| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
The Adventure of Monsieur Robinet Published by Donut Press, London, 2009. 9780955360442. 41 pages, text in English and French, SIGNED by John Hegley on title page, First Edition, book in near fine condition, pictorial card covers, 16x13 cm, Paperback, SIGNED by the author. Book number: 45599 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Hegley, John, The Adventure of Monsieur Robinet" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond our kennel London, Methuen, 1998. Used - Very Good. Signed copy. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Signed by author on title page.. ISBN: 0413731901 Book number: BOOKS100773I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0413731901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Our Kennel. London; Methuen, 1998.. VG/F. Hardback, 72 pages. Very good condition, no previous owner name, in fine unclipped dustjacket. A collection of mainly verse, occasionally prose and poetry, autobiographical in places, especially Luton, by the performing comic poet. Book number: 3487 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Hegley Luton Humour Comic 0413731901. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can I Come Down Now Dad? London, Metheun. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413663000) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped,with one previous ownership inscription present on the ffep.This copy has also been flat signed by John Hegley on the front free endpaper,lovely clean copy.Small 8vo 88pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12629 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed Poetry 0413663000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can I Come Down Now Dad. London:, Arrow Books,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Beige & blue wraps, 88 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0749311479. Book number: 230516 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: 0749311479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can I Come Down Now Dad? Printed by Trojan, no date given [1985]. Lino cut by Linda Leatherbarrow. 32 pages, some line drawings, book of amusing poetry, printed on pink paper, First Edition, front and back covers are slightly rubbed and marked otherwise good condition, 15 x 10 cm approx, Paperback. Book number: 42844 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Hegley, John, Can I Come Down Now Dad?" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can I Come Down Now Dad? London : Methuen 1991. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.: 88p. illus. ; 18cm. Subject: English poetry. Summary: This volume from John Hegley contains poems about Luton and string. dogs and logs. trains and Roman remains. The poems range in mood from pathos to broad comedy. and a number of them have been published in the Weekend Guardian. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177484 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Can I Come Down Now Dad? Mandarin, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: Poetry. Paperback in good condition, pages yellowing, some creasing to cover. 1992 Mandarin edition. A collection of poems ranging in mood from pathos to broa d comedy. Some of them have been read by the author in live performances th roughout Britain and on radio and television, and the subjects include Luto n and string, dogs and logs, trains and Roman remains. Book number: 0000007386 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Pack Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2004. Paperback. 0413717305 very good - used. Very Good . Book number: BING7220983.ST USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0413717305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Pack: The brother-in-law and other animals, Can I come down now dad?, These were your fathers Methuen , 1997. Appears unread, but Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover, pp.226.. Illustrated with line drawings by John Hegley . Large Paperback, Very Good. Book number: 665612 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 0413717305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Sugars Please Methuen, 1993, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 127pp, line illustrations by Hegley throughout, SIGNED copy, an excellent copy of an uncomon book, mint condition. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ A collection of prose and poetry pieces by Hegley, such as "Its not a very good idea to give a dog / a coat / of creosote" Book number: 3185 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: poetry, fiction, humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Cuts Mandarin, 1996, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Some tanning and slight cover creasing, otherwise very good. Main language English. ISBN 0749321946. Weight 88g.. -- BooksortBook number: 29113 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0749321946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sound of Paint Drying London, Methuen, 2003.Hardback. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy which is SIGNED by John Hegley on the half title page, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Some browning on the edges of the pages. 750 grams).. Book number: 16593 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sound of Paint Drying Methuen. 2003. (ISBN: 0413731707) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Jacket price clipped. One archive repair to jacket spine. Page 38 has a wrinkle. 102 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 038316 GBP 4.02 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.3 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: British and Irish Drama (Dramatic 0413731707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sound of Paint Drying London, Methuen. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413731707) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without a dedication to any person on the Half Title Page (Flat Signed) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Stunning copy for the collector of this Mint signed and unread title 8vo 102pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 58334 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0413731707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
These were your father's London, Methuen, 1994. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Small surface loss to top edge of dust jacket. ISBN: 0413687309 Book number: BOOKS062224I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0413687309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
These Were Your Father's Methuen 1994 First VG/VG slight edgewear 103pp 15 line drawings 7 x 5 175g ¶ This volume continues to explore the author's preoccupation with gods, dogs, dads and spectacles; the major addition to the list is life around the campfire, which is tackled in a longer drama concerning John, his friend Tony, his dog Hermann and their bicycles. -- Stort BooksBook number: 1229 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: John Hegley gods dogs dads spectacles poetry buses trains Romans 0413687309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
These Were Your Father's London, Methuen. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413687309). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markings, page edges yellowed, VG in unclipped VG(-) with 1" tear to lower edge of Dj. Blk bds, 103pp. With humorous drawings by the author. A collection of humorous verse and short pieces: "She heaved her dry white wine over his head/ it wasn't very dry...". (1.1 JM FO 42b/1. Very Good/Very Good -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 00463 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Humour and Satire
Keywords: British Humorous Verse Poetry 0413687309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
These were your father's London, Methuen London, 1994. Signed copy. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Illus by author.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Signed by author on title page.. ISBN: 0413687309 Book number: BOOKS096554I GBP 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.9 | JP¥ 1660]
Keywords: 0413687309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
These Were Your Father's. London:, Random House UK,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Beige wraps, 103 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0749318961. Book number: 230517 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: 0749318961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |