ascending
descending
found: 149 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANNE HEBERT, ANNE HÉBERT
Am I Disturbing You?
House Of Anansi, 1999. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() When Edouard and Stéphane offer Dephpine shelter for the night, they become caught in the maelstorm of her swirling tales, her gusts of rage, and her engulfing loneliness. ID: mon0000123064 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000123064
USD 11.31 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Bargain Books, All Deals, Literature & Fiction, Hebert, Anne, French, Contemporary, Literary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANNE HEBERT, ANNE HÉBERT
Aurélien, Clara, Mademoiselle, and the English Lieutenant
House Of Anansi, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, signs of light handling, bought from publisher's overstock.() A shimmering fable that captivates and dazzles with its simple beauty. ID: mon0000058643 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000058643
USD 14.17 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Keywords: Hebert, Anne, Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HÉBERT, ANNE ET FRANK SCOTT; NORTHROP FRYE (PRÉFACE); JEANNE LAPOINTE (PRÉSENTATION)
Dialogue Sur la Traduction, a Propos Du Tombeau Des Rois . Anne Hébert Et Frank Scott
Montreal, HMH. 1970. Couverture Souple, 17 Cm x 18 Cm. 109 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 057279
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEBERT ANNE
In The Shadow Of The Wind
London, Paladin/Grafton Books. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0586085513) Paperback. 175 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A Lonely Canadian Village On The Windswept Edge Of The Sea, Griffin Creek Turned In On Itself When The Two Adolescent Girls Vanished Back In 1936. Who Actually Knows What Happened To Nora And Olivia? Does The Preacher, Who Blamed Nora For The Sin In His Own Heart? A Passing Stranger? Their Troube-making Cousin?. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 042465
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0586085513
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR BARBEAU, JEAN LOUIS LANGLOIS, MARCEL PARIZEAU, MAURICE HUOT, BERTHELOT BRUNET, JEAN PAPINEAU COUTURE, RENÉ LEFEBVRE, ANNE HÉBERT, CLAUDE BERNARD, GUY SYLVESTRE, VERA KORENE, PIERRE BAILLARGEON, FREDERIC TASSIN, JACQUELINE MABIT
Amérique Francaise Revue Littéraire Tome II No 2 Octobre 1942
Montreal. Wrapper, 21 Cm X 26 Cm. Environ 50 pages. Bon.
Book number: 040172
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, ROBERT, ED AND ROBERT FULFORD, ALICE MUNRO, ANNE HEBERT, GEORGE WOODC
The First Five Years: A Selection from the Tamarack Review
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Second impression. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 064793
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT, FRANÇOIS SARRAZIN, L VANDERMEERSCH, ANNE HEBERT, ARMAND GATTI, HENRI BARTOLI, LAMINE NIANG, ALBERT BEGUIN, CAMILLE BOURNIQUEL, HNERI BARTOLI, JEAN-MARIE DOMENACH, JEAN ROUS
Esprit. N° 11, novembre 1954. Contient entre autres : Journal d'une fin de guerre, par François Sarrazin (15 pages). Le Sud-Vietnam et responsabilité française, par Léon Vandermeersch (26 pages). La libération du Guatemala, par Armand Gatti (17 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1954. Contient aussi : Conditionnement de la foi, par Henri Bartoli (19 pages). Chroniques : Réduit au squelette, par Albert Beguin (10 pages). Le démon de la franchise ou Hugo précurseur, par Camille Bourniquel (6 pages). De l'Europe et du Monde, par Henri Bartoli (9 pages). Problème Marocain, par Jean Rous (3 pages). Questions à propos de Gandhi, par Albert Beguin (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (13,5X22cm), 158 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Journal d'une fin de guerre, par François Sarrazin (15 pages). Le Sud-Vietnam et responsabilité française, par Léon Vandermeersch (26 pages). La libération du Guatemala, par Armand Gatti (17 pages). Conditionnement de la foi, par Henri Bartoli (19 pages). Chroniques : Réduit au squelette, par Albert Beguin (10 pages). Le démon de la franchise ou Hugo précurseur, par Camille Bourniquel (6 pages). De l'Europe et du Monde, par Henri Bartoli (9 pages). Problème Marocain, par Jean Rous (3 pages). Questions à propos de Gandhi, par Albert Beguin (4 pages).
