ascending
descending
found: 193 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HECHT, BEN
Gaily, Gaily: Memoirs of a Cub Reporter in Chicago
Doubleday, New York, 1963. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Jacket worn, foxed at edges, with a few short tears. Two smallish pen marks one to endpaper, one to title page. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 038388
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns;
In shopping cart

More information

BEN HECHT ET MAC ARTHUR
Spéciale dernière.
Paris, L'Avant-Scène Théâtre n°262, [1962]. In-4°, 54p. Broché, couverture illustrée. Illustrations en noir et blanc. Adaptation de Jacques Deval. Mise en scène de Pierre Mondy.
Book number: B2318-8031
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Théâtre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASHABRANNER, BRENT (EDITOR) CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE NELSON ALGREN, ROALD DAHL, BEN HECHT, DAVID KARP.
The Stakes Are High
New York: Pennant, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. PBO, a paperback original. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Book number: 36778
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT BEN
CRIME SANS PASSION.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 1819, 1986. 277 pages. Anthologie de nouvelles établies et présentées par Stéphane Bourgoin.Série "Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. ISBN: 2264007974.
Book number: RO90001819
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640079741
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT BEN
JE HAIS LES ACTEURS.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 1530, 1983. 347 Pages. Couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. traduit de l'américain par Michel Arnaud. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2264004959.
Book number: RO90001530
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640049591
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT BEN
UN JUIF AMOUREUX.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 1485, 1982. 314 Pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'Americain par Maurice Remon."Domaine Etranger" dirigé par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2264004355.
Book number: RO90001485
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640043551
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT BEN
Letters From Bohemia: Recollections of Sherwood Anderson, H.L. Mencken, Gene Fowler, Charles MacArthur and Others
London, Hammond. 1965, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) tidy copy, price clipped DW light handling wear, 192pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007965
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: American Literature Memoir Biography Belles Lettres Journalism
In shopping cart

More information

BEVIS WINTER, BEN HECHT, BEN AMES WILLIAMS CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY LESLIE CHARTERIS]
The Saint Detective Magazine Volume 1 Number 8
Publishing Details This British Empire Edition by Magazine Enterprises Sydney and Elsewhere by Atlas Publishing, London June 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Saint Detective Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46008
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

BODENHEIM, MAXWELL [HECHT, BEN]
Minna and Myself
New York, Pagan Publishing, 1918. First Edition. hardcover. First issue, with page 67 in its uncorrected state, of the first book by the entirely self-educated poet of Greenwich Village. Minna was the name of his first wife whom he married in 1918. Known mostly for his poetry, Bodenheim's fiction is also worthy of note. Kunitz and Haycraft called him a pioneer in bringing French naturalism into American writing. Included in this volume is a play co-written with Ben Hecht, making this Hecht's first book as well. Later Bodenheim and Hecht would have a longstanding feud. Very attractive copy though the next to last signature (containing page 67) is noticeably browned as a consequence of cheaper paper being used. We have not noted this mentioned in descriptions of any other copies we were able to locate and wonder if it might be an issue point. Very minor wear. Very Good or better .
Book number: 008631
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12416]
Keywords: Ben Hecht; Max Bodenheim; Maxwell Bodenheim; 20th Century American Literature; Theater First Book Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

