ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DANNIE ABSE, CHARLES CAUSLEY, JOHN HEATH-STUBBS, GEORGE MACBETH, ROGER MCGOUGH, D.M. THOMAS, GAVIN EWART, PETER PORTER, BLAKE MORRISON, PETER REDGROVE, JONM SILKIN
Poems for Poetry 84
London, The Poetry Book Society. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 095056107X) Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Includes Dannie Abse, Charles Causley, John Heath-Stubbs, George MacBeth, Roger McGough, D.M. Thomas, Gavin Ewart, Peter Porter, Blake Morrison, Peter Redgrove, Jonm Silkin and others. Lilac card covers with facsimiles of writer's autographs. Fine.
Book number: 010940
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Poetry Literary Criticism English Literature Dannie Abse Charles Causley John Heath-Stubbs George Macbeth Roger Mcgough D.M. Thomas Gavin Ewart Peter Porter Blake Morrison Redgrove Jonm Silkin 095056107X
In shopping cart

More information

ALDEN, PETER; HEATH, FRED; KEEN, RICHARD; LEVENTER, AMY; ZOMLEFER, WENDY B.
National Audubon Society Field Guide To California.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. For every Californian and every visitor to the state, this uniquely compact yet comprehensive volume is the essential guide to California's natural world. Includes an Index.
¶ 447 pages.
Book number: 22207X1
USD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2085]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( Guides Natural History Nature Birds Animals Land Parks Preserves Topography Ocean Water ). 0679446788
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, ADRIAN; HEATH, ROB & CULLEN, PETER (COMPILERS), EDITED BY MAIN, JIM.
Coach! - Inspiration and Perspiration.
Information Australia, Melbourne, 2000. 212 pp, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by Peter Cullen on half-title: "To Steve Best wishes Peter Cullen A.M."
Book number: 172129
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: sport australia australian rules football victoria
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY, PETER & HEATH-STUBBS, JOHN (TRANS)
The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam
London, Penguin, 1981. VG paperback. Reprint.. A clean, as-new copy.. ISBN: 0140443843
Book number: BOOKS105511I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0140443843
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY, PETER AND JOHN HEATH-STUBBS
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Great Britain, book club associates. 1979. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean tan boards very lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally without writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 40609
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Adult - Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVERY, PETER & HEATH-STUBBS, JOHN (TRANS.)
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Allen Lane, London, 1979. Hardcover, 128pp., colour plates. Lightly toned page edges and scattered spotting on prelim; minor edgewear to slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good. Illustrated with a selection of Persian miniatures.
Book number: 65003
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
In shopping cart

More information

K R G BROWNE & HEATH ROBINSON PETER CHEYNEY
How a Car Works in Illustrated April 8 1939
London, odhams, 1939. First edition. Paperback. pieces missing from margins. Loss to centrefold cartoons Peter Cheyney "He walked in Her Sleep. Fair .
Book number: 500025959
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS; PETER HEATH (ED. AND NOTES)
The Philosopher's Alice, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass the Thinking Man's Guide to a Misunderstood Nursery Classic
London: Academy Editions, 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. True first edition by Academy Editions. Blue boards in long format. Book is near fine with minor bumping to corners, otherwise unmarked and square. Dust jacket has one small chip, rubbing, and two small closed tears. An excellent resource for the Carroll fan or scholar. Scarce in this edition. 249 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket .
Book number: 574
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Lewis Carroll
Keywords: Collectible or Rare
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY HEATH, PETER P.H.
Anecdotes from Waterloo.
Marsham, Norfolk: Anschluss Publishing, 1992. 8vo., pp.18, printed wrappers; fine
Book number: 15691
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: MILITARY HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRFAX, JOHN, SELECTED. (GEORGE BARKER, THOMAS BLACKBURN, MAURICE CARPENTER, ROBERT CONQUEST, RONALD DUNCAN, BEN DUNK, JOHN FAIRFAX, PETER GODWIN, JOHN HEATH-STUBBS, JAMES KIRKUP, PAUL LAZARD, EDWARD LUCIE-SMITH, JOHN MOAT, EDWIN MORGAN, ET AL.)
Frontier of Going: An Anthology of Space Poetry.
Panther, (St. Albans, Herts. 1973), reprint.. 124 pp, PB. An anthology of "the best space age poetry by new and established poets.." Short author biographies at rear. Interior - pages browning, a few small dog-ears, two page with tiny tears to fore edge - otherwise clean and tight with no p revious ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, tiny dint to bottom of textblock, soft creasing to front cover, spine flat and uncreased. G+.
Book number: 6721
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Science Fiction, Space, George Barker, Thomas Blackburn, Maurice Carpenter, Robert Conquest, Ronald Duncan, Ben Dunk, John Fairfax, Peter Godwin, John Heath-Stubbs, James Kirkup, Paul Lazard, Edward Lucie-Smith, John Moat, Edwin Morgan, Robert, Norm
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER HEATH FINE
Night trains
Lippincott, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, unmarked. Outter edge has some liquid stains but only on the page edges not on the pages. ID: mon0000099644 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099644
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FINE, PETER HEATH.
Night trains.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1979, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 240pp. 22 cm. 0397013639.
Book number: 31817
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0397013639
In shopping cart