Book number: 64183
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT, FRANÇOIS SARRAZIN, L VANDERMEERSCH, ANNE HEBERT, ARMAND GATTI, HENRI BARTOLI, LAMINE NIANG, ALBERT BEGUIN, CAMILLE BOURNIQUEL, HNERI BARTOLI, JEAN-MARIE DOMENACH, JEAN ROUS
Esprit. N° 11, novembre 1954. Contient entre autres : Journal d'une fin de guerre, par François Sarrazin (15 pages). Le Sud-Vietnam et responsabilité française, par Léon Vandermeersch (26 pages). La libération du Guatemala, par Armand Gatti (17 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1954. Contient aussi : Conditionnement de la foi, par Henri Bartoli (19 pages). Chroniques : Réduit au squelette, par Albert Beguin (10 pages). Le démon de la franchise ou Hugo précurseur, par Camille Bourniquel (6 pages). De l'Europe et du Monde, par Henri Bartoli (9 pages). Problème Marocain, par Jean Rous (3 pages). Questions à propos de Gandhi, par Albert Beguin (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (13,5X22cm), 158 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Journal d'une fin de guerre, par François Sarrazin (15 pages). Le Sud-Vietnam et responsabilité française, par Léon Vandermeersch (26 pages). La libération du Guatemala, par Armand Gatti (17 pages).Conditionnement de la foi, par Henri Bartoli (19 pages). Chroniques : Réduit au squelette, par Albert Beguin (10 pages). Le démon de la franchise ou Hugo précurseur, par Camille Bourniquel (6 pages). De l'Europe et du Monde, par Henri Bartoli (9 pages). Problème Marocain, par Jean Rous (3 pages). Questions à propos de Gandhi, par Albert Beguin (4 pages).
Book number: 64182
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT, JEAN CONILH, FRANÇOIS FEJTÏ, HÉLÈNE CARRERE D'ENCAUSSE, ROGER GRENIER, ANNE HEBERT, MARC JUSSIEU, YVON BRES, JEAN-MARIE DOMENACH, PAUL RICOEUR, FRANÇOIS DAGOGNET, HUBERT JUIN, PAUL THIBAUD
"Esprit. 25 ° année, N° 7-8, juillet-août 1957. Contient entre autres : L'homme, animal politique ?, par Jean Conilh. Syndicalisme à l'Est, par François Fejtö. La Musulmane en U.R.S.S., par Hélène Carrère d'Encausse. Vie et mort de Basoche, par Roger Grenier. Alchimie du jour, par Anne Hébert. Crise dans la Jeunesse Catholique, par Marc Jussieu, Yvon Brès, Jean-Marie Domenach. Journal à Plusieurs Voix : Melouza, Bourgès-Maunoury. Fin de partie. Le Japon contre la bombe. La musique de ce temps, par Jean Bastaire, Henri Davenson, Jean-Marie Domenach, jean Guichard-Meili, Alfred Simon, Georges Suffert. Chroniques : ""L'Essai sur le Mal"", par Paul Ricoeur. Mythologie et bourgeoisie, par François Dagognet. Nicolas Gogol, par Hubert Juin. Seize mois de mollétisme, par Paul Thibaud. "
Paris 1957. Editions du Seuil. 1 vol in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ "L'homme, animal politique ?, par Jean Conilh. Syndicalisme à l'Est, par François Fejtö. La Musulmane en U.R.S.S., par Hélène Carrère d'Encausse. Vie et mort de Basoche, par Roger Grenier. Alchimie du jour, par Anne Hébert. Crise dans la Jeunesse Catholique, par Marc Jussieu, Yvon Brès, Jean-Marie Domenach. Journal à Plusieurs Voix : Melouza, Bourgès-Maunoury. Fin de partie. Le Japon contre la bombe. La musique de ce temps, par Jean Bastaire, Henri Davenson, Jean-Marie Domenach, jean Guichard-Meili, Alfred Simon, Georges Suffert. Chroniques : ""L'Essai sur le Mal"", par Paul Ricoeur. Mythologie et bourgeoisie, par François Dagognet. Nicolas Gogol, par Hubert Juin. Seize mois de mollétisme, par Paul Thibaud. "
Book number: 32171
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTOINE DE ST EXUPERY, JEAN BRUCHESI, RENE GARNEAU, WALLACE FOWLIE, ANDRE GIROUX, PIERRE BAILLARGEON, JACQUES G. DE TONNANCOUR, ANNE HEBERT, ROGER LEMELIN, JEAN CUSSON, PAUL TOUPIN
Amérique Francaise Revue Littéraire Tome II No 6 Mars 1943
Montreal. Wrapper, 21 Cm X 26 Cm. Environ 50 pages. Bon.