BODENHEIM, MAXWELL. BEN HECHT.
Minna and Myself.
New York: Pagan, 1918. 91 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. First issue. Wear to extremities with chip to heel of spine, small tear at head, rubbed, spine dull, some of the usual darkening of the front leaves, otherwise clean. A good copy.
¶ Bodenheim's first book. Contains the jointly written play, The Master Poisoner, (incorrectly spelled on p. 67) by Bodenheim and Ben Hecht, thus Hecht's first book also.
Book number: 23277
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: Poetry, American Literature, 20th c. , Greenwich Village Poets
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDWARD (SELECTED). CONTRIBUTIONS BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, BEN HECHT, SHERWOOD ANDERSON, CONRAD AIKEN, AND RING W. LARDNER.
The Best Short Stories of 1922. Ii: American.
London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Age Darkening Endpapers, Soil Edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Chips, Sun Spine, Short Closed Tears. Very Good++.
Book number: 34778
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BEN-MENAHEM, HANINA; HECHT, NEIL; WOSNER, SHAI [EDS.]
Controversy and Dialogue in Halakhic Sources [IN HEBREW. TWO VOLUME SET].
Boston, MA / Jerusalem: The Institute of Jewish Law, Boston University School of Law / The Israel Diaspora Institute,1991.In Hebrew with English synopsis. Two volume set in a cardboard box. 175X245mm. [XIX+585+XVIII] + [22+587-1150+XXVI] pages. Gilt hardcover with dust jacket. Box partly faded and slightly worn. Dust jacket's spine slightly faded. Spine edges slightly bumped. Otherwise both volumes are in good condition. PLEASE NOTE: This item is overweight. We may ask for extra shipping costs. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: A_202_118
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Jewish law and Mussar Judaism - Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

(STEINBECK, JOHN; STEIN, GERTRUDE; LUNT, ALFRED; HECHT, BEN; DISNEY, WALT; ET AL). CERWIN, HERBERT; COMPILER AND EDITOR.
Famous Recipes by Famous People. (Introduction by Bruno Lessing).
San Francisco, CA: Sunset Magazine/Hotel del Monte, 1940. - Octavo, cream cloth titled in gray with image of a chef stamped in gray on front cover, in dw. The covers are lightly soiled & the spine & extremities are darkened. The dw is price-clipped, soiled & chipped with light stains. 62 pp. There is an owner's ink inscription on the front endpaper. Illustrated with sepia vignettes by Sinclair Ross. Very good in a good dw. Second, revised edition (the first edition was in wraps).
Book number: 1273
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery; Cuisine; Recipes; Chefs; Literature; Movies; Theater; Herbert Cerwin; John Steinbeck; Gertrude Stein; Alfred Lunt; Ben Hecht; Walt Disney; Illustrations; Illustrator; Sinclair Ross; Bruno Lessing.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS LESLIE - SAGAN FRANCOISE - BEN HECHT ...
ENQUETES POLICIERES N° 4
OPTA. 1973. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 207 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
Book number: R160104916
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), BEN HECHT, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH, AUGUST DERLETH, ROBERT ARTHUR AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, June 1957, vol. 3, no. 8 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1957 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes The Jaws of Darkness by Hal Ellison, A Sort of a Story by Ben Hecht, Johnny Pringle Detective by Walt Sheldon, You Can't Depend on Anybody by Patricia Highs
Book number: 18679
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), BEN HECHT, EDGAR WALLACE, AGATHA CHRISTIE, OCTAVUS ROY COHEN AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, November 1954, vol. 1, no. 1 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1954 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, grubby and worn illustrated wraps, pages browned. The first issue of the popular Saint Detective Magazine published in its British Edition.. IncludesMiracle of the 15 Murderers by Ben Hecht, The Magic of Fear by Edgar
Book number: 18671
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), BEN HECHT, DAMON RUNYON, SAX ROHMER, MIGNON G EBERHART, CORNELL WOOLRICH, AGATHA CHRISTIE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, Spring 1953, vol. 1, no. 1
King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1953 Paperback, Poor/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, spine is broken at pp32/33, pages browning.. Includes Butch Minds the Baby by Damon Runyon, Murder Strikes in Lychgate by Sax Rohmer, The E-String Murder by Mignon G Eberhart, The D
Book number: 18704
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE CHARTERIS, DAMON RUNYON, BEN HECHT, FRANK KANE, CORNELL WOOLRICH, SAX ROHMER, AGATHA CHRISTIE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, Volume 1 Number 1
The Saint Detective Magazine, 1953. Spring 1953. Very Good condition. First issue of this classic series. Includes "The Covetous Headsman" by Leslie Charteris, "Butch Minds the Baby" by Damon Runyon, "Miracle of the 15 Murderers" by Ben Hecht, "Dead Drunk" by Frank Kane, "The Detective's Dilemma" by Cornell Woolrich", "The Face of Helen" by Agatha Christie, and others.
Book number: 035584
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