More information

FINE, PETER HEATH
Troubled Waters
U.S. Pinnacle. 1981, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-523-41213-4) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a 3.75" corner crease on front cover, a reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. Very Good -.
Book number: 21693
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Mystery Suspense Crime 0523412134
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, PETER; HEATH, DONALD
The Human Pulmonary Circulation
New York, Churchill Livingstone. 1977. (ISBN: 044301177x). hardcover. Ex-Library, Pages and hard cover in excellent, clean, as-new condition throughout. Ex-library book so shows markings to spine and inside title pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 153027
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Pulmonary Circulation 044301177x
In shopping cart

More information

HEATH, PETER
All About Photographing Horses and Riders
London, Focal Press, 1955. 6,000th. PB. 16mo. Good+ .
Book number: 24536
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER HEATH
Assassins from Tomorrow
Magnum Books, 1967. Paperback. Like New. 'Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, Magnum Book # 73-631, New York, 1967, First Edition, the second book in the ''Mind Brothers Trilogy'' featuring Jason Starr and Adam Cyber who together with Mark Brown look into the mysteries and vagaries of he Kennedy Assassination in this science fiction novel.'' ID: mon0000090642 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000090642
USD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 925]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HEATH, PETER
Assassins from Tomorrow
USA, Magnum (Prestige). Paperback. nrVG.
Book number: Magnum 73361
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HEATH, PETER
ASSASSINS FROM TOMORROW
Magnum Books, New York, 1967. US First Edition Paperback, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Cover worn, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4364.
Book number: 4364
GBP 2.09 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.28 | JP¥ 260]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

PETER HEATH
Assassins from Tomorrow - 73-631
Lancer Publishing. 1967. Soft Cover. Gd. condition/classic science fiction - (SF30A). Good.
Book number: SF1723
USD 16.05 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Keywords: sci-fi, fantasy, classic science fiction, literature, spaceships, suspense, horror, thriller, futuristic, novel,
In shopping cart

More information

HEATH, PETER
Assassins from Tomorrow
U.S. Lancer 73-631. 1967, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Bookstore rubber stamp on inside front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 14178
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEATH, PETER (PSEUDONYM OF PETER HEATH FINE)
Assassins from Tomorrow
Lancer 73-631. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Peter Heath Fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 170372
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HEATH, PETER (PSEUDONYM OF PETER HEATH FINE)
Assassins from Tomorrow
Magnum 73-631. {1974]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Peter Heath Fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 678131
USD 7.86 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEATH, PETER (PSEUDONYM OF PETER HEATH FINE)
Assassins from Tomorrow
Magnum 73-631. {1974]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Peter Heath Fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 170630
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEATH, PETER (PSEUDONYM OF PETER HEATH FINE)
Assassins from Tomorrow
Magnum 73-631. {1974]. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Pseudonym of Peter Heath Fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 392688
USD 8.31 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search