Book number: 040175
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, (ANNE).
Am I Disturbing You? Translated By Sheila Fischman.
Toronto: Stoddart, 1999. First edition in English. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 4to. (vi), 92 pp, cerlox bound with clear plastic covers. Fine copy. Scheduled for 1 Sept. 1999, publication, in paper covers only. Likely no more than 20-35 copies of this proof issued. Latest n ovel from this acclaimed Quebec writer.
Book number: 8139
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE; INTRODUCED BY MAVIS GALLANT
Anne Hebert: Collected Later Novels
Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0887846718). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, soft crease to cover, Near Fine. Wraps, 274pp. Burden of Dreams; Aurelien Clara, Mademoiselle and the English lieutenant; Am I distubing You?; A Suit of Light --all translated by Sheila Fischman. (1.5 JM SI 83/3. Near Fine.
Book number: 54184
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: French Canadian Women Writers Canadian Fiction Short Stories Novels Mavis Gallant 0887846718
In shopping cart

More information

HÉBERT, (ANNE)
Aurélien, Clara, Mademoiselle, and the English Lieutenant. Translated By Sheila Fischman
(Concord, Ontario): Anansi, (1996), First edition in English. (ISBN: 0887845827) Softcover , Octavo. [8], 69 pp. Card covers with flaps. Fine copy. Short novel.
Book number: 23967
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: 0887845827
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE
Aurelien, Clara, Mademoiselle and the English Lieutenant
Concord, Ontario, Canada, House of Anansi Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0-88784-582-7) Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. As New.
Book number: 002234
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Fiction 0887845827
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT ANNE
Aurélien, Clara, Mademoiselle Et le Lieutenant Anglais
Seuil - Points. 1998. (ISBN: 2020341360). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 78153
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542]
Keywords: 2020341360
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEBERT ANNE
AURELIEN, CLARA, MADEMOISELLE ET LE LIEUTENANT ANGLAIS - Collection Points P508
ISBN : 2020341360. SEUIL. 1998. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 89 pages; tampon ex-libris sur page de titre.
Book number: R160074750
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE
Les Chambres de Bois
Paris, Seuil. 1958. Couverture Souple, 13 Cm X 18 Cm. 189pp. Tres Bon.
Book number: 055936
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEBERT ANNE
Les chambres de bois
SEUIL. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 189 pages.
¶ Préface de Samuel S. de Sacy.
Book number: R160064809
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE
Les Chambres De Bois
Seuil. 1958. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Coin de la page de gard coupee.Couverture Broché. Good.
Book number: 072661
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE HEBERT
Children of the Black Sabbath
Crown Publishers, Inc. NY, 1977. Hardcover. Like New. Like New New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), some light cover edge handling, otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000145289 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000145289
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE HEBERT
Children of the Black Sabbath
New York, Crown Publishers, 1977. orange cloth, no dj, good, 198 pp. 22 cm. ISBN: 517530104
Book number: 403449.00
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature517530104
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEBERT, ANNE
Children of the Black Sabbath.
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket with light edge wear, minor rubbing to black background ink on front panel, and two small tears, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A beautiful copy. By the author of Kamouraska; translated from the French by Carol Dunlop-Hebert. First U. S. Edition.. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 198 pages. Visions. Evil. Convents. Horror. Black Sabbath. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 11796
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE
Children of the Black Sabbath
Toronto, Musson. 1977. (ISBN: 0-7737-0032-3) hardcover. 23cm, 198p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11618
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0773700323
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE
CHILDREN OF THE BLACK SABBATH.
New York: Crown, 1977. First US printing. A story of obssesion, mysticism and horror by the noted French Canadian poet and prize winning novelist. Translated by Carol Dunlop-Hebert. NF/G (corners very slightly bumped, bookseller's faint line at bottom edge, rubbed and edgeworn dj.)
Book number: 4055
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

HEBERT, ANNE
Children of the Black Sabbath
Don Mills: Musson, 1977.. Hard bound, first English translation. Ex-library copy with bump to bottom boards else Very good in very good dust jacket. Governor General's Award winner.
Book number: 1641
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search