ascending
descending
found: 516 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HEARN, LAFCADIO],
"Une Idylle Louisianaise" [in] La Nouvelle Atala ou La Fille de l'Esprit. Légende Indienne par Chahta-Ima [Adrien Emmanuel Rouquette].
New Orleans: Propagateur Catholique, 1879. First edition. 16mo. . Original pink printed wrappers, mostly unopened, light browning throughout, a few short closed tears (no loss), wrappers slightly dust-stained, spine chipped at head and foot. Cloth chemise and slipcase. BAL 7910.
¶ 'Une Idylle Louisianaise' (pp. 129-133) was the first piece by Hearn to be printed in a book
Book number: 223053
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN, LAFCADIO
Editorials
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1926. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 035429.
Book number: 035429
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN LAFCADIO
Esquisses japonaises.
Mercure de France, Paris _1934, 14x20,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 11 ex numérotés sur pur fil, seuls grands papiers. Une claire et légère mouillure en tête du premier plat, le premier feuillet a été maladroitement découpé ayant occasionné d'infimes manques sans gravité en têtes des toutes premières pages. Agréable exemplaire à toutes marges. - Mercure de France, Paris _1934, 14x20,5cm, broché.
Book number: 34553
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN LAFCADIO
Kotto.
Mercure de France, Paris _1912, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des ex de première émission numérotés à la presse. Quelques rares piqûres affectant les tous premiers feuillets, sinon bel exemplaire. - Mercure de France, Paris _1912, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 11488
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN, LAFCADIO (JEANYEE WONG, ILLUS)
Tales out of the East
Emmaus: Story Classics, 1952. Hardcover. Rust paper-covered boards with black backstrip stamped in gilt in art deco style, one of 3000 numbered copies, this copy un-numbered. Fine in patterned slipcase. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 253 pp.
Book number: 22773
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BISLAND, ELIZABETH/HEARN, LAFCADIO
The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn Two volumes
London, Archibald Constable and Co. 1906. First edition. hardcover. Navy blue cloth over bds. in two volumes with small red cartouche on front cover. t.e.g. Edited by Elizabeth Bisland. Illustrated. Please note: Extra postage will be required on this item. Near Fine .
Book number: 1478
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 133 | £UK 106.5 | JP¥ 13242]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Letters
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON; HEARN, LAFCADIO
Old Creole Days Together with the Scenes of Cable's Romances
NY: Heritage Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. White, clean, bright hardcover with slight rub to spine tip. Slipcase quite bright with 1 inch tear to upper edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. New in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 095215
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Old Creole Days Together with the Scenes of Cable's Romances Color Illustrations by John o'Hara Cosgrave II
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON. WITH LAFCADIO HEARN, EDWARD LAROCQUE TINKER. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN O'HARA COSGRAVE II,
Old Creole Days; Together with The Scenes of Cable's Romances
New York The Heritage Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Very good copy in slipcase. Copyright 1943, this copy more likely from the early 1960s. Hardcover with decorative cover pattern, rust colored cloth spine, black slipcase. The book is in very good condition with good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The slipcase is has some edge rubbing, structurally sound.
Book number: 030360
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Classic Illustrated Literature Heritage Slipcase
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEARN, LAFCADIO; COLLECTED AND EDITED BY SANKI ICHIKAWA
Some New Letters and Writings of Lafcadio Hearn
Tokyo Japan, Kenkyusha, 1925, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvi, 430 pages; Bal 7992 , blue cloth, paper spine label, lacking one plate. Includes copies of letters.
Book number: 32603
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE (LAFCADIO HEARN, TRANSLATION)
THE TEMPTATION OF ST. ANTHONY
New York, The Modern Library 1928, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Green leatherette over boards; gilt torch-bearer logo on front board; lettering and rules in gilt on front board; green top stain; binding # 4 Toledano; Bernhard endpapers; 280 pp. Crease in spine, wear to spine ends ; slight wear to corners; tasteful bookplate on front paste-down; page edges very lightly toned; binding and hinges tight and sound.
