil on top edge. Book is square & tight with no interior markings. Price intact on front jacket flap.
¶ The award winning author's 2nd novel. Features college professor Kate Fansler and her search for correspondence to a late publisher from James Joyce & others. Spending her summer in the publisher's Berkshires household, Kate must cope with the locals & murder. A treat for Joyceans.
Book number: 16148
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN)
The James Joyce Murder
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30214-1) . 1982, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun. (Mystery).
Book number: 480499
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345302141
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA. (HEILBRUN, CAROLYN G.).
THE JAMES JOYCE MURDER.
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1967, 1st Edition. First Edition featuring the author's amateur sleuth, feminist Kate Fansler, English Literature Professor. A fine copy in black cloth, purple titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 176 pp. A bright, fresh copy of the second Kate Fansler mystery. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. A BIBLIOMYSTERY involving a deceased publisher's cache of author's letters including those of D.H. Lawrence, James Joyce, and other eminent writers. Very nice copy.
Book number: 32062
USD 63.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5044]
Keywords: Bibliomystery, Queen's Quorum, Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, First Edition Mystery Crime Detection & Fantastic Fiction / the Players Come Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN).
THE JAMES JOYCE MURDER.
New York: Dutton, (1982.) First thus. Reissue of the second literary murder mystery featuring Kate Fansler, and involving a cache of papers from D.H. Lawrence, James Joyce (including an unpublished manuscript), and other eminent writers found in the estate of a recently deceased publisher. 174 pp. Good in good dust jacket (glue remnants under dj flaps and on rear endpaper but no library markings.) ISBN: 0-525-241019
Book number: 50507
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: bibliomystery, new england setting, berkshires, 0525241019
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, AMANDA (PSEUDONYM OF CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN).
THE JAMES JOYCE MURDER.
New York: Dutton, (1982.) First thus. Reissue of the second literary murder mystery featuring Kate Fansler, and involving a cache of papers from D.H. Lawrence, James Joyce (including an unpublished manuscript), and other eminent writers found in the estate of a recently deceased publisher. 174 pp. Very good in a good only dust jacket (several short closed tears to the dj). ISBN: 0-525-241019
Book number: 36911
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: bibliomystery, new england setting, berkshires, 0525241019
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search