DOYLE, A. CONAN; JACOBS, W. W.; HECHT, BEN
Great Suspense Stories
Hart Publ.: Hart Publ, 1962. . B008439; 191 pp hardcover, good contents & covers, edge wear, corners bumped.
Book number: 8439
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Doyle
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, BEN (EDITOR) AND BODENHEIM, MAXWELL (ASSOCIATE EDITOR).
The Chicago Literary Times (Vol. 1, No. 1 -- Vol. 2, No. 7).
Chicago, Chicago Literary Times Publishing Co. 1923 March 1. Paperback. (Vol. 1, No. 1) through 1924 June 1 (Vol. 2, No. 7). Near-complete run of 30 (out of 31) issues, the first volume running 24 issues and the second volume 7 issues -- missing only Volume 1, Number 9. Self-cover. Folio. Various paginations ranging from 4pp to 16pp. Illustrations. Very good to good only. Sporadic wear and age toning along some edges, light soiling, with occasional chipping and edge tears and separated seams. Rare group of this oddball satiric newspaper that nearly bankrupted the young reporter, who quit his job with the "Daily News" to publish it. Reviews, verse, editorials, news items and more, much of it tongue-in-cheek parodies with a literary bent. An installment of his "1001 Afternoons in Chicago" (later published in book form) appears in each issue, as does his co-editor's serialized memoir. Other contributors constitute a "Who's Who" that includes George Grosz, Ring Lardner, Alfred Kubin. Although delicate, being printed on thin rather acidic stock, these issues are outwardly attractive and quite displayable, with some issues printed on tinted stock (pink, blue, green). .
Book number: 32645
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.75 | £UK 606 | JP¥ 75466]
Catalogue: Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERSKINE CALDWELL, RAY BRADBURY, NELSON ALGREN, JOHN PAUL GETTY, IRWIN SHAW, BEN HECHT [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY HUGH M. HEFNER
The Bedside Playboy
Published by Four Square 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 411 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Cheap paper browning, two vertical crease lines to the spine and in Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 72695
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY. CHARLES WAUGH (EDS. ) . BEN HECHT. RAY BRADBURY. C. S. FORESTER [ET AL]
Hollywood Unreel : Fantasies About Hollywood and the Movies / Edited By Martin Harry Greenberg and Charles Waugh
New York : Taplinger Pub. Co. 1982. 1st Edition. Description: 308 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. American. Hollywood (Los Angeles. Calif. ) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0800831977. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 124162
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
Keywords: 0800831977
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, BEN
1001 Afternoons in New York
New York, The Viking Press. 1941, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few tiny edge chips and tears. New Brodart cover on dj. Sun darkened dj spine. Clean text, sound binding. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 042219
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: New York City
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT, BEN (1893-1964) - RELATED NAME: GROSZ, GEORGE (1893-1959) ILLUS
1001 Afternoons in New York, By Ben Hecht, with Illustrations By George Grosz
New York. The Viking Press 1941. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.9-370 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Genre: Short Stories. Impressively illustrated throughout. Signed and inscribed by the author. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked & gilt-illustrated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 80456
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19451]
In shopping cart

More information

HECHT, BEN,
1001 Afternoons in Chicago.
New York: Covici Friede Inc. 1931. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Illustrated by Rosse, Herman Wear & chipping & small open tears to price clipped DJ. DJ also shows dampstaining, bleeding through to front board but not affecting book block; Originally published in 1922, these stories go to show that the Windy City was, and remains, populated by many varied & interesting characters. Stated fourth printing. Blue boards with facsimile signature to front; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 289 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 13018
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Chicago
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search