Book number: 60320
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2538]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE [1821 - 1880]. HEARN, LAFCADIO [1850 - 1904] - TRANSLATOR.,
TEMPTATION Of SAINT ANTHONY. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1943. Folio. 1st edition thus (Newman & Wiche 143). #1205 / 1500 cc. SIGNED by the Illustrator. xvii, [1 (blank)], 100, [2] pp. Bound in full beige linen with gilt, black & red. Blue topstain. Slipcase., shows some extremity wear. Illustrated with color lithographs by Warren Chappell.
Book number: 31040
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. , HEARN, LAFCADIO (TRANSLATED BY)
The Temptations of St. Anthony.
Book League Of America, 1936. Book league. Hardcover. Dark blue covers with gold lettering/details on spine. Minor usage showing. Spine has some sun fading. Text is clean/tight with light normal page browning. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Small 8vo; 169 pages. VG.
Book number: 18364
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Literature Religious Fiction Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE / HEARN, LAFCADIO (TRANS)
The crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
London, Folio Society, 1948. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Folio Soc.ed.. Illus by Hope-Read. End papers slightly foxed; some fading on dust jacket panels; dj spine faded. Illustrated with lithographs..
Book number: BOOKS050054I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE; HEARN, LAFCADIO [TR.]
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head, [1930]. Reprint. Fawn hardback board cover. 239pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: frn17
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE; HEARN, LAFCADIO - TRANSLATION & INTRODUCTION
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard (Member of the Institute)
Boni And Liveright, Inc./Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, green leather covers edge worn & rubbed, page ridges toned with some minor stain, text unmarked, binding tight. 281 pp. "Anatole France (16 April 1844—12 October 1924), born François-Anatole Thibault, was a French poet, journalist, and novelist. He was born in Paris, and died in Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire. He was a successful novelist, with several best-sellers. Ironic and skeptical, he was considered in his day the ideal French man of letters. He was a member of the Académie française, and won the Nobel Prize for Literature." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1520859
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE (LAFCADIO HEARN, TRANSLATOR)
THE CRIME OF SYLVESTER BONNARD
New York, Boni & Livright/Modern Library 1932, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 0.9 x 6.5 x 4.4 Inches; Dark green faux leather over boards, gilt spine lettering, rectangle logo with "BL" and "Modern Library" on front board; Brodzky endpapers; Modern Library List of Titles at rear; 1919-1925. Bookplate on front paste-down, prior owner's signature on title page; llight wear to spine ends and corners, pages lightly toned.
Book number: 58699
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE; LAFCADIO HEARN (TRANS),
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
London, The Folio Society, 1948. F 1st Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. vii, 180 pp. Illustrated with b/w lithographs. Decorative boards. Boards rubbed at extremities, jacket chipped and torn at foot of spine, with some loss. jacket worn and chipped at extremities also. 47c
Book number: 38049
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Novels Illustrated Literature Hope-Read Anatole France Lafcadio Hearn Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE [TRANSLATED BY LAFCADIO HEARN]
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
Published by The Bodley Head, London 1951 reprinted edition. Hard back. 310 pp. Book in Very Good condition. Dust wrapper with rubs to fore edge and foot of spine, not price clipped and in VG condition.
Book number: 6201
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCE, ANATOLE (1844-1924) . LAFCADIO HEARN (TRANSL. ) . ZHENYA GAY (ILL. )
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
London. John Lane 1931. 1st Illustrated Edition. 1931. Description: viii p.3 l.[3]-310 p. Front.illus.plates. 25 cm. Form/Genre: Detective and mystery stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 122318
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE (TRANSLATED BY LAFCADIO HEARN),
The Crime Of Sylvestre Bonnard.
