| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 243 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Great Stories of Crime and Detection: Volume 3; The Forties and Fifties Folio Society. [copyright date 2002]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Like new. Illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. Introduction by Priscilla Ridgway. Selected by Tim Heald & Priscilla Ridgway. (Mystery). Book number: 294789 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Stories of Crime and Detection: Volume 4; The Sixties to the Present Folio Society. [copyright date 2002]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Like new. Illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. Selected by Tim Heald. (Mystery). Book number: 294790 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Stories of Crime and Detection: Volume 1; Beginnings to 1920 Folio Society. [copyright date 2002]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Like new. 424pp. Illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. Introduction by H. R. F. Keating. Selected by Tim Heald. (Mystery). Book number: 294788 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sixth Form Opinion: No I 1, London, British Periodicals, 1961. First edition. Paperback. Good + . Book number: 500027757 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Stories from the Strand. Folio Society, London, 1995. 329 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations, top edge tinted, spine faded, else near fine copy in illustrated green, cloth boards, with very good gold slipcase. Book number: 181266 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: folio england adventure fiction short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AFTER-DINNER STORIES London, The Folio Society 2006, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine condition in very slightly scuffed, else vg slipcase. Tall 8vo, pp. 268. First published by the Folio Society in 2003, this is the fifth Folio Society printing. Book number: 039596 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Classic Christmas Crime. 13 Festive Mysteries of Murder & Intrigue. Pavilion, 1995. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first priniting hardback, 1995, with unclipped jacket. From a private collection and in overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - very slight tanning to page ends. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text crisp and clean throughout. Book number: 111023 GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction::Short-stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Classic Christmas Crime...nine Festive Mysteries of Murder and Intrigue Great Britain, Headline, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0747254141 Paperback Promotion Copy (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 043148 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Woodlanders The Folio Society , 1991. Gift quality: unread. (xiv), 348pp. Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Map endpapers. Hardback in slipcase, AS NEW/AS NEW. Book number: 715004 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G-I | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authorized Biography of the Incomparable Denis Compton Pavilion 1994 first VG/VG edgewear 234pp 30 b/w photos 9.5 x 6.5 645g ¶ This is the fascinating biography of an incomparable cricketer, who also played impressive football with Arsenal. -- Stort BooksBook number: 11507 GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.5 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: biography childhood family marriage children cricket cricketer batsman bowler fielder batsman football Arsenal England international journalist writer newspaper 1857932560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating Retreat Hong Kong and the Last Governor Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1997. 1856193578. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856193578. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 60208 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 1856193578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating retreat: Hong Kong under the last governor London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1997. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. With B&W illus.. ISBN: 1856193578 Book number: BOOKS053130I GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 831]
Keywords: 1856193578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating Retreat. Hong Kong Under the Last Governor. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1997. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. Looks at the people & life in Hong Kong close to the changeover to Chinese rule. 370pp. Book number: 42566 AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 57.69 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4583]
Keywords: history social policy historical 20th twentieth century business commerce trade democracy democratic politics political hong kong china chinese empire british britian chris patten political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bend for Home : A Memoir London, The Harvill Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 186046081X). hardcover. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 166757 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Canada_biography 186046081x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best After Dinner Stories London: Folio Society, 2003. Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Cox. 4to. In slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 54757 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best After Dinner Stories Published by The Folio Society, London 2008. London 2008. Hard back binding in publisher's original dove white paper covers, maroon and silver lettering and illustrations to the spine and both covers, deep burgundy end papers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 268 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in unused and unopened Fine condition, in Fine condition slipcase. Book number: 48285 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: FOLIO SOCIETY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best oF The Raconteurs: Selected by Sheridan Morley and Tim Heald Near fine condition. The Folio Society, 2000. Tan hardback in near fine condition, no slipcase. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Illustrations by John Lwrence. Nice and clean pages with a couple creases on the edges, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book. Nice and clean book but no slipcase. 288pp. Ill: John Lawrence. Near Fine/No Slipcase. Book number: 3296 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: & & | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best After Dinner Stories. London: The Folio Society 2003. Mint condition in slipcase. New and unused. Book number: 96193 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The best after-dinner stories, selected & intr. by Tim Heald w. ill. by Paul Cox. Ldn, Folio Soc. 2003. ocl. in cassette. dmy 8vo. 268 p. ill. ISBN: 9022304973. Language: English. Book number: 4257 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AFTER-DINNER STORIES London, The Folio Society 2004, Third Printing, Hardcover. Fine. ¶ In a fine slipcase. Paul Cox, Illus. Book number: 49285 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best After-Dinner Stories London: The Folio Society, 2003. Hardcover. Illustrated cloth boards, internally clean and bright. An 'As New' copy in a similar slipcase, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 268 pp. AN . Book number: 8200 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction - Short Stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best after-Dinner Stories The Folio Society, London, 2003. 1st Edition Thusly, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Paul Cox. Very Good/Slipcase. 600 g; 268, 4 pages in illustrated hardcover binding, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings. The book shows no damage. The slipcase colour of the same colour as the illustrations on the binding, similarly shows no damage. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Paul Cox. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0230712 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: slipcase, short Stories Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page