ascending
descending
found: 121 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HECHT DANIEL
The Babel Effect
London, Pocket Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0743449541) Paperback. 519 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Could There Be A Biomedical Explanation For A Kind Of Global Insanity? The Course Of The Investigation Is Abruptly Shattered When Jess McCloud Is Kidnapped. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 053606
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0743449541
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL HECHT
Poppenspel
Poema Pocket, 2008. Paperback Als nieuw
Book number: 32825
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANIEL HECHT
Babel Effect
Crown Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling, some minor rubbing. Nice clean unread copy. ID: mon0000101558 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000101558
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Babel Effect, The
Basingstoke, United Kingdom, Macmillan Publishers Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 0333714334) Paperback.Trade paperback. Remaindered. Near Fine.
Book number: 002110
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction Crime 0333714334
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANIEL HECHT
The Babel Effect
Crown, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some cover edge handling,() With all the imaginative depth and narrative power of Michael Crichton's Timeline or Jurassic Park, The Babel Effect is an electrifying, thinking person's thriller based on cutting-edge neurological and genetic research. From the author of the widely acclaimed Skull Session, The Babel Effect artfully brings the speculative thriller to new literary heights. Is violence a virus? Can your genes make you a killer? Why are we so willing to hurt each other? In The Babel Effect, the brilliant husband-and-wife research team of Ryan and Jessamine McCloud are charged with answering these urgent questions. Beginning as a neurological study of murderers on death row, their research explodes into an investigation into the biomedical foundations of human history. The quest takes them from prison cells to research labs to war zones throughout the world and forces them to doubt their most basic assumptions about the human species, about themselv ID: mon0000099590 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099590
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL HECHT
The Babel Effect
Pocket Books 2002 Paperback, 528pp. (ISBN: 9780743449540). Very Good.
Book number: 541253
NZD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.4 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743449540 9780743449540
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
The Babel Effect
New York: Crown Publishers, 2001. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780609607299. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 439 pp; An electrifying, thinking person's thriller based on cutting-edge neurological and genetic research. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 24379
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780609607299 9780609607299 0609607294 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Daniel Hecht Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
The Babel effect
Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 440. ISBN: 9780743449540. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U912187
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780743449540
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Bones of the Barbary Coast
NY: Bloomsbury, 2006. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 107657
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1596910860
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT, DANIEL
City of Masks - a Cree Black Thriller
New York, Bloomsbury 2003, stated first US edition, hardcover with dustjacket, porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9781582343419, 438 pp., in good condition..
Book number: HJP932/22832
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL,
City of Masks.
NY: Bloomsbury, (2003). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark to lower edge.
Book number: 709533
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT, DANIEL.
CITY OF MASKS: A Cree Black Thriller.
New York: Bloomsbury, (2003.) First printing. Author's third book, set in New Orleans, and introducing Cree Black, a parapsychologist with a haunted past and a ghost-hunter. 438 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 1582343411
Book number: 44742
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: supernatural, ghost story, new orleans setting, 1582343411
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
City of Masks
New York, New York, U.S. A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc Usa. 2004, N0t First. (ISBN: 9781582343594) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. 453 Pages, a Cree Black Book, the 150 Year Old Beauforte House in New Orleans Garden District Has Long Stood Empty Untile Lila Bearforte Resumes Residence and Starts to See Some of the House's Secrets Literally Come True, a Haunting Tale But to the Rescue Comes Parapshchologist Cre Black a Detective of the Spirit, a Scientific Ghost Buster Who Studies Ghosts As She Tries to Exorcise Them from People's Lives. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 005273
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
City of Masks. A Cree Black Thriller
Bloomsbury USA, 2003. Hardcover. Pp: 438. Introducing Cree Black, a parapsychologist with a haunted past. The 150-year-old Beauforte House, located in the Garden District in New Orleans, has some secrets. When Lila Beauforte takes up residence in her ancestral home as an adult she begins to see some of those secrets literally come to life. Terrified by an insidious and ultimately violent presence, Lila is losing her characteristic tenacity. Fearing for his sister's sanity, Ronald Beauforte reluctantly calls Cree Black for help. Based out of Seattle, Cree Black and her partner take on the world beyond our senses. Detectives of the spirit, the so-called ghostbusters are able to conjure ghosts with the hope of exorcising them out of people's lives. A natural empath with a Ph.D. in psychology, Cree is susceptible to the emotional vulnerability of her clients. As she gets closer to the truth, the proverbial bones in the closet of the prestigious New Orleans family come crashing down around them, and Cree must fight to keep her own ghosts from destroying her. In this first of a series novels featuring Cree Black, Daniel Hecht has created an entirely plausible heart-stopping ghost thriller. Hecht is a master storyteller and this intelligent, unusual take on the supernatural tale combines a traditional mystery with a compassionate exploration of life's real emotional passages and existential questions. Relying on the science of parapsychology to spine-tingling effect, he brings to life a remarkably compelling character in Cree Black-as well as the ghosts she confronts. ISBN: 9781582343419. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U294822
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781582343419
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL HECHT
City of Masks
Pocket 2003 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 0743461541). Good.
Book number: 284280
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0743461541 0743461541
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Cree Black Mysteries 2 Het land van de echo's
Uitgever: Luitingh Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789024509461
Book number: 22922
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9789024509461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT, DANIEL.
Geestdrift. vertaling Robert Vernooy. ( oorspronkelijke titel: Skull session)
Amsterdam Luitingh-Sijthoff 2000, ing. 509 p. goed. ISBN/EAN: 9024540119.
Book number: 24171
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9024540119
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT, DANIEL
Geestdrift
Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1e druk 1998. Pb, 509 pag, gebruikerssporen maar goed.
Book number: S1191
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.22 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Spanning
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Geestdrift
Paperback; 1998; Uitgeverij Luitingh-Sijthoff, Amsterdam; 509pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 024204
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Algemeen Spanning, Populair
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Geestdrift
2003, 12. (ISBN: 9024542804) Pb. Very Good.
Book number: 017333
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 9024542804
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Geestdrift.
Amsterdam, Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2006, 14de druk. Paperback, 509 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Holle rug. Goed / good.
Book number: 30985
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Geestdrift (Skull Session)
Amsterdam, Luitingh-Sijthoff. 2003, 11e druk. Dikke pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Poemapocket thrillers. Vertaling Robert Vernooy. Omslag Pete Teboskins/Giuseppe Bruno. Goed.
Book number: 024655
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Luitingh-pockets
Keywords: Poemapocket thrillers niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIËL
Geestdrift
Wegener Dagbladen, goed
Book number: 8106726
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT DANIEL
Geestdrift
Amsterdam, 2009, 512 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 12 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 243636&378A
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, DANIEL
Geestdrift.
Amsterdam, Luitingh, 2006. wa., 14e druk, 509p., formaat 14-21-4cm. - goed
Book number: 95022
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Geestdrift.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search