London: Bodley Head, 1931. 1st Edition Thus. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt decorations & printing, decorative endpapers and pastedowns. Rough cut page edges with dark red upper page edges. B&W illustrations. Near fine book (slight edgewear to binding) . A handsome production. Illustrations & Decorations: Zhenya Gay; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 310 pages. NF/NONE.
Book number: 2352
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCE, ANATOLE AND ALFRED ALLINSON LAFCADIO HEARN.
The Merrie Tales Of Jacques Tournebroche / Child Life In Town And Country / The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard [Vol. III] .
WM. H. Wise & Co. 1930..Hardcover. Anatole France (16 April 1844 – 12 October 1924), born François-Anatole Thibault, was a French author. He was born in Paris, and died in Tours, Indre-et-Loire. The son of a bookseller, he spent most of his life around books. His father's bookstore was called the Librairie France. Anatole France studied at the Collège Stanislas and after graduation he helped his father by working at his bookstore. After several years he secured the position of a cataloguer at Bacheline-Deflorenne and at Lemerre, and in 1876 he was appointed a librarian for the French Senate. Ironic, skeptical, he was considered in his day the ideal French man of letters. He was elected to the French Academy in 1896 and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1921. Booklovers' Edition. Rough cut pages - clean, no marks. Front hinge is cracked pages are tight. Previous owners name on first endpaper. Red boards have wear on corners and spine. No Dust jacket. Pictorial black & white endpapers. Translated by Alfred Allinson and Lafcadio Hearn. Good. No DJ.
Book number: ML14551
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

(HEARN, LAFCADIO) GOULD, GEORGE M.
CONCERNING LAFCADIO HEARN.
Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co. 1908. First printing. An important early bigraphy of Hearn with a very detailed 80 page bibliography by Laura Stedman. One of only 2,000 copies, in original cream colored boards with brown cloth spine, brown lettering on front cover. Illustrated with 7 plates. In fragile condition - the cloth spine is torn, front hinge is broken, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped - but the text block is in good condition, (prev owner's name.)
Book number: 8711
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPERS. (HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; HEARN, LAFCADIO; ANSTEY, F.; JAMES, HENRY; LANG, ANDREW; WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM; PRAED, WINTHROP MACKWORTH: CONTRIBUTORS)
Harpers Monthly Magazine: European Edition: December, 1887 to May, 1888: Vol. XV (15) - European Edition: Vol. LXXVI (77) - American Edition
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888. First Edition. HB 1/2 L. Marbled Boards. 4to. 974pp. Illus. Green leather, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, small ornamental sticker on ffep, foxed. Includes first publication of "Ananias" by Joel Chandler Harris; andf of "Chita" by Lafcadio Hearn. Good .
Book number: 21685
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Magazines Periodicals Harpers
In shopping cart

More information

LAFCADIO HEARN. HEAR'N.
Lotos. Blicke in das unbekannte Japan. Einzig autorisirte übersetzung aus dem Englishen v. Berta Franzos. Buchschmuck von Emil Orlik.
Frankfurt am Main. Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loening. 1906. Erstes bis viertes Tausend. 8°. 304pp. Or.softcover. Pergamentimitat.
Book number: 22903
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: Literatuur, Literatur, Litarature
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN, LAFCADIO
2
Place IS Printed IN Japanese: Publisher Is Printed In Japanese, N.D.. Paperback. Lenghty gift inscription inside front cover, dated 25 Oct. 82. Otherwise DJ, binding and contents are almost like new. ; Green cover is about the weight of posterboard. The left-hand page is printed in English, the right-hand page is printed in Japanese. TRAVEL . Chapters: My first day in the Orient; From the Diary of an English Teacher; At a Railway Station; Ningyo-No-Haka; On a bridge; A living God; A story of divination; At Yaidzu; Drifting; Otokichi's Daruma; Pathological; Kusa-Hibari; The Japanese smile. ; 7-1/8" Tall; 225 pages. VG+/F .
Book number: 15015
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Japan
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search